Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED of M/o Tribal Affairs will once again provide Handmade Pankhas by Tribals to eminent guests at Independence Day Celebrations this Year
14 AUG 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of its continued endeavour to support and sustain tribal incomes and livelihoods, TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has once again collaborated with Ministry of Defence to supply handmade Pankhas to eminent dignitaries and guests who will participate in the Independence Day celebrations. This is the third year of this collaboration.
Sourced from tribal artisans across the country from States such as Rajasthan, Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar, Gujarat and Jharkhand, these Pankhas are eco-friendly and have been made out of natural, organic materials. As a Memorabilia, these Pankhas help revive memories of the past when these were an integral part of Indian households and offered comfort in the scorching heat.
The Tribes India Pankhas are also available for sale in TRIBES India retail outlets across the country and also on its e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com).
In its mission to empower the downtrodden tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED, as the national nodal agency for tribal welfare, started the procurement and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets called Tribes India.From a single flagship store at 9 Mahadeo Road, New Delhi in 1999, there are now 121 retail outlets across India.
The past few months have seen TRIFED treble its efforts to bring the rehabilitate the affected tribal people (artisans and forest dwellers) who have lost their livelihoods and jobs. This noble initiative of gifting handcrafted Pankhas sourced from tribal artisans is one such example of its efforts.
Due to the suddenness of the pandemic overtaking our lives and the immediate lockdown, stocks by tribal artisans worth Rs 100 crores were lying unsold. In order to ensure that these stocks of tribal artisans are sold, TRIFED has launched an aggressive drive to sell these goods online through its Tribes India website (www.tribesindia.com) and also other retail platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart and GeM.
At the strategy level is TRIFED’s about-to-be-launched exclusive e-marketplace for tribal producers – forest dwellers and artisans, to facilitate the purchase of MFPs, handicrafts and handlooms online. The Tribes India E-Mart platform will be an omni-channel facility for the tribals to sell their goods to a large national and international audience in an e-marketplace through their own e-shop. TRIFED is in the process of onboarding approximately 5 lakh tribal producers across the country and sourcing their natural produce, handcrafted goods. The Pankhas being supplied to Ministry of Defence will also be available at this e-marketplace.
The collaboration is yet another effort in TRIFED’s cap as it continues working towards tribal upliftment. All are invited to take a look at the available Pankhas and it is sure to bring back memories of childhood when these Pankhas were a permanent fixture in every household.Team TRIFED, M/o Tribal Affairs wishes everyone on India’s 74th Independence Day!

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਪੱਖੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
14 AUG 2020 2:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਪੱਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਾਲ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਗਵਾਈਆਂ ਇਹ ਪੱਖੀਆਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਵਜੋਂ, ਇਹ ਪੱਖੀਆਂ ਅਤੀਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਪਦੀ ਗਰਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆ ਸਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਪੱਖੀਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟਸ ʼਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ (www.tribesindia.com) 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਦੱਬੇ-ਕੁਚਲੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ (ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ) ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨਾਮਕ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟਸ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਆਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਆਈਟਮਸ ਦੀਖਰੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਾਲ 1999 ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਮਹਾਦੇਓ ਰੋਡ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਟੋਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਕੇ, ਹੁਣ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 121 ਰਿਟੇਲ ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟਸ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ (ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ) ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਗੁਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ,ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਗੁਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪੱਖੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਉੱਤਮ ਪਹਿਲ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਹੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਸਾਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾੜਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਕ ਵੇਚਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਟਾਕ ਵਿਕ ਜਾਵੇ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (www.tribesindia.com) ਅਤੇ ਐਮਾਜ਼ੋਨ, ਫਲਿੱਪਕਾਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਈਐੱਮ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਅਕ੍ਰਮਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਪੀਜ਼, ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮਸ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਖਰੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ - ਜੰਗਲ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਈ-ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਪਲੇਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਈ-ਮਾਰਟ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਈ-ਦੁਕਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਈ-ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਪਲੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਮਾਲ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਓਮਨੀ-ਚੈਨਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 5 ਲੱਖ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ, ਹੈਂਡਕ੍ਰਾਫਟਿਡ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪੱਖੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਈ-ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਪਲੇਸ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦੀ ਕੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਬਾਲਿਲੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਪੱਖੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਝਾਤ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਚਪਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪੱਖੀਆਂ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ʼਤੇ ਟੰਗੀਆਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 74 ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ!