Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED of M/o Tribal Affairs will once again provide Handmade Pankhas by Tribals to eminent guests at Independence Day Celebrations this Year
14 AUG 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of its continued endeavour to support and sustain tribal incomes and livelihoods, TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has once again collaborated with Ministry of Defence to supply handmade Pankhas to eminent dignitaries and guests who will participate in the Independence Day celebrations. This is the third year of this collaboration.
Sourced from tribal artisans across the country from States such as Rajasthan, Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar, Gujarat and Jharkhand, these Pankhas are eco-friendly and have been made out of natural, organic materials. As a Memorabilia, these Pankhas help revive memories of the past when these were an integral part of Indian households and offered comfort in the scorching heat.
The Tribes India Pankhas are also available for sale in TRIBES India retail outlets across the country and also on its e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com).
In its mission to empower the downtrodden tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED, as the national nodal agency for tribal welfare, started the procurement and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets called Tribes India.From a single flagship store at 9 Mahadeo Road, New Delhi in 1999, there are now 121 retail outlets across India.
The past few months have seen TRIFED treble its efforts to bring the rehabilitate the affected tribal people (artisans and forest dwellers) who have lost their livelihoods and jobs. This noble initiative of gifting handcrafted Pankhas sourced from tribal artisans is one such example of its efforts.
Due to the suddenness of the pandemic overtaking our lives and the immediate lockdown, stocks by tribal artisans worth Rs 100 crores were lying unsold. In order to ensure that these stocks of tribal artisans are sold, TRIFED has launched an aggressive drive to sell these goods online through its Tribes India website (www.tribesindia.com) and also other retail platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart and GeM.
At the strategy level is TRIFED’s about-to-be-launched exclusive e-marketplace for tribal producers – forest dwellers and artisans, to facilitate the purchase of MFPs, handicrafts and handlooms online. The Tribes India E-Mart platform will be an omni-channel facility for the tribals to sell their goods to a large national and international audience in an e-marketplace through their own e-shop. TRIFED is in the process of onboarding approximately 5 lakh tribal producers across the country and sourcing their natural produce, handcrafted goods. The Pankhas being supplied to Ministry of Defence will also be available at this e-marketplace.
The collaboration is yet another effort in TRIFED’s cap as it continues working towards tribal upliftment. All are invited to take a look at the available Pankhas and it is sure to bring back memories of childhood when these Pankhas were a permanent fixture in every household.Team TRIFED, M/o Tribal Affairs wishes everyone on India’s 74th Independence Day!

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
इस वर्ष स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में ट्राइफेड विशिष्ट अतिथियों को जनजातियों द्वारा हस्तनिर्मित पंखा एक बार फिर उपलब्ध कराएगा
14 AUG 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय समुदाय के लिए आय और आजीविका के साधन बनाए रखने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के प्रशासकीय नियंत्रण के अधीन भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास परिसंघ” (ट्राइफेड) एक बार फिर रक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और मेहमानों को हस्तनिर्मित पंखे उपलब्ध कराएगा। ट्राइफेड का रक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग का यह लगातार तीसरा वर्ष है।
राजस्थान, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, गुजरात और झारखंड जैसे राज्यों के जनजातीय समुदाय के दस्तकारों द्वारा​ हाथ से बनाए गए ये पंखे प्राकृतिक जैविक सामग्रियों से बनाए गए हैं और पूरी तरह से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल हैं। ये पंखे उन अतीत की यादों को फिर से ताजा करते हैं जब जब ये भारतीय घरों का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा थे और चिलचिलाती गर्मी में आराम देते थे।
A group of people around each otherDescription automatically generatedhttp://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002J5PA.jpg
ये पंखे ट्राइब्स इंडिया के खुदरा आउटलेट्स और इसके ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म (www.tribesindia.com) पर भी बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
देश भर में गरीब जनजातीय समुदायों के आर्थिक कल्याण को (विपणन के विकास और कौशल के निरंतर उन्नयन के माध्यम से) बढ़ावा देकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के अपने अभियान में ट्राइफेड ने राष्ट्रीय नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में ऐसे समुदाय के लोगों द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों की खरीद और उनका विपणन करने का काम शुरू किया है।
ट्राइफेड ट्राइब्स इंडिया के नाम से जाने जाने वाले अपने खुदरा बिक्री स्टोरों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदाय द्वारा निर्मित कलात्मक और शिल्पकारी की वस्तुओं की खरीद और बिक्री का काम करता है। इसका पहला स्टोर नई दिल्ली के 9 महादेव रोड पर 1999 में खोला गया था। पूरे भारत में अब इसके 121 खुदरा आउटलेट हैं।
पिछले कुछ महीनों में ट्राइफेड ने कोविड महामारी की वजह से अपनी आजीविका और नौकरियों को खो चुके जनजातीय समुदाय के लोगों (कारीगरों और वनवासियों) को पुनर्वास करने के अपने प्रयासों को और तेज किया है। आदिवासी दस्तकारों की ओर से तैयार किए गए हस्तनिर्मित पंखों को उपहार में देने की नेक पहल इन प्रयासों का ही एक उदाहरण है।
अचानक आई महामारी के कारण और उसके चलते तत्काल लॉकडाउन की वजह से आदिवासी कारीगरों द्वारा बनाए गए करीब 100 करोड़ रुपये के उत्पाद बिना बिके रह गए थे। ट्राइफेड ने अपनी ट्राइब्स इंडिया वेबसाइट (www.tribesindia.com) और अन्य खुदरा प्लेटफार्मों जैसे कि अमेज़ॅन, फ्लिपकार्ट और जीईएम के माध्यम से इन सामानों को ऑनलाइन बेचने के का एक प्रभावी अभियान शुरू किया है।
जनजातीय समुदाय के उत्पादकों - वनवासियों और कारीगरों के बनाए उत्पादों की ऑनलाइन खरीद की सुविधा के लिए ट्राइफेड जल्दी ही ई-मार्केटप्लेस शुरू करने जा रहा है। इससे ऐसे उत्पादों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रदर्शित करने और बेचने की सुविधा मिलेगी। ट्राइफेड इस पोर्टल पर देश भर के जनजातीय समुदाय के लगभग 5 लाख उत्पादकों को जोड़ने जा रहा है। इसके लिए वह उनके प्राकृतिक उपज और दस्तकारी के सामानों को जुटाने की प्रक्रिया में है। रक्षा मंत्रालय को आपूर्ति किया जाने वाला पंखा भी इस ई-मार्केटप्लेस पर उपलब्ध होगा।
रक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ इसके लिए हाथ मिलाया जाना जनजातीय समुदाय के उत्थान की दिशा में ट्राइफेड का एक और अहम प्रयास है। सभी को इन पंखो पर एक नजर डालने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है। इसे देखने पर निश्चित रूप से बचपन के वो दिन याद आएंगे जब ऐसे पंखे हर घर में मौजूद होते थे।
ट्राइफेड और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय की ओर से सभी को 74 वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की शुभकामनाएं !