Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED of M/o Tribal Affairs will once again provide Handmade Pankhas by Tribals to eminent guests at Independence Day Celebrations this Year
14 AUG 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of its continued endeavour to support and sustain tribal incomes and livelihoods, TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has once again collaborated with Ministry of Defence to supply handmade Pankhas to eminent dignitaries and guests who will participate in the Independence Day celebrations. This is the third year of this collaboration.
Sourced from tribal artisans across the country from States such as Rajasthan, Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar, Gujarat and Jharkhand, these Pankhas are eco-friendly and have been made out of natural, organic materials. As a Memorabilia, these Pankhas help revive memories of the past when these were an integral part of Indian households and offered comfort in the scorching heat.
The Tribes India Pankhas are also available for sale in TRIBES India retail outlets across the country and also on its e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com).
In its mission to empower the downtrodden tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED, as the national nodal agency for tribal welfare, started the procurement and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets called Tribes India.From a single flagship store at 9 Mahadeo Road, New Delhi in 1999, there are now 121 retail outlets across India.
The past few months have seen TRIFED treble its efforts to bring the rehabilitate the affected tribal people (artisans and forest dwellers) who have lost their livelihoods and jobs. This noble initiative of gifting handcrafted Pankhas sourced from tribal artisans is one such example of its efforts.
Due to the suddenness of the pandemic overtaking our lives and the immediate lockdown, stocks by tribal artisans worth Rs 100 crores were lying unsold. In order to ensure that these stocks of tribal artisans are sold, TRIFED has launched an aggressive drive to sell these goods online through its Tribes India website (www.tribesindia.com) and also other retail platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart and GeM.
At the strategy level is TRIFED’s about-to-be-launched exclusive e-marketplace for tribal producers – forest dwellers and artisans, to facilitate the purchase of MFPs, handicrafts and handlooms online. The Tribes India E-Mart platform will be an omni-channel facility for the tribals to sell their goods to a large national and international audience in an e-marketplace through their own e-shop. TRIFED is in the process of onboarding approximately 5 lakh tribal producers across the country and sourcing their natural produce, handcrafted goods. The Pankhas being supplied to Ministry of Defence will also be available at this e-marketplace.
The collaboration is yet another effort in TRIFED’s cap as it continues working towards tribal upliftment. All are invited to take a look at the available Pankhas and it is sure to bring back memories of childhood when these Pankhas were a permanent fixture in every household.Team TRIFED, M/o Tribal Affairs wishes everyone on India’s 74th Independence Day!

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کا ماتحت ادارہ ٹرائیفیڈ اس سال ایک بار پھر یوم جمہوریہ تقریبات کے موقع پر معروف مہمانوں کو قبائلیوں کے ذریعے ہاتھ سے بنائے ہوئے پنکھے دستیاب کرائے گا
14 AUG 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 /اگست 2020 ۔ قبائلیوں کی آمدنی کے سلسلے میں تعاون کی اپنی پیہم کوششوں کے ایک جزو کے طور پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت کا ماتحت ادارہ ٹرائیفیڈ نے ایک بار پھر وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے، تاکہ یوم جمہوریہ تقریبات میں شرکت کرنے والی معروف شخصیات اور مہمانوں کو ہاتھوں سے بنے ہوئے پنکھے دستیاب کراسکے۔ اس اشتراک کا یہ تیسرا سال ہے۔
راجستھان، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، بہار، گجرات اور جھارکھنڈ جیسی ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے قبائلی فنکاروں کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے یہ پنکھے ماحولیات دوست ہیں اور انھیں قدرتی نیز نامیاتی مٹیریل سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک یادگار کے طور پر یہ پنکھے ماضی کی یادوں کو تازہ کرتے ہیں، جبکہ یہ چیزیں ہندوستانی گھروں کا ایک لازمی جزو تھیں اور جھلسا دینے والی گرمی میں راحت پہنچاتی تھیں۔
A group of people around each otherDescription automatically generatedhttp://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002J5PA.jpg
قبائلی ہندوستانی پنکھے فروخت کے لئے ملک بھر میں ٹرائبس انڈیا کی خوردہ دکانوں پر دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ پنکھے اس کی ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارم (www.tribesindia.com) پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
محروم و پسماندہ قبائلی لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے مشن کے تحت، ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کی اقتصادی فلاح و بہبود کے کام کو فروغ دے کر، قبائلی بہبود کی ایک قومی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر ٹرائیفیڈ نے ٹرائبس انڈیا نامی خوردہ دکانوں کے اپنے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے قبائلی آرٹ اور کرافٹ کی خرید اور مارکیٹنگ کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ 1999 میں نئی دہلی میں 9 مہادیو روڈ پر واقع اپنی پہلی دکان سے شروع ہوکر اب ملک بھر میں اس کی 121 خوردہ دکانیں ہیں۔
گزشتہ چند مہینوں میں یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ ٹرائیفیڈ نے متاثرہ قبائلی لوگوں (کاریگر اور جنگلوں کے مکینوں) کی بازآبادکاری کے لئے اپنی کوششیں تیز کردی ہیں۔ یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جنھوں نے اپنی روزی روٹی اور ملازمت کے مواقع گنوا دیئے ہیں۔ قبائلی فنکاروں کے ذریعے ہاتھ سے تیار پنکھوں کو بطور تحفہ دینے کی یہ نیک پہل ایسی کوششوں کی ایک مثال ہے۔
وبا کی وجہ سے ہماری جانوں کے اتلاف اور فوری لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب قبائلی کاریگروں کے ذریعے تیار تقریباً 100 کروڑ روپئے کے سامانوں کی فروخت نہیں ہوپائی ہے۔ قبائلی کاریگروں کے ذریعے تیار ان اشیاء کی فروخت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ٹرائیفیڈ نے ایک زبردست مہم شروع کی ہے، تاکہ اپنی ٹرائبس انڈیا ویب سائٹ (www.tribesindia.com) اور آمیزون، فلپ کارٹ اور جی ای ایم جیسے دیگر خوردہ پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے ان سامانوں کی آن لائن فروخت ہوسکے۔
دی ٹرائبس انڈیا ای- مارٹ پلیٹ فارم قبائلیوں کے لئے ہر جگہ دستیاب ایک ایسا چینل ہوگا جس کے توسط سے وہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی صارفین کے ہاتھوں اپنا سامان فروخت کرسکیں گے۔ ٹرائیفیڈ ملک بھر میں تقریباً 5 لاکھ قبائلی مصنوعات کو اکٹھا کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ وہ پنکھے جو وزارت دفاع کو سپلائی کئے جارہے ہیں وہ ای- مارکیٹ پلیس پر بھی دستیاب ہوں گے۔
سبھی کو دعوت دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ان پنکھوں پر ایک نظر ڈالیں اور ایسا کرنے کے بعد یہ یقینی ہے کہ آپ کے بچپن کی یادیں تازہ ہوجائیں گی، جب یہ پنکھے ہر گھر میں ہوا کرتے تھے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کا ادارہ ٹرائیفیڈ ہر شخص کو بھارت کے 74ویں یوم آزادی کی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہے۔