Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED of M/o Tribal Affairs will once again provide Handmade Pankhas by Tribals to eminent guests at Independence Day Celebrations this Year
14 AUG 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of its continued endeavour to support and sustain tribal incomes and livelihoods, TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has once again collaborated with Ministry of Defence to supply handmade Pankhas to eminent dignitaries and guests who will participate in the Independence Day celebrations. This is the third year of this collaboration.
Sourced from tribal artisans across the country from States such as Rajasthan, Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar, Gujarat and Jharkhand, these Pankhas are eco-friendly and have been made out of natural, organic materials. As a Memorabilia, these Pankhas help revive memories of the past when these were an integral part of Indian households and offered comfort in the scorching heat.
The Tribes India Pankhas are also available for sale in TRIBES India retail outlets across the country and also on its e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com).
In its mission to empower the downtrodden tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED, as the national nodal agency for tribal welfare, started the procurement and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets called Tribes India.From a single flagship store at 9 Mahadeo Road, New Delhi in 1999, there are now 121 retail outlets across India.
The past few months have seen TRIFED treble its efforts to bring the rehabilitate the affected tribal people (artisans and forest dwellers) who have lost their livelihoods and jobs. This noble initiative of gifting handcrafted Pankhas sourced from tribal artisans is one such example of its efforts.
Due to the suddenness of the pandemic overtaking our lives and the immediate lockdown, stocks by tribal artisans worth Rs 100 crores were lying unsold. In order to ensure that these stocks of tribal artisans are sold, TRIFED has launched an aggressive drive to sell these goods online through its Tribes India website (www.tribesindia.com) and also other retail platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart and GeM.
At the strategy level is TRIFED’s about-to-be-launched exclusive e-marketplace for tribal producers – forest dwellers and artisans, to facilitate the purchase of MFPs, handicrafts and handlooms online. The Tribes India E-Mart platform will be an omni-channel facility for the tribals to sell their goods to a large national and international audience in an e-marketplace through their own e-shop. TRIFED is in the process of onboarding approximately 5 lakh tribal producers across the country and sourcing their natural produce, handcrafted goods. The Pankhas being supplied to Ministry of Defence will also be available at this e-marketplace.
The collaboration is yet another effort in TRIFED’s cap as it continues working towards tribal upliftment. All are invited to take a look at the available Pankhas and it is sure to bring back memories of childhood when these Pankhas were a permanent fixture in every household.Team TRIFED, M/o Tribal Affairs wishes everyone on India’s 74th Independence Day!

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ, ট্রাইফেড,ফের এই বছরের স্বাধীনতা দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট অতিথিদের, আদিবাসীদের হাতে তৈরী পাখা স্মারক হিসাবে তুলে দেবে
14 AUG 2020 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১৪ই অগাস্ট, ২০২০
আদিবাসীদের আয় এবং জীবনজীবিকা বজায় রাখার চেষ্টা স্বরূপ, আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ,ট্রাইফেড,প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় এই বছরের স্বাধীনতা দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ ও অতিথিদের হাতে আদিবাসীদের তৈরী পাখা স্মারক হিসাবে তুলে দেবে। এই নিয়ে পরপর তিন বছর স্বাধীনতা দিবসে উপস্থিত বিশিষ্টজনেদের হাতে এই পাখা তুলে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
রাজস্থান,ওড়িশা,পশ্চিমবঙ্গ,বিহার,গুজরাট এবং ঝাড়খণ্ডের মতন আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত রাজ্যের আদিবাসী শিল্পীদের তৈরি এই পাখা,পরিবেশ বান্ধব। পাশাপাশি এই পাখা তৈরি হয়েছে সম্পূর্ণ প্রাকৃতিক এবং জৈবিক পদার্থ দিয়ে। অতীত দিনে এই পাখার ব্যবহার তীব্র দাবদাহে ভারতীয় গৃহস্থালিতে স্বস্তি পাওয়ার স্মৃতি ফিরিয়ে আনে।
ভারতীয় আদিবাসীদের তৈরি এই পাখা, দেশজুড়ে থাকা, ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়ার খুচরো বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রগুলিতে এবং ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে (www.tribesindia.com) পাওয়া যায়।
ট্রাইফেড গোটা দেশজুড়ে থাকা পিছিয়ে পড়া আদিবাসী মানুষজনের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের প্রচেষ্টার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে ট্রাইফেড, আদিবাসী কল্যাণে জাতীয় নোডাল সংস্থা হিসাবে, ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া নামে খুচরো ব্যবসা কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে, আদিবাসী শিল্প এবং কারুকাজ সংগ্রহ ও বিক্রয়ের কাজ শুরু করেছে। ১৯৯৯ সালে দিল্লির ৯ নম্বর মহাদেও রোডে একটি মাত্র খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্র ছিল। গোটা দেশজুড়ে এখন এই বিক্রয়কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১২১টি।
গত কয়েক মাস ধরে,ট্রাইফেড, কাজ এবং জীবনজীবিকা হারানো আদিবাসী শিল্পী ও বনজ সম্পদ আরোহণকারীদের পুনর্বাসনের জন্য সব রকম প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে গেছে। এই লক্ষ্যেই আদিবাসীদের হাতে তৈরী পাখা উপহার দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়।
হঠাৎ করে কোভিড-19 অতিমারী আমাদের জীবনের স্বাভাবিক গতিকে রুদ্ধ করেছে। পাশাপাশি দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন বলবৎ হওয়ায়, আদিবাসী শিল্পীদের তৈরী করা ১০০ কোটি টাকার সামগ্রী অবিক্রীত থেকে যায়। এই অবিক্রীত শিল্পসামগ্রী বিক্রি নিশ্চিত করতে, ট্রাইফেড একাধিক প্রচেষ্টা শুরু করে। আদিবাসী শিল্পীদের হাতে তৈরী শিল্পকর্ম বিক্রিতে, ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া ওয়েবসাইট সহ আমাজন, ফ্লিপকার্ট এবং জেমের মতন প্ল্যাটফর্মকেও ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।
আদিবাসীদের তৈরী সামগ্রীর জন্য পৃথক ই-মার্কেটপ্লেসের সূচনার কথা ভাবা হয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে ৫ লক্ষ আদিবাসী সামগ্রী উৎপাদনকারীদের, ট্রাইফেড, নথিভুক্তকরণের কাজ করছে।
আদিবাসীদের উন্নয়নে ট্রাইফেড সব রকমের প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। ভারতের ৭৪ তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে, আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ ট্রাইফেড, সকল দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছে।