सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
चयन वर्ष 2020-21 से अनुसूचित जातियों के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रवासी छात्रवृत्ति योजना में प्रमुख सुधार
13 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
चयन वर्ष 2020-21 से अनुसूचित जातियों के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रवासी छात्रवृत्ति योजना के लिए वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय सीमा 6 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 8 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष कर दी गई है। इसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उच्च रैंकिंग संस्थानों में प्रवेश पाने वाले छात्रों को वरीयता दी जाएगी। न्यूनतम योग्यता अंकों को 55 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 60 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। रखरखाव भत्ते को छात्रवृति पाने वाले छात्र की प्रगति से जोड़ दिया गया है। विभिन्न सत्यापन प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया गया है। पुलिस सत्यापन को हटा किया गया है और स्व-घोषणा को शुरू किया गया है।
शुरू किए गए परिवर्तनों से चयन प्रक्रिया सरल हो गई है और पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में कम अवधि में ही सभी स्थान भरे जाने की संभावना है। पहली तिमाही के दौरान प्राप्त आवेदनों के आधार पर कुल 100 स्थानों में से अब तक 42 स्थान भरे जा चुके हैं। दूसरी तिमाही के लिए चयन प्रक्रिया चल रही है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Major Improvements in National Overseas Scholarship Scheme for Schduled Castes students w.e.f. selection Year 2020-21
13 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Family Income limit for National Overseas Scholarship Scheme for Scheduled Castes students w.e.f. selection year 2020-21 has been increased from Rs 6 lakh to Rs 8 lakh per annum. Students securing admission in higher ranking institutions internationally will be given preference. The minimum qualifying marks have been increased from 55% to 60%. Maintenance Allowance has been linked with progress of the awardee. Various verification processes have been simplified. Police verification has been done away and self-declaration has been introduced.
With the changes introduced, the selection process has become simplified and all the slots are likely to be filled up in short period as compared to the last year. So far 42 slots out of a total of 100 slots have been filled up based on the applications received during the first quarter. The selection process for the second quarter is underway.