Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Major Improvements in National Overseas Scholarship Scheme for Schduled Castes students w.e.f. selection Year 2020-21
13 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Family Income limit for National Overseas Scholarship Scheme for Scheduled Castes students w.e.f. selection year 2020-21 has been increased from Rs 6 lakh to Rs 8 lakh per annum. Students securing admission in higher ranking institutions internationally will be given preference. The minimum qualifying marks have been increased from 55% to 60%. Maintenance Allowance has been linked with progress of the awardee. Various verification processes have been simplified. Police verification has been done away and self-declaration has been introduced.
With the changes introduced, the selection process has become simplified and all the slots are likely to be filled up in short period as compared to the last year. So far 42 slots out of a total of 100 slots have been filled up based on the applications received during the first quarter. The selection process for the second quarter is underway.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلبا کے لئے نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالر شپ اسکیم میں سلیکشن کے سال 21۔2020 سے بڑی اصلاحات
13 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 اگست 2020، درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلبا کے لئے نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالر شپ اسکیم کے واسطے خاندان کی آمدنی کی حد سلیکشن کے سال 21۔2020 سے 6 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھاکر 8 لاکھ روپے سالانہ کی گئی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی سطح پر اعلی ریکنگ والے انسٹی ٹیوشن میں داخلہ لینے والے طلبا کو ترجیح دی جائے گی۔ اہلیت کے کم ا ز کم نمبروں کو 55 فیصد سے بڑھاکر 60 فیصد کیا گیا ہے۔گزارے بھتے کو وظیفہ پانے والوں کے تعلیمی کارکردگی سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ ویری فکیشن کے مختلف کاموں کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ پولیس ویری فکیشن کی شرط ہٹالی گئی ہے اور طلبا کے ذریعہ خود ہی اعلان کئے جانے کا طریقہ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
شروع کی گئیں ان تبدیلیوں سے انتخاب کا عمل آسان ہوگیا ہے اور گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں اس سال سلاٹس کو بہت کم مدت میں بھرے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران حاصل شدہ درخواستوں کی بنیاد پر کل 100 سلاٹس میں سے 42 سلاٹس پہلے ہی بھرے جاچکے ہیں۔ دوسری سہ ماہی کے لئے انتخاب کا عمل جاری ہے۔