Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Major Improvements in National Overseas Scholarship Scheme for Schduled Castes students w.e.f. selection Year 2020-21
13 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Family Income limit for National Overseas Scholarship Scheme for Scheduled Castes students w.e.f. selection year 2020-21 has been increased from Rs 6 lakh to Rs 8 lakh per annum. Students securing admission in higher ranking institutions internationally will be given preference. The minimum qualifying marks have been increased from 55% to 60%. Maintenance Allowance has been linked with progress of the awardee. Various verification processes have been simplified. Police verification has been done away and self-declaration has been introduced.
With the changes introduced, the selection process has become simplified and all the slots are likely to be filled up in short period as compared to the last year. So far 42 slots out of a total of 100 slots have been filled up based on the applications received during the first quarter. The selection process for the second quarter is underway.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमातीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या परदेशी शिष्यवृत्तींसंदर्भात 2020-21 या निवडीच्या वर्षापासून महत्त्वाच्या सुधारणा
13 AUG 2020 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 ऑगस्ट 2020
अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमातीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना परदेशी शिष्यवृत्ती मिळण्यासाठी 2020-21 या निवड वर्षासाठी कुटुंबाच्या वार्षिक उत्पन्नाच्या मर्यादेत सहा लाख रुपयांवरून आठ लाख रुपये इतकी वाढ करण्यात आली आहे. उच्च मानांकनप्राप्त आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थामध्ये प्रवेश घेणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांना प्राधान्य दिले जाईल. यासाठी किमान पात्रता गुणांमध्ये 55 टक्क्यांवरून 60 टक्के इतकी वाढ करण्यात आली आहे. शिष्यवृत्तीप्राप्त विद्यार्थ्यांच्या प्रगतीनुसार देखभाल भत्ता देण्यात येईल. अनेक पडताळणी प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यात आल्या आहेत. पोलिस पडताळणी काढून टाकली असून स्वयं घोषणा प्रक्रियेचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
या बदलांमुळे निवड प्रक्रिया सुलभ झाली आहे आणि त्यामुळे गेल्या वर्षाच्या तुलनेत सर्व जागा अतिशय कमी कालावधीत भरल्या जाण्याची शक्यता आहे. एकूण 100 जागांपैकी पहिल्या तिमाहीत प्राप्त झालेल्या अर्जांच्या आधारे आतापर्यंत 42 जागा भरल्या गेल्या आहेत. दुसऱ्या तिमाहीची प्रक्रिया सध्या सुरू आहे.