Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Major Improvements in National Overseas Scholarship Scheme for Schduled Castes students w.e.f. selection Year 2020-21
13 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Family Income limit for National Overseas Scholarship Scheme for Scheduled Castes students w.e.f. selection year 2020-21 has been increased from Rs 6 lakh to Rs 8 lakh per annum. Students securing admission in higher ranking institutions internationally will be given preference. The minimum qualifying marks have been increased from 55% to 60%. Maintenance Allowance has been linked with progress of the awardee. Various verification processes have been simplified. Police verification has been done away and self-declaration has been introduced.
With the changes introduced, the selection process has become simplified and all the slots are likely to be filled up in short period as compared to the last year. So far 42 slots out of a total of 100 slots have been filled up based on the applications received during the first quarter. The selection process for the second quarter is underway.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਧਾਰ
13 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਿਕ ਆਮਦਨ ਸੀਮਾ 6 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 8 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਪਾਤਰਤਾ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 55% ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 60% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਭੱਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਵੈਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵੈਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਫ-ਡੈਕਲਾਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸ ਸਰਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਭਰੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਵੇਦਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 100 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 42 ਸਥਾਨ ਭਰੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।