Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Price Monitoring and Resource Unit set up in Karnataka under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority
13 AUG 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
A Price Monitoring and Resource Unit (PMRU) has been set up in Karnataka under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda tweeted to announce the same.
PMRU will function at the State level under the direct supervision of the State Drug Controller for increasing outreach of NPPA. PMRUs are societies registered under the Societies Registration Act having its own Memorandum of Association/ Bye laws. The Board of Governors of PMRU includes the representatives from Central Government and State Government concerned and other stakeholders.
NPPA, under its Central Sector Scheme named Consumer Awareness, Publicity and Price Monitoring (CAPPM), has already set up of PMRUs in 12 States/ UTs, including Kerala, Odisha, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, Nagaland, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Mizoram and Jammu & Kashmir. NPPA has plans to set up PMRUs in all the 36 States/ UTs. The expenses of PMRUs, both recurring and non-recurring are borne by NPPA under the Scheme.
Till now National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) is headquartered at Delhi only and with the setting up of PMRUs in States/ UTs, NPPA shall have outreach at State Level as well.
The primary function of PMRUs is to assist NPPA in monitoring of prices of drugs, ensuring availability of drugs and raising consumer awareness. They act as collaborating partners of NPPA with information gathering mechanism at the grass-roots level. They will render necessary technical assistance to both the NPPA and the respective State Drug Controllers of States/ Union Territories.
NPPA has been working in tandem with State Governments during the COVID-19 pandemic to ensure seamless availability of life saving essential medicines including HCQ, paracetamol, vaccines, insulin and medicines under COVID protocol. Working together with State Governments, NPPA has strived to ensure that there is no shortage of drugs throughout the country. The PMRUs are expected to strengthen drug security and affordability at regional levels.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دواسازی کی قیمت تعین کرنے والی قومی اتھارٹی کی نگرانی میں کرناٹک میں قیمت کی نگرانی اور وسائل یونٹ کا قیام
13 AUG 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی13،اگست 2020
بھارت سرکار کی کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کے دواسازی کے محکمے نیشنل فارمیسی ٹیکل پراسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) کی نگرانی میں کرناٹک میں قیمت کی نگرانی اور ری سورس (وسائل یونٹ) قائم کیاگیا ہے۔
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے ٹوئٹ کرکے اس کا اعلا ن کیا۔
پی ایم آر یو این پی پی اے کی رسائی بڑھانے کے لئے ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولر کی راست نگرانی میں ریاستی سطح پر کام کرے گا۔ پی ایم آر یو ایسی سوسائٹیاں ہیں جو سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ کے تحت درج کی گئی ہیں۔ جن کا اپنا میمورنڈ آف ایسوسی ایشن، بائی لاز ہیں۔
پی ایم آر یو کے بورڈ آف گورنرس میں مرکزی حکومت اور متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ دیگر شراکت داروں کو شامل کیاگیا ہے۔این پی پی اے نے کنزیومر اویرنیس رہداری پبلیسٹی اینڈ پراسیسنگ مانٹرنگ کے نام کی اپنی سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت کیرالہ، اڈیشہ، گجرات، راجستھان، ہریانہ، ناگالینڈ، اترپردیش، پنجاب، آندھرا پردیش، میزورم اور جموں وکشمیر سمیت 12 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی ایم آر یو کو پہلے ہی قائم کرلیا ہے۔
این پی پی اے کی اسکیم 36 ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی ایم آر یو قائم کرنے کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت این پی پی اے کے ذریعے پی ایم آر یوز کے متوازی اور غیر برداشت کیے جاتے ہیں۔ غیر متوازی، اخراجات برداشت کئے جاتے ہیں۔
اب تک این پی پی اے کا ہیڈکوارٹر صرف دلی میں ہے اور ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی ایم آر یو کے قیام کے ساتھ ہی این پی پی اے کی رسائی ریاستی تک ہوجائے گی۔
پی ایم آر یو کا بنیادی کام دواؤں کی قیمتوں کی نگرانی میں این پی پی اے کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ دواؤں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا اور صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
این پی پی پی اے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ دوپہیے والی گاڑی کے طور پر کام کررہی ہے تاکہ کووڈ پروٹوکول کے تحت ایچ سی کیو، پیراسیٹامول، ٹیکوں انسولن اور دوا سمیت زندگی کو بچانے والی لازمی دواؤں کی بلا روک ٹوک دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے این پی پی اے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ملک بھر میں دواؤں کی قلت نہیں ہو۔ توقع ہے کہ پی ایم آر یو علاقائی سطحوں پر دوا کی سلامتی اور فراہمی کو مستحکم کرے گی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
13-08-2020
U-4497