স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯এর টিকার সহজলভ্যতা সহ অন্যান্য বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন জাতীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠী
12 AUG 2020 5:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯এর জন্য টিকাকরণের জাতীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠী প্রথমবারের মতো ১২ই আগস্ট বৈঠকে মিলিত হয়েছে। নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে পাল এই বৈঠকের পৌরহিত্য করেন। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সচিব বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠী এই টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি পরিচালনার জন্য একটি ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো তৈরির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এর ফলে দেশের প্রতিটি মানুষ যাতে এই টিকার সুবিধা পান সেই প্রক্রিয়াটির নজরদারি করা যাবে। বৈঠকে কোভিড-১৯ টিকার পরীক্ষা চালানোর জন্য কাদের ওপর এটি প্রয়োগ করা হবে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। টিকাকরণের ওপর জাতীয় পরামর্শ গোষ্ঠীর স্ট্যান্ডিং টেকনিক্যাল সাব কমিটির থেকে এ বিষয়ে পরামর্শ নেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশে উদ্ভাবিত এবং বিদেশে তৈরি কোভিড-১৯এর টিকা কোন জনগোষ্ঠীর ওপর প্রথম প্রয়োগ করা হবে তা নিয়েও বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়। বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠী টিকা সংগ্রহের জন্য অর্থ সম্পদের দিকটি নিয়েও আলোচনা করেছেন। টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচিতে শীতল শৃঙ্খল সহ অন্যান্য পরিকাঠামোগুলির বিষয় নিয়েও কথা হয়েছে। টিকার সুরক্ষা এবং তার নজরদারি সহ টিকা প্রয়োগে স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখা এবং সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা নিয়েও উপস্থিত বিশেষজ্ঞরা বৈঠকে মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯এর টিকাকরণে প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রগুলিকে সাহায্য করার বিষয়েও ভারত দায়বদ্ধ। দেশে এবং বিদেশে তৈরি টিকাগুলি ভারত ছাড়াও নিম্ন এবং মধ্য আয়ের দেশগুলি যাতে পায় সে বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। কমিটি টিকা সংগ্রহের জন্য রাজ্যগুলি যাতে পৃথক কোন ব্যবস্থা না নেয় সেই পরামর্শও দিয়েছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 deliberates on strategy to ensure COVID-19 vaccines’ availability and its delivery mechanism
12 AUG 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19, met for the first time on 12th August. The meeting was chaired by Dr V K Paul, Member Niti Aayog along with Secretary (Ministry of Health and Family Welfare) as co-Chair.
The expert group deliberated on conceptualization and implementation mechanisms for creation of a digital infrastructure for inventory management and delivery mechanism of the vaccine including tracking of vaccination process with particular focus on last mile delivery. They discussed on broad parameters guiding the selection of COVID-19 vaccine candidates for the country and sought inputs from Standing Technical Sub-Committee of National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI). The group delved on the procurement mechanisms for COVID-19 vaccine, including both indigenous and international manufacturing along with guiding principles for prioritization of population groups for vaccination.
The expert group discussed on the financial resources required for procurement of COVID-19 vaccine and various options of financing the same. Available options in terms of delivery platforms, cold chain and associated infrastructure for roll out of COVID-19 vaccination were also taken up. Further, strategy and follow-up action on all possible scenarios to ensure equitable and transparent delivery of vaccine was deliberated upon. Issues related to vaccine safety and surveillance were taken up and strategy for community involvement through transparent information and awareness creation were discussed.
India’s support to its key neighbors and development partner countries for COVID-19 vaccines was deliberated upon. The expert group discussed that India will leverage domestic vaccine manufacturing capacity and will also engage with all international players for early delivery of vaccines not only in India but also in low and middle income countries.
The Committee also advised all the States not to chart separate pathways of procurement.