स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के लिए वैक्सीन प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह ने कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता और इसके आपूर्ति तंत्र को सुनिश्चित करने की रणनीति पर विचार-विमर्श किया
12 AUG 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के लिए वैक्सीन प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह की आज (12 अगस्त) पहली बार बैठक हुई। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने की और सचिव, स्वास्थ्य व परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय इसके सह-अध्यक्ष थे।
कोविड-19 के लिए विशेषज्ञ समूह ने माल-सूची प्रबंधन के लिए डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और विशेष रूप से अंतिम छोर तक आपूर्ति के साथ टीकाकरण प्रक्रिया पर नजर रखने समेत इस वैक्सीन के आपूर्ति तंत्र के लिए अवधारणा और कार्यान्वयन तंत्र के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने देश के लिए कोविड-19 वैक्सीन के उम्मीदवारों के चयन के लिए व्यापक मानदंडों पर विचार-विमर्श किया और टीकाकरण पर राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी परामर्श समूह (एनटीएजीआई) की स्थायी तकनीकी उप-समिति से सहयोग मांगा। इस समूह ने टीकाकरण के लिए जनसंख्या समूहों की प्राथमिकता के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के साथ-साथ स्वदेशी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माण सहित कोविड-19 वैक्सीन के खरीददारी तंत्र पर गहन विचार किया।
विशेषज्ञ समूह ने कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की खरीददारी के लिए अपेक्षित वित्तीय संसाधनों और इसके वित्तपोषण के लिए विभिन्न विकल्पों के बारे में चर्चा की। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण शुरू करने के लिए आपूर्ति मंच,कोल्ड चैन और सहायक बुनियादी ढांचे के रूप में उपलब्ध विकल्पों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसके अलावा वैक्सीन के न्यायसंगत और पारदर्शी वितरण को सुनिश्चित कराने के लिए सभी संभावित परिदृश्यों पर रणनीति और अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के बारे में चर्चा की गई। वैक्सीन सुरक्षा और निगरानी से संबंधित मुद्दों को भी उठाया गया और पारदर्शी जानकारी और जागरूकता निर्माण के माध्यम से सामुदायिक भागीदारी के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
अपने प्रमुख पड़ोसियों और विकास भागीदार देशों को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन के लिए भारत की सहायता के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। विशेषज्ञ समूह ने यह भी विचार-विमर्श किया कि भारत घरेलू वैक्सीन विनिर्माण क्षमता का भी लाभ उठाएगा और सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिग्गजों के साथ न केवल भारत में बल्कि कम और मध्यम आय वाले देशों के लिए भी वैक्सीन की शीघ्र आपूर्ति में शामिल होगा।
समिति ने सभी राज्यों को सलाह दी है कि वे वैक्सीन की खरीददारी के लिए अलग मार्ग न अपनाए।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 deliberates on strategy to ensure COVID-19 vaccines’ availability and its delivery mechanism
12 AUG 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19, met for the first time on 12th August. The meeting was chaired by Dr V K Paul, Member Niti Aayog along with Secretary (Ministry of Health and Family Welfare) as co-Chair.
The expert group deliberated on conceptualization and implementation mechanisms for creation of a digital infrastructure for inventory management and delivery mechanism of the vaccine including tracking of vaccination process with particular focus on last mile delivery. They discussed on broad parameters guiding the selection of COVID-19 vaccine candidates for the country and sought inputs from Standing Technical Sub-Committee of National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI). The group delved on the procurement mechanisms for COVID-19 vaccine, including both indigenous and international manufacturing along with guiding principles for prioritization of population groups for vaccination.
The expert group discussed on the financial resources required for procurement of COVID-19 vaccine and various options of financing the same. Available options in terms of delivery platforms, cold chain and associated infrastructure for roll out of COVID-19 vaccination were also taken up. Further, strategy and follow-up action on all possible scenarios to ensure equitable and transparent delivery of vaccine was deliberated upon. Issues related to vaccine safety and surveillance were taken up and strategy for community involvement through transparent information and awareness creation were discussed.
India’s support to its key neighbors and development partner countries for COVID-19 vaccines was deliberated upon. The expert group discussed that India will leverage domestic vaccine manufacturing capacity and will also engage with all international players for early delivery of vaccines not only in India but also in low and middle income countries.
The Committee also advised all the States not to chart separate pathways of procurement.