ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്വനിധി പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം 5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം അപേക്ഷകൾ ലഭിച്ചു
12 AUG 2020 12:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പി‌. എം. സ്ട്രീറ്റ് വെൻ‌ഡേഴ്സ് ആത്മ നിർഭർ‌ നിധി (PM SVANidhi-പി‌.എം.സ്വനിധി) പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ വായ്പ ലഭിച്ചവരുടെ എണ്ണവും അപേക്ഷകളുടെ എണ്ണവും, പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ച് 41 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ യഥാക്രമം 1 ലക്ഷവും 5 ലക്ഷവും കടന്നു. 2020 ജൂലൈ 02 മുതലാണ് വായ്പ വിതരണം ആരംഭിച്ചത്.
‘ആത്മ നിർഭർ ഭാരത് അഭിയാൻ’ -ന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം പി.എം.സ്വനിധി പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചത്. കോവിഡ്-19 ലോക്ക്ഡൌണിനു ശേഷം നഗര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും, നഗര പ്രാന്തങ്ങളിലെയും, ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും 50 ലക്ഷത്തോളം വഴിയോര കച്ചവടക്കാർക്ക് കച്ചവടം പുനരാരംഭിക്കുന്നതിന്, 1 വർഷം കാലാവധിയിൽ 10,000 രൂപ വരെയുള്ള ഈട് രഹിത പ്രവർത്തന മൂലധന വായ്പകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
ഷെഡ്യൂൾഡ് കൊമേഴ്‌സ്യൽ ബാങ്കുകൾക്കും റീജണല്‍ റൂറല്‍ ബാങ്കുകള്‍ക്കും സഹകരണ ബാങ്കുകള്‍ക്കും എസ്എച്ച്ജി ബാങ്കുകള്‍ക്കും പുറമേ, ബാങ്കിംഗ് ഇതര ധനകാര്യ കമ്പനികളെയും മൈക്രോ ഫിനാൻസ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും വായ്പ നല്കാൻ ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് ‘ബാങ്കുകളെ വഴിയോരക്കച്ചവക്കാരുടെ വാതിൽപ്പടിയിലേക്ക്’ എത്തിക്കാൻ സ്വാനിധി പദ്ധതി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
സ്മാൾ ഇൻഡസ്ട്രീസ് ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ്റ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (സിഡ്ബി) പദ്ധതി നിർവ്വഹണത്തിൽ സഹകരിക്കുന്നു. സംയോജിത ഐ.ടി. പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം ആയ pmsvanidhi.mohua.org.in,വെബ് പോർട്ടൽ, മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് എന്നിവയിലൂടെ പദ്ധതിയുടെ വ്യാപ്തി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ സാധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Over 5 lakh applications received under PM SVANidhi scheme
Number of loan sanctions under the schemecrosses 1 lakh
12 AUG 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The number of loan sanctions and number of applications received under PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme have crossed the mark of 1 lakh and 5 lakhs respectively within 41 days of commencement of the lending process on July 02, 2020. The PM SVANidhi scheme has generated considerable enthusiasm among the street vendors, who have been looking for access to affordable working capital credit for re-starting their businesses post COVID-19 lockdown.
The PM SVANidhi Scheme was launched by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs under the ambit of ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’. It aims at facilitating collateral free working capital loans upto Rs 10,000 of 1 year tenure, to about 50 lakh street vendors in the urban areas, including those from the surrounding peri-urban/ rural areas, to resume their businesses post COVID-19 lockdown. Incentives in the form of interest subsidy @ 7% per annum on regular repayment of loan, cashback upto Rs 1,200 per annum on undertaking prescribed digital transactions and eligibility for enhanced next tranche of loan have also been provided.
PM SVANidhi Scheme envisages bringing ‘Banks at the door steps’ of these ‘nano-entrepreneurs’ by engaging the Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and the Micro-Finance Institutions (MFIs) as lending institutions in addition to Scheduled Commercial Banks - Public & Private, Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative Banks, SHG Banks etc. The onboarding of the vendors on digital payment platforms is a very important component to build the credit profile of the vendors to help them become part of the formal urban economy.
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is the implementation partner for the scheme. A graded guarantee cover is provided, on portfolio basis, to these lending institutions through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) to encourage lending to street vendors.
The street vendors mostly operate their businesses on very thin margins. The micro-credit support under the scheme is expected to provide not only major relief to such vendors but also help them climb the economic ladder. Use of an integrated IT Platform (pmsvanidhi.mohua.org.in), Web Portal and Mobile App, has enabled the Scheme to extend its reach and benefits to this segment of society with the objective of minimum government and maximum governance.