विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईए के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने कहा कि आईआईए के संस्थापक डॉ. वेणु बापू के उत्साह को बरकरार रखने के लिए युवाओं के विचारों को अनुभव के साथ जोड़ा जा सकता है
भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) ने अपना 50वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
12 AUG 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खगोलभौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) ने अपना 50वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया, जिसमें गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने युवा लोगों के नए विचारों को पिछले पांच दशकों में अर्जित ज्ञान और अनुभव के साथ जोड़कर इस संस्थान के संस्थापक डॉ. वेणु बापू की ऊर्जा और उत्साह को बरकरार रखने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
इस वैज्ञानिक संस्थान की यात्रा का यह 50वां वर्ष बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसे डॉ. वेणु बापू के महान दृष्टिकोण के साथ शुरू किया गया था। यह अब विज्ञान और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के पुनर्निर्माण के चरण में है और आज इन्हीं के कद के और अधिक मार्गदर्शकों की जरूरत है। इस संस्थान की प्रारंभिक ऊर्जा और उत्साह पांच दशकों में अर्जित ज्ञान और अनुभव से समृद्ध हो गई है। आईआईए की स्थापना के 50वें वर्ष के समारोह का उद्घाटन करते हुए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि सर्वश्रेष्ठ युवाओं और नए विचारों के मिश्रण के साथ इस ऊर्जा को बरकरार रखना ही आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता है। आईआईए ने गुणवत्तायुक्त मानव संसाधनों, बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने और पर्यवेक्षीय खगोल विज्ञान और गहन विज्ञान उपलब्ध कराने के लिए बहुत अच्छा कार्य किया है। यह संस्थान सही संसाधनों और दृष्टिकोण के साथ प्रगति करके नई ऊंचाइयों की और बढ़ना जारी रखेगा।
आईआईए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार का एक स्वायत संस्थान है। इस संस्थान का स्थापना दिवस ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से मनाया गया, जिसमें स्थापना दिवस व्याख्यान, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन द्वारा दिया गया। आधुनिक भारतीय खगोलभौतिकी संस्थान की स्थापना में योगदान देने वाले डॉ. मनाली कल्लात वेणु बापू के जन्मदिन को यह संस्थान अपने स्थापना दिवस के रूप में मनाता है। इस वर्ष के स्थापना दिवस के साथ इस संस्थान ने अपने अस्तित्व के 50वें वर्ष में प्रवेश किया है।
आईआईए की गवर्निंग काउंसिल के चेयरमैन, प्रो. अविनाश सी. पांडे ने संस्थान के छात्रों द्वारा तैयार की गई ई-पत्रिका ‘डीओओटी’ का विमोचन किया और कहा कि इस पत्रिका के माध्यम से हम छात्रों को रचनात्मक रूप से जोड़ने के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। यह विज्ञान की अनूठी अवधारणाओं के रचनात्मक वितरण को एक सरल तरीके से जन-जन तक पहुंचाने की अभिव्यक्ति होगी। निदेशक, प्रो. अन्नपूर्णी सुब्रमण्यम ने संस्थान के पूर्व निदेशकों के लघु संदेशों के माध्यम से आईआईए के गठन और विकास के प्रदर्शन द्वारा दर्शकों को काफी आकर्षित किया।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Ideas of young can be fused with experience to maintain enthusiasm of IIA founder Dr. Vainu Bappu: Dignitaries at IIA Foundation Day
Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) celebrates
Its Founder’s Day in the 50th year
12 AUG 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Founder’s Day in the 50th year of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) was celebrated with dignitaries emphasizing the need to maintain the energy and enthusiasm created by its founder Dr. VainuBappu by fusing the new ideas of young people with the wisdom and experience gained over five decades.
“The 50th year is special in the journey of the scientific institute, which was started with the great vision of Dr. VainuBappu. It is now in the phase of reconstructing science and Atmanirbhar Bharat and needs more leaders of that stature. The early energy and enthusiasm of the institution is now enriched with the wisdom and experience gained over five decades. The way to go forward is to maintain on this energy with fusion of best of young people and new ideas,” said DST Secretary Prof. Ashutosh Sharma while inaugurating the IIA-50 year celebrations.
“IIA has done extremely well in producing quality human resources, infrastructure, and providing observational astronomy and deep science and will continue to flourish and scale greater heights with right resources and vision,” he added.
Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India celebrated its Founder’s Day on 10th August 2020 through an online program in which the Founder’s Day lecture was delivered by Principal Scientific Advisor Government of India, Professor K. VijayRaghavan.
The institute celebrates the birthday of Dr. Manali KallatVainuBappu, who contributed to the establishment of the modern Indian Institute of Astrophysics, as Founders Day. IIA has stepped into 50 years of existence with this year’s Founder’s Day.
Professor Avinash C. Pandey, Chairman, Governing Council, IIA released ‘DOOT’, the e-magazine put together by the students of the institute and said, “through this magazine, we are providing a platform to students to creatively engage themselves. It will be a manifestation of the creative portrayal of unique concepts in Science to the masses in a simplified manner”.
Director, Prof Annapurni Subramaniam took the audience through the formation and growth of IIA through short messages from previous directors of the institute.