Ministry of Science & Technology
Ideas of young can be fused with experience to maintain enthusiasm of IIA founder Dr. Vainu Bappu: Dignitaries at IIA Foundation Day
Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) celebrates
Its Founder’s Day in the 50th year
12 AUG 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Founder’s Day in the 50th year of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) was celebrated with dignitaries emphasizing the need to maintain the energy and enthusiasm created by its founder Dr. VainuBappu by fusing the new ideas of young people with the wisdom and experience gained over five decades.
“The 50th year is special in the journey of the scientific institute, which was started with the great vision of Dr. VainuBappu. It is now in the phase of reconstructing science and Atmanirbhar Bharat and needs more leaders of that stature. The early energy and enthusiasm of the institution is now enriched with the wisdom and experience gained over five decades. The way to go forward is to maintain on this energy with fusion of best of young people and new ideas,” said DST Secretary Prof. Ashutosh Sharma while inaugurating the IIA-50 year celebrations.
“IIA has done extremely well in producing quality human resources, infrastructure, and providing observational astronomy and deep science and will continue to flourish and scale greater heights with right resources and vision,” he added.
Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India celebrated its Founder’s Day on 10th August 2020 through an online program in which the Founder’s Day lecture was delivered by Principal Scientific Advisor Government of India, Professor K. VijayRaghavan.
The institute celebrates the birthday of Dr. Manali KallatVainuBappu, who contributed to the establishment of the modern Indian Institute of Astrophysics, as Founders Day. IIA has stepped into 50 years of existence with this year’s Founder’s Day.
Professor Avinash C. Pandey, Chairman, Governing Council, IIA released ‘DOOT’, the e-magazine put together by the students of the institute and said, “through this magazine, we are providing a platform to students to creatively engage themselves. It will be a manifestation of the creative portrayal of unique concepts in Science to the masses in a simplified manner”.
Director, Prof Annapurni Subramaniam took the audience through the formation and growth of IIA through short messages from previous directors of the institute.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹروفزکس کے بانی ڈاکٹر وینو باپو کے جوش کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے نوجوانوں کے خیالات کو تجربے کے ساتھ جوڑا جاسکتا ہے
آئی آئی اے کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر معزز شخصیتوں کا بیان
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس نے اپنا 50 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
12 AUG 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 12،اگست 2020
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹروفزکس (آئی آئی اے) نے آج اپنا 50 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ اس موقع پر معزز شخصیتوں نے گزشتہ پانچ دہائیوں میں حاصل کئے تجربے اور ذہانت کے ساتھ نوجوان لوگوں کے نئے نئے خیالات کو شامل کرکے اس ادارے کے بانی ڈاکٹر وینو باپو کے جوش وتوانائی کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
50واں سال سائنٹیفک ادارے کے سفر میں خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے، جو ڈاکٹر وینو باپو کے بڑے وژن کے ساتھ شروع ہوا تھا۔ یہ اب سائنس اور اتم نربھر بھارت کی تشکیل نو کے مرحلے میں ہے اور اس قدوقامت کے زیادہ رہنماؤں کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس ادارے کی ابتدائی توانائی اور جوش پچھلی پانچ دہائیوں میں حاصل ہونے والی ذہانت اور تجربے سے مالا مال ہوگئی ہے۔ آئی آئی اے کے قیام کے 50 سال پورا ہونے کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا کہ بہترین نوجوانوں اور نئے خیالات کے میل کے ساتھ اس توانائی کو برقرار رکھنا ہی آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہے۔ آئی آئی اے نے معیاری انسانی وسائل، بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے اور مشاہداتی ایسٹرونومی فلک شناسی اور گہرے سائنس فراہم کرانے کے لئے بہت اچھا کام کیا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ درست وسائل اور وژن کے ساتھ ترقی کرکے نئی اونچائیوں کی طرف بڑھنا جاری رکھے گا۔
حکومت ہند کے سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خودمختار ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (آئی آئی اے) نے ایک آن لائن پروگرام کے ذریعے 10 اگست 2020 کو اپنے بانی کا دن منایا، جس میں بھارت سرکار کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر کے- وجے راگھون نے بانی کے جنم دن پر لیکچر دیا۔ یہ ادارہ ڈاکٹر منالی کالت وینو باپو کی یوم پیدائش کو جنہوں نے جدید فلک شناسی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے قیام میں کافی یوگ دان یعنی تعاون دیا تھا۔ فاؤنڈرس ڈے کے طور پر مناتا ہے۔ اس سال کے یوم تاسیس کے ساتھ اس ادارے نے اپنے وجود کے 50 سال ویں سال میں داخلہ حاصل کرلیا ہے۔
آئی آئی اے کی گورننگ کونسل کے چیئرمین پروفیسر اویناش سی پانڈے نے ادارے کے طلبا کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ای-میگزین ’ڈی او اوٹی (دوت) کا اجرا کیا اور کہا کہ اس جریدے کے توسط سے ہم طلبا کو تخلیقی طور سے جوڑنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرارہے ہیں۔یہ سائنس میں منفرد تصورات کی تخلیقی تصویر سازی آسان طریقے سے عوام تک پہنچانے کا صاف اظہار ہوگا۔
ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اناپورنی سبرامنیم نے ادارے کے سابق ڈائریکٹروں کے مختصر پیغامات کے توسط سے آئی آئی اے کی تشکیل اور ترقی کے اظہار کے ذریعے آڈینس کو کافی راغب کیا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
12-08-2020
U-4482