Ministry of Science & Technology
Ideas of young can be fused with experience to maintain enthusiasm of IIA founder Dr. Vainu Bappu: Dignitaries at IIA Foundation Day
Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) celebrates
Its Founder’s Day in the 50th year
12 AUG 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Founder’s Day in the 50th year of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) was celebrated with dignitaries emphasizing the need to maintain the energy and enthusiasm created by its founder Dr. VainuBappu by fusing the new ideas of young people with the wisdom and experience gained over five decades.
“The 50th year is special in the journey of the scientific institute, which was started with the great vision of Dr. VainuBappu. It is now in the phase of reconstructing science and Atmanirbhar Bharat and needs more leaders of that stature. The early energy and enthusiasm of the institution is now enriched with the wisdom and experience gained over five decades. The way to go forward is to maintain on this energy with fusion of best of young people and new ideas,” said DST Secretary Prof. Ashutosh Sharma while inaugurating the IIA-50 year celebrations.
“IIA has done extremely well in producing quality human resources, infrastructure, and providing observational astronomy and deep science and will continue to flourish and scale greater heights with right resources and vision,” he added.
Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India celebrated its Founder’s Day on 10th August 2020 through an online program in which the Founder’s Day lecture was delivered by Principal Scientific Advisor Government of India, Professor K. VijayRaghavan.
The institute celebrates the birthday of Dr. Manali KallatVainuBappu, who contributed to the establishment of the modern Indian Institute of Astrophysics, as Founders Day. IIA has stepped into 50 years of existence with this year’s Founder’s Day.
Professor Avinash C. Pandey, Chairman, Governing Council, IIA released ‘DOOT’, the e-magazine put together by the students of the institute and said, “through this magazine, we are providing a platform to students to creatively engage themselves. It will be a manifestation of the creative portrayal of unique concepts in Science to the masses in a simplified manner”.
Director, Prof Annapurni Subramaniam took the audience through the formation and growth of IIA through short messages from previous directors of the institute.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অব অ্যাস্ট্রোফিজিক্স(আই আ এ) ৫০ তম বর্ষে প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস পালন করেছে
12 AUG 2020 1:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লী, ১২ অগস্ট, ২০২০
ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অব অ্যাস্ট্রোফিনিক্স (আই আই এ)-এর ৫০তম বর্ষে প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস পালিত হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তারা এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ডঃ বৈনুবাপ্পুর উৎসাহ ও জীবনীশক্তি মনে রেখে পাঁচ দশকের জ্ঞান ও অভিজ্ঞতার সঙ্গে তরুণ ভাবনার মিশ্রণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন।
ডঃ বৈনুবাপ্পুর মহৎ দর্শনের ভিত্তিতে সূচনা হওয়া এই বিজ্ঞান প্রতিষ্ঠানের যাত্রাপথে ৫০ বছর একটি বিশেষ ঘটনা।বিজ্ঞান পুনর্গঠন ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের এই পর্বে এমনই এক প্রাথমিক জীবনী শক্তি ও উৎসাহের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে পাঁচ দশকের জ্ঞান ও অভিজ্ঞতা। অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দফতরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা বলেন এই জীবনী শক্তির সঙ্গে তরুণদের নতুন ভাবনাকে যুক্ত করে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে।
তিনি বলেন,"আইআইএ গুণমানসম্পন্ন মানবসম্পদ, পরিকাঠামো,প্রস্তুতিতে এবং পর্যবেক্ষণক্ষম জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞানে অত্যন্ত ভাল কাজ করেছে এবং এভাবেই সঠিক সম্পদ ও দর্শনের সাহায্যে নতুন উচ্চতায় ওঠার প্রক্রিয়া চালিয়ে যাবে"।
আই আই এ ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দফতরের একটি স্বশাসিত সংস্থা।অনলাইন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ১০ অগস্ট প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস পালন করল।প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসের ভাষণ দিলেন ভারত সরকারের মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক কে বিজয়রাঘবন।
আধুনিক আই আই এ-র প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ডঃ মানালি কাল্লবৈনুবাপ্পুর জন্মদিনটি প্রতিষ্ঠাতা দিবস হিসেবে পালন করা হয়।এবছরে প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে আই আই এ ৫০ বছরে প্রবেশ করল।
আই আই এ-র গভর্নিং কাউন্সিলের চেয়ারম্যান অধ্যাপক অবিনাশ সি পান্ডে ছাত্রদের ই-পত্রিকা 'দূত'-এর প্রকাশ করেন।তিনি বলেন," এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে ছাত্রদের সৃজনশীলতার সঙ্গে ব্যস্ত থাকার সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়।সরলভাবে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে বিজ্ঞানের অভিনব ভাবনা তুলে ধরতে সৃজনশীলতা প্রকাশের এটি মাধ্যম।
অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক অন্নপূর্ণি সুব্রাম্মনিয়াম প্রাক্তন অধিকর্তাদের পাঠানো বার্তার মাধ্যমে আই আই এ-র প্রতিষ্ঠা ও এগিয়ে চলার কাহিনি তুলে ধরেন শ্রোতাদের কাছে।