মহাকাশদপ্তর
ইসরো দ্রুত উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মকাণ্ডে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে : ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
11 AUG 2020 5:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ আগষ্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মীবর্গ, গণ অভিযোগ, পেনশন, আণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ বলেছেন, গত ৬ বছরে মোদী সরকারের লক্ষ্যই হল ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা ইসরোর কর্মকাণ্ড শুধুমাত্র উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ না রেখে , ক্রমাগত উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মকাণ্ডে তার ভূমিকা বাড়িয়ে চলা এবং এর মাধ্যমে ‘রূপান্তরকারী ভারত’ গঠনের লক্ষ্যে দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া।
রিমোর্ট সেনসিং উপগ্রহ থেকে পাওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে ২০১৯-এর জুলাইয়ের তুলনায় চলতি বছরের জুলাই মাসে ফসলের উৎপাদন তুলনামূলক বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে এই উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি সম্পর্কে ব্যাখ্যা দিতে গিয়ে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, গত বছরের তুলনায় এবছরে ফসলের উৎপাদনের পরিমান বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, গত চার বছর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উদ্যোগে রাজধানীতে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক এবং বিভিন্ন বিভাগের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে ইসরোর বিজ্ঞানীদের বৈঠক হয়। এই আলোচনায় কৃষিক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নে কিভাবে ইসরো সাহায্য করতে পারে সে বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা চলে। তিনি বলেন, মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তিকে এখন কৃষি, রেলপথ, সড়ক পথ, সেতু নির্মাণ, চিকিৎসা পরিচালনা, টেলিমেডিসিন, দুর্যোগ পূর্বাভাস ও মোকাবিলা, আবহাওয়া, বৃষ্টি, বন্যার পূর্বাভাস ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে।
ইসরোর প্রযুক্তি এখন দেশে গম, সরষে, পাঠ, তুলো, আখ সহ কমপক্ষে ৮টি প্রধান ফসলের উৎপাদনের পূর্বাভাসে সাহায্য করছে। শ্রী সিং জানান যে, সম্প্রতি সময়ে ট্রেন দুর্ঘটনা এবং এই ধরণের সমস্যা এড়াতে মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সীমান্তে অনুপ্রবেশ আটকাতে বিশেষ সাহায্য করছে ইসরোর প্রযুক্তি। ইসরো এবং মহাকাশ বিভাগ ইতিমধ্যে তাদের আগামীদিনের মহাকাশ অভিযান সম্পর্কে প্রস্তুতি নিয়েছে । ইতিমধ্যে এই মহাকাশ অভিযানে তারা বেশ কয়েকটি দেশকে পেছনে ফেলে দিয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। মঙ্গল অভিযান (মম)-এর সাফল্যের বিষয়েও বক্তব্যে তুলে ধরেন তিনি। মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তিকে কিভাবে জনসাধারণের কল্যাণে ব্যবহার করা যায় সেবিষয়েও ভাবনা-চিন্তা করা হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত মহাকাশ গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের মধ্যে প্রথম সারির দেশ হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী সিং। আগামী দিনের ভারত মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি এবং বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্রের উন্নতিতে কাজ চালিয়ে যাবে বলেও জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী।

Department of Space
ISRO is fast enlarging its role in developmental activities: Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 AUG 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that one of the major highlights of the Modi government has been that in the last six years, Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) is no longer confined mainly to the launching of satellites, but it has been constantly enlarging its role in development activities, thus contributing to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mission of "Transforming India".
Briefing about the comparative improvement in the crop condition and increased productivity in the agriculture sector in the month of July 2019 vis a vis month of July 2020, because of the extensive use of data from remote sensing satellites, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI), which is a proven indicator for vegetable/crop health or vigour, clearly shows better crop conditions during the month of July this year than what it was during the same month in the last year.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that over four years back, on the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an extensive brain-storming exercise was held in the union capital wherein representatives from different Ministries and Departments were engaged in an intense interaction with scientists from ISRO and Department of Space in order to work out how best space technology could be utilized as a modern tool for supplementing, improving and expediting infrastructural development as well as implementation of various welfare schemes. Following this, he said, space technology is now being used in diverse sectors including Agriculture, Railways, Roads and Bridges, Medical management/telemedicine, procurement of timely Utilization Certificates, disaster forecast and management, weather/rain/flood forecast, etc.
As for the agriculture sector, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the ISRO technology is now also being used to carry out crop production forecast for at least eight major crops including wheat, Kharif and rabi rice, mustard, jute, cotton, sugarcane, rabi sorghum and rabi pulses.
In the Railway sector, for example, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was in the recent years that the applications of space technology were realized in guarding the unmanned Railway crossings, detecting obstructive objects on rail tracks to avoid train accidents and other such activities. Similarly, he said, satellite imaging is now being utilized for supervising the Indian borders and to check foreign infiltrations.
While ISRO and the Department of Space have already overtaken several other countries in their Space Missions and the images procured by missions like Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) etc., are now being utilized even by the premier space centres, in the infrastructural development and public welfare projects also India has taken a lead in the application of space technology and its example is now being followed by other countries of the world.
India, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is on the verge of emerging as a frontline nation of the world and this journey is being heralded by India’s space technology and its dedicated scientific fraternity.