Department of Space
ISRO is fast enlarging its role in developmental activities: Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 AUG 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that one of the major highlights of the Modi government has been that in the last six years, Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) is no longer confined mainly to the launching of satellites, but it has been constantly enlarging its role in development activities, thus contributing to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mission of "Transforming India".
Briefing about the comparative improvement in the crop condition and increased productivity in the agriculture sector in the month of July 2019 vis a vis month of July 2020, because of the extensive use of data from remote sensing satellites, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI), which is a proven indicator for vegetable/crop health or vigour, clearly shows better crop conditions during the month of July this year than what it was during the same month in the last year.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that over four years back, on the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an extensive brain-storming exercise was held in the union capital wherein representatives from different Ministries and Departments were engaged in an intense interaction with scientists from ISRO and Department of Space in order to work out how best space technology could be utilized as a modern tool for supplementing, improving and expediting infrastructural development as well as implementation of various welfare schemes. Following this, he said, space technology is now being used in diverse sectors including Agriculture, Railways, Roads and Bridges, Medical management/telemedicine, procurement of timely Utilization Certificates, disaster forecast and management, weather/rain/flood forecast, etc.
As for the agriculture sector, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the ISRO technology is now also being used to carry out crop production forecast for at least eight major crops including wheat, Kharif and rabi rice, mustard, jute, cotton, sugarcane, rabi sorghum and rabi pulses.
In the Railway sector, for example, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was in the recent years that the applications of space technology were realized in guarding the unmanned Railway crossings, detecting obstructive objects on rail tracks to avoid train accidents and other such activities. Similarly, he said, satellite imaging is now being utilized for supervising the Indian borders and to check foreign infiltrations.
While ISRO and the Department of Space have already overtaken several other countries in their Space Missions and the images procured by missions like Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) etc., are now being utilized even by the premier space centres, in the infrastructural development and public welfare projects also India has taken a lead in the application of space technology and its example is now being followed by other countries of the world.
India, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is on the verge of emerging as a frontline nation of the world and this journey is being heralded by India’s space technology and its dedicated scientific fraternity.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
इसरो तेजी से विकासात्मक गतिविधियों में अपनी भूमिका बढ़ा रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
11 AUG 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक,लोक शिकायत, पेंशन,परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि मोदी सरकार की एक प्रमुख विशेषता यह रही है कि पिछले छह वर्षों में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) अब मुख्य रूप से उपग्रहों के प्रक्षेपण तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह विकास गतिविधियों में अपनी भूमिका को लगातार बढ़ा रहा है और इस प्रकार प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के बदलते भारत के मिशन में अपना योगदान दे रहा है।
सुदूर संवेदी उपग्रहों से प्राप्त डेटा के व्यापक उपयोग के कारण जुलाई, 2019 और जुलाई, 2020 के महीने में फसलों की स्थिति में तुलनात्मक सुधार और कृषि क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता में वृद्धि के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सामान्यीकृत अंतर वनस्पति सूचकांक (एनडीवीआई), जो सब्जी / फसल स्वास्थ्य या ताक़त के लिए एक सिद्ध संकेतक है,स्पष्ट रूप से पिछले साल जुलाई के महीने की तुलना में इस वर्ष जुलाई के महीने के दौरान बेहतर फसल की स्थिति को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि चार साल पहले प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के हस्तक्षेप पर राजधानी दिल्ली में एक व्यापक बैठक आयोजित की गई थी जिसमें इसरो और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ गहन बातचीत में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। इस बैठक में यह विचार किया गया कि कैसे बेहतरीन अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी को अवसंरचनात्मक विकास के पूरक, सुधार और इसमें तेजी लाने के साथ-साथ विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन करने के आधुनिक उपकरण के रूप में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इसके बाद, उन्होंने बताया कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग अब विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में किया जा रहा है जिसमें कृषि,रेलवे,सड़क और पुल,चिकित्सा प्रबंधन / दुरस्थ चिकित्सा (टेलीमेडिसिन), समय पर उपयोग प्रमाण पत्र की खरीद, आपदा पूर्वानुमान और प्रबंधन,मौसम / बारिश / बाढ़ का पूर्वानुमान आदि शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कृषि क्षेत्र में इसरो के उपयोग के बारे में बताया कि इसरो तकनीक का उपयोग अब कम से कम आठ प्रमुख फसलों- गेहूं,खरीफ और रबी चावल,सरसों,जूट,कपास, गन्ना,रबी सरसों और रबी दालों के लिए फसल उत्पादन पूर्वानुमान लगाने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उदाहरण के लिए रेलवे में अभी हाल के वर्षों में मानव रहित रेलवे क्रॉसिंग की सुरक्षा, रेल दुर्घटनाओं और इस तरह की अन्य गतिविधियों से बचने के लिए रेल पटरियों पर पड़ी अवरोधक वस्तुओं का पता लगाने में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह भारतीय सीमाओं की निगरानी और विदेशी घुसपैठ पर नज़र रखने के लिए अब उपग्रह इमेजिंग का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
इसरो और अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने पहले ही अपने अंतरिक्ष मिशनों में कई अन्य देशों को पीछे छोड़ दिया है और मंगल ऑर्बिटर मिशन (एमओएम) आदि जैसे मिशनों द्वारा खरीदे गए चित्रों का उपयोग अब बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और जनहित परियोजनाओं में प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष केंद्रों द्वारा भी किया जा रहा है। भारत ने अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग के क्षेत्र में एक कदम बढ़ा दिया है और इसका उदाहरण अब दुनिया के अन्य देशों द्वारा भी इसे अपनाने के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत दुनिया के अग्रिम पंक्ति के राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरने की कगार पर है और यह यात्रा भारत की अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और इसकी समर्पित वैज्ञानिक बिरादरी द्वारा शुरू की जा रही है।