Department of Space
ISRO is fast enlarging its role in developmental activities: Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 AUG 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that one of the major highlights of the Modi government has been that in the last six years, Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) is no longer confined mainly to the launching of satellites, but it has been constantly enlarging its role in development activities, thus contributing to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mission of "Transforming India".
Briefing about the comparative improvement in the crop condition and increased productivity in the agriculture sector in the month of July 2019 vis a vis month of July 2020, because of the extensive use of data from remote sensing satellites, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI), which is a proven indicator for vegetable/crop health or vigour, clearly shows better crop conditions during the month of July this year than what it was during the same month in the last year.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that over four years back, on the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an extensive brain-storming exercise was held in the union capital wherein representatives from different Ministries and Departments were engaged in an intense interaction with scientists from ISRO and Department of Space in order to work out how best space technology could be utilized as a modern tool for supplementing, improving and expediting infrastructural development as well as implementation of various welfare schemes. Following this, he said, space technology is now being used in diverse sectors including Agriculture, Railways, Roads and Bridges, Medical management/telemedicine, procurement of timely Utilization Certificates, disaster forecast and management, weather/rain/flood forecast, etc.
As for the agriculture sector, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the ISRO technology is now also being used to carry out crop production forecast for at least eight major crops including wheat, Kharif and rabi rice, mustard, jute, cotton, sugarcane, rabi sorghum and rabi pulses.
In the Railway sector, for example, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was in the recent years that the applications of space technology were realized in guarding the unmanned Railway crossings, detecting obstructive objects on rail tracks to avoid train accidents and other such activities. Similarly, he said, satellite imaging is now being utilized for supervising the Indian borders and to check foreign infiltrations.
While ISRO and the Department of Space have already overtaken several other countries in their Space Missions and the images procured by missions like Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) etc., are now being utilized even by the premier space centres, in the infrastructural development and public welfare projects also India has taken a lead in the application of space technology and its example is now being followed by other countries of the world.
India, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is on the verge of emerging as a frontline nation of the world and this journey is being heralded by India’s space technology and its dedicated scientific fraternity.

అంతరిక్ష విభాగం
అభివృద్ధి కార్యకలాపాల్లో ఇస్రో తన పాత్రను వేగంగా విస్తరిస్తోంది: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
11 AUG 2020 5:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ అంతరిక్ష పరిశోధన సంస్థ (ఇస్రో) ప్రధానంగా ఉపగ్రహాల ప్రయోగానికి మాత్రమే పరిమితం కాకుండా అభివృద్ధి కార్యకలాపాల్లో ఇది తన పాత్రను నిరంతరం విస్తరిస్తూనే ఉందని, తద్వారా ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ "భారత్ పరివర్తన" మిషన్‌కు దోహదం చేస్తుందని కేంద్ర నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ రీజియన్ (డోనెర్), పిఎంఓ, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా సమస్యలు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్షం సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
రిమోట్ సెన్సింగ్ ఉపగ్రహాల నుండి డేటాను విస్తృతంగా ఉపయోగించడం వల్ల పంట పరిస్థితిలో తులనాత్మక మెరుగుదల, 2020 జూలై వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో ఉత్పాదకత పెరిగినట్లు స్పష్టమైందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. కూరగాయల / పంట ఆరోగ్యం శక్తికి నిరూపితమైన సూచిక అయిన వెజిటేషన్ ఇండెక్స్ (ఎన్‌డివిఐ), ఈ సంవత్సరం జూలై నెలలో గత సంవత్సరంలో ఇదే నెలలో ఉన్నదానికంటే మెరుగైన పంట పరిస్థితులున్నట్టు స్పష్టం చేస్తున్నాయని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
నాలుగు సంవత్సరాల క్రితం, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రమేయంతో కేంద్ర రాజధానిలో విస్తృతమైన మేధోమధనం జరిగిందని, ఇందులో వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాల ప్రతినిధులు ఇస్రో, శాస్త్రవేత్తలతో చర్చ జరిగిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ గుర్తు చేశారు. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి , మెరుగుపరచడానికి, వేగవంతం చేయడానికి వివిధ సంక్షేమ పథకాల అమలుకు ఆధునిక అంతరిక్ష సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఆధునిక సాధనంగా ఎలా ఉపయోగించుకోవాలో తెలుసుకోవడానికి సమాలోచనలు జరిగాయి. దీని తరువాత, వ్యవసాయం, రైల్వేలు, రోడ్లు, వంతెనలు, మెడికల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ / టెలిమెడిసిన్, సకాలంలో యుటిలైజేషన్ సర్టిఫికెట్ల సేకరణ, విపత్తు సూచనలు, నిర్వహణ, వాతావరణం / వర్షం / వరద సూచన మొదలైన వివిధ రంగాలలో అంతరిక్ష సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. .
వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో కూడా ఇస్రో సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని విస్తృతంగా వినియోగిస్తున్నామని, కేంద్ర మంత్రి వివరించారు. గోధుమ, వారి, గోగు నార, పత్తి, రబి ఆహారధాన్యాలు, ఆవాలు, జొన్న.. ఇలా 8 రకాల ప్రధాన పంటలకు తగు సూచనలు కూడా ఇవ్వగలిగినట్టు ఆయన వెల్లడించారు.
రైల్వేల విషయంలో కూడా పలు చర్యలకు ఉపక్రమించారు. కాపలా లేని రైల్వే క్రాసింగ్లను కాపాడటంలో, రైలు ప్రమాదాలు నివారించడానికి రైలు పట్టాలపై అనుమానాస్పదంగాను, అడ్డంకి కలిగించేవిగాను ఉండే వస్తువులను గుర్తించడంలో అంతరిక్ష సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం అనువర్తనాలు వినియోగంచగలిగారని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. అదేవిధంగా, శాటిలైట్ ఇమేజింగ్ ఇప్పుడు భారత సరిహద్దులను పర్యవేక్షించడానికి, విదేశీ చొరబాట్లను తనిఖీ చేయడానికి ఉపయోగిస్తున్నట్టు తెలిపారు. ఇస్రో, అంతరిక్ష శాఖ ఇప్పటికే తమ అంతరిక్ష కార్యకలాపాలలో అనేక ఇతర దేశాలను అధిగమించాయి. మార్స్ ఆర్బిటర్ మిషన్ (మిషన్) ద్వారా సేకరించిన చిత్రాలు మొదలైనవి, ఇప్పుడు ప్రధాన అంతరిక్ష కేంద్రాలు కూడా ఉపయోగిస్తున్నాయి, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి ప్రజా సంక్షేమ ప్రాజెక్టులలో కూడా అంతరిక్ష సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించడంలో భారతదేశం ముందడుగు వేసింది, ఇప్పుడు ఇతర దేశాలు కూడా వాటిని అనుసరిస్తున్నాయని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఆధ్వర్యంలో, మన దేశం ప్రపంచంలోని ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్ దేశంగా ఎదగబోతోందని ఆయన అన్నారు.