விண்வெளித்துறை
வளர்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகளில் இஸ்ரோ தனது பங்கை வேகமாக விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
11 AUG 2020 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மாநில (சுயாதீன பொறுப்பு) வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய அபிவிருத்தி (DoNER), மத்திய ஊழியர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத்துறை, அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று மோடி அரசாங்கத்தின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சங்களில் ஒன்று, கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில், இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பு (இஸ்ரோ) முக்கியமாக செயற்கைக் கோள்களை ஏவுவதில் மட்டுமில்லாமல், அதன் வளர்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகளில் தொடர்ந்து தனது பங்கை விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது, இதன் மூலம் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் "இந்தியாவை மாற்றும்" பணிக்குப் பங்களிப்பு செய்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
தொலைநிலை உணர்திறன் செயற்கைக்கோள்களிலிருந்து (Remote sensing satellites) பெறப்படும் தரவை விரிவாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதால், பயிர் நிலையின் ஒப்பீட்டு முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் வேளாண் துறையில் உற்பத்தித்திறன் அதிகரித்தது. 2019 ஜூலை மாதத்தில் இருந்து, 2020 ஜூலை மாதத்திற்குள் பயிர் நிலையின் ஒப்பீடு முன்னேற்றமும், வேளாண் துறையில் உற்பத்தித்திறன் அதிகரித்ததும் நிரூபிக்கப்பட்ட குறிகாட்டியாக இருக்கும். இயல்பாக்கப்பட்ட வேறுபாடு தாவர அட்டவணை குறியீட்டு எண் (NDVI), இந்த ஆண்டு ஜூலை மாதத்தில் கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே மாதத்தில் இருந்ததை விட சிறந்த பயிர்நிலைகளை தெளிவாகக் காட்டுகிறது என்று டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னர், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலையீட்டின் பேரில், இந்தியத் தலைநகரில் ஒரு விரிவான குழுச்சந்திப்பு நடைபெற்றது, ப்போது, பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இஸ்ரோ மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறையின் விஞ்ஞானிகளுடன், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்குத் துணை புரிதல், மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் விரைவுபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான நவீன கருவியாக சிறந்த விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்பதைப் புரிந்து கொள்வதற்கான தீவிரமான கலந்துரையாடலில் ஈடுபட்டனர். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, வேளாண்மை, ரயில்வே, சாலைகள் மற்றும் பாலங்கள், மருத்துவ மேலாண்மை / டெலிமெடிசின், சரியான நேரத்தில் பயன்பாட்டுச் சான்றிதழ்கள் பெறுதல், பேரழிவு முன்னறிவிப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை, வானிலை / மழை / வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இப்போது விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியா, பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் கீழ், உலகின் முன்னணி நாடாக வளர்ந்து வரும் விளிம்பில் உள்ளதாகவும், இந்தப் பயணம் இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அதன் அர்ப்பணிப்பு அறிவியல் சகோதரத்துவத்தால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்று டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.

Department of Space
ISRO is fast enlarging its role in developmental activities: Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 AUG 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that one of the major highlights of the Modi government has been that in the last six years, Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) is no longer confined mainly to the launching of satellites, but it has been constantly enlarging its role in development activities, thus contributing to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mission of "Transforming India".
Briefing about the comparative improvement in the crop condition and increased productivity in the agriculture sector in the month of July 2019 vis a vis month of July 2020, because of the extensive use of data from remote sensing satellites, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI), which is a proven indicator for vegetable/crop health or vigour, clearly shows better crop conditions during the month of July this year than what it was during the same month in the last year.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that over four years back, on the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an extensive brain-storming exercise was held in the union capital wherein representatives from different Ministries and Departments were engaged in an intense interaction with scientists from ISRO and Department of Space in order to work out how best space technology could be utilized as a modern tool for supplementing, improving and expediting infrastructural development as well as implementation of various welfare schemes. Following this, he said, space technology is now being used in diverse sectors including Agriculture, Railways, Roads and Bridges, Medical management/telemedicine, procurement of timely Utilization Certificates, disaster forecast and management, weather/rain/flood forecast, etc.
As for the agriculture sector, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the ISRO technology is now also being used to carry out crop production forecast for at least eight major crops including wheat, Kharif and rabi rice, mustard, jute, cotton, sugarcane, rabi sorghum and rabi pulses.
In the Railway sector, for example, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was in the recent years that the applications of space technology were realized in guarding the unmanned Railway crossings, detecting obstructive objects on rail tracks to avoid train accidents and other such activities. Similarly, he said, satellite imaging is now being utilized for supervising the Indian borders and to check foreign infiltrations.
While ISRO and the Department of Space have already overtaken several other countries in their Space Missions and the images procured by missions like Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) etc., are now being utilized even by the premier space centres, in the infrastructural development and public welfare projects also India has taken a lead in the application of space technology and its example is now being followed by other countries of the world.
India, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is on the verge of emerging as a frontline nation of the world and this journey is being heralded by India’s space technology and its dedicated scientific fraternity.