ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
বস্ত্র রপ্তানী উন্নয়ন পরিষদকে রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ দ্বিগুণ করার আহ্বান জানালেন নিতীন গড়করি
11 AUG 2020 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ (এমএসএমই) মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি বস্ত্র রপ্তানী উন্নয়ন পরিষদকে রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ দ্বিগুণ করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতায় টিকে থাকার জন্য প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন, সামগ্রীর মানের উন্নয়ন এবং যথাযথ দাম বজায় রাখা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে তিনি মতপ্রকাশ করেছেন। অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে পরিষদ যৌথভাবে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে একটি কর্মশালার আয়োজন করে। এই কর্মশালায় শ্রী গড়করি বলেন, সরকার এমএসএমইগুলির মূলধনের যোগান এবং বিভিন্ন সংকট থেকে উদ্ধারের জন্য সম্প্রতি একটি প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করেছে।
মন্ত্রী উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর গুণমান পরীক্ষার জন্য একটি পরীক্ষাগার ও বিশ্বমানের নকশা তৈরির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে বস্ত্র শিল্পে বাঁশের মতো নতুন নতুন সামগ্রীর ব্যবহার নিয়ে চিন্তাভাবনা করারও তিনি পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। গ্রামাঞ্চল, আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত এলাকা এবং অনগ্রসর অঞ্চলের অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে এই এমএসএমই-র গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গড়করি বস্ত্র শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে ওইসব অঞ্চলে ক্লাস্টার গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানান। এরফলে ওই অঞ্চলের কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে, যার মাধ্যমে উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত হবে। মন্ত্রী বস্ত্র রপ্তানী উন্নয়ন পরিষদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে রপ্তানীযোগ্য সামগ্রী তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে তাদের বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেবার আবেদন জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari Calls upon Apparel Export Promotion Council for taking measures to target increasing exports by two times
Minister stresses on ensuring quality at competitive cost to meet needs of global market
Will Review Every Scheme from the point of adopting Digital Management System for increasing transparency, avoiding project delays and resolving grievances: Shri Gadkari
11 AUG 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) has called upon the Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) to take measures for increasing exports 2 times. He also emphasized on technology upgradation and research to improve quality and remain cost competitive in the global market. He was speaking while inaugurating the Virtual Workshop- A Joint initiatives of Apparel Expert Promotion Council and MSME Ministry through Video Conference, Shri Gadkari said Government is providing support through package announced recently for liquidity, stress management in the MSME sector.
Shri Gadkari also touched upon the need for lab testing camp of the products and design from the part of global standards and called for having a centre for design.
He further stressed upon the need to explore use of new source materials like bamboo in the textile industry. Referring to the enormous employability and important role of MSMEs in the economy, especially in rural, tribal and backward areas, Shri Gadkari asked apparel/textile industries to set-up clusters in these areas and contribute to their development and employment generation which is a big priority.
The Minister appreciated the role played by AEPC for its good work and the quality of exports which he said may be further improved.
The Workshop had participants from the MSME and apparel industry who joined online.