Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari Calls upon Apparel Export Promotion Council for taking measures to target increasing exports by two times
Minister stresses on ensuring quality at competitive cost to meet needs of global market
Will Review Every Scheme from the point of adopting Digital Management System for increasing transparency, avoiding project delays and resolving grievances: Shri Gadkari
11 AUG 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) has called upon the Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) to take measures for increasing exports 2 times. He also emphasized on technology upgradation and research to improve quality and remain cost competitive in the global market. He was speaking while inaugurating the Virtual Workshop- A Joint initiatives of Apparel Expert Promotion Council and MSME Ministry through Video Conference, Shri Gadkari said Government is providing support through package announced recently for liquidity, stress management in the MSME sector.
Shri Gadkari also touched upon the need for lab testing camp of the products and design from the part of global standards and called for having a centre for design.
He further stressed upon the need to explore use of new source materials like bamboo in the textile industry. Referring to the enormous employability and important role of MSMEs in the economy, especially in rural, tribal and backward areas, Shri Gadkari asked apparel/textile industries to set-up clusters in these areas and contribute to their development and employment generation which is a big priority.
The Minister appreciated the role played by AEPC for its good work and the quality of exports which he said may be further improved.
The Workshop had participants from the MSME and apparel industry who joined online.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਪੈਰਲ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ' ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ
11 AUG 2020 4:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਪੈਰਲ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਏਈਪੀਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੁਗਣੇ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ । ਉਹ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਅਪੈਰਲ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਲਤਾ, ਤਣਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਲਈ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰੋਤ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਪੈਰਲ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਏਈਪੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਵੀ ਹੋਏ।