Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari Calls upon Apparel Export Promotion Council for taking measures to target increasing exports by two times
Minister stresses on ensuring quality at competitive cost to meet needs of global market
Will Review Every Scheme from the point of adopting Digital Management System for increasing transparency, avoiding project delays and resolving grievances: Shri Gadkari
11 AUG 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) has called upon the Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) to take measures for increasing exports 2 times. He also emphasized on technology upgradation and research to improve quality and remain cost competitive in the global market. He was speaking while inaugurating the Virtual Workshop- A Joint initiatives of Apparel Expert Promotion Council and MSME Ministry through Video Conference, Shri Gadkari said Government is providing support through package announced recently for liquidity, stress management in the MSME sector.
Shri Gadkari also touched upon the need for lab testing camp of the products and design from the part of global standards and called for having a centre for design.
He further stressed upon the need to explore use of new source materials like bamboo in the textile industry. Referring to the enormous employability and important role of MSMEs in the economy, especially in rural, tribal and backward areas, Shri Gadkari asked apparel/textile industries to set-up clusters in these areas and contribute to their development and employment generation which is a big priority.
The Minister appreciated the role played by AEPC for its good work and the quality of exports which he said may be further improved.
The Workshop had participants from the MSME and apparel industry who joined online.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఎగుమతులను రెండింతలు చేసే లక్ష్యంతో చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని "అప్పరెల్‌ ఎక్స్‌పోర్ట్‌ ప్రమోషన్‌ కౌన్సిల్‌"కు సూచించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి గడ్కరీ
ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్‌ అవసరాలకు తగినట్లుగా, నాణ్యతలో రాజీ లేకుండా పోటీతత్వ ధరలు ఉండాలన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి
పారదర్శకత పెంపు, ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో జాప్యాల నివారణ, ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం కోసం 'డిజిటల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ సిస్టం‌'ను స్వీకరించే దశ నుంచే ప్రతి పథకాన్ని సమీక్షిస్తాం: గడ్కరీ
11 AUG 2020 4:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎగుమతులను రెండింతలు చేసేందుకు చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని 'అప్పరెల్‌ ఎక్స్‌పోర్ట్‌ ప్రమోషన్‌ కౌన్సిల్‌' (ఏఈపీసీ)కు కేంద్ర సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా సంస్థల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్‌ గడ్కరీ సూచించారు. నాణ్యత వృద్ధికి, ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్‌లో పోటీతత్వ ధరల కోసం సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం, పరిశోధనపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలన్నారు. ఏఈపీసీ, ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్తంగా చేపట్టిన వర్చువల్‌ వర్క్‌షాప్‌ను మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు. ద్రవ్యత, ఒత్తిడి నిర్వహణకు ఇటీవల ప్రకటించిన ప్యాకేజీ ద్వారా ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈ రంగానికి కేంద్రం మద్దతిస్తోందని గడ్కరీ వెల్లడించారు.
ఉత్పత్తులు, డిజైన్లకు అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలతో పరీక్ష కేంద్ర శిబిరం; డిజైన్ల కోసం ఓ కేంద్రాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాల్సిన అవసరంపై గడ్కరీ పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమలో వెదురు వంటి ముడి పదార్థాల వినియోగంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు. ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో ముఖ్యంగా గ్రామీణ, గిరిజన, వెనుకబడిన ప్రాంతాల్లో ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈల ముఖ్యపాత్ర గురించి వివరిస్తూ, ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లో క్లస్టర్లు ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని, వాటి అభివృద్ధి, ఉపాధి కల్పనలో పాలుపంచుకోవాలని వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమలను గడ్కరీ కోరారు.
మంచి పనితీరు కనబరిచిన ఏఈపీసీని మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. తాను చెప్పినట్లు ఎగుమతుల నాణ్యత మరింత మెరుగుపడవచ్చని అన్నారు.
ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈ, వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమల ప్రతినిధులు ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా ఈ వర్క్‌షాప్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు.