സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
വസ്‌ത്രകയറ്റുമതി ഇരട്ടിയായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന്‌ ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി അപ്പാരൽ എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ട് പ്രമോഷൻ കൗൺസിലിനോട്‌ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
11 AUG 2020 4:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വസ്‌ത്രകയറ്റുമതി ഇരട്ടിയായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര സൂക്ഷ്‌മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭ (എംഎസ്എംഇ) മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി അപ്പാരൽ എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ട് പ്രമോഷൻ കൗൺസിലിനോട് (എഇപിസി) ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഗുണനിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ആഗോള വിപണിയിൽ മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിതമായി തുടരുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക നവീകരണത്തിനും ഗവേഷണത്തിനും അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്‌തു. വെർച്വൽ ശിൽപശാല ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്‌തു സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. എം‌എസ്‌എംഇ മേഖലയുടെ പണലഭ്യത , സമ്മർദ്ദം നിയന്ത്രിക്കൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി അടുത്തിടെ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച പാക്കേജിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഉൽ‌പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ലാബ് ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ക്യാമ്പിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് സൂചിപ്പിച്ച ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി രൂപകൽപ്പനക്കായി ഒരു കേന്ദ്രം വേണമെന്ന് ആവശ്യപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്തു.
തുണി വ്യവസായത്തിൽ മുള പോലുള്ള വസ്തുക്കളുടെ ഉപയോഗം സംബന്ധിച്ച്‌ ഗവേഷണം നടത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഗ്രാമീണ, ഗോത്ര, പിന്നോക്ക മേഖലകളിൽ സൂക്ഷ്‌മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ വലിയ തൊഴിൽ സാധ്യത, പ്രധാന പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവ പരാമർശിച്ച ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി വസ്ത്ര –- തുണി വ്യവസായങ്ങളോട് ഈ മേഖലകളിൽ ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാനും അവരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾക്കും വലിയ സംഭാവന നൽകാനും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ശിൽപ്പശാലയിൽ സൂക്ഷ്‌മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭ വസ്ത്ര വ്യവസായ പ്രതിനിധികൾ ഓൺലൈനായി പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari Calls upon Apparel Export Promotion Council for taking measures to target increasing exports by two times
Minister stresses on ensuring quality at competitive cost to meet needs of global market
Will Review Every Scheme from the point of adopting Digital Management System for increasing transparency, avoiding project delays and resolving grievances: Shri Gadkari
11 AUG 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) has called upon the Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) to take measures for increasing exports 2 times. He also emphasized on technology upgradation and research to improve quality and remain cost competitive in the global market. He was speaking while inaugurating the Virtual Workshop- A Joint initiatives of Apparel Expert Promotion Council and MSME Ministry through Video Conference, Shri Gadkari said Government is providing support through package announced recently for liquidity, stress management in the MSME sector.
Shri Gadkari also touched upon the need for lab testing camp of the products and design from the part of global standards and called for having a centre for design.
He further stressed upon the need to explore use of new source materials like bamboo in the textile industry. Referring to the enormous employability and important role of MSMEs in the economy, especially in rural, tribal and backward areas, Shri Gadkari asked apparel/textile industries to set-up clusters in these areas and contribute to their development and employment generation which is a big priority.
The Minister appreciated the role played by AEPC for its good work and the quality of exports which he said may be further improved.
The Workshop had participants from the MSME and apparel industry who joined online.