Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda reviewed the progress of three upcoming project's of HURL
These projects will increase Domestic production capacity by 38.1 Lakh MT -Gowda
11 AUG 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D.V. Sadananda in Gowda reviewed the progress of three upcoming projects of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) at Gorakhpur, Barauni and Sindri in new Delhi today.
Shri Arun Kumar Gupta, MD, HURL gave a brief presentation on progress of all the three projects, and said that Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barurani projects have achieved 80 %, 74 % and 73 % progress so far. However, the projects have been affected due to lockdown, travel restrictions, unavailability of laborers and so on. Situation has now improved and sufficient manpower, although lesser by 20 % than pre covid level, have been mobilized to resume the work at all the three sites. Although there could be delay in commissioning by five to six months from scheduled deadline, he assured that all the three projects would be commissioned by end of the next year.
Shri Gowda said that aggressive catch up plan must be prepared to compensate for the delay emanating from challenges due to covid-19.
He suggested that video conferencing may be used to connect with consultants from foreign countries as travel restriction is expected to continue for some time. He appreciated efforts of the management of HURL for resumption of work at their sites. Once the three projects are commissioned by end of next year, domestic capacity would increase by 38.1 Lakh MT, thereby would increase Atma Nirbharta in urea production. Commissioning of these projects will bring benefits to the nation in terms of reduced import dependency, saving of foreign exchange, generation of hundreds of direct and indirect jobs, tax receipts for Government etc.
Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) was incorporated on 15th June, 2016 as a joint venture company by Coal India Limited (CIL), NTPC Limited (NTPC) and Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) as the lead promoters with Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL) and Hindustan Fertilizer Corporation Limited (HFCL) as other two partners. Through HURL, Government of India is reviving three closed urea plants of FCIL and HFCL at Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni, each having annual capacity of 12.7 Lakh MT.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஹெச் யூ ஆர் எல் செயல்படுத்தவுள்ள மூன்று திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து திரு கவுடா பரிசீலனை செய்தார்
11 AUG 2020 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஹிந்துஸ்தான் உர்வரக் ரசாயன லிமிடெட் (Hindustan Urvarak & amp; Rasayan Limited - HURL) நிறுவனம் கோரக்பூர், பரோனி, சிந்திரி ஆகிய இடங்களில்செயல்படுத்த உள்ள மூன்று திட்டங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய ரசாயன உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. டி. வி. சதானந்த கவுடா இன்று புதுதில்லியில் பரிசீலனை செய்தார்.
இந்த மூன்று திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும் ஹெச் யு ஆர் எல் நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு. அருண்குமார் குப்தாவிளக்கமளித்தார். கோரக்பூர், சிந்திரி, பரோனி ஆகிய திட்டங்கள் முறையே 80%, 74%, 73 சதவிகித முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். பொதுமுடக்கம், பயணம் மேற்கொள்வதற்கான தடைகள், தொழிலாளர்கள் கிடைக்காத நிலை, போன்ற பல்வேறு காரணங்கள் காரணமாக இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தற்போது நிலைமை மேம்பட்டு, போதுமான அளவு பணியாளர்கள் உள்ளனர். எனினும், கோவிட்டுக்கு முந்தைய காலத்தில் இருந்த பணியாளர் அளவை விட 20 சதவீதம் குறைந்த அளவிலான பணியாளர்களே உள்ளனர். இவர்களைக் கொண்டு மூன்று இடங்களிலும் உள்ள திட்டங்கள் ஆரம்பிக்கப்படவுள்ளன.
கோவிட்காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட தாமதங்களை ஈடு செய்யும் வகையில் சவாலாக நினைத்து திட்டங்களைத் துரிதமாகச் செய்து முடிக்கத் திட்டம் தீட்ட வேண்டும் என்று திரு.கவுடா கூறினார்.
பயணக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் இன்னும் சில காலத்திற்கு நீடிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதால் வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள ஆலோசகர்களுடன் காணொளி மாநாடு மூலமாக கலந்தாலோசிக்கலாம் என்று அவர் ஆலோசனை தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மூன்று இடங்களிலும் திட்டப்பணிகளைத் தொடங்குவதற்காக ஹெச் யு ஆர் எல் நிர்வாகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முயற்சிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். அடுத்த ஆண்டு இறுதிக்குள் இந்த மூன்று திட்டங்களும் செயல்படத் துவங்கினால் யூரியா உற்பத்தியில் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி 38.1 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிகரிக்கும். இதையடுத்து யூரியா உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா சுயசார்பு அடைவதை அதிகரிக்க முடியும்.