Ministry of Tribal Affairs
M/O Tribal Affairs Setting up Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museums to give due Recognition to Sacrifices and Contribution to Country’s Freedom Struggle by Tribal People
11 AUG 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is developing “Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museums” dedicated to the contributions of the Tribal people in India to the freedom strugglepursuant to Prime Minister’s announcementin his Independence Day Speech on15thAugust 2016, regarding setting up tribal freedom fighters’ museums. The Prime Minister in his address said, “The Government desires and is planning permanent museums in the States where Tribals lived, struggled against the British and refused to be bowed down. The Government will work to make such museums in different States so that the coming generations may know how our tribals were far ahead in making sacrifices”.
As per the directions of the Prime Minister, all the museums will have strong usage of technologies like Virtual Reality (VR), Augmented Reality (AR), 3D/7D holographic projections etc.
These museums will trace the history along the trails, along which the tribal people in hills and forests fought for their right to live and will, therefore, combine ex situ display with in situ conservation, regeneration initiatives. These will be museums, objects as well as ideas. These will demonstrate the way tribal struggles for protecting their custodial concerns for the biological and cultural diversity of the country, have helped in nation building.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs further held a series of consultations with States in this regard. A National Level Committee (NLC) under the Chairpersonship of Secretary, M/o Tribal Affairs was constituted to appraise and approve the proposals including monitoring of progress. Meetings were held with the State Governments on numerous occasions to discuss the concept and design of the proposed museums. State government officials were given exposure visit to Virasat-e-Khalsa museum, Punjab and ManavSangrahalaya at Bhopal to acquaint them with designing of museum in sync with storyline and use of technology. After detailed analysis, it was decided to construct a state-of-the-art Tribal freedom fighters’ Museum of national importance in Gujarat. Ministry has also approved setting up museums for tribal freedom fighters in other eight States so far.
Out of 9 sanctioned tribal freedom fighters’ museums, two museums are near completion and remaining seven are at different stages of progress. It is expected that by the end of 2022 all the museums will come into existence. Further new museums will be sanctioned in coming future in collaboration with the States.
States where Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museum have been sanctioned are as follows:
S. N.
State
Location
Project Cost
Year of Sanction
1
Gujarat
Rajpipla
102.55
2017-18
2
Jharkhand
Ranchi
36.66
2017-18
3
Andhra Pradesh
Lambasingi
35.00
2017-18
4
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
25.66
2017-18
5
Kerala
Kozhikode
16.16
2017-18
6
Madhya Pradesh
Chhindwara
38.26
2017-18
7
Telangana
Hyderabad
18.00
2018-19
8
Manipur
Senapati
51.38
2018-19
9.
Mizoram
Mualngo, Kelsih
15.00
2019-20
History of freedom fighters in India has recorded scores of instances of unequal battles that became inevitable when imperialist forces came out with their quest for acquiring territories through the use of brute force, destroying the sovereignty and freedom of free people and bringing in the process a holocaust to the lives of innumerable men, women and children. It is a battle between the evil designs of expansionism and the powerful instinct of self-presentation. Tribals have resisted the British authority and other exploiters. For many centuries, tribals were isolated, scattered in forests. Each tribe has established its own socio cultural diversity. They launched movements against the British authority in their respective regions. Their agitations against the outsiders could be called anti-colonial. They revolted against them because of their exploitation in the form of encroachment on their land, eviction from their land, annulment of the traditional legal and social rights and customs, against enhancement of rent, for transfer of land to thetiller, abolition of feudal and semi-feudal form of ownership. On the whole, these movements had social and religious overtone. But they were directed against the issues related to their existence. Tribal Resistance Movement was an integral part of Freedom movement of India. In this historic struggle, the heroic role played by many distinguished tribal leaders like BirsaMunda, Rani Gaidinliu, LaxmanNaik, and Veer SurendraSai and many others.
The most dominant characteristic of the tribal resistance movement was that it was essentially an uprising against the foreign rulers and in that sense could be constructed to be the precursor of the national liberation movement which took a definite shape and gathered momentum under the inspiring leadership of Mahatma Gandhi. It is immaterial as to what were the compulsions or motivations behind this resistance movement; it is immaterial if the tribal revolutionaries had no formal education and training in staging armed rebellions and had no common leadership to guide and spur them to action. The unmistakable fact remains that they could no longer meekly submit to the intervention of the foreign rulers in their habitat, age old customs, rituals and cultural moors. They acted as the stooges of the imperial power and all their action and conduct were directed at uprooting the foundations of the foreign rule.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय लोगों द्वारा देश के स्‍वतंत्रता संग्राम में दिए गए बलिदान और योगदान को उचित मान्‍यता देने के लिए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ‘जनजातीय स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों के संग्रहालय’ स्‍थापित कर रहा है
11 AUG 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय भारत के स्‍वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान देने वाले जनजातीय लोगों को समर्पित जनजातीय स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों के संग्रहालयविकसित कर रहा है। ऐसा 15 अगस्‍त 2016 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर जनजातीय स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों के संग्रहालय स्‍थापित करने की घोषणा के अनुपालन में किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा था कि सरकार की उन राज्‍यों में स्‍थायी संग्रहालय स्‍थापित करने की इच्‍छा है यहां जनजातीय लोग रहते थे और जिन्‍होंने अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ संघर्ष किया और उनके सामने झुकने से मना कर दिया था। सरकार विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों में इस तरह के संग्रहालयों के निर्माण का काम करेगी ताकि आने वाली पीढि़यों को यह पता चल सके कि बलिदान देने में हमारे आदिवासी कितने आगे थे।
प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशानुसार सभी संग्रहालयों में वर्चुअल रिय‍ल्‍टी (वीआर), ऑगमेंटेड रियल्‍टी (एआर), 3 डी / 7 डी होलोग्राफिक प्रोजेक्शनों जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों का भरपूर उपयोग होगा।
ये संग्रहालय इतिहास की उन पगडंडियों का पता लगाएंगे जिन पर चलकर जनजातीय लोगों ने पहाड़ि‍यों और वनों में अपने जीने और इच्‍छा के अधिकार के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी। इसलिए इनमें पुनरुद्धार पहलों तथा सभी प्रकार के संरक्षण का समावेश प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इनमें प्रयोजनों के साथ-साथ‍ विचारों का संग्रह भी होगा। इन संग्रहालयों में आदिवासी लोगों की जैविक और सांस्‍कृतिक विविधता के संरक्षण संबंधी चिंताओं की रक्षा के लिए किए गए संघर्ष के तरीकों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, क्‍योंकि उनसे राष्‍ट्र निर्माण में मदद मिली है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने इस बारे में राज्‍यों के साथ कई दौर की बातचीत की। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्‍यक्षता में एक राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर की समिति (एनएलसी) का गठन किया गया था ताकि प्रगति की निगरानी समेत प्रस्‍तावों का मूल्‍यांकन किया जा सके और मंजूरी दी जा सके।
प्रस्‍तावित संग्रहालयों की अवधारणा और डिजाइन के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए राज्‍य सरकारों के साथ अनेक अवसरों पर बैठकों का आयोजन किया गया। राज्‍य सरकार के अधि‍कारियों को विरासत-ए-खालसा संग्रहालय, पंजाब और मानव संग्रहालय भोपाल का दौरा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया गया ताकि उन्‍हें कथानक के अनुरूप संग्रहालय के डिजाइन और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से परिचित कराया जा सके। विस्‍तृत विश्‍लेषण के बाद गुजरात में राष्‍ट्रीय महत्‍व के एक अति आधुनिक जनजातीय स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों के संग्रहालय का निर्माण करने का निर्णय लिया गया था। मंत्रालय ने अभी तक 8 अन्‍य राज्‍यों में जनजातीय स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों के लिए संग्रहालयों को स्‍थापित करने की मंजूरी दी है।
स्‍वीकृति दिए गए 9 स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के संग्रहालयों में से 2 संग्रहालयों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा होने वाला है और शेष बचे 7 संग्रहालय कार्य प्रगति के विभिन्‍न चरणों में है। अनुमान है कि 2022 के अंत तक सभी संग्रहालय अस्तित्‍व में आ जाएंगे। इसके अलावा राज्‍यों के सहयोग से आने वाले दिनों में और नए संग्रहालयों को भी मंजूरी दी जाएगी।
जिन राज्‍यों में जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय मंजूर किए गए हैं वे इस प्रकार हैं:
क्र. सं.
राज्य
स्‍थान
परियोजना लागत
स्‍वीकृति का वर्ष
1
गुजरात
राजपिपला
102.55
2017-18
2
झारखंड
रांची
36.66
2017-18
3
आंध्र प्रदेश
लांबा सिंगी
35.00
2017-18
4
छत्तीसगढ़
रायपुर
25.66
2017-18
5
केरल
कोझिकोड
16.16
2017-18
6
मध्य प्रदेश
छिंदवाड़ा
38.26
2017-18
7
तेलंगाना
हैदराबाद
18.00
2018-19
8
मणिपुर
सेनापति
51.38
2018-19
9.
मिजोरम
मुलंगो केल्सिह
15.00
2019-20
भारत में स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने असमान लड़ाइयों के अनेक उदाहरणों को दर्ज किया है क्‍योंकि ये उस समय अपरिहार्य हो गए थे जब साम्राज्‍यवादी ताकतें अत्‍याचारी ताकत के बल पर विभिन्‍न इलाकों पर कब्‍जा करने के लिए बाहर निकल पड़ी थी। इन ताकतों ने स्‍वतंत्र लोगों की स्‍वतंत्रता और संप्रभुता को नष्‍ट करके असंख्‍य पुरुषों, महिलाओं और बच्‍चों के जीवन का सर्वनाश करने की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाया। यह विस्‍तारवाद के बुरे डिजाइन और आत्‍म प्रस्‍तुति की शक्तिशाली भावना के बीच एक युद्ध था। जनजातीय लोगों ने ब्रिटिश प्राधिकारियों और अन्‍य शोषकों का पुरजोर विरोध किया। अनेक शताब्दियों तक जनजातीय लोगों को वनों में अलग-थलग कर दिया गया और उधर-उधर बिखेर दिया गया लेकिन प्रत्‍येक जनजाति‍ ने अपनी सामाजिक, सांस्‍कृतिक विविधता को कायम रखा। उन्‍होंने अपने-अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में ब्रिटिश प्राधिकारियों के खिलाफ आंदोलन चलाए। बाहरी लोगों के खिलाफ उनके आंदोलनों को उपनिवेशवाद का विरोधी कहा जा सकता है। अपनी भूमि पर अतिक्रमण, जमीन की बेदखली, पारंपरिक कानूनी और सामाजिक अधिकार और रीति-रिवाजों का उन्‍मूलन, भूमि के हस्‍तांतरण के लिए किराये में बढ़ोतरी, सामंती और अर्द्ध सामंती मालिकाना हक की समाप्ति के खिलाफ उन्‍होंने बगावत की। कुल मिलाकर यह आंदोलन सामाजिक और धार्मिक परिवर्तन थे लेकिन इन्‍हें इनके अस्तित्‍व से संबंधित मुद्दों के विरूद्ध काम करने के लिए कहा गया। जनजातीय प्रतिरोध आंदोलन भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन का एक अभिन्न अंग था। इस ऐतिहासिक आंदोलन में बिरसामुंडा, रानी गैदिन्‍लयू, लक्ष्मणनायक और वीर सुरेंद्रसाई जैसे प्रतिष्ठित आदिवासी नेताओं तथा अन्य लोगों ने ऐतिहासिक भूमिका निभाई।
जनजातीय प्रतिरोध आंदोलन की सबसे बड़ी और प्रमुख विशेषता यह थी कि यह विदेशी शासकों के विरूद्ध अनिवार्य रूप से एक विद्रोह था और इस नजरिये से इससे राष्‍ट्रीय मुक्ति आंदोलन के अग्रदूत का निर्माण किया जा सकता था। जिसने एक निश्‍चि‍त आकार लिया और महात्‍मा गांधी के प्रेरक नेतृत्‍व में तेज गति प्राप्‍त की। यह सारहीन है कि उनके प्रतिरोध आंदोलन के पीछे क्‍या मजबूरियां या प्रेरणाएं थीं, यह भी सारहीन है कि इन जनजातीय क्रांतिकारियों के पास सशस्त्र विद्रोह करने के लिए कोई औपचारिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण भी नहीं था और न ही उनके पास कार्रवाई करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन और उन्हें प्रेरित करने के लिए कोई आम नेतृत्व भी नहीं था लेकिन इस तथ्‍य में कोई गलती नहीं है कि उन्‍होंने विदेशी शासकों को अपने निवास स्‍थान, सदियों पुराने रीति-रिवाजों, सांस्‍कृतिक, रस्‍मों में कोई हस्‍तक्षेप करने के लिए दब्‍बूपन दिखाकर समर्पण नहीं किया। उन्‍होंने शाही ताकत के धुरंधरों के रूप में काम किया और उनके सभी कार्य और आचरण विदेशी शासन को उखाड़ फेंकने के लिए निर्देशित थे।