Ministry of Tribal Affairs
M/O Tribal Affairs Setting up Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museums to give due Recognition to Sacrifices and Contribution to Country’s Freedom Struggle by Tribal People
11 AUG 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is developing “Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museums” dedicated to the contributions of the Tribal people in India to the freedom strugglepursuant to Prime Minister’s announcementin his Independence Day Speech on15thAugust 2016, regarding setting up tribal freedom fighters’ museums. The Prime Minister in his address said, “The Government desires and is planning permanent museums in the States where Tribals lived, struggled against the British and refused to be bowed down. The Government will work to make such museums in different States so that the coming generations may know how our tribals were far ahead in making sacrifices”.
As per the directions of the Prime Minister, all the museums will have strong usage of technologies like Virtual Reality (VR), Augmented Reality (AR), 3D/7D holographic projections etc.
These museums will trace the history along the trails, along which the tribal people in hills and forests fought for their right to live and will, therefore, combine ex situ display with in situ conservation, regeneration initiatives. These will be museums, objects as well as ideas. These will demonstrate the way tribal struggles for protecting their custodial concerns for the biological and cultural diversity of the country, have helped in nation building.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs further held a series of consultations with States in this regard. A National Level Committee (NLC) under the Chairpersonship of Secretary, M/o Tribal Affairs was constituted to appraise and approve the proposals including monitoring of progress. Meetings were held with the State Governments on numerous occasions to discuss the concept and design of the proposed museums. State government officials were given exposure visit to Virasat-e-Khalsa museum, Punjab and ManavSangrahalaya at Bhopal to acquaint them with designing of museum in sync with storyline and use of technology. After detailed analysis, it was decided to construct a state-of-the-art Tribal freedom fighters’ Museum of national importance in Gujarat. Ministry has also approved setting up museums for tribal freedom fighters in other eight States so far.
Out of 9 sanctioned tribal freedom fighters’ museums, two museums are near completion and remaining seven are at different stages of progress. It is expected that by the end of 2022 all the museums will come into existence. Further new museums will be sanctioned in coming future in collaboration with the States.
States where Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museum have been sanctioned are as follows:
S. N.
State
Location
Project Cost
Year of Sanction
1
Gujarat
Rajpipla
102.55
2017-18
2
Jharkhand
Ranchi
36.66
2017-18
3
Andhra Pradesh
Lambasingi
35.00
2017-18
4
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
25.66
2017-18
5
Kerala
Kozhikode
16.16
2017-18
6
Madhya Pradesh
Chhindwara
38.26
2017-18
7
Telangana
Hyderabad
18.00
2018-19
8
Manipur
Senapati
51.38
2018-19
9.
Mizoram
Mualngo, Kelsih
15.00
2019-20
History of freedom fighters in India has recorded scores of instances of unequal battles that became inevitable when imperialist forces came out with their quest for acquiring territories through the use of brute force, destroying the sovereignty and freedom of free people and bringing in the process a holocaust to the lives of innumerable men, women and children. It is a battle between the evil designs of expansionism and the powerful instinct of self-presentation. Tribals have resisted the British authority and other exploiters. For many centuries, tribals were isolated, scattered in forests. Each tribe has established its own socio cultural diversity. They launched movements against the British authority in their respective regions. Their agitations against the outsiders could be called anti-colonial. They revolted against them because of their exploitation in the form of encroachment on their land, eviction from their land, annulment of the traditional legal and social rights and customs, against enhancement of rent, for transfer of land to thetiller, abolition of feudal and semi-feudal form of ownership. On the whole, these movements had social and religious overtone. But they were directed against the issues related to their existence. Tribal Resistance Movement was an integral part of Freedom movement of India. In this historic struggle, the heroic role played by many distinguished tribal leaders like BirsaMunda, Rani Gaidinliu, LaxmanNaik, and Veer SurendraSai and many others.
The most dominant characteristic of the tribal resistance movement was that it was essentially an uprising against the foreign rulers and in that sense could be constructed to be the precursor of the national liberation movement which took a definite shape and gathered momentum under the inspiring leadership of Mahatma Gandhi. It is immaterial as to what were the compulsions or motivations behind this resistance movement; it is immaterial if the tribal revolutionaries had no formal education and training in staging armed rebellions and had no common leadership to guide and spur them to action. The unmistakable fact remains that they could no longer meekly submit to the intervention of the foreign rulers in their habitat, age old customs, rituals and cultural moors. They acted as the stooges of the imperial power and all their action and conduct were directed at uprooting the foundations of the foreign rule.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت، قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کا ایک میوزیم قائم کرنے جارہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کی جدو جہد آزادی میں قبائلی عوام کی قربانیوں اور خدمات کا اعتراف ہے
11 AUG 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍اگست، قبائلی امور کی وزارت جد وجہد آزادی میں ہندوستان کے قبائلی عوام کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں ’’ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹرس میوزیم‘‘ قائم کرنے جارہی ہے، جس کا اعلان وزیراعظم نے 2016 میں اپنی 15 اگست کی تقریر میں کیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے اپنے خطبے میں کہا تھا کہ حکومت ان تمام ریاستوں میں مستقل بنیاد پر میوزیم قائم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے، جہاں قبائلی عوام رہتے تھے اور ان لوگو نے خود سپردگی کی بجائے برطانیہ کے خلاف جدو جہد کی تھی۔ حکومت مختلف ریاستوں میں ایسے میوزیم قائم کرنے کے اقدامات کرے گی، تاکہ نسل آئندہ کو پتہ چل سکے کہ ہمارے قبائلی ہم وطن قربانیاں دینے میں خاطر خواہ طور پر پیش پیش رہے۔
وزیراعظم کی ہدایت کے مطابق ایسے تمام میوزیموں میں ورچوول ریئلٹی (وی آر) ، آگمینٹیڈ ریئلٹی (اے آر) ، 3D/7D ہولو گرافک پروجیکشن وغیرہ جیسی ٹیکنالوجیاں بھر پور طور پر استعمال کی جائیں گی۔
ان میوزیموں میں قبائلیوں کی تاریخ کا پتہ چلایا جائے گا کہ وہ پہاڑوں اور جنگلوں میں کس طرح رہے اور اپنے جینے کے حق کے لئے جد وجہد کی۔ اس میں ان کی ماضی کی کوششوں اور موجودہ حالات کا موازنہ کیا جائے گا۔ان میوزیموں میں دیکھنے اور سمجھنے دونوں طرح کی چیزیں ہوں گی، جو اس بات کا مظہر ہوں گی کہ قبائلیوں نے کس طرح ملک میں اپنے حیاتیاتی اور تہذیبی تنوع کو برقرار رکھا اور قوم کی تعمیر میں حصہ لیا۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں سے صلاح ومشورے کی کئی نشستیں کیں۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں قومی سطح پر ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے، جو تجاویز کا جائزہ لے کر منظوری دے گی اور پیش رفت پر نظر رکھے گی۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ کئی موقعوں پر نشستیں کی گئی ہیں ، جن میں مجوزہ میوزیموں کے تصور اور ڈیزائن پر غو وخوض کیا گیا ۔ ریاستی حکومت کے افسران کو پنجاب میں وراثت خالصہ میوزیم اور بھوپال میں مانو سنگھرالیہ کا دورہ کرا یا گیا تاکہ وہ حسب تقاضا میوزیم کا ڈیزائن تیار کرنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے واقفیت حاصل کرسکیں ۔ مفصل جائزہ لینے کے بعد یہ طے پایا کہ گجرات میں قومی اہمیت کا حامل قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کا ایک جدید میوزیم تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ وزارت نے اب تک دیگر 8 ریاستوں میں بھی قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کے لئے میوزیم بنانے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کے ان 9 منظور شدہ میوزیموں میں سے دو میوزیم تکمیل کے قریب پہنچ چکے ہیں، باقی مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ 2022 تک سارے میوزیم بن کر تیار ہوجائیں گے۔ مستقبل میں ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے مزید نئے میوزیم قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی جائے گی۔
جن ریاستوں میں قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کے میوزیم تعمیر کرنے کی منظوریاں دی گئی ہیں، وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
مقامات
پروجیکٹ کی لاگت
منظوری کے سال
1
گجرات
راج پپلا
102.55
2017-18
2
جھارکھنڈ
رانچی
36.66
2017-18
3
آندھرا پردیش
لامبا سنگی
35.00
2017-18
4
چھتیس گڑھ
رائے پور
25.66
2017-18
5
کیرالہ
کوزی کوڈ
16.16
2017-18
6
مدھیہ پردیش
چھندواڑہ
38.26
2017-18
7
تلنگانہ
حیدر آباد
18.00
2018-19
8
منی پور
سیناپتی
51.38
2018-19
9.
میزورم
مولنگو کیلسیہ
15.00
2019-20
ہندوستان میں مجاہدین آزادی کی تاریخ غیر مساوی لڑائیوں کی ڈھیروں مثالوں سے بھری پڑی ہیں، جو اس لئے ناگزیر ہوئیں کہ سامراجی طاقتوں نے اندھا دھند طاقت استعمال کرکے مختلف خطوں پر قبضہ کیا، آزاد رہنے والوں کی خود مختاریوں کو روندا اور اس طرح لاتعداد مردوں ، بچوں اور عورتوں کا اجتماعی قتل عام ہوا۔ قبائلیوں نے برطانوی مقتدرہ اور دوسری استحصالی طاقتوں کی مزاحمت کی۔ صدیوں قبائلیوں نے جنگلوں میں بکھر کر الگ تھلگ زندگی گزاری۔ اس طرح ہر قبیلے نے اپنی الگ سماجی وتہذیبی پہچان پیدا کی۔ ان قبائلیوں نے اپنے اپنے خطوں میں برطانوی مقتدرہ کے خلاف تحریکیں چھیڑیں۔ باہر کے حملہ آوروں کے خلاف ان کی تحریکوں کو استعماریت مخالف تحریک کا نام دیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ان لوگوں نے اس لئے بغاوت کی کہ ان کی زمینوں پر قبضہ کرکے اور انہیں بے دخل کرکے ان کا استحصال کیا جارہا ہے۔ ان کو روایتی ، قانونی اور سماجی حقوق سے انہیں محروم کیا جا رہا تھا، ان کی ملکیت ختم کی جارہی تھی ۔ وہ جاگیر دارانہ اور نیم جاگیر دارانہ نظام کو بھی ختم کرنا چاہتے تھے۔ مجموعی طور پر اُن کی ان تحریکیوں کی نوعیت سماجی اور مذہبی تھی لیکن اپنی لڑائی کا رخ ان لوگوں نے ان امور کی طرف موڑ رکھا تھا، جن کا تعلق ان کی بقا ء سے تھا۔ قبائلی مزاحمتی تحریک ہندوستان کی جد وجہد آزادی کی تحریک کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہے ۔ اس تاریخی جدو جہد میں کئی اہم قبائلی لیڈروں نے تاریخی کردار ادا کئے، جن میں برسا منڈا ، رانی گائیڈن لیو، لکشمن نائک اور ویر سندر سائیں وغیرہ کے نام بھی شامل ہیں۔
قبائلی مزاحمتی تحریک کا انتہائی اہم کردار یہ تھا کہ یہ لازمی طور پر غیر ملکی حکمرانوں کے خلاف ایک بغاوت تھی اور اس لحاظ سے اس نے آزادی کی اس قومی تحریک کی بنیاد رکھی، جس نے مہاتما گاندھی کی حوصلہ افزا قیادت میں حتمی شکل اختیار کی۔ اس بات کی کوئی اہمیت نہیں کہ یہ دیکھا جائے کہ ان کی کیا مجبوریاں تھیں، کہ انہیں مزاحمتی تحریک چلانی پڑی، اس بات کی بھی کوئی اہمیت نہیں کہ قبائلی انقلابی باقاعدہ طور پر تعلیم یافتہ نہیں تھے یا تربیت یافتہ نہیں تھے اور ان کے پاس کوئی مشترکہ قیادت نہیں تھی ، جو ان کی رہنمائی کرتی۔ ناقابل فراموش سچائی یہ ہے کہ ان قبائلیوں نے اپنی آبادیوں میں غیر ملکی حکمر انوں کی مداخلت کے آگے خود سپردگی نہیں کی اور ان کی ہر کارروائی غیر ملکی حکومت کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے کے رخ پر تھی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن- ع س - ق ر)
(24-08-2020)
U-4763