پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بایو ایندھن کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر منعقدہ ویبی نار
پی ایم جی کے سکریٹری نے بڑے پیمانے پر سیکٹر کے لئے ریاستوں کی حمایت نیز کسان اور عوام الناس میں فضلے کے انتظامیہ کی بیداری پیدا کرنے پر زوردیا
10 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی11اگست 2020۔ پٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے ’’ آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب بایو فیولز ‘‘ کے عنوان سے آج بایو فیول کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ایک ویبی نار کا انعقاد کیا۔بایو فیل کا عالمی دن ہر سال 10 اگست کو منایا جاتا ہے ،جس کا مقصد غیر روایتی فیولز کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے جو کہ روایتی فیولز کا متبادل ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ اس کا مقصد بایو فیول شعبے میں سرکار کی ذریعہ کی گئی مختلف کوششوںکو اجاگر کرنا ہے ۔ پٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کی وزارت 2015 سے بایو فیول کا عالمی دن منا رہی ہے۔
بایو فیول کا پروگرام آتم نربھر بھارت کے بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدام سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے اور اسی کے مطابق بایو فیول کے عالمی دن 2020 کے عنوان کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔کورونا ،کووڈ-19 وبا کے تناظر میں اس سال ایک ویبی نار کے ذریعہ اس تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
آج کا دن سرروڈولف ڈیزل کے ذریعہ تحقیقاتی تجربات کو اعجاز دینے کا بھی دن ہے جنہوں نے 1893 میں موم پھلی کے تیل سے ایک انجن چلایا تھا۔ ان کے تحقیقاتی تجربے نے اس بات کی پیش گوئی کی تھی کہ وناسپتی تیل اگلی صدی میں روایتی تیل کی جگہ لے سکتے ہیں جسے مختلف میکانکی انجنوں کو چلانے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے پٹرول اورقدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ترن کپور نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک بڑی زراعتی معیشت ہے اور اس لئے یہاں بڑے پیمانے پر زراعتی وسائل دستیاب ہیں لہذا ملک میں بایو فیولز پیدا کرنے کے وسیع تر امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم بایو فیولز کا مطالعہ کریں تو یہ تین بڑ ے شعبوں میں موجود ہیں : ایتھی نول ، بایو ڈیزل اور بایو گیس ’’ اگر ہم ان تینوں شعبوں سے استفادہ حاصل کرسکیں تو ہم بڑے پیمانے پر خام تیل کی درآمدات نیز گیس کی درآمدات پر انحصار میں بھینمایاں کمی کرسکتے ہیں۔‘‘
بایو فیولز سے بہت سارے فوائدوابستہ ہیں جیسے کہ برآمدات پر انحصار میں کمی ، شفاف ماحو ل کو یقینی بنانا ، کسانوں کے لئے اضافی آمدنی پیدا کرنا اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا۔ سن 2014 سے حکومت ہند نے بایو فیولز کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پراقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اہم اقدامات میں ایتھی نول کے لئے قیمت کا انتظامی میکانزم ، او ایم سیز کے ذریعہ مال حاصل کرنے کے طریق کار کو آسان بنانے ، صنعتوں کے ( ترقی اور ضابطے ) قانون 1951 کی شقوں میں تبدیلی کرنا ، ایتھی نول حاصل کرنے کی طویل مدتی پالیسی ، ایتھی نول کو صاف کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور ایتھی نول حاصل کرنے کے لئے آسان طریق کا ر کو کارآمدکرنا شامل ہے ۔ ایتھی نول بلینڈنگ پروگرام کے تحت اوایم سیز نے یکم دسمبر 2019 سے 3 اگست 2020 تک 113.09 کروڑلیٹر بایو ڈیزل حاصل کیا ہے۔ بایو ڈیزل کے بلینڈنگ پروگرام کے تحت او ایم سیز نے بایو ڈیزل حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت کو 16-2015 کے درمیان 1.1 کروڑلیٹرسے بڑھاکر 20-2019 میں 10.6 کروڑ لیٹر کردیا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ا ع۔رم
U-4452

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Webinar on the occasion of the World Biofuel day organized;
Secretary, PNG calls for support of states for the sector in a big way, and also sensitizing other the farmers and the common public in waste management
10 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar on the occasion of the World Biofuel day was organized today by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, with the theme “Biofuels towards Atmanirbhar Bharat”. World Biofuel Day is observed every year on 10th August to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and to highlight the various efforts made by the Government in the Biofuel sector. World Biofuel Day is being celebrated by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas since 2015.
Biofuels programme is also in synergy with Government of India’s initiative of Atmanirbhar Bharat and accordingly, the theme for World Biofuel Day 2020 has been chosen. In view of the Corona/ Covid-19 pandemic, the function was held through a webinar this year.
This day also honors the research experiments by Sir Rudolf Diesel who ran an engine with peanut oil in the year 1893. His research experiment had predicted that vegetable oil is going to replace fossil fuels in the next century to fuel different mechanical engines.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Tarun Kapoor said that India being a large agricultural economy, there is large amount of agricultural residues available, therefore the scope of producing Biofuels is immense in the country. He said that if we look at the Biofuels, there are three major areas- Ethanol, Bio-diesel and Biogas. “If we are able to exploit these three, then we can reduce our dependence on import of crude to a very large extent and import of gas also”, he added. For this purpose, he called for including appropriate technologies, involving skilled and professional manpower, and financial institutions to provide funding. The secretary sought the support of the State Governments to the sector in a very big way because the agricultural residues and all the other wastes, which may come from the municipal solid wastes or other form of wastes all has to be collected segregated, managed and then supplied to various plants which may come up. Shri Kapoor also called for sensitizing other stakeholders, primarily, the farmers and also the common public who may be producing wastes and not managing the wastes the way it should be managed so that it can further be used and converted into useful forms.
Biofuels have multiple benefits such as reduction on import dependence, ensuring a cleaner environment, generating additional income for farmers and employment generation. Since, 2014, the Government of India has taken a number of initiatives to increase blending of biofuels. The major initiatives include administrative price mechanism for ethanol, simplifying the procurement procedures by OMCs, amending the provisions of Industries (Development & Regulation) Act, 1951, Long term ethanol procurement policy, ethanol distillation capacity addition and enabling lignocellulosic route for ethanol procurement. Under the Ethanol Blending Program, OMCs have procured 113.09 Crore litres of Biodiesel from 01.12.19 to 03.08.20. Under the Biodiesel blending Program, OMCs have increased biodiesel procurement from 1.1 crore litres during 2015-16 to 10.6 crore litres during 2019-20.