Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar releases e-book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office
11 AUG 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar today unveiled e-version of the book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office. The e-book was launched along with its print coffee table version which was released by Union Minister of Defense Shri Rajnath Singh. The event was organized at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in New Delhi.
The book which runs into over 250 pages, and has been brought out by Publications Division, captures through words and pictures the variegated activities of the Vice President, including his travels in India and abroad. It provides a glimpse of his interactions with farmers, scientists, doctors, youth, administrators, industry leaders and artists, among others.
The book also covers events relating to the Vice President’s foreign visits, his interactions with the world leaders and his addresses to the Indian diaspora in different countries.
Releasing the e-book, ShJavadekar said the book was about Connecting with people via Communication and for Changing India and this 3rd edition of the book was a treasure trove for students who want to follow the speeches of the Vice President. He added that the speeches are replete with thoughts and emotion and there is a unique flow of language. The Minister also congratulated Publications Division for bring out the coffee table book and its e-version.
On the occasion, RakshaMantri Shri Rajnath Singh said oratory is an art and the Vice President speaks from his heart and his speeches are a reflection of his thoughts and emotions. He added that a good book is the greatest gift a generation can give to another and readers will keep revisiting this book. ShRajnath Singh thanked Ministry of I&B for bringing out this compilation which was aptly named as the Vice President has consistently treaded the path of 3-C’s Connecting, Communicating and Changing.
The Vice President while address the occasion said the publication primarily defines the contours of his missions and the outcomes. He added that the last one year had been a hectic public engagements followed by corona-induced uneasy slowdown and that the first phase was marked by about 20 public engagements per month with his addressing 14 convocations and spoke at about 70 public events. He primarily spoke with farmers, youth, scientists, administrators, industry captains, doctors and Indian diaspora.
Presenting the vote of thanks, Secretary, Min of I&B, Shri Amit Khare said the book will inspire all sections of society. He said that Publications Division is making strenuous efforts to record all speeches of the President, the Vice President and the Prime Minister, every year, and make them available to future generations, both through online and offline medium. Shri Khare congratulated Publications Division for their efforts towards publication of the coffee table book.
The book will be available for sale both through physical and online medium. The p-Book priced at Rs. 1500 can be purchased from the Publication Division’s Sales Emporia and its authorized agents across the country and online through Bharatkosh portal as well as Publications Division’s website. Priced at Rs. 1125 (75% of the cost of p-Book), the e-book will be available on leading e-Commerce platforms Amazon.in and Google Play Books.
For p-book please click-
http://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3693
For e-Book please click-
https://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3694
Google books link -
https://books.google.co.in/books/about/CONNECTING_COMMUNICATING_CHANGING_ENGLIS.html?id=w2n2DwAAQBAJ&redir_esc=y

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या तिसऱ्या वर्षाच्या कारकीर्दीचा आढावा घेणारे ‘कनेक्टिंग, कम्युनिकेटिंग, चेंजिंग’ या ईपुस्तकाचे केले प्रकाशन
11 AUG 2020 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या तिसऱ्या वर्षाच्या कारकीर्दीचा आढावा घेणारे ‘कनेक्टिंग, कम्युनिकेटिंग, चेंजिंग’ या ईपुस्तकाचे आज प्रकाशन केले. केंद्रीय संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या हस्ते या पुस्तकाच्या कॉफी टेबल आवृत्तीचेही प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. नवी दिल्लीतील उप-राष्ट्रपती निवास स्थानी हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
250 हून अधिक पानांचे हे पुस्तक प्रकाशन विभागाने छापले आहे. या पुस्तकात उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या कारकिर्दीतील विविध घटना, कामे तसेच देश-विदेशातील दौरे यांची चित्रमय माहिती संकलित करण्यात आली आहे. उपराष्ट्रपतींनी शेतकरी, वैज्ञानिक, डॉक्टर्स, युवक, प्रशासक, उद्योग प्रतिनिधी आणि कलाकार अशा विविध क्षेत्रातील लोकांशी साधलेल्या संवादाची माहिती आणि क्षणचित्रे देखील या पुस्तकात बघायला मिळतील.
उपराष्ट्रपतींचे परदेश दौरे, जागतिक नेत्यांशी केलेल्या चर्चा, भाषणे यांचीही माहिती या पुस्तकात आहे.
ई-पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन करताना जावडेकर म्हणाले की, हे पुस्तक संवादाच्या माध्यमातून लोकांशी संपर्क साधून आणि भारतामध्ये परिवर्तन घडवण्यासाठी आहे आणि या पुस्तकाची ही तिसरी आवृत्ती असून उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणांचा अभ्यास करू इच्छिणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी हा मौल्यवान खजिना आहे. भाषणे विचार व भावनांनी परिपूर्ण असून ओघवत्या भाषेत आहेत असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. कॉफी टेबल बुक आणि त्याची ई-आवृत्ती छापल्या बद्दल मंत्र्यांनी प्रकाशन विभागाचे अभिनंदन केले.
या प्रसंगी रक्षामंत्री राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की वक्तृत्व ही एक कला आहे आणि उपराष्ट्रपती अगदी मनापासून बोलतात आणि त्यांची भाषणे ही त्यांचे विचार व भावना यांचे प्रतिबिंब असतात. एक पिढी दुसर्‍या पिढीला एक उत्तम भेटवस्तू म्हणून देऊ शकणारी गोष्ट म्हणजे एक चांगले पुस्तक आणि वाचक ते पुस्तक वारंवार वाचत राहतील. हे पुस्तक संकलित करून त्याचे प्रकाशन केल्याबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी माहिती आणि प्रकाशन मंत्रालयाचे आभार मानले.
प्रकाशनामध्ये मुख्यत: उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या ध्येय आणि त्याचे निष्कर्षांना परिभाषित करण्यात आले आहे असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. कोरोनामुळे एक प्रकारची अस्वस्था निर्माण झाली होती आणि याच परिस्थिती दर महिन्याला 20 सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमांना उपस्थिती लावली, 14 दिशांत समारंभांना संबोधित केले आणि अंदाजे 70 सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमांमध्ये भाषण केले असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. त्यांनी प्रामुख्याने शेतकरी, तरुण, वैज्ञानिक, प्रशासक, उद्योजक , डॉक्टर आणि भारतीय समुदायाशी संवाद साधला.
आभार प्रदर्शन करताना माहिती आणि प्रसरण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अमित खरे म्हणाले हे पुस्तक समाजातील सर्व घटकांना प्रेरणा देईल. प्रकाशन विभाग प्रत्येक वर्षी राष्ट्रपती, उपराष्ट्रपती आणि पंतप्रधानांच्या सर्व भाषणांच्या नोंदी करते आणि भावी पिढ्यांना ऑनलाईन आणि ऑफलाइन अशा दोन्ही माध्यमांतून हे सर्व उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी कठोर प्रयत्न करीत आहेत असे खरे म्हणाले. खरे यांनी कॉफी टेबल बुकच्या प्रकाशनाच्या प्रयत्नांसाठी प्रकाशन विभागाचे अभिनंदन केले.
हे पुस्तक दुकानांमध्ये आणि ऑनलाइन दोन्ही ठिकाणी विक्रीसाठी उपलब्ध आहे. पी-बुकची किंमत 1500 रुपये असून प्रकाशन विभागाच्या सेल्स एम्पोरिया आणि देशभरातील त्याच्या अधिकृत एजंट्स व भारतकोश पोर्टल तसेच प्रकाशन विभागाच्या संकेतस्थळाद्वारे खरेदी करता येतील. ई-बुक अ‍ॅमेझॉन.इन आणि गुगल प्ले बुक्स यासारख्या अग्रगण्य ई-कॉमर्स प्लॅटफॉर्म वर 1125 रुपयांना उपलब्ध असेल.
पी-बुक साठी येथे क्लिक करा -
http://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3693
ई-बुक साठी येथे क्लिक करा-
https://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3694
गूगल बुक्स लिंक -
https://books.google.co.in/books/about/CONNECTING_COMMUNICATING_CHANGING_ENGLIS.html?id=w2n2DwAAQBAJ&redir_esc=y