Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar releases e-book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office
11 AUG 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar today unveiled e-version of the book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office. The e-book was launched along with its print coffee table version which was released by Union Minister of Defense Shri Rajnath Singh. The event was organized at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in New Delhi.
The book which runs into over 250 pages, and has been brought out by Publications Division, captures through words and pictures the variegated activities of the Vice President, including his travels in India and abroad. It provides a glimpse of his interactions with farmers, scientists, doctors, youth, administrators, industry leaders and artists, among others.
The book also covers events relating to the Vice President’s foreign visits, his interactions with the world leaders and his addresses to the Indian diaspora in different countries.
Releasing the e-book, ShJavadekar said the book was about Connecting with people via Communication and for Changing India and this 3rd edition of the book was a treasure trove for students who want to follow the speeches of the Vice President. He added that the speeches are replete with thoughts and emotion and there is a unique flow of language. The Minister also congratulated Publications Division for bring out the coffee table book and its e-version.
On the occasion, RakshaMantri Shri Rajnath Singh said oratory is an art and the Vice President speaks from his heart and his speeches are a reflection of his thoughts and emotions. He added that a good book is the greatest gift a generation can give to another and readers will keep revisiting this book. ShRajnath Singh thanked Ministry of I&B for bringing out this compilation which was aptly named as the Vice President has consistently treaded the path of 3-C’s Connecting, Communicating and Changing.
The Vice President while address the occasion said the publication primarily defines the contours of his missions and the outcomes. He added that the last one year had been a hectic public engagements followed by corona-induced uneasy slowdown and that the first phase was marked by about 20 public engagements per month with his addressing 14 convocations and spoke at about 70 public events. He primarily spoke with farmers, youth, scientists, administrators, industry captains, doctors and Indian diaspora.
Presenting the vote of thanks, Secretary, Min of I&B, Shri Amit Khare said the book will inspire all sections of society. He said that Publications Division is making strenuous efforts to record all speeches of the President, the Vice President and the Prime Minister, every year, and make them available to future generations, both through online and offline medium. Shri Khare congratulated Publications Division for their efforts towards publication of the coffee table book.
The book will be available for sale both through physical and online medium. The p-Book priced at Rs. 1500 can be purchased from the Publication Division’s Sales Emporia and its authorized agents across the country and online through Bharatkosh portal as well as Publications Division’s website. Priced at Rs. 1125 (75% of the cost of p-Book), the e-book will be available on leading e-Commerce platforms Amazon.in and Google Play Books.
For p-book please click-
http://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3693
For e-Book please click-
https://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3694
Google books link -
https://books.google.co.in/books/about/CONNECTING_COMMUNICATING_CHANGING_ENGLIS.html?id=w2n2DwAAQBAJ&redir_esc=y

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ কাৰ্যকালৰ তৃতীয় বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিত তেওঁৰ ই-বুক ‘কানেক্টিং, কমিউনিকেটিং, চেনঞ্জিং’ উন্মোচন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভড়েকাৰে
11 AUG 2020 1:16PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ ডাভড়েকাৰে আজি ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ কাৰ্যকালৰ তৃতীয় বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিত তেওঁৰ ই-বুক ‘কানেক্টিং, কমিউনিকেটিং, চেনঞ্জিং’ উন্মোচন কৰে৷ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত আৱাসত অনুষ্ঠিত এই অনুষ্ঠানতে ই-বুকৰ কফি টেবুল ছপা সংস্কৰণো উন্মোচন কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে৷
প্ৰকাশন বিভাগে প্ৰকাশ কৰা এই ২৫০ পৃষ্ঠাৰ গ্ৰন্থখনত ভাৰত আৰু বিদেশত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ যাত্ৰাসমূহৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল কাম-কাজসমূহ শব্দ আৰু ছবিৰ জৰিয়তে সদৰি কৰিছে৷ ইয়াত কৃষক, বৈজ্ঞানিক, চিকিসক, যুৱক-যুৱতী, প্ৰশাসক, মুখ্য উদ্যোগপতি আৰু শিল্পীৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ মত-বিনিময়ৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে৷
গ্ৰন্থখনত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ বিদেশ যাত্ৰা, বিশ্ব নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ মন বিনিময় আৰু বিভিন্ন দেশত প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক উদ্দেশ্যি তেওঁ আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যসূচীও সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে৷
ই-বুক উন্মোচন কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী জাভড়েকাৰে কয় যে এই গ্ৰন্থখনত সংবাদ সেৱাৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোক তথা পৰিৱৰ্তনশীলৰ ভাৰতৰ বিষয়ে লিখা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ তৃতীয় সংস্কৰণ সেইসকলৰ ছাত্ৰৰ বাবে অতি উপযোগী হ’ব, যিসকলে উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণসমূহ অনুসৰণ কৰিব বিচাৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে গ্ৰন্থখন উন্নত চিন্তাধাৰাৰ পৰিপূৰ্ণ আৰু ইয়াত ভাষাৰ সমাহাৰ পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ তেওঁ এই গ্ৰন্থ প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰকাশন বিভাগৰ অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে কয় যে বাকপটুতা এক কলা৷ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে অন্তৰৰ পৰা সকলো কথা কয় আৰু তেওঁৰ ভাষণ, তেওঁৰ চিন্তাধাৰাৰ প্ৰতিফলন৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এখন ভাল গ্ৰন্থ এনে এক ডাঙৰ উপহাৰ, যি এটা প্ৰজন্মই আনটো প্ৰজন্মক দিব পাৰে৷
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিতে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত কয় যে প্ৰকাশনে বিশেষভাৱে তেওঁৰ মিচনক সফল ৰূপ দিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে যোৱা বছৰটো অতি ব্যস্ত সূচী আছিল৷ প্ৰতি মাহত প্ৰায় ২০টা ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠান, ১৪ দীক্ষান্ত সমাৰোহ আৰু প্ৰায় ৭০টা ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দিবলগীয়া হৈছিল৷ তেওঁ বিশেষকৈ কৃষক, যুৱপ্ৰজন্ম, বৈজ্ঞানিক, প্ৰশাসক, উদ্যোগপতি, চিকিৎসক আৰু প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়ৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিছে৷
এই উপলক্ষে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ বিভাগৰ সচিব অমিত খাৰে কয় যে এই গ্ৰন্থখনে সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকক প্ৰেৰণা যোগাব৷
এই গ্ৰন্থখন ছপা আৰু অনলাইন উভয় মাধ্যমতে পোৱা যাব৷ গ্ৰন্থখনৰ মূল্য ছপা আকাৰত ১,৫০০ আৰু অনলাইনত ১,১২৫টকা৷
পি-বুকৰ বাবে ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক-
http://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3693
ই-বুকৰ বাবে ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক -
https://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3694
গুগল বুক লিংকৰ বাবে ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক -
https://books.google.co.in/books/about/CONNECTING_COMMUNICATING_CHANGING_ENGLIS.html?id=w2n2DwAAQBAJ&redir_esc=y