Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar releases e-book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office
11 AUG 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar today unveiled e-version of the book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office. The e-book was launched along with its print coffee table version which was released by Union Minister of Defense Shri Rajnath Singh. The event was organized at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in New Delhi.
The book which runs into over 250 pages, and has been brought out by Publications Division, captures through words and pictures the variegated activities of the Vice President, including his travels in India and abroad. It provides a glimpse of his interactions with farmers, scientists, doctors, youth, administrators, industry leaders and artists, among others.
The book also covers events relating to the Vice President’s foreign visits, his interactions with the world leaders and his addresses to the Indian diaspora in different countries.
Releasing the e-book, ShJavadekar said the book was about Connecting with people via Communication and for Changing India and this 3rd edition of the book was a treasure trove for students who want to follow the speeches of the Vice President. He added that the speeches are replete with thoughts and emotion and there is a unique flow of language. The Minister also congratulated Publications Division for bring out the coffee table book and its e-version.
On the occasion, RakshaMantri Shri Rajnath Singh said oratory is an art and the Vice President speaks from his heart and his speeches are a reflection of his thoughts and emotions. He added that a good book is the greatest gift a generation can give to another and readers will keep revisiting this book. ShRajnath Singh thanked Ministry of I&B for bringing out this compilation which was aptly named as the Vice President has consistently treaded the path of 3-C’s Connecting, Communicating and Changing.
The Vice President while address the occasion said the publication primarily defines the contours of his missions and the outcomes. He added that the last one year had been a hectic public engagements followed by corona-induced uneasy slowdown and that the first phase was marked by about 20 public engagements per month with his addressing 14 convocations and spoke at about 70 public events. He primarily spoke with farmers, youth, scientists, administrators, industry captains, doctors and Indian diaspora.
Presenting the vote of thanks, Secretary, Min of I&B, Shri Amit Khare said the book will inspire all sections of society. He said that Publications Division is making strenuous efforts to record all speeches of the President, the Vice President and the Prime Minister, every year, and make them available to future generations, both through online and offline medium. Shri Khare congratulated Publications Division for their efforts towards publication of the coffee table book.
The book will be available for sale both through physical and online medium. The p-Book priced at Rs. 1500 can be purchased from the Publication Division’s Sales Emporia and its authorized agents across the country and online through Bharatkosh portal as well as Publications Division’s website. Priced at Rs. 1125 (75% of the cost of p-Book), the e-book will be available on leading e-Commerce platforms Amazon.in and Google Play Books.
For p-book please click-
http://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3693
For e-Book please click-
https://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3694
Google books link -
https://books.google.co.in/books/about/CONNECTING_COMMUNICATING_CHANGING_ENGLIS.html?id=w2n2DwAAQBAJ&redir_esc=y

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു, ഓഫീസിൽ മൂന്നു വർഷം കാലാവധി പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ 'കണക്റ്റിംഗ്, കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേറ്റിംഗ്, ചേഞ്ചിങ്' എന്ന ഇ - പുസ്തകം കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രകാശ് ജാവദേക്കർ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.
11 AUG 2020 1:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ഓഫീസിൽ മൂന്നു വർഷം കാലാവധി പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ 'കണക്ടിംഗ്, കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേറ്റിംഗ്, ചേഞ്ചിങ്' എന്ന ഇ - പുസ്തകം കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശ് ജാവദേക്കർ ഇന്ന് പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു. പുസ്തകത്തിന്റെ അച്ചടി പ്രതിയുടെ പ്രകാശനം കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിങ് നിർവഹിച്ചു. ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നിവാസിലാ ണ് ചടങ്ങ് നടന്നത്. പബ്ലിക്കേഷൻസ് ഡിവിഷൻ ആണ് പുസ്തകം പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചത്. ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ഇന്ത്യക്കകത്തും പുറത്തുമുള്ള യാത്രകൾ, വിവിധ പരിപാടികൾ എന്നിവയെ വാക്കുകളിലും ചിത്രങ്ങളിലും വിവരിക്കുന്ന പുസ്തകത്തിന് 250ഓളം പേജുകളുണ്ട്. കർഷകർ, ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, ഡോക്ടർമാർ, യുവജനങ്ങൾ ഭരണകർത്താക്കൾ, വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർ, കലാകാരന്മാർ എന്നിവരുമായി നടത്തിയ സംഭാഷണങ്ങളുടെ ഏകദേശ രൂപവും പുസ്തകത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ആശയവിനിമയത്തിലൂടെ ജനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടുന്നതിനെപ്പറ്റിയും മറ്റും പ്രതിപാദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന പുസ്തകത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നാം പതിപ്പ്, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രഭാഷണം പിൻതുടരാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഒരു നിധിയാണ് എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രകാശ് ജാവഡേക്കർ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രഭാഷണം ഒരു കലയാണെന്നും ഹൃദയത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സംസാരിക്കുന്ന ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ചിന്തകളും വികാരങ്ങളും പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി എന്ന നിലയിൽ തന്റെ ദൗത്യങ്ങളെയും അതിന്റെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തിയെയും ആണ് പുസ്തകം പ്രാഥമികമായി അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു കൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒരു വർഷം തിരക്കുപിടിച്ച പൊതു പരിപാടികൾ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. ആദ്യഘട്ടത്തിൽ പ്രതിമാസം 20 ഓളം പരിപാടികളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തിരുന്നു. ഇതിൽ 14 ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങുകളിലും എഴുപതോളം പൊതുപരിപാടികളിലും പ്രസംഗിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ മേഖലയിലുള്ളവർക്കും പുസ്തകം പ്രചോദനം പകരുന്നതായി, ചടങ്ങിൽ കൃതജ്ഞത രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഖാരെ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
1500 രൂപ വിലയുള്ള പുസ്തകം പബ്ലിക്കേഷൻസ് ഡിവിഷൻ എംപോറിയത്തിൽ നിന്നോ രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള അംഗീകൃത ഏജൻസികളിൽ നിന്നോ നേരിട്ട് വാങ്ങാവുന്നതാണ്. ഓൺലൈനായി പുസ്തകം പബ്ലിക്കേഷൻസ് ഡിവിഷൻ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് വഴിയും ഭാരത്കോശ് പോർട്ടൽ വഴിയും ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഇ കൊമേഴ്സ് പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമായ ആമസോൺ. ഇൻ, ഗൂഗിൾ പ്ലേ ബുക്സ് എന്നിവ വഴി 1125 രൂപ നിരക്കിൽ (അച്ചടി പ്രതിയുടെ 75% വിലയ്ക്ക്) ഓൺലൈനായി പുസ്തകം വാങ്ങാവുന്നതാണ്.
അച്ചടി കോപ്പിക്ക് ദയവായി ഈ ലിങ്ക് സന്ദർശിക്കുക.
http://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3693
ഇ -ബുക്കിന് ദയവായി ഈ ലിങ്ക് സന്ദർശിക്കുക.https://books.google.co.in/books/about/CONNECTING_COMMUNICATING_CHANGING_ENGLIS.html?id=w2n2DwAAQBAJ&redir_esc=y
https://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3694
ഗൂഗിൾ ബുക്കിന് ദയവായി ഈ ലിങ്ക് സന്ദർശിക്കുക