Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar releases e-book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office
11 AUG 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar today unveiled e-version of the book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office. The e-book was launched along with its print coffee table version which was released by Union Minister of Defense Shri Rajnath Singh. The event was organized at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in New Delhi.
The book which runs into over 250 pages, and has been brought out by Publications Division, captures through words and pictures the variegated activities of the Vice President, including his travels in India and abroad. It provides a glimpse of his interactions with farmers, scientists, doctors, youth, administrators, industry leaders and artists, among others.
The book also covers events relating to the Vice President’s foreign visits, his interactions with the world leaders and his addresses to the Indian diaspora in different countries.
Releasing the e-book, ShJavadekar said the book was about Connecting with people via Communication and for Changing India and this 3rd edition of the book was a treasure trove for students who want to follow the speeches of the Vice President. He added that the speeches are replete with thoughts and emotion and there is a unique flow of language. The Minister also congratulated Publications Division for bring out the coffee table book and its e-version.
On the occasion, RakshaMantri Shri Rajnath Singh said oratory is an art and the Vice President speaks from his heart and his speeches are a reflection of his thoughts and emotions. He added that a good book is the greatest gift a generation can give to another and readers will keep revisiting this book. ShRajnath Singh thanked Ministry of I&B for bringing out this compilation which was aptly named as the Vice President has consistently treaded the path of 3-C’s Connecting, Communicating and Changing.
The Vice President while address the occasion said the publication primarily defines the contours of his missions and the outcomes. He added that the last one year had been a hectic public engagements followed by corona-induced uneasy slowdown and that the first phase was marked by about 20 public engagements per month with his addressing 14 convocations and spoke at about 70 public events. He primarily spoke with farmers, youth, scientists, administrators, industry captains, doctors and Indian diaspora.
Presenting the vote of thanks, Secretary, Min of I&B, Shri Amit Khare said the book will inspire all sections of society. He said that Publications Division is making strenuous efforts to record all speeches of the President, the Vice President and the Prime Minister, every year, and make them available to future generations, both through online and offline medium. Shri Khare congratulated Publications Division for their efforts towards publication of the coffee table book.
The book will be available for sale both through physical and online medium. The p-Book priced at Rs. 1500 can be purchased from the Publication Division’s Sales Emporia and its authorized agents across the country and online through Bharatkosh portal as well as Publications Division’s website. Priced at Rs. 1125 (75% of the cost of p-Book), the e-book will be available on leading e-Commerce platforms Amazon.in and Google Play Books.
For p-book please click-
http://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3693
For e-Book please click-
https://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3694
Google books link -
https://books.google.co.in/books/about/CONNECTING_COMMUNICATING_CHANGING_ENGLIS.html?id=w2n2DwAAQBAJ&redir_esc=y

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے دفتر میں تین سال پر ای۔بُک ‘‘کنیکٹنگ، کمیونیکیٹنگ، چینجنگ’’ کا اجراء کیا
11 AUG 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات ونشریات کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے آج ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے دفتر میں تین سال پر ایک کتاب کے ای ورژن ‘‘کنیکٹنگ، کمیونیکیٹنگ، چینجنگ’’ کااجراء کیا۔ ای۔ بُک کا اس کے کافی ٹیبل ورژن پرنٹ کے ساتھ اجراء کیا گیا جس کا اجراء وزیردفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کیا۔ یہ پروگرام نئی دہلی میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی رہائش گاہ پر منعقد کیا گیا۔
پبلی کیشن ڈویزن کے ذریعے شائع کی گئی 250 سے زائد صفحات کی کتاب میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے سفر سمیت ان کی متنوع سرگرمیوں کا الفاظ اور تصاویر کے ذریعے احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں کسانوں، سائنسدانوں، ڈاکٹروں،نوجوانوں، منتظموں ، صنعتی لیڈروں اور فنکاروں کے ساتھ ان کی بات چیت کی جھلک ہے۔
اس کتاب میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے بیرون ملک کے اسفار، عالمی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ان کی بات چیت اور مختلف ملکوں میں ہندنژاد افراد سے ان کے خطاب سے متعلق پروگراموں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ای۔ کتاب کا اجراء کرتے ہوئے جناب جاؤڈیکر نے کہا کہ کتاب، بات چیت کے ذریعے لوگوں سے جڑنے اور بدلتے ہندوستان کے بارے میں ہے اور کتاب کا یہ تیسرا ایڈیشن ان طلباء کے لئے خزانہ ہے جو نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریروں کی اتباع کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی تقاریر افکار و خیالات اور جذبات سے بھری ہوتی ہیں اور ان کی تقریروں میں زبان کا ایک منفرد بہاؤ ہوتا ہے۔ اطلاعات ونشریات کے وزیر نے کافی ٹیبل بُک اور اس کے ای ورژن کی اشاعت کیلئے پبلی کیشن ڈویزن کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔
اس موقع پر وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ خطابت ایک فن ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ اپنے دل سے بولتے ہیں اور ان کی تقریریں ان کے خیالات اور جذبات کی عکاس ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک اچھی کتاب ایسابڑا تحفہ ہے جو ایک نسل دوسری نسل کو دے سکتی ہےاور قارئین اس کتاب کو بار بار پڑھتے رہیں گے۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اس ایڈیشن کو لانے کیلئے اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کا شکریہ ادا کیا جسے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے طور پر نام دیا گیا ہے۔ جس نے لگاتار 3سی کنیکٹنگ، کمیونیکیٹنگ، چینجنگ کاراستہ طے کیا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کتاب ان کے مشنوں اور نتائج کو بنیادی طور پر بیان کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے ایک سال میں ایک مصروف عوامی زندگی تھی جس کے بعد کورونا کے سبب سست روی آئی۔ پہلے مرحلے میں تقریباً ماہانہ 20 عوامی میٹنگیں ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے 14 کنووکیشن سے خطاب کیا اور تقریباً 70 عوامی پروگراموں میں اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے بنیادی طور پر کسانوں، نوجوانوں، سائنسدانوں، ایڈمنسٹریٹروں، صنعتی لیڈروں، ڈاکٹروں اور ہندوستانی برادریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
شکریے کے کلمات ادا کرتے ہوئے اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب سماج کے تمام طبقات کو تحریک دے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پبلی کیشن ڈویزن صدر جمہوریہ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور وزیراعظم کی تقاریر کو ہر سال ریکارڈ کرنے کیلئے انتھک کوشش کرتا ہے اور ان تقریروں کو آن لائن اور آف لائن میڈیم کے ذریعے مستقبل کی نسلوں کیلئے مہیاکرتا ہے۔ جناب کھرے نے کافی ٹیبل بک کی اشاعت کیلئے ان کی کوششوں کیلئے پبلی کیشن ڈویزن کو مبارکباد دی۔
یہ کتاب فزیکل اور آن لائن میڈیم دونوں کےذریعے فروخت کے دستیاب ہوگی۔ پی۔ بُک کی قیمت 1500 روپئے یہ کتاب پبلی کیشن ڈویزن کے فروخت مراکز اور ملک بھر میں اس کے مجاز ایجنٹوں اور بھارت کوش پورٹل کے ذریعے اور پبلی کیشن ڈویزن کی ویب سائٹ سے خریدی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس کی قیمت 1125 روپئے (پی۔ بک کی لاگت کا 75فیصد) ہے۔ یہ کتاب سرکردہ ای۔ کامرس پلیٹ فارم، آمیزن ڈاٹ اِن اور گوگل پلے بک دستیاب ہوگی۔
پی بک کے لئے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں:
http://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3693
ای۔ بک کے لئے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں:
https://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3694
گوگل بُک لنک:
https://books.google.co.in/books/about/CONNECTING_COMMUNICATING_CHANGING_ENGLIS.html?id=w2n2DwAAQBAJ&redir_esc=y
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4473