Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar releases e-book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office
11 AUG 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar today unveiled e-version of the book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office. The e-book was launched along with its print coffee table version which was released by Union Minister of Defense Shri Rajnath Singh. The event was organized at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in New Delhi.
The book which runs into over 250 pages, and has been brought out by Publications Division, captures through words and pictures the variegated activities of the Vice President, including his travels in India and abroad. It provides a glimpse of his interactions with farmers, scientists, doctors, youth, administrators, industry leaders and artists, among others.
The book also covers events relating to the Vice President’s foreign visits, his interactions with the world leaders and his addresses to the Indian diaspora in different countries.
Releasing the e-book, ShJavadekar said the book was about Connecting with people via Communication and for Changing India and this 3rd edition of the book was a treasure trove for students who want to follow the speeches of the Vice President. He added that the speeches are replete with thoughts and emotion and there is a unique flow of language. The Minister also congratulated Publications Division for bring out the coffee table book and its e-version.
On the occasion, RakshaMantri Shri Rajnath Singh said oratory is an art and the Vice President speaks from his heart and his speeches are a reflection of his thoughts and emotions. He added that a good book is the greatest gift a generation can give to another and readers will keep revisiting this book. ShRajnath Singh thanked Ministry of I&B for bringing out this compilation which was aptly named as the Vice President has consistently treaded the path of 3-C’s Connecting, Communicating and Changing.
The Vice President while address the occasion said the publication primarily defines the contours of his missions and the outcomes. He added that the last one year had been a hectic public engagements followed by corona-induced uneasy slowdown and that the first phase was marked by about 20 public engagements per month with his addressing 14 convocations and spoke at about 70 public events. He primarily spoke with farmers, youth, scientists, administrators, industry captains, doctors and Indian diaspora.
Presenting the vote of thanks, Secretary, Min of I&B, Shri Amit Khare said the book will inspire all sections of society. He said that Publications Division is making strenuous efforts to record all speeches of the President, the Vice President and the Prime Minister, every year, and make them available to future generations, both through online and offline medium. Shri Khare congratulated Publications Division for their efforts towards publication of the coffee table book.
The book will be available for sale both through physical and online medium. The p-Book priced at Rs. 1500 can be purchased from the Publication Division’s Sales Emporia and its authorized agents across the country and online through Bharatkosh portal as well as Publications Division’s website. Priced at Rs. 1125 (75% of the cost of p-Book), the e-book will be available on leading e-Commerce platforms Amazon.in and Google Play Books.
For p-book please click-
http://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3693
For e-Book please click-
https://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3694
Google books link -
https://books.google.co.in/books/about/CONNECTING_COMMUNICATING_CHANGING_ENGLIS.html?id=w2n2DwAAQBAJ&redir_esc=y

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने उपराष्‍ट्रपति के तीन वर्ष के कार्यकाल पर ई-बुक ‘कनेक्टिंग, कम्युनिकेटिंग, चेन्जिंग’ का विमोचन किया
11 AUG 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज भारत के उपराष्‍ट्रपति के तीन वर्ष के कार्यकाल पर एक पुस्‍तक के ई-संस्‍करण कनेक्टिंग, कम्युनिकेटिंग, चेन्जिंगका विमोचन किया। ई-बुक का उसके कॉफी टेबल संस्करण प्रिंट के साथ विमोचन किया गया, जिसका विमोचन केन्‍द्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने किया। यह कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली में उपराष्ट्रपति निवास में आयोजित किया गया।
प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा लाई गई 250 से अधिक पृष्ठों की पुस्‍तक में भारत और विदेश में उपराष्ट्रपति की यात्राओं सहित उनकी परिवर्तनशील गतिविधियों की शब्दों और चित्रों के माध्यम से जानकारी दी गई है। इसमें किसानों, वैज्ञानिकों, डॉक्टरों, युवाओं, प्रशासकों, प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों और कलाकारों के साथ उनकी बातचीत की झलक है।
इस पुस्तक में उपराष्ट्रपति की विदेश यात्राओं, विश्व नेताओं के साथ उनकी बातचीत और विभिन्न देशों में भारतीय प्रवासियों को उनके संबोधन से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों को भी शामिल किया गया है।
ई-पुस्तक का विमोचन करते हुए श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि पुस्तक संवाद के जरिए लोगों से जुड़ने और बदलते भारत के बारे में है और पुस्तक का यह तीसरा संस्करण उन छात्रों के लिए एक खजाना है जो उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषणों का अनुसरण करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषण विचारों और भावनाओं से परिपूर्ण हैं और इनमें भाषा का एक अनूठा प्रवाह है। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री ने कॉफी टेबल बुक और इसके ई-संस्करण को लाने के लिए प्रकाशन विभाग को भी बधाई दी।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि वाकपटुता एक कला है। उपराष्ट्रपति अपने दिल से बोलते हैं तथा उनके भाषण उनके विचारों और भावनाओं का प्रतिबिंब हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक अच्छी पुस्‍तक ऐसा सबसे बड़ा उपहार है जो एक पीढ़ी दूसरी पीढ़ी को दे सकती है और पाठक इस पुस्तक को बार-बार पढ़ते रहेंगे। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस संकलन को लाने के लिए सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया, जिसे उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में नामित किया गया है, जिसने लगातार थ्री-सी कनेक्टिंग, कम्युनिकेटिंग, चेन्जिंग का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रकाशन मुख्य रूप से उनके मिशनों और परिणामों के संदर्भ को परिभाषित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक साल में एक व्यस्त सार्वजनिक व्यस्तता थी, जिसके बाद कोरोना से प्रेरित असहज मंदी थी और पहले चरण में प्रति माह लगभग 20 सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम हुए, जिनमें 14 दीक्षांत समारोहों और करीब 70 सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने मुख्य रूप से किसानों, युवाओं, वैज्ञानिकों, प्रशासकों, उद्योगपतियों, डॉक्टरों और प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ बात की।
धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करते हुए सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक समाज के सभी वर्गों को प्रेरित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रकाशन विभाग राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री के सभी भाषणों को रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए हर साल प्रयास कर रहा है, और उन्हें ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों माध्यमों से भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को उपलब्ध कराएगा। श्री खरे ने प्रकाशन विभाग को कॉफी टेबल बुक के प्रकाशन के लिए उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी।
यह पुस्तक वास्‍तविक और ऑनलाइन दोनों माध्यमों से बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध होगी। 1500 रुपये कीमत के साथ पी-बुक, प्रकाशन विभाग के बिक्री केन्‍द्रों और देशभर में उसके अधिकृत एजेंटों तथा भारतकोश पोर्टल के माध्यम से और प्रकाशन प्रभाग की वेबसाइट से खरीदी जा सकती है। इसका मूल्‍य 1125 रुपये (पी-बुक की लागत का 75%) है। यह पुस्‍तक ई-वाणिज्‍य प्लेटफॉर्मों, अमेजन डॉट इन और गूगल प्‍ले स्‍टोर बुक्‍स पर उपलब्ध होगी।
पी-बुक के लिए कृपया क्लिक करें-
http://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3693
ई-बुक के लिए कृपया क्लिक करें-
https://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3694
गूगल बुक लिंक -
https://books.google.co.in/books/about/CONNECTING_COMMUNICATING_CHANGING_ENGLIS.html?id=w2n2DwAAQBAJ&redir_esc=y