Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar releases e-book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office
11 AUG 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar today unveiled e-version of the book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office. The e-book was launched along with its print coffee table version which was released by Union Minister of Defense Shri Rajnath Singh. The event was organized at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in New Delhi.
The book which runs into over 250 pages, and has been brought out by Publications Division, captures through words and pictures the variegated activities of the Vice President, including his travels in India and abroad. It provides a glimpse of his interactions with farmers, scientists, doctors, youth, administrators, industry leaders and artists, among others.
The book also covers events relating to the Vice President’s foreign visits, his interactions with the world leaders and his addresses to the Indian diaspora in different countries.
Releasing the e-book, ShJavadekar said the book was about Connecting with people via Communication and for Changing India and this 3rd edition of the book was a treasure trove for students who want to follow the speeches of the Vice President. He added that the speeches are replete with thoughts and emotion and there is a unique flow of language. The Minister also congratulated Publications Division for bring out the coffee table book and its e-version.
On the occasion, RakshaMantri Shri Rajnath Singh said oratory is an art and the Vice President speaks from his heart and his speeches are a reflection of his thoughts and emotions. He added that a good book is the greatest gift a generation can give to another and readers will keep revisiting this book. ShRajnath Singh thanked Ministry of I&B for bringing out this compilation which was aptly named as the Vice President has consistently treaded the path of 3-C’s Connecting, Communicating and Changing.
The Vice President while address the occasion said the publication primarily defines the contours of his missions and the outcomes. He added that the last one year had been a hectic public engagements followed by corona-induced uneasy slowdown and that the first phase was marked by about 20 public engagements per month with his addressing 14 convocations and spoke at about 70 public events. He primarily spoke with farmers, youth, scientists, administrators, industry captains, doctors and Indian diaspora.
Presenting the vote of thanks, Secretary, Min of I&B, Shri Amit Khare said the book will inspire all sections of society. He said that Publications Division is making strenuous efforts to record all speeches of the President, the Vice President and the Prime Minister, every year, and make them available to future generations, both through online and offline medium. Shri Khare congratulated Publications Division for their efforts towards publication of the coffee table book.
The book will be available for sale both through physical and online medium. The p-Book priced at Rs. 1500 can be purchased from the Publication Division’s Sales Emporia and its authorized agents across the country and online through Bharatkosh portal as well as Publications Division’s website. Priced at Rs. 1125 (75% of the cost of p-Book), the e-book will be available on leading e-Commerce platforms Amazon.in and Google Play Books.
For p-book please click-
http://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3693
For e-Book please click-
https://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3694
Google books link -
https://books.google.co.in/books/about/CONNECTING_COMMUNICATING_CHANGING_ENGLIS.html?id=w2n2DwAAQBAJ&redir_esc=y

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি'র দপ্তরে তিন বছরের কার্যকালের বিবরণীর বিষয়ে ‘সংযুক্তি, যোগাযোগ, পরিবর্তন’ শীর্ষক বইয়ের ই- সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর
11 AUG 2020 1:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর আজ উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর উপরাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে তিন বছর কার্যকালের বিবরণী বিষয়ে ‘সংযুক্তি, যোগাযোগ, পরিবর্তন’ শীর্ষক একটি বইয়ের ই-সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করেছেন। নতুন দিল্লীর উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বইটির কফি টেবিল সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
আড়াইশো পাতার এই বইটি প্রকাশ করেছে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের প্রকাশনা বিভাগ। এই বইটিতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে শ্রী নাইডুর ভারত ও বিদেশ ভ্রমণের নানান বর্ণনা চিত্রসহ তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। কৃষক, বিজ্ঞানী, চিকিৎসক, যুব সম্প্রদায়, প্রশাসক, শিল্পপতি, শিল্পী এবং আরও অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিদের সঙ্গে তাঁর আলাপচারিতার নানান ঝলক হয়েছে এই বইয়ে। উপরাষ্ট্রপতির বিদেশ সফরে, বিশ্ব নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা এবং বিভিন্ন দেশে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর ভাষণ সম্পর্কিত বিষয়গুলি এই বইয়ে স্থান পেয়েছে।
বইটির ই-সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করে শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন, এই বইটিতে পরিবর্তনশীল ভারতে মানুষের সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপনের বিষয়ের বিভিন্ন দিক তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। উপরাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ অনুধাবন করতে চান এমন শিক্ষার্থীদের কাছে এই তৃতীয় সংস্করণের বইটি এক বিশেষ মূল্যবান সম্পদ। তিনি বলেন, এই বইটিতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির বক্তৃতা, চিন্তাভাবনা এবং সংবেদনশীলতার রূপ ফুটে উঠেছে। সেইসঙ্গে রয়েছে ভাষার এক অনন্য প্রবাহ। এই বইটির কফি টেবিল সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করার জন্য প্রকাশনা বিভাগকে ধন্যবাদও জানান তিনি।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, উপরাষ্ট্রপতির বক্তৃতাগুলি এক একটি যেন ভাষার শিল্পশৈলী। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর হৃদয় থেকে কথা বলেন এবং তাঁর বক্তব্যগুলি চিন্তাভাবনা ও আবেগের প্রতিচ্ছবি, বলেও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানান। শ্রী সিং বলেন, এটি হল এমন একটি বই যা এক প্রজন্ম অন্য প্রজন্মকে উপহার স্বরূপ প্রদান করতে পারে। পাঠকরা এই বইটি বার বার পড়ে পর্যালোচনাও করতে পারবেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এই বইয়ের নামকরণের বিষয় নিয়েও সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে জানান, গত ১ বছরে মানুষের সঙ্গে তাঁর ব্যস্ততার মধ্যে কেটেছে। প্রতিমাসে ২০ জন ব্যক্তিত্বের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা, ১৪টি সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ এবং ৭০টি সাধারণ অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন। কিন্তু তারপরে করোনার কারণে এই ব্যস্ততায় কিছুটা ভাটা পরেছে। তিনি মূলত কৃষক, যুবক, বিজ্ঞানী, শিল্পপতি, চিকিৎসক এবং ভারতীয় প্রবাসীদের সঙ্গে কথাও বলেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে ধন্যবাদসূচক বক্তব্য রাখেন। তিনি বলেন,এই বইটি সমাজের সমস্ত স্তরের মানুষকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। প্রকাশনা বিভাগের নিদিষ্ট বিক্রয়কেন্দ্র এবং অনলাইনে বইটি কেনা যাবে। সরাসরি এই বইটি কিনতে গেলে দাম পড়বে ১৫০০ টাকা। ওয়েবসাইট থেকে এই বইটি ১১২৫ টাকা দিয়ে কেনা যাবে। অ্যামাজন ও গুগল প্লে বুকস থেকেও বইটি কেনা যাবে। 'ভারত কোষ' পোর্টাল থেকেও এই বইটি পাওয়া যাবে। এই পোর্টালের লিঙ্কটি হল-
http://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3693
বইটির ই-সংস্করণের জন্য ক্লিক করুন-
https://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=3694
গুগল বুকস-এর লিঙ্কটি হল -
https://books.google.co.in/books/about/CONNECTING_COMMUNICATING_CHANGING_ENGLIS.html?id=w2n2DwAAQBAJ&redir_esc=y