வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பரஸ்பர அடிப்படையில் இந்தியப் பொருள்களுக்கு இதர நாடுகளை அடைவதற்கான நியாமான அணுகுதல் தேவைப்படுகிறது
10 AUG 2020 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
ஐந்து நாட்களுக்கு நடைபெற இருக்கும் வேகமாக விற்பனையாகக் கூடிய நுகர்வோர் பொருள்களின் முதல் விநியோகச் சங்கிலிக் கண்காட்சியை வணிகம், தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு. கோயல், கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு பிந்தைய உண்மை நிலவரத்தை நாம் ஒத்துக்கொண்டு தான் ஆக வேண்டும் என்றார். உலகம் மாறிவிட்டது. இந்த கோவிட் அனுபவத்தில் இருந்து உலகம் புதிதாகக் கற்றுக் கொள்ளும், ஏற்கனவே கற்றவற்றை புறந்தள்ளும். "சுகாதாரமான முறையில் வாழ நாம் கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும், தொழில்நுட்பத்தைத் திறன்மிக்க முறையில் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். நமது தொழில் நடவடிக்கைகளில் இன்னும் புத்திசாலித்தனமாக, கவனமாக மற்றும் எச்சரிக்கையாக இருக்க நாம் கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார். புதுயுக உலகத்தில் இருக்கும் அனைத்து புதிய விஷயங்களும் இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்தை மாற்றியமைக்கவும், இன்னும் அதிகப் பொறுப்புள்ள குடிமக்களாக இருக்கவும், சமுதாயத்தின் நலிவுற்ற பிரிவினருக்காக அக்கறை கொள்ளவும் நமக்கு உதவும் என்று திரு. கோயல் மேலும் கூறினார்.
உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்களுக்கு ஆதரவளித்து இறக்குமதிகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளை சிலர் விமர்சிப்பது குறித்து பேசிய திரு. கோயல், நமது தொழில்களுக்கு நியாயமான களம் மற்றும் அணுகுதல் கிடைக்க நமது தொழில்களைப் பாதுகாக்க விரும்புகிறோம் என்றார்.
இன்னும் போட்டித்திறன் மிக்கதாகவும், உலகத்தோடு சமமான மற்றும் நியாயமான விதத்தில் தொழில் நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடவும் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துக் கொண்டிருக்கும் தொழில்துறையினரோடு நமது அரசு தோளோடு தோள் நிற்கும் என்று திரு. கோயல் கூறினார்.
சமுதாயத்தின் விளிம்பு நிலையில் இருக்கும் பிரிவினரின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை பெரிதும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக கடந்த ஆறு வருடங்களில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தனது முயற்சிகளையும், கவனத்தையும் செலுத்தினார் என்று திரு. கோயல் மேலும் கூறினார். 11 கோடி கழிவறைகளைக் கட்டியதும், அகண்ட அலைவரிசையை நாட்டின் மூலை முடுக்கெல்லாம் கொண்டு சென்றதும் மற்றும் இதர நலம் சார்ந்த சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளும் ஒன்றிணைந்து தேசிய அளவில் மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றத்தை உண்டாக்கி, உலகம் இதுவரை பார்த்திராத மோசமான பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்த்துப் போராட இந்தியாவைத் தயார்படுத்தின.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கான உண்மையான எண்ணத்தோடு, இந்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில் அமைப்புகளின் கூட்டமைப்பின் (FICCI) இந்த முயற்சி உள்நாட்டிலேயே கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு தளத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது என்று திரு கோயல் தெரிவித்தார். பெருந்தொற்றால் வந்துள்ள மாற்றங்கள் நிறைய நேர்மறை விஷயங்களை உண்டாக்கி இந்தியாவின் மூலை முடுக்கெல்லாம் வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்து செல்ல எங்களுக்கு உதவும் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதால் உலகளாவிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளின் நம்பிக்கை மிக்க பகுதியாக நம்மை மாற்றும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் புத்தாக்கப் பாதையில் வேகமாகச் சென்று கொண்டிருப்பதாக தெரிவித்த திரு கோயல், பல்வேறு குறியீடுகள் மூலம் இது தெரிவதாகக் கூறினார். ரயில் சரக்குகளும், மின்சார உபயோகமும் கடந்த ஆண்டின் அளவுகளை எட்டியுள்ளன, கடந்த வருட அளவுகளில் 91 சதவீதமாக இந்த ஆண்டு ஜூலை மாத ஏற்றுமதிகள் உள்ளன. இறக்குமதிகளும் 79 சதவீதம் என்னும் அளவுக்கு உள்ளன.
ஒன்றாகப் பயணிக்கவும், ஒருவரை ஒருவர் ஆதரிக்கவும், வளமான இந்தியாவை நோக்கிப் பணிபுரியவும், வருங்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு சிறப்பான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவக்கவும் இந்தியத் தொழில்களுக்கு திரு. கோயல் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian products deserve fair access to other countries on reciprocal basis
It is time for the Indian industry to stand up as one and ensure we get a level playing field: Shri Goyal
10 AUG 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Ministry of Commerce & Industry today inaugurated first edition of five day long virtual FMCG Supply Chain EXPO,2020
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that we have to accept the post COVID-19 pandemic reality. World has changed. World will learn and unlearn out of this Covid experience.We'll learn to live in a hygienic manner & deploy technology to be efficient. We will learn to be more prudent, careful and conscious in our business activities”, he said. Shri Goyal added that all the new things in the new age world will help us redefine the future of India and be more caring citizens, be caring to the lesser privileged section of society.
Refuting the criticism by some for supporting the domestic industry and checking the imports, Shri Goyal said that we want to protect our industries so that they can get a fair play and access. He said that India wants equal, fair and reciprocal trade with the world. We are moving towards balanced trade with many countries and regions. This is one the reasons why India chose not to join RCEP as it was completely unequitable arrangement Countries should, in a phased manner, look at sourcing from India, developing their products in India & then encash the large business opportunity that 1.3 billion Indian people offer. He said that those investing in India, should not just look at assembling the Semi-knocked down kits or availing import duty concessions, but must bring technologies, best practices and do value-addition
Shri Goyal said that Our Government will stand shoulder-to-shoulder with industries in their efforts to become more competitive & engage with the world on equal and fair terms. Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, Shri Goyal “when we demand equal and reciprocal trade with the world, we have to recall the face of the poorest and the weakest man whom you may have seen and ask yourself if the step you contemplate is going to be of any use to him.” PM Modi over the last 6 years has focused his attention on the underprivileged sections of the society. All his social welfare projects have been for the weakest and poorest in India.
Shri Goyal added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 6 years, has focused his efforts largely to a better quality of life for the marginalised sections of the society. Building 11 crore toilets & taking broadband to remotest corner of the country and taking other welfare reform measures have collectively been game-changers and completely transformed national landscape and prepared India to fight the worst of its kind pandemic, the world has ever seen. India has been helped in fighting the pandemic due to the massive effort that the nation carried out under PM’s inspirational leadership, with strong inputs from industry associations. It is the first time nation has been able to keep people in their homes in the world's strictest lockdown and provide for food & other basic necessities to every citizen across the length and breadth of the country. Railways and Food & Distribution Department worked collectively in overdrive throughout the lockdown to ensure people got food, fertiliser, milk & other necessities.
Shri Goyal added that this initiative by FICCI India is being carried out on an indigenously built platform, in the true spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He Further added that the changes brought by the pandemic will bring in a lot of positive elements which help us take development to the remotest corners of India & involve people from across the country as we adopt technology and become a trusted part of global supply chains.As we adopt to change, we can take development & betterment of mankind forward. The work that we are doing will help us re-position India's growth in local & global supply chains”, he added. Shri Goyal reiterated that India can be a part of global supply chains, provide work opportunities to millions of people and enable the people to become a part of our growing engagement with the world
Shri Goyal said that Indian economy is on a fast revival path, as could be seen by various indicators. The rail freights and electricity consumption has reached the last year’s levels, the exports in July this year are 91% of the last year’s levels and the imports are also about 79%.
Shri Goyal invited Indian industry to walk together, support each other and work towards a prosperous India in the long run and better future for the generations to come.