Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian products deserve fair access to other countries on reciprocal basis
It is time for the Indian industry to stand up as one and ensure we get a level playing field: Shri Goyal
10 AUG 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Ministry of Commerce & Industry today inaugurated first edition of five day long virtual FMCG Supply Chain EXPO,2020
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that we have to accept the post COVID-19 pandemic reality. World has changed. World will learn and unlearn out of this Covid experience.We'll learn to live in a hygienic manner & deploy technology to be efficient. We will learn to be more prudent, careful and conscious in our business activities”, he said. Shri Goyal added that all the new things in the new age world will help us redefine the future of India and be more caring citizens, be caring to the lesser privileged section of society.
Refuting the criticism by some for supporting the domestic industry and checking the imports, Shri Goyal said that we want to protect our industries so that they can get a fair play and access. He said that India wants equal, fair and reciprocal trade with the world. We are moving towards balanced trade with many countries and regions. This is one the reasons why India chose not to join RCEP as it was completely unequitable arrangement Countries should, in a phased manner, look at sourcing from India, developing their products in India & then encash the large business opportunity that 1.3 billion Indian people offer. He said that those investing in India, should not just look at assembling the Semi-knocked down kits or availing import duty concessions, but must bring technologies, best practices and do value-addition
Shri Goyal said that Our Government will stand shoulder-to-shoulder with industries in their efforts to become more competitive & engage with the world on equal and fair terms. Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, Shri Goyal “when we demand equal and reciprocal trade with the world, we have to recall the face of the poorest and the weakest man whom you may have seen and ask yourself if the step you contemplate is going to be of any use to him.” PM Modi over the last 6 years has focused his attention on the underprivileged sections of the society. All his social welfare projects have been for the weakest and poorest in India.
Shri Goyal added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 6 years, has focused his efforts largely to a better quality of life for the marginalised sections of the society. Building 11 crore toilets & taking broadband to remotest corner of the country and taking other welfare reform measures have collectively been game-changers and completely transformed national landscape and prepared India to fight the worst of its kind pandemic, the world has ever seen. India has been helped in fighting the pandemic due to the massive effort that the nation carried out under PM’s inspirational leadership, with strong inputs from industry associations. It is the first time nation has been able to keep people in their homes in the world's strictest lockdown and provide for food & other basic necessities to every citizen across the length and breadth of the country. Railways and Food & Distribution Department worked collectively in overdrive throughout the lockdown to ensure people got food, fertiliser, milk & other necessities.
Shri Goyal added that this initiative by FICCI India is being carried out on an indigenously built platform, in the true spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He Further added that the changes brought by the pandemic will bring in a lot of positive elements which help us take development to the remotest corners of India & involve people from across the country as we adopt technology and become a trusted part of global supply chains.As we adopt to change, we can take development & betterment of mankind forward. The work that we are doing will help us re-position India's growth in local & global supply chains”, he added. Shri Goyal reiterated that India can be a part of global supply chains, provide work opportunities to millions of people and enable the people to become a part of our growing engagement with the world
Shri Goyal said that Indian economy is on a fast revival path, as could be seen by various indicators. The rail freights and electricity consumption has reached the last year’s levels, the exports in July this year are 91% of the last year’s levels and the imports are also about 79%.
Shri Goyal invited Indian industry to walk together, support each other and work towards a prosperous India in the long run and better future for the generations to come.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستانی مصنوعات دیگر ملکوں میں باہمی بنیاد پر مناسب رسائی کے قابل ہیں
یہ ہندوستانی صنعت کیلئے مل جل کر کام کرنے اور یکساں مواقع یقینی کرنے کا وقت ہے:پیوش گوئل
10 AUG 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:10 اگست ، 2020:
تجارت وصنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج پہلے پانچ روز ورچوول ایم ایف سی جی سپلائی چین ایکسپو 2020 کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہمیں کووڈ-19 وبا کے بعد کی حقیقت کو تسلیم کرنا ہوگا، دنیا بدل گئی ہے، ا س کووڈ تجربے سے دنیا نے بہت کچھ سیکھا ہے اور بہت سی چیزیں ترک کردی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہم صاف ستھرے طریقے سے جینا سیکھیں گے اور استعداد کیلئے ٹیکنالوجی کااستعمال سیکھیں گے۔ ہم اپنی کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں زیادہ محتاط اور چوکس رہنا سیکھیں گے’’۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ نئے زمانے کی سبھی نئی چیزیں ہمیں ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو پھر سے طے کرنے اور ہمیں ذمہ دار شہری بننے میں مدد کریں گی، ہم سماج کےکمزور طبقے لوگوں کی دیکھ بھال کریں گے۔
گھریلو صنعت کا تعاون کرنے اور درآمدات میں کمی لانے کی کوشش کرنے کیلئے کچھ لوگوں کے ذریعے کی جارہی تنقید کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہم اپنی صنعتوں کی حفاظت کرنا چاہتے ہیں تاکہ ہمیں یکساں موقع اورمناسب رسائی حاصل ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے ساتھ مساوی، شفاف اور باہمی تجارت چاہتا ہے۔ ہم کئی ملکوں اور علاقوں کے ساتھ متوازن تجارت کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں، یہ بھی ایک سبب ہے کہ ہندوستان نے آر سی ای پی میں شامل نہیں ہونے کا متبادل چنا، کیوں کہ یہ پوری طرح سے غیرمساوی بندوبستی ملکوں کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے مصنوعات کیلئے ہندوستان کو سورسنگ کے طور پر دیکھنا چاہئے۔ ہندوستان میں اپنی مصنوعات کو ترقی دینی چاہئے اور 1.3 بلین ہندوستانی عوام کےذریعے پیش کیے جارہے بڑے تجارت کے موقع کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کرنے والوں کو صرف تیار کٹوں کو جوڑنے یا درآمدات محصول کی رعایتیں حاصل کرنے پر دھیان نہیں دیناچاہئے بلکہ انہیں اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی اور بہترین طریقہ کار کو لاناچاہئے اور مصنوعات کی قدرافزائی کرنی چاہئے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہماری صنعت مزید مسابقتی بننے اور مساوی اور مناسب شرطوں پر دنیاکے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کی کوششوں کررہی ہے، صنعتوں کی اس کوشش میں ہماری حکومت کندھے سے کندھا ملاکر کھڑی ہے۔ مہاتماگاندھی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا ‘‘جب ہم دنیا کے ساتھ مساوی اور باہمی تجارت کی مانگ کرتے ہیں تو ہمیں سب سے غریب اور سب سے کمزور شخص کا چہرہ یاد کرنا ہوگا جسے ہم نے دیکھا ہو اور خود سے پوچھنا ہوگا کہ کیا ہم جو قدم اٹھانے جارہے ہیں اس شخص کا کچھ بھی بھلا ہوگا’’۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پچھلے چھ برسوں میں سماج کے محروم طبقات پر اپنا دھیان مرکوز کیا ہے۔ان کی تمام سماجی فلاح وبہبود کی اسکیمیں ہندوستان کے سب سے کمزور اور غریب لوگوں کیلئے ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پچھلے چھ برسوں میں سماج کے محروم طبقات کے بہتر معیار زندگی کیلئے کی جانے والی کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوزکیا ہے۔ گیارہ کروڑ بیت الخلاؤں کی تعمیر اور ملک کے کونے کونے میں براڈ بینڈ ا ور دیگر فلاحی اقدامات انہیں مکمل طور سے تصویر بدلنے والا کہا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس نے قومی منظرنامے کو پوری طرح سے بدل دیا ہے اور دنیا کی سب سےخطرناک وبا سے لڑنے کیلئے ہندوستان کو تیار کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم کی حوصلہ افزا قیادت اور صنعتی تنظیموں کے مضبوط اِن پُٹ سے ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر کی گئی کوششوں کے سبب وبا سے لڑنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہے جب ملک دنیا کے سب سے سخت لاک ڈاؤن کو نافذ کرکے لوگوں کو ان کے گھروں میں رکھنے اور ملک کے ہر ایک حصے میں ہر شہری کو کھانا اور دیگر بنیادی ضرورتوں کو مہیا کرانے کے قابل ہواہے۔ ریلوے اور خوراک اور سرکاری تقسیم کے محکمے نے لوگوں کو کھانا، کھاد، دودھ اور دیگر ضرورتوں کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اجتماعی طور پر انتھک کوشش کی۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ فکی انڈیا کی یہ پہل اندرون ملک تیار کردہ پلیٹ فارم پر منعقد کی جارہی ہے جو صحیح معنوں میں آتم نربھر بھارت کی ایک مثال ہے۔ انہوں نےمزید کہا کہ وباکے ذریعے ہوئی تبدیلی سے بہت ساری مثبت چیزیں آئیں گی جو ہمیں ملک کے دوردراز علاقوں کی ترقی کرنے میں مدد کریں گی اور اس میں ملک بھر کے لوگ شامل ہوں گے کیوں کہ جب ہم ٹیکنالوجی کو اپناتے ہیں تو ہم عالمی سپلائی چین کا ایک قابل اعتماد حصہ بن جاتے ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا ‘‘جب ہم تبدیلی کو اپناتے ہیں تو ہم انسان کی ترقی اور بہتری کو آگے لے جاسکتے ہیں، ہم جو کام کررہے ہیں وہ مقامی اور عالمی سپلائی چین میں ہندوستان کی صورتحال کو نئے طریقے سے قائم کرنے میں ہماری مدد کریگا’’۔ جناب گوئل نے دوہرایا کہ ہندوستان عالمی سپلائی چین کا حصہ ہوسکتا ہے، لاکھوں لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرسکتا ہے اور دنیا کے ساتھ ہمارے بڑھتے باہمی تعلقات کا حصہ بننے کیلئے لوگوں کو اہل بناسکتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی معیشت تیزی سے احیاء کے راستے پر ہے، جیسا کہ مختلف انڈیکیٹرس کے ذریعے دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ ریل میں ماڈل ڈھلائی اور بجلی کی کھپت پچھلے برس کی سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اس سال جولائی میں برآمدات پچھلے سال کی سطح کا 91 فیصد ہے اوردرآمدات بھی لگ بھگ 79 فیصد ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستانی صنعت کو ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھنے، ایک دوسرے کا تعاون کرنے اور ایک مستحکم ہندوستان کی سمت میں نیز آئندہ نسلوں کے بہتر مستقبل کیلئے کام کرنے کیلئے مدعو کیا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4444