Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian products deserve fair access to other countries on reciprocal basis
It is time for the Indian industry to stand up as one and ensure we get a level playing field: Shri Goyal
10 AUG 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Ministry of Commerce & Industry today inaugurated first edition of five day long virtual FMCG Supply Chain EXPO,2020
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that we have to accept the post COVID-19 pandemic reality. World has changed. World will learn and unlearn out of this Covid experience.We'll learn to live in a hygienic manner & deploy technology to be efficient. We will learn to be more prudent, careful and conscious in our business activities”, he said. Shri Goyal added that all the new things in the new age world will help us redefine the future of India and be more caring citizens, be caring to the lesser privileged section of society.
Refuting the criticism by some for supporting the domestic industry and checking the imports, Shri Goyal said that we want to protect our industries so that they can get a fair play and access. He said that India wants equal, fair and reciprocal trade with the world. We are moving towards balanced trade with many countries and regions. This is one the reasons why India chose not to join RCEP as it was completely unequitable arrangement Countries should, in a phased manner, look at sourcing from India, developing their products in India & then encash the large business opportunity that 1.3 billion Indian people offer. He said that those investing in India, should not just look at assembling the Semi-knocked down kits or availing import duty concessions, but must bring technologies, best practices and do value-addition
Shri Goyal said that Our Government will stand shoulder-to-shoulder with industries in their efforts to become more competitive & engage with the world on equal and fair terms. Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, Shri Goyal “when we demand equal and reciprocal trade with the world, we have to recall the face of the poorest and the weakest man whom you may have seen and ask yourself if the step you contemplate is going to be of any use to him.” PM Modi over the last 6 years has focused his attention on the underprivileged sections of the society. All his social welfare projects have been for the weakest and poorest in India.
Shri Goyal added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 6 years, has focused his efforts largely to a better quality of life for the marginalised sections of the society. Building 11 crore toilets & taking broadband to remotest corner of the country and taking other welfare reform measures have collectively been game-changers and completely transformed national landscape and prepared India to fight the worst of its kind pandemic, the world has ever seen. India has been helped in fighting the pandemic due to the massive effort that the nation carried out under PM’s inspirational leadership, with strong inputs from industry associations. It is the first time nation has been able to keep people in their homes in the world's strictest lockdown and provide for food & other basic necessities to every citizen across the length and breadth of the country. Railways and Food & Distribution Department worked collectively in overdrive throughout the lockdown to ensure people got food, fertiliser, milk & other necessities.
Shri Goyal added that this initiative by FICCI India is being carried out on an indigenously built platform, in the true spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He Further added that the changes brought by the pandemic will bring in a lot of positive elements which help us take development to the remotest corners of India & involve people from across the country as we adopt technology and become a trusted part of global supply chains.As we adopt to change, we can take development & betterment of mankind forward. The work that we are doing will help us re-position India's growth in local & global supply chains”, he added. Shri Goyal reiterated that India can be a part of global supply chains, provide work opportunities to millions of people and enable the people to become a part of our growing engagement with the world
Shri Goyal said that Indian economy is on a fast revival path, as could be seen by various indicators. The rail freights and electricity consumption has reached the last year’s levels, the exports in July this year are 91% of the last year’s levels and the imports are also about 79%.
Shri Goyal invited Indian industry to walk together, support each other and work towards a prosperous India in the long run and better future for the generations to come.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय उत्पाद, अन्य देशों में पारस्परिक आधार पर उचित पहुंच सुविधा के योग्य हैं
यह भारतीय उद्योग के लिए मिल-जुलकर कार्य करने और समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने का समय है: श्री गोयल
10 AUG 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज पहले पांच-दिवसीय वर्चुअल एफएमसीजी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला एक्सपो, 2020 का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें कोविड -19 महामारी के बाद की वास्तविकता को स्वीकार करना होगा। दुनिया बदल गई है। इस कोविड अनुभव से दुनिया ने बहुत कुछ सीखा है और कई चीज़ों का परित्याग भी किया है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम स्वच्छ तरीके से जीना सीखेंगे और दक्षता के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करेंगे। हम अपनी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में अधिक विवेकशील, सावधान और सचेत रहना सीखेंगे।“ श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नए युग की सभी नई चीजें हमें भारत के भविष्य को फिर से परिभाषित करने और हमें जिम्मेदार नागरिक बनने में मदद करेंगी, हम समाज के कमजोर तबके के लोगों की देखभाल करेंगे।
घरेलू उद्योग का समर्थन करने और आयात में कमी लाने का प्रयास करने के लिए कुछ लोगों द्वारा की जा रही आलोचना का खंडन करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम अपने उद्योगों की रक्षा करना चाहते हैं ताकि उन्हें समान अवसर और उचित पहुंच प्राप्त हो। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया के साथ समान, निष्पक्ष और पारस्परिक व्यापार चाहता है। हम कई देशों और क्षेत्रों के साथ संतुलित व्यापार की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। यह भी एक कारण है कि भारत ने आरसीईपी में शामिल नहीं होने का विकल्प चुना क्योंकि यह पूरी तरह से असमान व्यवस्था थी। देशों को, चरणबद्ध तरीके से, उत्पादों के लिए भारत को स्रोत (सोर्सिंग) के रूप में देखना चाहिए, भारत में अपने उत्पादों को विकसित करना चाहिए और 1.3 बिलियन भारतीय लोगों द्वारा पेश किये जा रहे बड़े व्यापार के अवसर का लाभ उठाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में निवेश करने वालों को सिर्फ़ तैयार किटों को जोड़ने या आयात शुल्क रियायतें प्राप्त करने पर ध्यान नहीं देना चाहिए, बल्कि उन्हें नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों व सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को लाना चाहिए और उत्पादों का मूल्यवर्धन करना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमारे उद्योग अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने और समान और उचित शर्तों पर दुनिया के साथ जुड़ने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उद्योग जगत के इस प्रयास में हमारी सरकार कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है। महात्मा गांधी को उद्धृत करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा, “जब हम दुनिया के साथ समान और पारस्परिक व्यापार की मांग करते हैं, तो हमें सबसे गरीब और सबसे कमजोर आदमी का चेहरा याद करना होगा, जिसे हमने देखा हो और खुद से पूछना होगा कि क्या हम जो कदम उठाने जा रहे हैं उससे उस व्यक्ति का कुछ भी भला होगा।” प्रधानमन्त्री श्री मोदी ने पिछले 6 वर्षों में समाज के वंचित वर्गों पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। उनकी सभी सामाजिक कल्याण परियोजनाएं भारत के सबसे कमजोर और गरीब लोगों के लिए हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले 6 वर्षों में, समाज के वंचित वर्गों के बेहतर जीवन स्तर के लिए किये जाने वाले प्रयासों पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। 11 करोड़ शौचालयों का निर्माण और देश के कोने-कोने में ब्रॉडबैंड और अन्य कल्याणकारी सुधार के उपाय – इन्हें सामूहिक रूप से तस्वीर बदलने वाला (गेम-चेंजर) कहा जा सकता है। इसने राष्ट्रीय परिदृश्य को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है और दुनिया की सबसे खतरनाक महामारी से लड़ने के लिए भारत को तैयार किया है। प्रधानमंत्री के प्रेरणादायक नेतृत्व औए उद्योग संघों के मजबूत इनपुट से देश में बड़े पैमाने पर किए गए प्रयासों के कारण महामारी से लड़ने में मदद मिली है। यह पहली बार है जब देश, दुनिया के सबसे सख्त लॉकडाउन को लागू कर लोगों को उनके घरों में रखने और देश के हरेक हिस्से में हर नागरिक को भोजन और अन्य बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं को उपलब्ध कराने में सक्षम हुआ है। रेलवे और खाद्य और वितरण विभाग ने लोगों को भोजन, उर्वरक, दूध और अन्य आवश्यकताएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लॉकडाउन के दौरान सामूहिक रूप से अथक प्रयास किये।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि फिक्की इंडिया की यह पहल स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित प्लेटफार्म पर आयोजित की जा रही है, जो सही मायने में आत्मनिर्भर भारत का एक उदहारण है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि महामारी द्वारा लाए गए बदलाव से बहुत सारी सकारात्मक चीज़ें आयेंगी, जो हमें देश के सुदूर क्षेत्रों का विकास करने में मदद करेंगी और इसमें देश भर के लोग शामिल होंगे, क्योंकि जब हम प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाते हैं तो हम वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का एक विश्वसनीय हिस्सा बन जाते हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा, “जब हम परिवर्तन को अपनाते हैं, तो हम मानव जाति के विकास और बेहतरी को आगे ले जा सकते हैं। हम जो काम कर रहे हैं, वह स्थानीय और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की स्थिति को नए तरीके से स्थापित करने में हमारी मदद करेगा।“ श्री गोयल ने दोहराया कि भारत वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का हिस्सा हो सकता है, लाखों लोगों को रोज़गार के अवसर प्रदान कर सकता है और दुनिया के साथ हमारे बढ़ते पारस्परिक सम्बन्ध का हिस्सा बनने के लिए लोगों को सक्षम बना सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से पुनरुद्धार की राह पर है, जैसा कि विभिन्न संकेतकों द्वारा देखा जा सकता है। रेल में माल ढुलाई और बिजली की खपत पिछले साल के स्तर पर पहुंच गई है, इस साल जुलाई में निर्यात पिछले साल के स्तर का 91 प्रतिशत है और आयात भी लगभग 79 प्रतिशत है।
श्री गोयल ने भारतीय उद्योग को एक साथ आगे बढ़ने, एक दूसरे का समर्थन करने तथा समृद्ध भारत की दिशा में और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के बेहतर भविष्य हेतु काम करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।