প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপূঞ্জ(চিএএনআই)লৈ ‘ছাবমেৰিন কেবল কানেক্টিভিটী’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
এই যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাই আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপূঞ্জলৈ সম্ভাৱনাৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিব
‘ইজ অব বিজনেছ’ আৰু সমুদ্ৰ পথেৰে বয়-বস্তুৰ সৰবৰাহ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সুচল কৰাত গুৰুত্ব দিছে চৰকাৰে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বন্দৰ ভিত্তিক বিকাশৰে বিকশিত হ’ব আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপূঞ্জ : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বন্দৰৰূপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপূঞ্জ
10 AUG 2020 12:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপূঞ্জ(চিএএনআই)ক দেশৰ মূল ভূ-খণ্ডৰে সংযোগ কৰি স্থাপন কৰা ‘সাগৰ-বক্ষৰে ফাইবাৰ অপ্তিকেল কেবলৰ সংযোগ(ছাবমেৰিন কেবল কানেক্টিভিটী) সেৱা’ৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লগতে এই সেৱা ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উত্সৰ্গা কৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে, ২০১৮ চনৰ ৩০ ডিচেম্বৰত পোৰ্ট ব্লেয়াৰত এই প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল।
শুভাৰম্ভ অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে কয় যে, এই যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাই আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপূঞ্জলৈ অপাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰি দিব। সাগৰ-বক্ষৰে ২৩০০কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ কেবল সংস্থাপিত কৰা আৰু তাকো নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত সময়সীমাৰ আগতেই সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা কথা বাস্তৱিকতেই প্ৰশংসনীয় বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ, ইতিমধ্যে আজিৰে পৰাই চেন্নাইৰ পৰা পোৰ্ট ব্লেয়াৰ, পোৰ্ট ব্লেয়াৰৰ পৰা লিটল আন্দামান আৰু পোৰ্ট ব্লেয়াৰৰ পৰা স্বৰাজ দ্বীপপূঞ্জকে ধৰি অন্যান্য গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দ্বীপসমূহলৈ কেবল সেৱা আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ কথা সদৰী কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘সমুদ্ৰৰ গভীৰৰে প্ৰায় ২৩০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ কেবল সংস্থাপিত কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা বিশেষ জৰীপ সফলতাৰে সম্পন্ন কৰি, কেবলসমূহৰ মানৰ হীন-দেঢ়ি নোহোৱাকৈ ৰাখি, বিশেষ ধৰণৰ জাহাজৰে এইসমূহ কেবল সংস্থাপিত কৰাতো সহজ কথা নহয়। সমুদ্ৰৰ গভীৰৰ প্ৰবল সোঁত, প্ৰচণ্ড ধুমুহা, বৰষুণ আদিৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ উপৰি কৰোনা মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা অভুতপূৰ্ব সংকটকো নেওচিবলগীয়া হৈছে এই প্ৰকল্পই।‘
বিগত সময়চোৱাত আন্দামানৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা অনুভৱ কৰি অহা হৈছিল যদিও ইয়াক পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে কোনো পদক্ষেপেই লোৱা হোৱা নাছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হেজাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানকো নেওচি সময়তকৈ আগতেই এই প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব পাৰি পৰম সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
তেওঁ কয়, ‘আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপূঞ্জবাসীক উন্নত আৰু সুলভ মূল্যত যোগাযোগৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি দিয়াতো প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থতে দেশৰ দায়িত্ব। তেওঁ এই প্ৰকল্পৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলোকে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, সমুদ্ৰৰ বক্ষৰে কেবলৰ সংযোগৰ অৰ্থই হ’ল এতিয়া আৰু আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপূঞ্জ দেশৰ মূল ভূ-খণ্ডৰ হৃদপিণ্ডস্বৰূপ নতুন দিল্লীৰ পৰা দূৰৈত নহয়’।
সকলো নাগৰিকলৈ স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যৰ জীৱন
দেশৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যৰে জীৱন অতিবাহিত কৰাৰ সুযোগ দিয়াৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ দায়বদ্ধ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোডীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ বাবেই সকলোধৰণৰ আধুনিক সা-সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে চেষ্টা চলাই গৈছে। আন্দামানলৈ ‘ফাইবাৰ অপ্তিকেল কেবল’ৰ সংযোগো এই প্ৰয়াসৰে অন্য অংশ। দেশৰ সীমান্তবৰ্তী অঞ্চলসমূহৰ লগতে দ্বীপ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ দ্ৰুত উন্নয়ণক দেশৰ সুৰক্ষা দৃষ্টিকোণৰেও প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰি চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ দায়বদ্ধতা স্বীকাৰ কৰিছে বুলিও মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সুযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়াস
সমুদ্ৰতলৰ কেবল সংযোগেৰে আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপূঞ্জৰ ৰাইজে এতিয়া ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াই আগবঢ়োৱা দ্ৰুত আৰু সুলভ যোগাযোগ সেৱা উপলব্ধ কৰিব পাৰিব। বিশেষকৈ উন্নত অনলাইন শিক্ষা, টেলি-মেডিচিন সেৱা, উন্নত বেংকিং সেৱা, অনলাইন বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰ্যটন সেৱাক অধিক উন্নত কৰাৰ সমল লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব।
উচ্চ প্ৰভাৱশালী প্ৰকল্প তথা স্থল, বায়ু, আৰু জলপথৰ ব্যৱস্থা
আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপূঞ্জৰ ১২টা দ্বীপলৈ উচ্চ প্ৰভাৱশালী প্ৰকল্পৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। উন্নত ইণ্টাৰনেট আৰু মোবাইল সেৱাৰ উপৰি স্থলপথ, জলপথ আৰু বায়ুপথৰেও উন্নত যোগযোগ সেৱা সম্ভৱ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
‘ইজ অব বিজনেছ’ আৰু সমুদ্ৰ পথেৰে বয়-বস্তুৰ সৰবৰাহ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সুচল কৰাতো চৰকাৰে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে বুলি তেওঁ প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰে।
বন্দৰ ভিত্তিক বিকাশ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপূঞ্জই অচিৰেই বন্দৰ ভিত্তিক বিকাশৰে বিকশিত হ’ব। উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰে সংযুক্ত বন্দৰ শৃংখলে ২১ শতিকাৰ বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাৱনাসমূহক উজ্জীৱিত কৰি তুলিব।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্য
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বন্দৰ ৰূপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপূঞ্জ। ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত এই আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ কয় স্বচ্ছন্দ্যৰে বাণিজ্য কৰাৰ বাবে যাৱতীয় সকলো সা-সুবিধাৰে আন্দামানক সু-সজ্জিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে বহু পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ১০হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ প্ৰস্তাৱিত গ্ৰেট নিকোবৰ বন্দৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches submarine cable connectivity to Andaman & Nicobar Islands (CANI)
The Connectivity will boost the Opportunities in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands says Prime Minister
Promoting Ease of Business and simplifying Maritime Logistics is the focus of the Government: PM
Andman & Nicobar Islands is going to develop as the hub of Port Led Development: PM
Andaman & Nicobar Islands to be a major port hub for international maritime trade: PM
10 AUG 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched and dedicated to the nation, the submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) connecting Andaman & Nicobar Islands to the mainland through video conferencing. The foundation stone for this project was laid by the PM on 30th December 2018 at Port Blair.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said the connectivity would now enable endless opportunities in the islands. He said the laying of the 2300 Kms submarine cable and completing it before the set target is very praise worthy.
The Prime Minister said that the service had begun today on a major chunk of the islands from Chennai to Port Blair, Port Blair to Little Andaman and Port Blair to Swaraj Island.
The Prime Minister admired the laying of cables for about 2300 kilometers under the sea as surveying in the deep sea, maintaining the quality of the cable and laying of the cable with specialised vessels is not an easy task. The project also had to overcome challenges such as high waves, storms and monsoons and the tough times owing to Corona Pandemic.
The Prime Minister said the Andaman & Nicobar Islands felt the need for years but no steps were taken to fulfil it. Shri Modi expressed his happiness for being able to deliver the project notwithstanding such major challenges.
The Prime Minister said providing better and cheap connectivity to the people of Andaman & Nicobar Islands is the responsibility of the country. He congratulated all those who were associated with the project. Shri Modi said the Submarine Cable is one such effort to prove that A & N Islands are not far away from Delhi and from the Hearts of the Mainland.
Ease of Living to every Citizen
Shri Modi said that the Government is committed to provide modern facilities to every citizen and every sector so that there can be a better ease of living. He said this Optical Fibre Project which links A&N Islands with the rest of the country is an example of the commitment of the Government towards ease of living. He said the Government is committed to the speedy development of national security linked border areas and island states.
Increase Opportunities through Digital India
The Prime Minister said the Submarine Cable will help A&N in getting cheaper & better connectivity and all the benefits of Digital India, especially in improving online education, tele-medicine, banking system, online trading and in boosting tourism.
PM said that the Indian Ocean has been the center of India's trade and strategic prowess for thousands of years and that Andaman & Nicobar is an important centre for India’s Economic-Strategic Cooperation.
He said all the Islands of India would be playing an important role under India’s new trade strategy for Indo-Pacific region.
Shri Modi said under the Act-East policy, the role of Andaman and Nicobar in India's strong relations with East Asian countries and other countries connected to the sea is very high and is going to increase.
He said that the Island Development Agency was formed 3 years ago to strengthen its role. He said that the projects which were not completed in Andaman and Nicobar for years, are now rapidly getting completed.
High Impact Projects & Better Land, Air and Water Ways
PM said that High Impact Projects are being expanded in 12 islands of Andaman and Nicobar. Apart from providing for better internet & mobile connectivity, he said the effort is to further improve physical connectivity through road, air and water.
The Prime Minister referred to the work on two major bridges and the NH-4 in order to improve the road connectivity of North and Middle Andaman.
He said the Port Blair Airport is being enhanced to handle a Capacity of 1200 passengers.Along with this the airports are ready for operations in Diglipur, Car Nicobar and Campbell - Bay.
Shri Modi said the Passenger Terminal in Swaraj Dweep, Shaheed Dweep and Long Island along with Water Aerodrom Infrastructure like Floating Jetty will be ready in the coming months.
He said that the 4 Ships being built at Kochi Shipyard shall be delivered soon to improve the Water connectivity between the islands and the mainland.
Port Led Development
He said Andaman & Nicobar will be developed as an hub of Port Led Development as it is at a Competitive Distance from many ports of the World.
Prime Minister said a country which has better network of ports and their connectivity will be able to provide a boost to trade in the 21st Century.
He said that today, when India is moving forward with the resolve of self-sufficiency and is establishing itself as an important player in the Global Supply and Value Chain, it is very important to strengthen our network of Waterways and our Ports. Shri Modi said that the legal bottlenecks in the development of Port Infrastructure are also being removed continuously.
International Maritime Trade
PM said that the Government's focus is also on promoting Ease of Business in the sea and simplifying Maritime Logistics. He referred to the speedy construction of the deep draft inner harbor and the proposal to construct TransShipment Port in Great Nicobar at an estimated cost of about Rs 10 thousand crores. Shri Modi said this would enable big ships to anchor and would increase India’s share in maritime trade, along with new employment opportunities.
He said that the blue economy like Fisheries, Aquaculture and SeaWeed farming in the island will accelerate in commensurate with the modern infrastructure being developed in Andaman and Nicobar. He wished that the efforts of the Government will give Andaman and Nicobar, not only new facilities but also as a prominent place on the World Tourist Map.