صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے وزارت صحت کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے ٹیلی ۔ میڈی سین پلیٹ ای سنجیونی کو مقبول بنانے میں ریاستوں کے تعاون کی سراہناکی
ای سنجیونی اورای سنجیونی اوپی ڈی کے توسط سے 1.5لاکھ ٹیلی ۔میڈی مشورے پورے ہوئے
09 AUG 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،8 اگست : مرکزی صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکے وزیرڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے آج ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ‘ای۔ سنجیونی ’ اور ‘ ای ۔ سنجیونی اوپی ڈی ’ پلیٹ فارموں کے بارے میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ وزارت صحت کے ٹیلی میڈی سین خدمات پلیٹ فارموں پر 1.5لاکھ ٹیلی ۔ رابطے پورے ہوگئے ہیں ۔ صحت اورخاندانی فلاح کے وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمارچوبے اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔ تمل ناڈو کے وزیر صحت ڈاکٹرسی وجے بھاسکراس میں ورچوول طورپرشامل ہوئے ۔
نومبر ،2019کے بعد بہت کم وقت میں ہی ‘ ای۔ سنجیونی’ اور ‘ای سنجیونی اوپی ڈی ’ کے ذریعہ ٹیلی رابطے 23ریاستوں ( جس میں 75فیصد آبادی رہتی ہے ) کے ذریعہ لاگو کیاگیا اوردیکر ریاستیں اس کو شروع کرنے کی تیاری میں ہیں ۔
ایک تاریخی کامیابی میں قومی ٹیلی ۔ میڈیسین خدمت نے 150000سے زائد ٹیلی رابطوں کو مکمل کیا اوراپنے گھروں میں رہتے ہوئے مریضوں کو ڈاکٹرکے ساتھ مشورہ کرنے کے لائق بنایا۔
اس کامیابی کی سراہنا کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم کی رہنمائی میں ہم نے آیوشمان بھارت ۔ صحت اور فلاحی مراکز پربراڈ بینڈ اورموبائیل فون کے توسط سے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ویژن کو لاگو کرنے کا کام شروع کردیاہے ۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے اور بغیرلالچ اورماہرڈاکٹروں اور دانشوروں کے ایک پول کے ساتھ ای سنجیونی جیسے ٹیلی ۔میڈیسین پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے صحت خدمات فراہم کرانے میں مددگارہوئے ہیں ۔ اس سے کووڈ وباء کے دوران ہمارے صحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں وسیع پیمانے سے بڑھوتری ہوئی ہے ۔
اسی طرح کے جذبات کا اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی کمارچوبے نے کہا کہ یہ دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کے لئے انقلابی تغیرثابت ہوگا کیونکہ ان علاقوں کے لئے شہروں میں مقیم لوگوں کی طبی ماہرین تک رسائی ممکن نہیں ہوتی ہے ۔
ای سنجیونی پلیٹ فارم نے دوطرح کی ٹیلی میڈی سین خدمات کے اہل بنایاہے جیسے ڈاکٹرسے ڈاکٹر( ای سنجیونی ) اور مریض سے ڈاکٹر( ای سنجیونی اوپی ڈی ) ٹیلی مشورہ ۔ پہلی خدمت آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور بہبود مرکز ( اے بی ۔ ایچ ڈبلیوسی ) پروگرام کے تحت لاگوکی گئی ہے ۔ دسمبر،2022تک ‘ ہب اینڈ اسپوک ’ماڈل میں سبھی 1.5لاکھ صحت اور بہبود مراکز میں ٹیلی مشورہ لاگوکرنے کامنصوبہ بنایاگیا ہے ۔ ریاستوں نے طبی کالجوں اورضلع اسپتالوں میں اسپوکس جیسے ایس ایچ سی اور پی ایچ سی کو ٹیلی مشورہ خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے وقف مراکز کی پہچان کی ہے اور انھیں قائم کیاہے ۔ آج کمیونٹی صحت افسران اور ڈاکٹرکو ملاکر 12000استعمال کنندگان کو اس قومی ای پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے تربیت یافتہ بنایاگیاہے ۔ حال میں ٹیلی میڈیسین 10ریاستوں میں 3000سے زائد ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے توسط سے فراہم کرائی جارہی ہے ۔
چل رہی کووڈ ۔ 19وباء کی وجہ سے وزارت نے صحت نے دوسری ٹیلی مشورہ خدمت شروع کی ہے تاکہ ای سنجیونی اوپی ڈی کے توسط سے مریض سے ڈاکٹرٹیلی ۔میڈیسین کواہل بنایاجاسکے ۔ بغیرکسی خرچ کے یہ ای صحت خدمت تیزی سے مقبولیت حاصل کررہی ہے ، کیونکہ تقریبا 20ریاستوں میں عوام اب ذاتی طورسے اسپتال جائےبغیر ڈاکٹروں سے مشورہ کررہے ہیں ۔تقریبا 2800ڈاکٹروں کو ای سنجیونی اوپی ڈی میں ڈاکٹرتربیت اور آن بورڈ کیاگیاہے اورروزانہ ملک بھر میں تقریبا 250ڈاکٹراور ماہرین مختلف مرحلوں میں لاک ڈاون میں چھوٹ دینے کے باوجود ای صحت خدمات فراہم کرارہے ہیں ۔یہ انڈرائیڈموبائکل ایپلی کیشن کے طورمیں بھی دستیاب ہے ۔ اس نے لوگوں کو بغیر سفرکئے صحت خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے آسان بنادیاہے ۔ یہ بھی متعین ہوتاہے کہ مریض کو ڈاکٹرداخل کرنے کے بعد تقریبا 5منٹ میں ہی دیکھ لیں ۔
اب تک ملک میں کل 158000ٹیلی مشورے فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 67000مشورے آیوشمان بھارت ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں ای سنجیونی کے توسط سے اور 91000مریضو ں کے سنجیونی اوپی ڈی موڈ کے توسط سے ڈاکٹرمشورے فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں ۔ حال میں اوسط طورسے دونوں موڈس ( ای سنجیونی اور ای سنجیونی اوپی ڈی ) کے توسط سے 5000مشورے دیئے جاتے ہیں ۔ ان پلیٹ فارموں کی صلاحیت بڑھا کر 5لاکھ مشورہ فی دن کردی گئی ہے ۔
ٹیلی ۔ میڈیسین پلیٹ فارم 40سے زائد آن لائن اوپی ڈی کے میزبانی کررہاہے ،ان میں سے آدھے سے زائد مخصوص اوپی ڈی ہیں جن میں زنانہ امراض ،نفسیاتی علاج ، جلد ی سائنس ، ای این ٹی ، چشم سائنس ، ایڈ س / ایچ آئی وی مریضوں کے لئ ےاینٹی ریٹرووائرل تھیریپ ( اے آرٹی ) اور غیرمتعددی امراض ( این سی ڈی ) وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
ای سنجیونی اور ای سنجیونی اوپی ڈی پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے سب سے زیادہ مشورے دینے والے اعلیٰ دس ریاستوں میں تمل ناڈو (32035مشورے ) ، آندھراپردیش ( 28960) ، ہماچل پردیش (24527) ، اترپردیش ( 20030) ، کیرل (15988)، گجرات ( 7127) ، پنجاب (4450)، راجستھان ( 3548)، مہاراشٹر( 3284) اوراتراکھنڈ (2596) شامل ہیں ۔اے بی ۔ ایچ ڈبلیوسی میں ڈاکٹرسے ڈاکٹرای ۔سنجیونی مشورے آندھراپردیش ( 25478)اور ہماچل پردیش ( 23857) ہوئے ہیں جب کہ تمل ناڈو میں مریض سے ڈاکٹرای سنجیونی اوپی ڈی خدمات میں 32035مشورے ہوئے ہیں ۔
ریاستوں کے ساتھ گفت وشنید مشورے میں اس ای صحت خدمات ( ای سنجیونی اور ای سنجیونی اوپی ڈی پلیٹ ) کا استعمال کرنے والی سبھی ریاستوں کے تعاون کی سراہنا کی گئی ۔ تمل ناڈو کے وزیرصحت نے وزارت صحت اور سی ڈیک کے ذریعہ ٹیلی میڈیسین پلیٹ فارم شروع کرنے کے لئے دی گئی امد اد کے لئے شکریہ اداکرتے ہوئے آن لائن اوپی ڈی خدمات کے توسط سے سب سے زیادہ مشورے ( 32035) درج کرانے کی ریاست کی کامیابی پرروشنی ڈالی ۔ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اپنائی گئی کچھ روایات کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا جیسے آندھراپردیش نے سبھی پنچایتوں /پی ایچ سی میں ای سنجیونی کا عملی نفاذ شروع کیاہے ۔ہماچل پردیش نے ای ۔اوپی ڈی کے توسط سے کئی مخصوص خدمات پہلے ہی فراہم کرارکھی ہیں ،اترپردیش نے ایک مہینے سے بھی کم وقت میں 20030مشورے رجسٹرڈ کئے گئے ہیں ، جب کہ کیرل نے پلکڑ ضلع کی جیل میں ٹیلی میڈیسین خدمات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ لاگوکیاہے ۔
مرکزی صحت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن اوروزارت کے دیگر سنیئر افسران اس موقع پر موجودتھے ۔ سی۔ ڈیک کے ایکزیکیٹو ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹرپی کے کھوسلہ ، ڈاکٹر سنجے سود ،ایسوسی ایٹ ڈائرکٹر ، سی ڈیک ، صحت سکریٹریز، ایم ڈی این ایچ ایم اوردیگر ریاست کی ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی ۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh vardhan lauds the contribution of States in popularising eSanjeevani, the Tele-Medicine platform rolled out by Health Ministry
1.5 lakh tele-consultations completed through ‘eSanjeevani’ and ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’
09 AUG 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, today presided over a review meeting with States/UTs on the “eSanjeevani” and “eSanjeevaniOPD” platforms as1.5 lakh tele-consultations were completed on the tele-medicine service platforms of the Health Ministry. Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare was also present. Dr.C.Vijaya Baskar, Health Minister of Tamil Nadu joined virtually.
In a short span of time since November 2019, tele-consultation by eSanjeevaniand eSanjeevaniOPD have been implemented by 23 States (which covers 75% of the population) and other States are in the process of rolling it out.
In a landmark achievement, the national telemedicine service has completed more than 1,50,000 tele-consultations enabling patient to doctor consultations from the confines of their home, as well as doctor to doctor consultations.
Expressing appreciation for this accomplishment, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, we have started implementing the vision of Digital India through broadband and mobile phones at the Ayushman Bharat - Health and Wellness Centres. With the cooperation of States and UTs, and a pool of selfless and talented medical practitioners and specialists, we have been able to provide healthcare services through tele-medicine platform such as eSanjeevani. This has substantially augmented our health infrastructure during the COVID pandemic”.
Echoing similar sentiments, Sh. Ashwini K. Choubey remarked that it would be a “gamechanger for people in the rural areas who do not have easy access to medical specialists located in cities”.
This eSanjeevani platform has enabled two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is being implemented under the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWCs) programme. It is planned to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres (as spokes) in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model, by December 2022. States have identified and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs and PHCs. As on date, 12,000 users comprising Community Health Officers and Doctors have been trained to make use of this national e-platform. Presently, telemedicine is being provided through more than 3,000 HWCs in 10 States.
Owing to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the Health Ministry launched the second tele-consultation service enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine through ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’. Offered at no cost, this e-health service is rapidly gaining popularity as citizens in around 20 States are now consulting doctors without having to go to the hospital physically. Around 2800 doctors have been trained and on-boarded at eSanjeevaniOPD and every day around 250 doctors and specialists across the country provide eHealth services despite the lockdown has been relaxed in phases. This service is available as an Android mobile application as well. This has made it convenient for the people to avail of the health services without having to travel. It also ensures that the patient gets to see the doctor in around five minutes after logging in.
As of now, out of total of 1,58,000 tele-consultations were offered across the country - out of which, 67,000 consultations were provided through eSanjeevani at Ayushman Bharat HWCs and 91,000 patient to doctor consultations through eSanjeevaniOPD mode. Presently, on an average, around 5,000 consultations per day are provided through both the modes (eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD).
The telemedicine platform is hosting over 40 online OPDs, more than half of these are speciality OPDs which include Gynaecology, Psychiatry, Dermatology, ENT, Ophthalmology, antiretroviral therapy (ART) for the AIDS/HIV patients, Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) etc.
The top ten States which have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (32,035 consultations), Andhra Pradesh (28,960), Himachal Pradesh (24,527), Uttar Pradesh (20,030), Kerala (15,988), followed by Gujarat (7127), Punjab (4450), Rajasthan (3548), Maharashtra (3284) and Uttarakhand (2596).
The majority share in the doctor-to-doctor eSanjeevani consultations at AB-HWCs has been of Andhra Pradesh (25,478) and Himachal Pradesh (23,857) while Tamil Nadu leads in the patient-to-doctor eSanjeevaniOPD services with 32,035 consultations.
In the discussion with the States, the contribution of all the States utilizing this e-health services (eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platform) was lauded.The Health Minister of Tamil Nadu thanked for the support of Health Ministry and C-DAC in the roll out of the tele-medicine platform and highlighted the achievement of the state as registering the highest consultations (32,035) through its online OPD services. Some best practices followed by States were shared during the discussion viz. Andhra Pradesh has started implementing eSanjeevani in all Panchayats / PHCs; Himachal Pradesh already has provided many specialty services through e-OPDs; Uttar Pradesh has registered 20,030 consultations in a short time period of one month after roll out; Kerala successfully implemented tele-medicine services in a Jail in Palakkad District.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and other senior officials from the Ministry were present. Dr. P. K. Khosla, Executive Director, C-DAC and Dr. Sanjay Sood, Associate Director, C-DAC, Health Secretaries, MD NHMs and other senior officials of invited States joined digitally.