PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
09 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India touches a new peak of 7,19,364 tests in a day; Total number of tests are now 2,41,06,535
In a new high, India has scaled the peak of testing more than 7 lakhs tests in a single day. Continuing the streak of more than 6 lakh tests in a single day for several days, India’s tests have grown exponentially. 7,19,364 tests were done in the last 24 hours.Recoveries are also increasing exponentially. India has recorded the highest number of recoveries in a single day with 53,879 COVID patients having recovered and discharged yesterday. With this, the total number of recovered cases has touched another high of 14,80,884 today. This is more than twice the number of active cases (6,28,747 today). The number of recovered cases has touched another high of 2.36 times the active cases, which are all under medical attention either in home isolation or in hospitals.With higher number of recovered patients, the Recovery Rate, which has continued on its growth graph, stands at 68.78% today.The widening difference between recovered and active cases, indicative of the higher number of recoveries as compared to those either in hospitals or in home isolation, is 8,52,137 today.Fatality Rate has further slumped, touching an improved rate of 2.01% today.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauds the contribution of States in popularising eSanjeevani, the Tele-Medicine platform
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, today presided over a review meeting with States/UTs on the “eSanjeevani” and “eSanjeevaniOPD” platforms as1.5 lakh tele-consultations were completed on thetele-medicine service platforms of the Health Ministry. In a short span of time since November 2019, tele-consultation by eSanjeevaniand eSanjeevaniOPDhave been implemented by 23 States (which covers 75% of the population) and other States are in the process of rolling it out.
For details:
PM expresses grief over the loss of lives due to fire at Covid Centre in Vijayawada
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi expressed grief over the loss of lives due to fire at a Covid Centre in Vijayawada. In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Anguished by the fire at a Covid Centre in Vijayawada. My thoughts are with those who have lost their loved ones. I pray that the injured recover as soon as possible. Discussed the prevailing situation with AP CM @ysjaganJi and assured all possible support."
For details:
PM launches financing facility of Rs. 1 Lakh Crore under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi today launched a new Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs. 1 Lakh Crore. The scheme will support farmers, PACS, FPOs, Agri-entrepreneurs, etc. in building community farming assets and post-harvest agriculture infrastructure. Today, only 30 days after Cabinet formally approved the scheme, the first sanction of over Rs. 1000 Crore was made to over 2,280 farmer societies. The event was conducted through video conference and attended by lakhs of farmers, FPOs, cooperatives, PACS, and citizens joining from across the country.At the same event, the Prime Minister also released the 6th installment under the PM-KISAN scheme of Rs. 17,000 Crore to nearly 8.5 Crore farmers. The cash benefit was transferred directly to their Aadhar verified bank accounts with the press of a button. On the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that farmers and the agriculture sector will benefit from the scheme. He said the scheme shall provide a financial boost to the farmers and agriculture sector and increase India’s ability to compete on the global stage.Prime Minister reiterated that India has a huge opportunity to invest in post-harvest management solutions like warehousing, cold chain, and food processing, and build a global presence in areas such as organic and fortified foods. He also mentioned that this scheme provides a good opportunity for start-ups in agriculture to avail the benefits and scale their operations, thereby creating an ecosystem that reaches farmers in every corner of the country.
For details:
Text of PM’s address at the launch of Financing Facility under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund via VC
For details:
Shri PiyushGoyal asks the traders to undertake customer awareness drive to promote Make In India Goods; Lauds their role during Lockdown
Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri PiyushGoyal has exhorted the traders to fully contribute towards the Aatamnirbhar Bharat campaign. Speaking to the traders’ fraternity on the occasion of the National traders’ day today through virtual interaction, he said that they should undertake Customer Awareness drive to make people buy make in India goods. Shri Goyal lauded the role of traders during the Covid pandemic, and particularly the lockdown period, by rising to the occasion, and ensuring the availability of essential goods in every nook and corner of the country. The Minister assured the fraternity that National Traders Welfare Board will be soon constituted. He called upon the traders to add their employees also in Traders pension Scheme.
For details:
Five COVID positive hockey players housed in NCOE Bengaluru doing well
The five hockey players housed in NCOE Bengaluru, who tested Covid positive on August 7, are doing well. They are being attended to by SAI’s in-house doctor as well as one doctor from the state government, who has been deputed on SAI's request. Additionally, SAI has got on board expert doctors from Manipal Hospital, who have also attended to the players.
For details:
MoD's big push to Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative
Department of Military Affairs (DMA), Ministry of Defence (MoD) has prepared a list of 101 items for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timeline indicated against them. This is a big step towards self-reliance in defence. It also offers a great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to rise to the occasion to manufacture the items in the negative list by using their own design and development capabilities or adopting the technologies designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to meet the requirements of the Armed Forces in the coming years.
For details:
INPUTS FROM FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: Concerned over the rising number of Covid cases in the state, Punjab Chief Minister has ordered night curfew from 9 p.m. to 5 am in the worst affected cities of Ludhiana, Jalandhar and Patiala, while directing all big cities/towns to prepare integrated management plan for treatment of the disease at both Government and private facilities.
• Haryana: Haryana Chief Minister, Mr.ManoharLal said that Faridabad district has done commendable work to put up a tough fight against the on-going COVID-19 Pandemic and currently the doubling rate of the district has reduced to 59 days, which is very reassuring. He directed the officers that more and more testing should be done to reduce the number of COVID-19 cases. Besides this, as much as possible, treatment should be done with plasma therapy also.
• Maharashtra: Pen in Raigad district adjacent to Mumbai is known for its exquisite Ganapati idols. However, the artisans are facing a bleak future this year on account of Covid pandemic and the resultant lockdown. The idol makers say they have witnessed 40% decline in domestic orders and over 60% drop in export orders. Meanwhile, Covid cases in Maharashtra crossed the 5 lakh grim mark, at 5.03 lakh cases, aftet 12,822 positive cases were reported on Saturday
• Gujarat: The Covid 19 recovery rate in Gujarat has further improved to 75.48%. The state recorded 1,101 new cases and 1,135 recoveries on Saturday. The number of active cases as on date is 14,530.
• Rajasthan: The Rajasthan Government has decided to use the reliable RT-PCR testing for Covid 19 rather than focusing on quick but not so accurate Rapid Antigen Test. Reviewing the Covid situation in the state, CM Ashok Gehlot said, despite the rising numbers, if the mortality rate is kept under control, it will be a major achievement. Rajasthan has 51,924 active cases and the death toll is 784.
• Goa: In Goa, almost 20 doctors and 10 to 15 health workers connected to Goa Medical College have tested positive for the novel coronavirus. Goa has till date reported 8,206 Covid cases, out of which 2,232 are active cases.
• Kerala:Three more Covid deaths have been reported in the state today, taking the death toll to 106. One Keralite succumbed to the virus in Saudi Arabia. As many as 9507 new Covid cases were reported in the past one week in the State. Majority of the cases are through local transmission. Meanwhile, with recovery of more bodies the death toll in Munnar landslide has touched 42. Twenty-eight more bodies are yet to be recovered from the debris. Revenue and Health authorities are struggling hard to maintain Covid protocols in the flood relief camps as the State is continuing to receive heavy rainfall. A total of 1,420 new cases of Covid-19 were reported in the state yesterday. 12,109 patients are undergoing treatment and there are 1,48,241 people under observation across the state.
• Tamil Nadu: Amid Covid-19 surge, total lockdown for three days from today in Yanam of Puducherry UT; at present, Yanam has 113 active cases among the 268 cases reported in Puducherry. Despite the pandemic, TN's economy grows faster than national average. Every death is being audited, focus on to reduce Covid-19 fatality, says TN Health Secretary J Radhakrishnan. 5883 new cases, 5043 recoveries & 118 deaths reported yesterday. Total Covid cases: 2,90,907; Active cases: 53,481; Deaths: 4808; Active cases in Chennai: 11,734.
• Karnataka:Medical Education Minister said, a committee will be formed to study the reasons for the high mortality of covid patients at ESI hospital Rajajinagara, Bangalore. Total death in the state due to covid crossed 3000 on Saturday after 93 more fatalities more were reported. Highest number of 7178 new cases in a single day was also confirmed yesterday. 2665 cases were in Bangalore city. Total cases in the State:1,72,102; Active cases: 79,765; Total Deaths: 3091; Discharges 89,238.
• Andhra Pradesh:AP Health Minister said a case was registered on Swarna Palace Hotel and the Ramesh Hospitals management for death of 10 Covid19 patients in a fire accident in the early hours of today in Vijayawada. The hotel has been taken for lease and is converted into a Covid19 Care Centre for treating corona virus patients. The Health Minister said that there were 31 Covid19 patients undergoing treatment at the time of the mishap. CM announced a compensation of Rs 50 lakh to the families of the deceased. According to TTD Executive Officer as many as 743 TTD employees were infected with Covid19. Among them 402 were discharged after fully being recovered, while the remaining are undergoing treatment in various hospitals in the city.
• Telangana:The Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC) area for the first time since April 26 reported less than 500 Covid-19 cases in a day. 1982 new cases, 1669 recoveries & 12 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in Telangana; out of 1982 cases,463 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 79,495; Active cases: 22,869; Deaths:627; Discharges :55,999.
• Assam: In Assam, between 16th July to 8th August the COVID-19 positivity rate has come down from 18% to 4.5%. The number of positive case per day is also slowing down tweeted the state Health Minister HimantaBiswaSarma.
• Manipur: In Manipur, under the theme "COVID-19 and Indigenous People's Resilience", the 26th International Day of Indigenous People was observed at Ukhrul today.
• Mizoram: 43 new COVID-19 positive cases confirmed in Mizoram since 8.8.2020 to 9.8.2020 till 11 am. The COVID tally reached 608 in the state with 312 active cases and 296 cured and discharged cases.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland, out of 800 samples tested, 93 new positive cases of COVID-19 have been detected today. 62 in Dimapur, 20 in Kohima, 8 in Peren, 2 in Mon & 1 in Zunheboto.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, 6 new COVID-19 cases detected today. Till now 494 cases have been cured and discharged in the state. The number of active cases stands at 371.
FACT CHECK
• ImageImage

PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
09 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
ভাৰতত এদিনতে সম্পন্ন হৈছে ৭,১৯,৩৬৪ টা পৰীক্ষণ; এই পৰ্যন্ত ২,৪১,০৬,৫৩৫ টা পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে
ভাৰতে এদিনতে অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ৭ লক্ষাধিক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ বিগত কেইবাদিনৰো পৰা প্ৰতিদিনে ৬ লক্ষাধিককৈ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈ থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ভাৰতত পৰীক্ষণৰ এই সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি হৈ ৭,১৯,৩৬৪ৰ সীমা স্পৰ্শ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷
ৰাজ্যসমূহক উপযুক্ত অনুসৰণ, কাৰ্যকৰী চিকিৎসা আদিৰ দিশত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে৷ যিবোৰ ৰাজ্যত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ অধিক প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে সেই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে বিগত কেইবাটাও সপ্তাহত কেইবালানিও বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে৷
ভাৰতত এদিনতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰা অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ৫৩,৮৭৯ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৪,৮০,৮৮৪ জন৷ আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ তুলনাত ২.৩৬ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ আজি পৰ্যন্ত ৬৮.৭৮% হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ই-সঞ্জীৱনী শীৰ্ষক টেলিমেডিচিনৰ প্লেটফ’ৰ্মক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰা ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভূমিকাক ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনৰ প্ৰশংসা
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে আজি ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ সৈতে ‘‘ই-সঞ্জীৱনী’’ আৰু ‘‘ই-সঞ্জীৱনীআইঅ’পিডি’’ শীৰ্ষক প্লেটফ’ৰ্মৰ বিষয়ত এক পুনৰীক্ষণ বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ক এই টেলি-মেডিচিন সেৱাৰ জৰিয়তে টেলি-পৰামৰ্শ সেৱা সম্পন্ন কৰা ১.৫ লাখ কৰ্মচাৰীক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বিজয়ৱাড়াৰ ক’ভিড কেন্দ্ৰত সংঘটিত হোৱা অগ্নিকাণ্ডত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে টুইটাৰত বিজয়ৱাড়াৰ ক’ভিড কেন্দ্ৰত সংঘটিত হোৱা অগ্নিকাণ্ডত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ প্ৰতি শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰা বুলি জানিবলৈ দিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজিৰ অধীনত ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সুবিধাৰ মুকলি কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজিৰ অধীনত ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পেকেজৰ এখন নতুন কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি মুকলি কৰে। এই আঁচনিখনে সমূহীয়া কৃষি-কাৰ্যৰ আহিলা আৰু শস্য-চপোৱাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ৰ কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টিত কৃষক, পিএচিএছ, এফপিঅ’, কৃষি-উদ্যোগী আদিক সহায় কৰিব। এই সমলসমূহে কৃষকক তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত শস্যৰ বৰ্ধিত মূল্য লাভ কৰাত সক্ষম কৰি তুলিব কিয়নো ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা তেওঁলোকে মজুত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব আৰু অধিক মূল্যত ব্যয় কৰাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি নষ্ট হ্ৰাস, সংসাধন আৰু মূল্য সংযোজন বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব।
আজি, এই আঁচনিখনক কেবিনেটে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ মাত্ৰ ৩০ দিন পাছতে, ২২৮০ ৰোধিক কৃষক সমিতিসমূহলৈ ১০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক প্ৰথমটো অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানটি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে সম্পন্ন হয় আৰু ইয়াত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ লাখ-লাখ কৃষক, এফপিঅ’, সমবায়, পিএচিএছ আৰু নাগৰিকে যোগদান কৰে।
একেটা অনুষ্ঠানতে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজনে পিএম-কিষাণ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ৮.৫ কোটি কৃষকলৈ ১৭,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ৬ষ্ঠ কিস্তিও মুকলি কৰি দিয়ে। এটা বুটামৰ টিপাতে তেওঁলোকৰ আধাৰ প্ৰতিপাদিত বেংক একাউন্টলৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে এই নগদ লাভ হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হয়। এই হস্তান্তৰকে ধৰি, ২০১৮ ৰ ০১ ডিচেম্বৰত আঁচনিখনৰ শুভাৰম্ভণিৰেপৰা ১০ কোটিৰো অধিক কৃষকৰ হাতত ৯০,০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক ধন আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজিৰ অধীনত বিত্তীয় সুবিধা মুকলিৰ বাবে ভিচিযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ মাজত মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলৰ আহ্বান; লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমিকাক প্ৰশংসা
বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ তথা ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ পৰা পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থনৰ আহ্বান কৰিছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ মাজত থলুৱা সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ বাবে সজাগতা বৃদ্ধিৰ উদ্দেশ্য ব্যৱসায়ীসকলে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে বুলিও মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
এনচিঅ’ই বেংগালুৰুত ঘৰতে কোৱাৰেণ্টিন কৰা ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্ত পাঁচজন হকী খেলুৱৈয়ে ক্ৰমে সুস্থ হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে
৭ আগষ্টত ক’ৰোনাৰ বীজাণু ধৰা পৰা পাঁচজন হ’কী খেলুৱৈক এনচিঅ’ই বেংগালুৰুত ঘৰতে কোৱাৰেণ্টিন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু এতিয়া তেওঁলোকে ক্ৰমান্বয়ে সুস্থ হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷ ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰাধিকৰণে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে মণিপাল চিকিৎসালয়ৰ চিকিৎসক নিযুক্ত কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পদক্ষেপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বৃহৎ বৰঙণি
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত সৈন্য পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগে ১০১টা সামগ্ৰীৰ এক সূচী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে যিসমূহত আমদানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতিবন্ধক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিভাগ স্ব-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• পাঞ্জাৱঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিশা ৯ বজাৰ পৰা পুৱা ৫ বজালৈ লুধিয়ানা, জলন্ধৰ আৰু পাতিয়ালাত সান্ধ্য আইনৰ ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷
• হাৰিয়ানাঃ হাৰিয়ানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী মনোহৰ লালে কয় যে ফৰিদাবাদ জিলা প্ৰশাসনে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আকৰ্ষণীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ৰাজ্যখনত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাই ৫ লাখ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷ আগন্তুক গণপতি উৎসৱৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত লকডাউনৰ বাবে কাৰিকৰসকলে লোকচানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে৷
• গুজৰাটঃ শনিবাৰে ১১০১ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ১১৩৫ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৪৫৩০ জন৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজস্থানত ৫১,৯২৪ জন সক্ৰিয় ৰোগী আছে আৰু ৭৮৪ জনৰ মৃ্ত্যু হৈছে৷
• গোৱাঃ গোৱাত ৮২০৬ জন ৰোগী আছে আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২২৩২ জন৷
• কেৰালাঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ১২১০৯ জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন অৱস্থাত আছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যতে ১,৪৮,২৪১ জন লোক নিৰীক্ষণৰ অধীনত আছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২,৯০,৯০৭ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৫৩,৪৮১ জন৷ মৃত্যু হৈছে ৪৮০৮ জন৷ চেন্নাইত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১১৭৩৪ জন৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১,৭২,১০২ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৭৯,৭৬৫ জন৷ মৃত্যু হৈছে ৩০৯১ জনৰ৷ ৮৯,২৩৮ জনক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ বিজয়ৱাড়াত আদি স্বৰ্ণ পেলেচ হোটেলত ১০ জন ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগী অগ্নিকাণ্ডত মৃত্যু হোৱাক লৈ গোচৰ ৰুজু কৰা হৈছে বুলি ৰাজ্যখনৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিছে৷ মৃ্তকৰ পৰিয়াললৈ ৫০ লাখ টকাৰ একাকালীন সাহায্যৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৭৯,৪৯৫ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২২৮৬৯ জন৷ মৃ্ত্যু হৈছে ৬২৭ জনৰ৷ ৫৫,৯৯৯ জনক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
• অসমঃ অসমত ১৬ জুলাইৰ পৰা ৮ আগষ্টলৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পজিটিভিটীৰ হাৰ ১৮%ৰ পৰা ৪.৫%লৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে৷ প্ৰতিদিনে পজিটিভ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাও হ্ৰাস পাবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ এই তথ্য টুইটাৰত সদৰী কৰিছে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই৷
• মণিপুৰঃ আজি উখৰুলত স্থানীয় লোকৰ উপস্থিতিত ‘‘ক’ভিড-১৯ আৰু স্থানীয় লোকৰ সহনশীলতা’’ বিষয়ত ২৬তম আন্তৰ্জাতিক স্থানীয় লোকৰ দিৱস পালন কৰা হয়৷
• মিজোৰামঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৬০৮ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩১২ জন৷ আৰু ২৯৬ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ ৮০০টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষণ হোৱাৰ পিছত ৯৩ জন লোক আজি নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বাতৰি প্ৰকাশ পাইছে৷
• ছিক্কিমঃ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩৭১ জন৷ ৪৯৪ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ আজি ৬ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷