Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks the traders to undertake customer awareness drive to promote Make In India Goods; Lauds their role during Lockdown;
National Traders Welfare Board will be soon constituted
09 AUG 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal has exhorted the traders community to fully contribute towards the Aatamnirbhar Bharat campaign. Speaking to the traders’ fraternity on the occasion of the National traders’ day today through virtual interaction, he said that they should undertake Customer Awareness drive to make people buy make in India goods. He also called upon them to act as the whistleblowers, in exposing the unscrupulous traders and businessmen who are hell-bent on importing poor-quality goods from unfriendly countries.
Shri Goyal said that Trading community will benefit a lot from the AatamNirbhar Bharat campaign, as good quality products made in India will usher in economies of scale, thereby lowering prices, and also making our products competitive in the international markets. This will lead to more employment opportunities and prosperity of the people and more purchasing power. He said that the Government has already put restrictions on many imported items, which can be easily produced in the country like Agarbati, Sports goods, TV, telephone, Tyres etc. He estimated that almost 10 lakh crore worth of imports can be easily substituted with the indigenously produced goods. He asked the traders to push for the PM’s clarion call for “Vocal for Local”.
Shri Goyal lauded the role of traders during the Covid pandemic, and particularly the lockdown period, by rising to the occasion, and ensuring the availability of essential goods in every nook and corner of the country. He said that Prime Minister has also recognized the important role played by the traders in the difficult times, and mentioned the same in maan ki baat. He said that traders have acted as important bridge between the consumers and producers.
The Minister called upon the traders to constitute teams which can gather suggestions from various parts of the country, and also fromdifferent trades. He said that One size does not fit all and hence specific recommendations should be made. The Government will take a very sympathetic and considerate call on such recommendations. He said that online issue of licences, online payments of licence fee, longer tenure of licences, decriminalization of laws, ending discretionary powers of the law-enforcing agencies, and simplification of rules are the genuine demands of the traders. He however cautioned the community to identify and isolate the elements within which resort to malpractices and give a bad name to the fraternity, by misusing the benefits and relaxations provided by the authorities.
The Minister, assuring full support to the trading community, said that the Government has announced various initiatives for their relief, including many in the recently announced AatamNirbhar scheme. He said that Railways has also taken many initiatives, including running of parcel trains, kisan train, speeder movement of goods trains, upgradation of goods shed, Opening of Business development Cells in various Railway offices, which will help in easier and cheaper movement of goods.
Shri Goyal assured the fraternity that National Traders Welfare Board will be soon constituted. He called upon the traders to add their employees also in Traders pension Scheme. The Minister also invited the traders to join the GeM, the Government procurement portal.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने व्‍यापारियों से मेक इन इंडिया वस्‍तुओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ग्राहक जागरूकता अभियान आरंभ करने को कहा; लॉकडाउन के दौरान उनकी भूमिका की सराहना की
राष्‍ट्रीय व्‍यापारी कल्‍याण बोर्ड का शीघ्र गठन किया जायेगा
09 AUG 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की दिशा में पूरी तरह योगदान देने के लिए व्‍यापारिक समुदाय की प्रशंसा की है। आज यहां वर्चुअल तरीके से परस्‍पर संवाद के जरिये राष्‍ट्रीय व्‍यापारी दिवस के अवसर पर व्‍यापारी समुदाय से बातचीत करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि उन्‍हें ग्राहक जागरूकता अभियान आरंभ करना चाहिए, जिससे कि लोग मेक इन इंडिया वस्‍तुओं को खरीदें। उन्‍होंने उनसे भ्रष्‍ट व्‍यवसायायों तथा व्‍यापारियों का पर्दाफाश करने में व्हिसिल ब्‍लोअर के रूप में कार्य करने को कहा जो शत्रु देशों से घटिया गुणवत्‍ता वाली वस्‍तुओं का आयात करने पर आमादा है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि व्‍यापारिक समुदाय आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान से काफी लाभान्वित होंगे क्‍योंकि भारत में बनी अच्‍छी गुणवत्‍ता वाली वस्‍तुएं बढ़ती अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था वाले देशों में बिकेगी, जिससे कीमतों में कमी आयेगी और हमारे उत्‍पादों को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बाजारों में प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बनायेगी। इससे अधिक रोजगार अवसरों का सृजन होगा तथा लोगों में समृद्धि आयेगी और उनकी क्रय शक्ति‍ बढ़ेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार ने पहले ही कई आयातित मदों जैसे- अगरबत्‍ती, खेल के सामान, टीवी, टेलीफोन, टॉयर आदि पर प्रतिबंध लगा रखा है जिन्‍हें हमारे देश में आसानी से उत्‍पादित किया जा सकता है। उन्‍होंनें अनुमान लगाया कि लगभग 10 लाख करोड़ रूपये के बराबर के आयातों का आसानी से स्‍वदेशी रूप से उत्‍पादित वस्‍तुओं के साथ प्रतिस्‍थापन किया जा सकता है। उन्‍होंने व्‍यापारियों से प्रधानमंत्री की वोकल फॉर लोकलकी अपील को आगे बढ़ाने को कहा।
श्री गोयल ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान और विशेष रूप से लॉकडाउन अवधि में इस अवसर पर खरे उतरने तथा देश के प्रत्‍येक हिस्‍से में अनिवार्य वस्‍तुओं की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करने में व्‍यापारियों की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने भी कठिन समय में व्‍यापारियों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्‍वीकार किया है तथा मन की बात में इसका उल्‍लेख किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि व्‍यापारियों ने उपभोक्‍ताओं एवं उत्‍पादकों के बीच एक महत्‍वपूर्ण सेतु के रूप में काम किया है।
मंत्री ने व्‍यापारियों से टीमों के गठन करने की अपील की जो देश के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों तथा विभिन्‍न व्‍यापारों से सुझाव एकत्रित कर सकें। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एक ही फार्मूला हर जगह लागू नहीं किया जा सकता इसलिए विशिष्‍ट अनुशंसाएं की जानी चाहिए। सरकार ऐसी सभी अनुशंसाओं पर सहानुभूतिपूर्ण एवं विवेक सम्‍मत तरीके से गौर करेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि लाईसेंसों को ऑनलाइन जारी करना, लाईसेंस शुल्‍क का ऑनलाइन भुगतान, लाईसेंसों की लंबी अवधि, कानूनों का गैर-अपराधीकरण, कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की विशिष्‍ट शक्तियों को समाप्‍त करना तथा नियमों का सरलीकरण व्‍यापारियों की वास्‍तविक मांगे हैं। तथापि उन्‍होंने समुदाय को उनके भीतर के ऐसे तत्‍वों की पहचान करने तथा उन्‍हें अलग-थलग करने के प्रति सावधान किया जो गलत आचरण करते हैं और प्राधिकारियों द्वारा दिये गये लाभों तथा छूटों का दुरूपयोग करने के जरिये व्‍यापारिक समुदायों को बदनाम करते हैं।
मंत्री ने व्‍यापारिक समुदाय को पूर्ण सहायता का आश्‍वासन दिया और कहा कि सरकार ने उनकी राहत के लिए विभिन्‍न पहलों की घोषणा की है, जिनमें कई हाल में घोषित आत्‍मनिर्भर योजना में शामिल है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि रेलवे ने पार्सल, ट्रेन, किसान ट्रेन चलाने, मालगाडि़यों की तेज आवाजाही, गुड्स शेड का उन्‍नयन, विभिन्‍न रेल कार्यालयों में बिजनेस डवलेपमेंट सेल खोलने सहित कई कदम उठाये हैं जो वस्‍तुओं की आसान तथा किफायती आवाजाही में सहायता करेगी।
श्री गोयल ने व्‍यापारिक समुदाय को आश्‍वासन दिया कि जल्‍द ही राष्‍ट्रीय व्‍यापारी कल्‍याण बोर्ड का गठन किया जायेगा। उन्‍होंने व्‍यापारियों से अपील की कि वे अपने कर्मचारियों को भी व्‍यापारी पेंशन स्‍कीम में शामिल करें। मंत्री ने व्‍यापारियों को सरकारी खरीद पोर्टल जीईएम में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।