Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks the traders to undertake customer awareness drive to promote Make In India Goods; Lauds their role during Lockdown;
National Traders Welfare Board will be soon constituted
09 AUG 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal has exhorted the traders community to fully contribute towards the Aatamnirbhar Bharat campaign. Speaking to the traders’ fraternity on the occasion of the National traders’ day today through virtual interaction, he said that they should undertake Customer Awareness drive to make people buy make in India goods. He also called upon them to act as the whistleblowers, in exposing the unscrupulous traders and businessmen who are hell-bent on importing poor-quality goods from unfriendly countries.
Shri Goyal said that Trading community will benefit a lot from the AatamNirbhar Bharat campaign, as good quality products made in India will usher in economies of scale, thereby lowering prices, and also making our products competitive in the international markets. This will lead to more employment opportunities and prosperity of the people and more purchasing power. He said that the Government has already put restrictions on many imported items, which can be easily produced in the country like Agarbati, Sports goods, TV, telephone, Tyres etc. He estimated that almost 10 lakh crore worth of imports can be easily substituted with the indigenously produced goods. He asked the traders to push for the PM’s clarion call for “Vocal for Local”.
Shri Goyal lauded the role of traders during the Covid pandemic, and particularly the lockdown period, by rising to the occasion, and ensuring the availability of essential goods in every nook and corner of the country. He said that Prime Minister has also recognized the important role played by the traders in the difficult times, and mentioned the same in maan ki baat. He said that traders have acted as important bridge between the consumers and producers.
The Minister called upon the traders to constitute teams which can gather suggestions from various parts of the country, and also fromdifferent trades. He said that One size does not fit all and hence specific recommendations should be made. The Government will take a very sympathetic and considerate call on such recommendations. He said that online issue of licences, online payments of licence fee, longer tenure of licences, decriminalization of laws, ending discretionary powers of the law-enforcing agencies, and simplification of rules are the genuine demands of the traders. He however cautioned the community to identify and isolate the elements within which resort to malpractices and give a bad name to the fraternity, by misusing the benefits and relaxations provided by the authorities.
The Minister, assuring full support to the trading community, said that the Government has announced various initiatives for their relief, including many in the recently announced AatamNirbhar scheme. He said that Railways has also taken many initiatives, including running of parcel trains, kisan train, speeder movement of goods trains, upgradation of goods shed, Opening of Business development Cells in various Railway offices, which will help in easier and cheaper movement of goods.
Shri Goyal assured the fraternity that National Traders Welfare Board will be soon constituted. He called upon the traders to add their employees also in Traders pension Scheme. The Minister also invited the traders to join the GeM, the Government procurement portal.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ব্যবসায়ীদের মেক-ইন-ইন্ডিয়া পণ্যের বিষয়ে ক্রেতাদের সচেতন করে তোলার আহ্বান শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েলের; ব্যবসায়ীরা লকডাউনের সময় প্রশংসনীয় কাজ করেছেন জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী
09 AUG 2020 2:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ আগষ্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য, শিল্প ও রেল মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল ব্যবসায়ীদের আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান সম্পর্কে প্রচারের জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। জাতীয় বাণিজ্য দিবস উপলক্ষে আজ ব্যবসায়ী সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে এক ভার্চুয়াল আলাপচারিতায় তিনি মেক-ইন-ইন্ডিয়া পণ্যের বিষয়ে ক্রেতাদের সচেতন করে তোলার কথা তুলে ধরেন। বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক নেই, এমন দেশগুলি থেকে নিম্নমানের পণ্য আমদানি বিষয়ে অসাধু ব্যবসায়ীদের প্রতি সতর্ক থাকার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে দেশের ব্যবসায়ীরা উপকৃত হবেন। এতে ভারতের উৎপাদিত উচ্চ মানের পণ্যের সংখ্যা যেমন বাড়বে তেমনি দামও কমবে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভারতের পণ্যগুলি আরও প্রতিযোগী হয়ে উঠবে বলেও তিনি জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ফলে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে, মানুষের ক্রয় ক্ষমতা আরও বাড়বে। সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই বেশ কিছু পণ্য সামগ্রী আমদানির ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করেছে, কারণ এই সমস্ত পণ্য সামগ্রী দেশেই তৈরি করা যায়। যেমন ধূপ কাঠি, খেলাধুলো সরঞ্জাম, টিভি, টেলিফোন, টায়ার ইত্যাদি। এতে প্রায় ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার আমদানি সাশ্রয় হবে এবং দেশীয় উৎপাদিতপণ্যগুলি জায়গা করে নিতে পারবে। তিনি ব্যবসায়ীদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ শ্লোগানকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড মহামারীর সময়ে ব্যবসায়ীদের ভূমিকা বিশেষ প্রশংসনীয়। বিশেষত লকডাউনের সময় দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে সময় মতো প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবসায়ীরা উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছেন। তিনি বলেন, এই কঠিন সময়ে ব্যবসায়ীরা যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন সেই বিষয়টি নজরে রেখেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং মন-কি-বাত এর অনুষ্ঠানে সে কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন ব্যবসায়ী, ক্রেতা এবং উৎপাদকদের মধ্যে একটি সেতুবন্ধন গড়ে তোলা প্রয়োজন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ব্যবসায়ীদের কাছ থেকে পরামর্শ সংগ্রহের জন্য একটি কমিটি গঠনের আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, তাদের কাছ থেকে সুনির্দিষ্ট সুপারিশ নেবে সরকার এবং সেগুলিকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে বিবেচনা করা হবে। অনলাইনে ব্যবসায়িক অনুমতি প্রদান, অর্থ জমা, অনুমতি পত্রের মেয়াদ বাড়ানো ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে সরকার। শ্রী গোয়েল ব্যবসায়ীদের আশ্বাস দিয়ে জানিয়েছেন, খুব শীঘ্রই একটি 'জাতীয় ব্যবসায়ী কল্যাণ পর্ষদ' গঠন করা হবে। ব্যবসায়ীদের কাছে কর্মরত কর্মীদের পেনশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার আবেদন জানিয়েছেন তিনি।