Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH invites public suggestions on separate emission norms for agricultural machinery and to change the nomenclature of emission norms
09 AUG 2020 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has invited suggestions and comments from public and all the stakeholders on a draft notification proposing to amend CMVR 1989 through GSR 491(E) dated 5th August 2020 to-
(i) separate the emission norms for Agricultural machinery (agricultural tractors, power tillers and combined harvesters) and Construction Equipment Vehicles and
(ii) Change the nomenclature of emission norms from Bharat Stage (CEV/TREM)–IV and Bharat Stage (CEV/TREM) –V to
a. TREM Stage-IV and TREM Stage-V for Agricultural Tractors and other Equipments,
b. CEV Stage – IV and CEV Stage-V for the Construction Equipment Vehicles.
This has been done to avoid any confusion, between the emission norms of other Motor vehicles which has BS as norms.
iii. Further, considering the request of the Ministry of Agriculture, Tractor Manufacturers and agriculture associations to provide some more time in implementing the next stage of emission norms for tractors (TREM Stage-IV) applicable w.e.f 01st Oct 2020 the same has been proposed to be deferred to 01st Oct 2021. Also for thr CEVs the applicability of next phase of emission norms are proposed to be applicable wef 1st Apr 2021 providing a deferment of six months.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने कृषि संबंधी मशीनरी के लिए अलग उत्‍सर्जन नियम तथा उत्‍सर्जन नियमों की नामावली में परिवर्तन के लिए सार्वजनिक सुझाव आमंत्रित किये
09 AUG 2020 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 5 अगस्‍त, 2020 के जीएसआर 491 (ई) के जरिये सीएमवीआर 1989 में संशोधन करने के प्रस्‍ताव के एक प्रारूप अधिसूचना पर आम लोगों तथा सभी हितधारकों से सुझाव एवं टिप्‍पणियां आमंत्रित की है –
1. कृषि संबंधी मशीनरी (कृषि संबंधी ट्रैक्‍टर, पॉवर टिलर्स तथा कम्‍बाइंड हार्वेस्‍टर) तथा निर्माण उपकरण वाहनों के लिए अलग उत्‍सर्जन नियम और
1. भारत चरण (सीईवी/टीआरईएम) – IV तथा भारत चरण (सीईवी/टीआरईएम) – V से उत्‍सर्जन नियमों की नामावली में परिवर्तन।
• कृषि संबंधी ट्रैक्‍टरों एवं अन्‍य उपकरणों के लिए टीआरईएम – IV एवं टीआरईएम – V
• निर्माण उपकरण वाहनों के लिए सीईवी – IV और सीईवी – V
ऐसा अन्‍य मोटर वाहनों के उत्‍सर्जन नियमों, जिनका नियमों के रूप में बीएस है, के बीच किसी भी प्रकार की अस्‍पष्‍टता से बचने के लिए किया गया है।
(iii) इसके अतिरिक्‍त, कृषि मंत्रालय, ट्रैक्‍टर विनिर्माताओं एवं कृषि संगठनों के 1 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 से लागू ट्रैक्‍टरों के लिए उत्‍सर्जन नियमों (टीआरईएम चरण – IV) के अगले चरण को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए कुछ और समय प्रदान करने के आग्रह पर विचार करते हुए, इसे 1 अक्‍टूबर, 2021 तक आस्थगित कर देने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा गया है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, सीईवी के लिए 6 महीने का स्‍थगन उपलब्‍ध कराते हुए उत्‍सर्जन नियमों के अगले चरण की प्रयोज्‍यता के 1 अप्रैल, 2021 से लागू किये जाने का प्रस्‍ताव है।