অর্থমন্ত্রক
ভারতের সি অ্যান্ড এজি-র দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন শ্রী জি সি মুর্মু
08 AUG 2020 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ আগস্ট, ২০২০
শ্রী গিরীশ চন্দ্র মুর্মু দেশের কম্পট্রোলার অ্যান্ড অডিটর জেনারেলের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন। তিনি ১৯৮৫ সালের গুজরাট ক্যাডারের আইএএস আধিকারিক ছিলেন। শ্রী মুর্মু, শ্রী রাজীব মেহঋষির স্থলাভিষিক্ত হয়েছেন। শ্রী মেহঋষির কার্যকাল শুক্রবার শেষ হয়েছে। শ্রী মুর্মু এর আগে কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের প্রথম উপরাজ্যপালের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ সকালে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে এক অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী মুর্মুকে পদ ও মন্ত্রগুপ্তির শপথ পাঠ করান। এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন, বিদায়ী সিএজি শ্রী রাজীব মেহঋষি সহ বিশিষ্ট জনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শপথ গ্রহণের পর শ্রী মুর্মু সিএজি দপ্তরে যান। ইন্ডিয়ান অডিট অ্যান্ড অ্যাকাউন্টস দপ্তরের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা তাঁকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তিনি সিএজি দপ্তরে মহাত্মা গান্ধী এবং বি আর আম্বেদকরের প্রতিকৃতিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন।
শ্রী মুর্মু এর আগে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় দপ্তরের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। তার আগে তিনি গুজরাটে রাজ্য সরকারের পদস্থ আধিকারিক ছিলেন। প্রশাসনিক, আর্থিক এবং পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর প্রচুর অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
Shri G C Murmu Takes over as C&AG of India
08 AUG 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Girish Chandra Murmu assumed office as the Comptroller and Auditor General of India here today. He belongs to Indian Administrative Service of Gujrat cadre (1985 batch). Shri Murmu succeeds Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, who demitted office on Friday. Prior to this, Shri Murmu was the first Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir.
Honorable President Shri Ram Nath Kovind administered the oath of office and secrecy to Shri Murmu at a function in the Rashtrapati Bhavan this morning. Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, outgoing CAG Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, were among the dignitaries present at the occasion.
After the oath ceremony, Shri Murmu came to the CAG office, where he was welcomed by the senior officers of the Indian Audit and Accounts Department. He then offered floral tributes at the statues of Mahatma Gandhi and B R Ambedkar at the CAG office.
Before moving to J&K, Shri Murmu served as Joint Secretary in the Department of Expenditure, Additional Secretary in the Department of Financial Services and Department of Revenue and then Special Secretary before serving as full-fledged Secretary of the Department of Expenditure. Before his tenure in Delhi, Shri Murmu has served on important assignments in the State Government of Gujrat. He has wide experience in administrative, economic and infrastructure fields.