Ministry of Finance
Shri G C Murmu Takes over as C&AG of India
08 AUG 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Girish Chandra Murmu assumed office as the Comptroller and Auditor General of India here today. He belongs to Indian Administrative Service of Gujrat cadre (1985 batch). Shri Murmu succeeds Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, who demitted office on Friday. Prior to this, Shri Murmu was the first Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir.
Honorable President Shri Ram Nath Kovind administered the oath of office and secrecy to Shri Murmu at a function in the Rashtrapati Bhavan this morning. Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, outgoing CAG Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, were among the dignitaries present at the occasion.
After the oath ceremony, Shri Murmu came to the CAG office, where he was welcomed by the senior officers of the Indian Audit and Accounts Department. He then offered floral tributes at the statues of Mahatma Gandhi and B R Ambedkar at the CAG office.
Before moving to J&K, Shri Murmu served as Joint Secretary in the Department of Expenditure, Additional Secretary in the Department of Financial Services and Department of Revenue and then Special Secretary before serving as full-fledged Secretary of the Department of Expenditure. Before his tenure in Delhi, Shri Murmu has served on important assignments in the State Government of Gujrat. He has wide experience in administrative, economic and infrastructure fields.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ মহালেখা আৰু মহাগাণনিক হিচাপে দায়িত্বভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে শ্ৰী জি চি মুৰ্মুয়ে
08 AUG 2020 4:21PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰী গিৰীশ চন্দ্ৰ মুৰ্মুয়ে আজি আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে ভাৰতৰ মহালেখা আৰু মহাগাণনিক(চিএজি) হিচাপে দায়িত্বভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। গুজৰাট কেডাৰৰ ১৯৮৫বৰ্ষৰ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰশাসনীয় সেৱাৰ এগৰাকী প্ৰধিকাৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্য নিৰ্বাহ কৰা শ্ৰী মুৰ্মু আজিৰে পৰা শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ মেহৰিশিৰ স্থলাভিষিক্ত হ’ব। উল্লেখ্য যে শ্ৰী মেহৰিশিয়ে শুকুৰবাৰে তেওঁৰ কাৰ্যকালৰ সামৰণি মাৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে শ্ৰী মুৰ্ময়ে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰথমগৰাকী উপ ৰাজ্যপাল হিচাপে কাৰ্য নিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত আজি পুৱা শ্ৰী মুৰ্মুক পদ আৰু গোপনীয়তা ৰক্ষাৰ শপত বাক্য আওৰোৱাই সন্মানীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰাম নাথ কোবিন্দে। অনুষ্ঠানত উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম ভেংকায়া নাইডু, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডী, বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণ, সদ্য অৱসৰী ‘চিএজি’ শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ মেহৰিশিকে ধৰি অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট অভ্যাগতসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।
শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰিয়েই শ্ৰী মুৰ্মু ‘চিএজি’ কাৰ্যালয়ত উপস্থিত হয়হি আৰু কাৰ্যালয়টোত তেওঁক ভাৰতীয় গণনা আৰু হিচাপ বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গই আদৰণি জনায়। ইয়াৰ পিচতে তেওঁ কাৰ্যালয় চৌহদত থকা মহাত্মা গান্ধী আৰু ভীম ৰাও আম্বেডকাৰৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিত পুষ্প-মাল্য অৰ্পণ কৰি শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ্ঘ্য নিৱেদন কৰে।
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰলৈ যোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে শ্ৰী মুৰ্মুয়ে ব্যয় বিভাগৰ যুটীয়া সচিব, বিত্তীয় সেৱা আৰু ৰাজহ বিভাগৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব, বিশেষ সচিব হিচাপে কাৰ্য নিৰ্বাহ কৰাৰ অন্তত ব্যয় বিভগৰ সচিব হিচাপে কাৰ্য নিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল। আনহাতে দিল্লীত কাৰ্যকাল আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ আগতে তেওঁ গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰো বহুকেইটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিভাগত দক্ষতাৰে কাৰ্য নিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল। প্ৰশাসনীয়, অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ বিস্তৃত অভিজ্ঞতা আছে।