Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total Recoveries cross 14.2 lakh
Recovery Rate continues to improve, stands at 68.32% today
National Case Fatality Rate further dips to 2.04%
08 AUG 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Focused and effective efforts of containment, testing, isolation and treatment by the Centre and State/UT governments have resulted in increasing percentage recovery rates and steadily falling Case Fatality Rates.
Effective surveillance and improved testing network have ensured early detection of cases and consequentially leading to timely clinical management of the severe and critical cases. Compared globally, India has one of the lowest cases per million at 1469 as against the global average of 2425.
Coordinated implementation of “Test Track Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has ensured that the CFR has been low when compared to the global scenario and it has continued to fall progressively. The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.04% today.
With focused efforts to reduce mortalities due to COVID-19, India has registered one of the lowest deaths per million at 30 as compared to the global average of 91 deaths per million.
There has been a sharp increase in COVID-19 recoveries. With 48,900 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, India’s total recoveries from COVID-19 has reached 14,27,005. The recovery rate, on a steady upward rise, stands at 68.32%.
The active cases, which are the actual case load for India at 6,19,088 today account for 29.64% of total positive cases. These are under medical supervision either at hospitals or in home isolation.
Expanded diagnostic lab network & facilitation for easy testing across the country has resulted in India testing total of 2,33,87,171 samples for COVID-19 infection. 5,98,778 tests were conducted in last 24 hours. The Tests Per Million has seen a sharp increase to 16947 today.
A key factor in this widespread testing is the continuously expanding network of diagnostic labs. With 936 labs in the government sector and 460 private labs, India has 1396 labs for COVID-19 testing. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 711 (Govt: 428 + Private: 283)
TrueNat based testing labs: 574 (Govt: 476 + Private: 98)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 111 (Govt: 32 + Private: 79)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশে ১৪.২ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ সুস্থ হয়েছেন; আরোগ্যের হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ৬৮.৩২ শতাংশ; সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর জাতীয় হার হ্রাস পেয়ে হয়েছে ২.০৪ শতাংশ
08 AUG 2020 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বিত উদ্যোগে সংক্রমিতদের নমুনা পরীক্ষা, আইসোলেশন এবং চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করায় দেশে সংক্রমিতদের সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। মৃত্যু হার কমছে। যথাযথ নজরদারির জন্য সংক্রমিতদের দ্রুত শনাক্তকরণ এবং চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করার ফলে ভারতে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষের হিসাবে সংক্রমিতের হার সবচেয়ে কম – ১৪৬৯। আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে এই হার ২৪২৫। কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি ‘টেস্ট ট্র্যাক ও ট্রিট’ কৌশল অবলম্বন করায় দেশে কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যু হার ক্রমশ হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে মৃত্যু হারের তুলনায় এই হার কম – ২.০৪ শতাংশ। প্রতি ১০ লক্ষের হিসাবে ভারতে মৃত্যু হার ৩০, যেখানে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে এই হার ৯১।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৪৮ হাজার ৯০০ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন। দেশে মোট ১৪ লক্ষ ২৭ হাজার ৫ জন করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন। আরোগ্য লাভের হার ৬৮.৩২ শতাংশ। বর্তমানে ৬ লক্ষ ১৯ হাজার ৮৮ জন সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। মোট সংক্রমিতের হার ২৯.৬৪ শতাংশ। এদের হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসার পাশাপাশি, কাউকে কাউকে হোম আইসোলেশনেও রাখা হয়েছে।
প্রতিদিন নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় এ পর্যন্ত মোট ২ কোটি ৩৩ লক্ষ ৮৭ হাজার ১৭১টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৫ লক্ষ ৯৮ হাজার ৭৭৮টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, প্রতি ১০ লক্ষের হিসাবে নমুনা পরীক্ষা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ১৬ হাজার ৯৪৭। দেশে ৯৩৬টি সরকারি এবং ৪৬০টি বেসরকারি অর্থাৎ মোট ১ হাজার ৩৯৬টি পরীক্ষাগারে কোভিড-১৯ এর নমুনা পরীক্ষার কাজ চলছে। ৪২৮টি সরকারি এবং ২৮৩টি বেসরকারি মিলিয়ে মোট ৭১১টি পরীক্ষাগারে রিয়েল টাইম আরটিপিসিআর পদ্ধতিতে, ৪৭৬টি সরকারি এবং ৯৮টি বেসরকারি অর্থাৎ মোট ৫৭৪টি পরীক্ষাগারে ট্রুন্যাট পদ্ধতিতে এবং ৩২টি সরকারি ও ৭৯টি বেসরকারি মিলিয়ে মোট ১১১টি পরীক্ষাগারে সিবিন্যাটের মাধ্যমে নমুনা পরীক্ষার কাজ চলছে।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত প্রকৃত ও সর্বশেষ তথ্য সংক্রান্ত টেকনিক্যাল বিষয়, নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এবং পরামর্শের জন্য নিয়মিত https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ এবং @MoHFW_INDIA –এই ওয়েবসাইটে নজর রাখুন।