Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total Recoveries cross 14.2 lakh
Recovery Rate continues to improve, stands at 68.32% today
National Case Fatality Rate further dips to 2.04%
08 AUG 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Focused and effective efforts of containment, testing, isolation and treatment by the Centre and State/UT governments have resulted in increasing percentage recovery rates and steadily falling Case Fatality Rates.
Effective surveillance and improved testing network have ensured early detection of cases and consequentially leading to timely clinical management of the severe and critical cases. Compared globally, India has one of the lowest cases per million at 1469 as against the global average of 2425.
Coordinated implementation of “Test Track Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has ensured that the CFR has been low when compared to the global scenario and it has continued to fall progressively. The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.04% today.
With focused efforts to reduce mortalities due to COVID-19, India has registered one of the lowest deaths per million at 30 as compared to the global average of 91 deaths per million.
There has been a sharp increase in COVID-19 recoveries. With 48,900 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, India’s total recoveries from COVID-19 has reached 14,27,005. The recovery rate, on a steady upward rise, stands at 68.32%.
The active cases, which are the actual case load for India at 6,19,088 today account for 29.64% of total positive cases. These are under medical supervision either at hospitals or in home isolation.
Expanded diagnostic lab network & facilitation for easy testing across the country has resulted in India testing total of 2,33,87,171 samples for COVID-19 infection. 5,98,778 tests were conducted in last 24 hours. The Tests Per Million has seen a sharp increase to 16947 today.
A key factor in this widespread testing is the continuously expanding network of diagnostic labs. With 936 labs in the government sector and 460 private labs, India has 1396 labs for COVID-19 testing. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 711 (Govt: 428 + Private: 283)
TrueNat based testing labs: 574 (Govt: 476 + Private: 98)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 111 (Govt: 32 + Private: 79)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 14.2 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ।
ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ, ਇਹ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 68.32ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ 2.04 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਈ।
08 AUG 2020 5:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੰਨਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ , ਆਇਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਨੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ 1468 ਕੇਸ ਹਨ ,ਜਦਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਔਸਤ 2425 ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਟੈਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਐੱਫਆਰ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਘਟਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 2.04 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ 30 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ,ਜੋ ਆਲਮੀ ਔਸਤ 91 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 48,900 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ,ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ 14,27,005 ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ,ਜੋ 68.32 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਾਮਲੇ 6,19,088 ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜੇਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ 29.64 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੇਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
ਡਾਇਗਨੋਸਟਿਕ ਲੈਬ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਾਨ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਲਾਗ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 2,33,87,171 ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5,98,778 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 16947 ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ਼ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਕ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ 936 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ 460 ਨਿੱਜੀ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 1396 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
*ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਆਰਟੀ ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ :711 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ 428 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ 283)
*ਟਰੂਨੈਟ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ :574 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ 476 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ 98)
*ਸੀਬੀਐਨਏਏਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ :111 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ 32 + ਨਿਜੀ 79)
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦੇਖੋ : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MOHFW_INDIA