Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total Recoveries cross 14.2 lakh
Recovery Rate continues to improve, stands at 68.32% today
National Case Fatality Rate further dips to 2.04%
08 AUG 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Focused and effective efforts of containment, testing, isolation and treatment by the Centre and State/UT governments have resulted in increasing percentage recovery rates and steadily falling Case Fatality Rates.
Effective surveillance and improved testing network have ensured early detection of cases and consequentially leading to timely clinical management of the severe and critical cases. Compared globally, India has one of the lowest cases per million at 1469 as against the global average of 2425.
Coordinated implementation of “Test Track Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has ensured that the CFR has been low when compared to the global scenario and it has continued to fall progressively. The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.04% today.
With focused efforts to reduce mortalities due to COVID-19, India has registered one of the lowest deaths per million at 30 as compared to the global average of 91 deaths per million.
There has been a sharp increase in COVID-19 recoveries. With 48,900 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, India’s total recoveries from COVID-19 has reached 14,27,005. The recovery rate, on a steady upward rise, stands at 68.32%.
The active cases, which are the actual case load for India at 6,19,088 today account for 29.64% of total positive cases. These are under medical supervision either at hospitals or in home isolation.
Expanded diagnostic lab network & facilitation for easy testing across the country has resulted in India testing total of 2,33,87,171 samples for COVID-19 infection. 5,98,778 tests were conducted in last 24 hours. The Tests Per Million has seen a sharp increase to 16947 today.
A key factor in this widespread testing is the continuously expanding network of diagnostic labs. With 936 labs in the government sector and 460 private labs, India has 1396 labs for COVID-19 testing. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 711 (Govt: 428 + Private: 283)
TrueNat based testing labs: 574 (Govt: 476 + Private: 98)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 111 (Govt: 32 + Private: 79)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 14.2 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक
रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या दरात सातत्याने सुधारणा, आज हा दर 68.32 टक्के
देशातील मृत्यू दरात आणखी घट होऊन तो 2.04 टक्के
08 AUG 2020 6:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
केंद्र आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांकडून प्रतिबंध, चाचणी, अलगीकरण आणि उपचारांच्या केंद्रित आणि प्रभावी प्रयत्नांमुळे रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण वाढले आहे आणि मृत्यूच्या दरात सातत्याने घट होत आहे.
प्रभावी देखरेख आणि सुधारित चाचणी नेटवर्कमुळे बाधित रुग्णांची लवकर ओळख पटली आणि परिणामी गंभीर आणि अति गंभीर रुग्णांचे वेळेवर नैदानिक ​​व्यवस्थापन होते. जागतिक स्तरावर तुलना केली तर भारतात प्रति दहा लाख लोकसंख्येमध्ये बाधित रुग्णांचे प्रमाण 1469 आहे तर जागतिक सरासरी 2425 इतकी आहे.
केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारच्या “टेस्ट ट्रॅक ट्रीट” रणनीतीची समन्वित अंमलबजावणी केल्यामुळे जागतिक परिस्थितीच्या तुलनेत मृत्युदर कमी असल्याचे सुनिश्चित झाले आहे आणि त्यात सातत्याने घसरण होत आहे. मृत्युदर आज 2.04% आहे.
कोविड -19 मुळे मृत्यूचे प्रमाण कमी करण्याच्या केंद्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे प्रति दहा लाख लोकसंख्येमागे 91 या जागतिक सरासरीच्या तुलनेत भारताने 30 इतकी कमी मृत्यूची संख्या नोंदवली आहे.
कोविड -19 रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या प्रमाणात मोठी वाढ झाली आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत,48,900 रुग्णांना घरी सोडण्यात आले असून, कोविड-19 मधून बरे होणाऱ्यांची एकूण संख्या 14,27,005 वर पोहोचली आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण सातत्याने वाढत असून 68.32% इतके झाले आहे.
सक्रीय म्हणजेच उपचार सुरु असलेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 6,19,088 इतकी असून एकूण सकारात्मक रुग्णांच्या 29.64% आहे. हे रुग्ण वैद्यकीय देखरेखीखाली एकतर रुग्णालयात किंवा घरी अलगीकरणात आहेत.
विस्तारित निदान प्रयोगशाळा नेटवर्क आणि देशभरात सुलभ चाचणीच्या सुविधेमुळे कोविड-19 संसर्गासाठी भारतात एकूण 2,33,87,171 नमुन्यांची चाचणी करण्यात आली आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 5,98,778 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. आज प्रति दहा लाख चाचण्यांमध्ये मोठी वाढ झाली असून ही संख्या 16947 इतकी झाली आहे.
कोविड-19 च्या नैदानिक प्रयोगशाळांचा निरंतर विस्तार करण्यात येत आहे. देशात 1396 प्रयोगशाळा आहेत, यापैकी 936 सरकारी तर 460 खाजगी प्रयोगशाळा आहेत.
रियल टाईम RT PCR आधारित चाचण्यांच्या प्रयोगशाळा:711 (सरकारी 428+ खाजगी 283 )
TrueNat आधारित चाचण्यांच्या प्रयोगशाळा: 574 (सरकारी 476 + खाजगी 98 )
CBNAAT आधारित चाचण्यांच्या प्रयोगशाळा : 111 (सरकारी 32 + खाजगी 79)
कोविड19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.आणि @MoHFW_INDIA.