Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total Recoveries cross 14.2 lakh
Recovery Rate continues to improve, stands at 68.32% today
National Case Fatality Rate further dips to 2.04%
08 AUG 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Focused and effective efforts of containment, testing, isolation and treatment by the Centre and State/UT governments have resulted in increasing percentage recovery rates and steadily falling Case Fatality Rates.
Effective surveillance and improved testing network have ensured early detection of cases and consequentially leading to timely clinical management of the severe and critical cases. Compared globally, India has one of the lowest cases per million at 1469 as against the global average of 2425.
Coordinated implementation of “Test Track Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has ensured that the CFR has been low when compared to the global scenario and it has continued to fall progressively. The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.04% today.
With focused efforts to reduce mortalities due to COVID-19, India has registered one of the lowest deaths per million at 30 as compared to the global average of 91 deaths per million.
There has been a sharp increase in COVID-19 recoveries. With 48,900 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, India’s total recoveries from COVID-19 has reached 14,27,005. The recovery rate, on a steady upward rise, stands at 68.32%.
The active cases, which are the actual case load for India at 6,19,088 today account for 29.64% of total positive cases. These are under medical supervision either at hospitals or in home isolation.
Expanded diagnostic lab network & facilitation for easy testing across the country has resulted in India testing total of 2,33,87,171 samples for COVID-19 infection. 5,98,778 tests were conducted in last 24 hours. The Tests Per Million has seen a sharp increase to 16947 today.
A key factor in this widespread testing is the continuously expanding network of diagnostic labs. With 936 labs in the government sector and 460 private labs, India has 1396 labs for COVID-19 testing. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 711 (Govt: 428 + Private: 283)
TrueNat based testing labs: 574 (Govt: 476 + Private: 98)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 111 (Govt: 32 + Private: 79)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા 14.2 લાખને પાર થઇ
સાજા થવાનો દર સતત વધારા સાથે આજે 68.32% થયો
રાષ્ટ્રીય મૃત્યુદર ઘટીને 2.04% થયો
08 AUG 2020 5:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની સરકારો દ્વારા નિયંત્રણ, પરીક્ષણ, આઇસોલેશન અને સારવારના કેન્દ્રિત અને અસરકારક પ્રયત્નોના પરિણામે સાજા થવાના દરમાં વધારો થયો છે અને મૃત્યુદરમાં સતત ઘટાડો થયો છે.
અસરકારક દેખરેખ અને સુધારેલા પરીક્ષણ નેટવર્ક દ્વારા કેસોની વહેલી તપાસની ખાતરી આપવામાં આવી છે અને પરિણામે ગંભીર અને નિર્ણાયક કેસોના સમયસર ક્લિનિકલ વ્યવસ્થાપન તરફ દોરી જાય છે. વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સરખામણી કરવામાં આવે તો, ભારતમાં પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ 1469 કેસ છે, જે સૌથી ઓછા કેસ માનવામાં આવે છે, જ્યારે વૈશ્વિક સરેરાશ 2425 છે.
કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની સરકારો દ્વારા "ટેસ્ટ, ટ્રેક અને ટ્રીટ" વ્યૂહરચનાના સંકલિત અમલીકરણથી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે કે વૈશ્વિક પરિપ્રેક્ષ્યની તુલનામાં મૃત્યુદર ઓછો રહ્યો છે અને તે ક્રમશ: ઘટતો રહ્યો છે. મૃત્યુદર આજે 2.04% થયો છે.
કોવિડ-19ને કારણે મૃત્યુઆંક ઘટાડવાના કેન્દ્રિત પ્રયત્નો સાથે, ભારતમાં પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ મૃત્યુઆંક 30 છે, જે વૈશ્વિક સરેરાશ મૃત્યુઆંક 91ની સરખામણીએ સૌથી ઓછો માનવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
કોવિડ-19 દર્દીઓના સાજા થવાની સંખ્યામાં તીવ્ર વધારો થયો છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 48,900 દર્દીઓ સાજા થતા રજા આપવામાં આવી છે, ભારતની કોવિડ-19 માંથી સજા થવાની સંખ્યા 14,27,005 પર પહોંચી ગઈ છે. સાજા થવાનો દર સતત વધારા સાથે 68.32% થયો છે.
સક્રિય કેસો કે જે ભારત માટે વાસ્તવિક કેસનું ભારણ છે, તે આજે 6,19,088 થયા છે, જે કુલ પોઝિટિવ કેસોના 29.64% છે. આ તમામ દર્દીઓ હોસ્પિટલોમાં અથવા હોમ આઇસોલેશનમાં તબીબી દેખરેખ હેઠળ છે.
વિસ્તૃત પરીક્ષણ લેબોરેટરી નેટવર્ક અને દેશભરમાં સઘન પરીક્ષણ માટેની સુવિધાના પરિણામે કોવિડ-19 ચેપ માટે કુલ 2,33,87,171 નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 5,98,778 પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ પરીક્ષણો (TPM)માં આજે 16947 ની તીવ્ર વૃદ્ધિ જોવા મળી છે.
આ વ્યાપક પરીક્ષણોમાં મુખ્ય પરિબળ એ પરીક્ષણ લેબોરેટરીનું સતત વિસ્તૃત નેટવર્ક છે. સરકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં 936 લેબોરેટરી અને 460 ખાનગી લેબોરેટરી સાથે, ભારતમાં કોવિડ-19 પરીક્ષણ માટે 1396 લેબોરેટરી છે. આમાં શામેલ છે:
રીઅલ-ટાઇમ RT PCR આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 711 (સરકારી: 428 + ખાનગી: 283)
TrueNat આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 574 (સરકારી: 476 + ખાનગી: 98)
CBNAAT આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 111 (સરકારી: 32 + ખાનગી: 79)
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહસૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.