रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
जम्मू, काश्मीर आणि लडाखमधील शांतता, प्रगती आणि समृद्धीच्या नवीन युगाची पहाट: विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी रस्ते आणि महामार्ग प्रकल्पांची मालिका
07 AUG 2020 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑगस्ट 2020
जम्मू, काश्मीर आणि लडाखमधील शांतता, प्रगती आणि समृद्धीच्या नवीन युगाची पहाट: विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी रस्ते आणि महामार्ग प्रकल्पांची मालिका या शीर्षकांतर्गत ज्येष्ठ पत्रकार आणि प्रसार भारती मंडळाचे सदस्य अशोक टंडन यांच्या लेखाचा मजकूर खालीलप्रमाणे:
भारतीय जन संघाचे संस्थापक (सध्याच्या भारतीय जनता पक्षाचे पूर्वीचे नाव) डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी यांनी जम्मू आणि काश्मीर राज्याचे भारतात विलीनीकरण व्हावे या मागणीसाठी देशव्यापी सत्याग्रह (अहिंसक आंदोलन) करत आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती दिली.
डॉ. मुखर्जी यांनी 10 मे 1953 रोजी एक देश में दो विधान, दो प्रधान आणि दो निशान नहीं चलेंगे (एका देशात दोन राज्यघटना, दोन पंतप्रधान आणि दोन झेंडे असू शकत नाही) असा नारा देत जम्मू-काश्मीर सीमेवर सरकारच्या प्रवेश-परवान्याच्या आदेशाचा भंग केला होता आणि या घटनेनंतर त्यांना अटक अटक करण्यात आली होती.
त्यांना श्रीनगर कारागृहात नेण्यात आले तिथे 23 जून 1953 रोजी त्यांचा रहस्यमय परिस्थितीत मृत्यू झाला.
त्यावेळी डॉ. मुखर्जी यांना कदाचित हा विचार देखील केला नसेल, की त्यांच्याच पक्षाचे गुजरातमधील दुसऱ्या पिढीतील एक नेते पक्षात संपूर्ण बहुमताने सरकार स्थापन करतील तेव्हा त्यांचे हे ध्येय साध्य होईल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या एनडीए सरकारने 5 ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या अनुच्छेद 370 अन्वये जम्मू-काश्मीर राज्याला दिलेला विशेष राज्याचा दर्जा रद्द केला जेणेकरून जम्मू-काश्मीर मधील लोकांना केंद्र सरकारच्या सर्व कार्यक्रमांचा आणि किमान वेतन कायदा व अल्पसंख्याक कायदा याशिवाय दिव्यांगाना आरक्षणाचा हक्क, शिक्षणाचा हक्क आणि माहितीच्या अधिकारासह सर्व कायद्यांचा लाभ मिळू शकेल.
राज्याला देण्यात आलेल्या स्वायत्ततेच्या सर्व तरतुदी रद्द करण्याच्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या ऐतिहासिक आदेशानंतर धोरणात्मक दृष्ट्या आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा निर्णय घेत राज्य पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2019 अंतर्गत राज्याचे जम्मू आणि काश्मीर आणि लडाख या दोन केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात विभाजन करण्यात आले.
जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख हे दोन्ही केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (जम्मू-काश्मीर कायमचे नाही) म्हणून आता थेट केंद्र सरकारच्या अखत्यारीत असून, मोदी सरकारने संपूर्ण प्रदेशात सर्वसमावेशक विकास आणि पारदर्शक कारभाराच्या नव्या युगाची सुरुवात करणारा शांतता आणि प्रगतीचा महत्वाकांक्षी मार्ग विस्तारित केला आहे.
सर्व-हवामान टिकून राहणारे चांगले दर्जेदार रस्ते आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांच्या विकासामुळे आंतर-प्रदेश आणि आंतर-क्षेत्रीय दळणवळणातील सर्व अडथळे दूर झाले आहेत; राज्याचे विभाजन दोन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात केल्यानंतरच्या काळात रोजगार निर्मिती आणि चालना देण्यासाठी अजून खूप मोठा पल्ला गाठायचा आहे.
गेल्या एक वर्षात दिलेल्या आश्वासनांचे प्रदेश-निहाय लेखापरीक्षण केल्यानंतर बऱ्यापैकी चांगले परिणाम दिसून आले आहेत असे असले तरी या संपूर्ण सुंदर प्रदेशाचे परिवर्तन तिथे सध्या सुरु असलेले सर्व प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर विशेषतः अत्यंत बिकट हवामान परिस्थिती देखील आपली कार्यक्षमता टिकून ठेवणाऱ्या खडतर प्रदेशातील बोगद्यांसह धोरणात्मक दृष्ट्या महत्वपूर्ण असणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांचे काम पूर्ण झाल्यावर दिसून येईल.
काश्मीर: ऋषी कश्यपांची भूमी :
काश्मीरवरील अनेक पुस्तकांचे लिखाण करणारे लेखक आणि प्रसिद्ध ऑस्ट्रेलियन संशोधक क्रिस्तोफर सनेडन यांच्या म्हणण्यानुसार हे नाव कश्यप मीर (ऋषी कश्यपाचे तलाव) याच्या नावाचे लघुरूप असू शकते.
आणि प्रसिद्ध भारतीय सूफी कवी आणि अभ्यासक अमीर खुसरो यांनी काश्मीरच्या सौंदर्याचे वर्णन खालील शब्दांत केले होते:
अगर फिरदौस बर रु-ए ज़मीन अस्त,
हमीन अस्तो हमीन अस्तो हमीन अस्त
(जर पृथ्वीवर कुठे स्वर्ग आहे तर तो इथे आहे, इथे आहे.)
पर्यटन ही नेहमीच काश्मीरच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेची जीवनरेखा ठरली आहे आणि सुधारित पायाभूत सुविधा या खोऱ्यातील निर्यातीस चालना देण्यासाठी यशाची गुरुकिल्ली ठरत आहेत.
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय बीआरओ आणि राज्य पीडब्ल्यूडीशी समन्वय साधून आपल्या एनएचएआय आणि एनएचआयडीसीएल सारख्या बळकट संघटनांच्या माध्यमातून सध्या अनेक प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्यात गुंतले आहेत जे विकासाला गती देतील आणि रेशीम पालन, थंड पाण्यातील मत्स्यपालन, लाकूडकाम, क्रिकेट बॅट, केशर, हस्तकला आणि फलोत्पादन यासारख्या घटकांच्या विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून स्टार्ट अप ला प्रोत्साहन देतील.
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या प्रकल्पांमध्ये श्रीनगर-जम्मू-लखनपूर महामार्गाचा तसेच काझीगुंड-बनिहाल बोगदा आणि श्रीनगर रिंग रोडचा समावेश आहे.
जम्मू:
जम्मू रिंग रोडसह वेगाने विकसित होणारी रेल व रस्ता जोडणी होत असलेल्या जम्मू मध्ये भरभराट होत असलेल्या धार्मिक पर्यटनामुळे आणि सुतारकाम, गिरण्या, बासमती तांदळाचा व्यापार, तांदूळ गिरण्या, गालिचे, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तू आणि विद्युत वस्तू अशा व्यवसायात होत असलेल्या प्रगतीमुळे अर्थव्यवस्थेला मोठी चालना मिळत आहे.
लडाख:
लाडवाग्स, उंच मार्गाची भूमी, या भूमीची स्वतःची धोरणात्मक संवेदनशीलता देखील आहे. या प्रदेशाला नेहमीच काश्मीर खोऱ्यातील सत्ताधाऱ्यांकडून सावत्रपणाची वागणूक मिळाली आहे.
लडाखला स्वतंत्र केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बनवण्याच्या मोदी सरकारने घेतलेल्या निर्णयामुळे या प्रदेशातील शांतताप्रेमी जनतेसाठी शांतता, प्रगती व समृद्धी आणि विकास आणि आर्थिक वाढीच्या क्षेत्रामधील क्षेत्रीय असमतोल सुधारण्याची एक नवीन पहाट दिसली आहे.
सर्व हवामानात तग धरून राहणारे रस्ते आणि महामार्ग, नेटवर्क खडतर भूभाग आणि मोक्याच्या ठिकाणी मोठ्या प्रमाणात होत असलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासास लडाख मध्ये अभूतपूर्व चालना मिळत आहे. लडाखमध्ये देशांतर्गत व आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी मोठा जोर देण्यात आला आहे.
फळबाग व नगदी पिकांसाठी सिंचन सुविधेत केलेल्या सुधारणांमुळे उत्पादकता वाढली असून शेतकऱ्यांच्या खिशात आता ज्यादा पैसे यायला लागले आहेत.
शेवटचे पण तितकेच महत्वाचे, कलम 370 रद्द करणे आणि दोन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात विभाजन केल्याने तिन्ही प्रदेशातील स्थानिक समुदायांना सार्वजनिक जीवनात सहभागी होण्याची जाणीव झाली आहे. या खोऱ्यातील तरुण सुरक्षा दलांमध्ये आणि नागरी सेवेत रुजू झाले आणि शिक्षण व क्रीडा क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्ट कार्य करीत आहेत यावरून हे स्पष्ट झाले आहे.
काश्मीरमध्ये तसेच लडाखमध्येही आज महिला हक्क आणि मुलींच्या शिक्षणाबद्दल अधिक जागरूकता निर्माण झाली आहे.
समाजकंटकांना दूर ठेवण्यासाठी आणि तरुणांना दहशतवादा कडे नेणाऱ्या पाकिस्तान पुरस्कृत प्रयत्नांचे बिंग उघड करण्यासाठी लोक स्थानिक प्रशासनाला मदत करण्यासाठी पुढे येत आहेत.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Dawn of A New Era of Peace, Progress & Prosperity in Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh : A Series of Road & Highway Projects to Give Impetus to Growth
07 AUG 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of an article by Shri Ashok Tandon, a senior Journalist and a Member of Prasar Bharati Board, titled 'Dawn of A New Era of Peace, Progress & Prosperity in Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh : A Series of Road & Highway Projects to give impetus to growth' :
"Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, founder of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh (predecessor of the present day Bharatiya Janata Party), sacrificed his life spearheading a nationwide Satyagrah (non-violent agitation) demanding complete integration of the state of Jammu & Kashmir into the Indian Union.
Dr. Mookerjee had defied the entry-permit order of the government on the J&K border on May 10, 1953, and courted arrest chanting “Ek desh mein Do Vidhan, Do Pradhan, and Do Nishan Nahin Chalenge “(there can’t be two constitutions, two prime ministers & two flags in one nation).
He was taken to Srinagar jail where he died under mysterious circumstances on June 23, 1953.
Little would have Dr Mookerjee then realized that his mission would be accomplished when a second generation party leader from Gujarat will lead the party to power at the centre with absolute majority of its own.
The NDA government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 5, 2019, revoked the special status granted to the state of Jammu & Kashmir under Article 370 of the Indian Constitution enabling people of the state to access all central government programmes and laws including right to reservation for disempowered, right to education and right to information, besides, Minimum Wages Act & Minority Act.
The historic Presidential Order nullifying all the provisions of autonomy granted to the state was followed by another landmark and strategically significant State Reorganization Act, 2019, dividing the state into two Union Territories – Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Since then the NDA government, over the last one year, has been grappling with a series of challenges on various fronts, including border security, constructive engagement with international community on the J&K issue and domestic political resistance to converting the state into two Union territories.
And then there was stupendous challenge of fast-tracking all round development ensuring peace, prosperity and welfare of the people and providing corruption free governance in all the three regions.
The central government converted these challenges into an opportunity to undo the betrayal inflicted upon the people of J&K as well as Ladakh in the name of Article 370 by the family-run political parties who ruled the state for most of the last seven decades.
PM’s personal appeal to the youth in the region, particularly the misguided elements in the Kashmir valley,” to be a part of this historic journey and walk together for a greater cause” has shown tangible results on the ground.
With both J&K and Ladakh as Union Territories (Jammu & Kashmir not permanently) directly under the centre, the Modi government unfolded an ambitious roadmap of peace and progress ushering in a new era of inclusive development and transparent governance in the entire region.
The Team-Modi adopted an integrated approach to build a state-of-the art infrastructure and unleashed a slew of fast-track social welfare and employment generation schemes and programmes, especially among the Small, Medium & Micro Enterprises,(MSME), including cottage, handicraft, handloom and horticulture enterprises, aimed at a comprehensive growth and socio-economic emancipation of the deprived sections of the society in all three distinct regions.
Good quality all-weather roads and national highways enhancing the hitherto lacking inter-region and intra-region connectivity has gone a long way in promoting and creating fresh employment opportunities in the post-bifurcation period.
A region-wise performance audit of the promises made, over the last one year, gives a fairly good account although a complete transformation in the landscape of this beautiful region will be on canvas once all the ongoing projects, especially several strategically important national highways, including tunnels in the tough terrains, become operational capable of coping with extreme weather conditions.
KASHMIR: The land of Rishi Kashyap :
According to Christopher Snedden, famous Australian researcher & author of several books on Kashmir, the name could have been a shortened form of Kashyap Mir (lake of the sage Kashyapa).
And famous Indian Sufi poet and scholar Amir Khusro had described the beauty of Kashmir in the following words :
Agar firdaus bar roo-e zameen ast,
Hameen ast-o hameen ast-o hameen ast.
(If there is a heaven on earth, it’s here, it’s here.)
Tourism has always been the lifeline of the Kashmir economy and the enhanced infrastructure is proving to be a key to its success promoting exports from the valley as well.
The Road Transport & Highways ministry, with its arms like the NHAI and NHIDCL in concert with the BRO and the state PWD are currently engaged in completing a series of projects which will give impetus to growth and help the start ups in establishing producer companies with focus on further development of sericulture, cold water fisheries, woodwork, cricket bats, saffron, handicrafts, and horticulture produce.
The ongoing projects include Srinagar-Jammu-Lakhanpur highway; the Qazigund-Banihal tunnel and Srinagar ring road.
JAMMU:
Beautiful city of temples, earlier known as Jambupura, was the capital of Raja Jambu Lochan, the brother of Bahu Lochan, who built Bahu Fort on the bank of river Tawi. The brothers are believed to be descendents of Lord Rama.
Jammu with rapidly growing rail and road connectivity, including the Jammu ring road, is getting a huge boost to its economy with flourishing religious tourism and star ups in businesses like wood grain work, mills, basmati rice trade, rice mills, carpets, electronic items and electric goods.
LADAKH:
Also known as Ladvags, The land of High Passes and, Maryul of Ngari (lowland of Ngari), has its strategic sensitivity. The region has been a victim of step motherly treatment from the ruling elite in the Kashmir valley.
The Modi government decision to make Ladakh a separate Union Territory has heralded dawn of peace, progress & prosperity for the peace loving people of the region and correction in regional imbalance in matters of development and economic growth.
Ladakh is witnessing an unprecedented boost to the infrastructure development with all-weather roads and highway network coming up in a big way in difficult terrains and strategic locations. Domestic and international tourism promotion has been given a big push in Ladakh.
Sky seems to be the limit of central financial packages to Ladakh resulting in a phenomenal growth in its farm-based economy through enhanced agriculture and livestock activities.
An augmented irrigation facility for horticulture and cash crops has improved productivity putting additional money in farmers’ pocket.
Last but not the least, the abrogation of Article 370 and bifurcation of the state into two union territories has given the local communities in all three regions greater sense of participation in public discourse. It is discernible with the youth in the valley joining security forces and civil services and excelling in the field of education and sports.
Today there is greater awareness about women rights and girls education in Kashmir as well as in Ladakh.
People are coming forward to join hands with local administration in isolating anti-social elements and exposing Pakistan-sponsored attempts at radicalisation of youth."