ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ നെയ്ത്തുകാരുടെ സമഗ്രവികസനത്തിന് മോദി സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ
07 AUG 2020 2:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
“നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ നെയ്ത്തുകാരുടെ സമഗ്രവികസനത്തിന് മോദി സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന്" കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതാദ്യമായി 2014 ന് ശേഷം നമ്മുടെ കഠിനാധ്വാനികളായ നെയ്ത്തുകാരുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ കഴിവുകൾ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുകയും അർഹമായ പ്രാധാന്യം അവർക്കു ലഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം ട്വിറ്ററില്‍ കുറിച്ചു. "അവർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ പ്രോത്സാഹനം നല്കുന്നതിനും രാജ്യത്തിൻറെ വികസനത്തിന്റെ മുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് അവരെ കൈപിടിച്ച് ഉയർത്താനും, 2015 മുതൽ ആഗസ്റ്റ് 7 ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി ദിനമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു"
“ലോക്കൽ ഫോർ വോക്കൽ” എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ മന്ത്രം തീർച്ചയായും കൈത്തറി മേഖലയുടെ മനോവീര്യം വർധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ സ്വാശ്രയ സ്വപ്‌നം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാൻ “ലോക്കൽ ഫോർ വോക്കൽ” എന്ന ആശയത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്‌ക്കുമെന്ന് നമുക്ക് ഓരോരുത്തർക്കും പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കാമെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says “Modi government is committed for the holistic development ofour weaver’s community”
“For the first time since 2014, true skills of our hardworking weavers are being nurtured and they are being given their due credit”
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015 declared 7th August as National Handlooms Day to bring weavers into the mainstream of India's development”
“PM Modi’s mantra of ‘Vocal for Local' will surely boost the morale of handloom sector”
“Let us all pledge to support “Vocal for Handmade” to help realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a self-reliant India”
07 AUG 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that“Modi government is committed for the holistic development of our weaver’s community”.In his tweets Shri Amit Shah said that“For the first time since 2014, true skills of our hardworking weavers are being nurtured and they are being given their due credit. To further promote them, Prime MinisterShri Narendra Modi in 2015 declared 7th August as National Handlooms Day to bring them into the mainstream of India's development”.
Union Home Ministeralso emphasized that “PM Modi’s mantra of ‘Vocal for Local' will surely boost the morale of handloom sector.Let us all pledge to support‘Vocal for Handmade’to help realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a self-reliant India”.