Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says “Modi government is committed for the holistic development ofour weaver’s community”
“For the first time since 2014, true skills of our hardworking weavers are being nurtured and they are being given their due credit”
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015 declared 7th August as National Handlooms Day to bring weavers into the mainstream of India's development”
“PM Modi’s mantra of ‘Vocal for Local' will surely boost the morale of handloom sector”
“Let us all pledge to support “Vocal for Handmade” to help realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a self-reliant India”
07 AUG 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that“Modi government is committed for the holistic development of our weaver’s community”.In his tweets Shri Amit Shah said that“For the first time since 2014, true skills of our hardworking weavers are being nurtured and they are being given their due credit. To further promote them, Prime MinisterShri Narendra Modi in 2015 declared 7th August as National Handlooms Day to bring them into the mainstream of India's development”.
Union Home Ministeralso emphasized that “PM Modi’s mantra of ‘Vocal for Local' will surely boost the morale of handloom sector.Let us all pledge to support‘Vocal for Handmade’to help realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a self-reliant India”.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा मोदी सरकार बुनकर समुदाय के समग्र विकास के प्रति कटिबद्ध
“2014 के बाद पहली बार हमारे मेहनतकश बुनकरों के वास्तविक कौशल को विकसित कर बुनकरों को उनका उपयुक्त श्रेय दिया जा रहा है”
“प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 2015 में 7 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस घोषित किया ताकि बुनकरों को भारत के विकास की मुख्यधारा में शामिल किया जा सके”
“पीएम मोदी का ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ का मंत्र निश्चित रूप से हथकरघा क्षेत्र के मनोबल को बढ़ावा देगा”
“आइये हम सब मिलकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए ‘वोकल फॉर हैंडमेड’ के समर्थन की प्रतिज्ञा करें”
07 AUG 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि मोदी सरकार बुनकर समुदाय के समग्र विकास के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। अपने ट्वीट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “2014 के बाद पहली बार हमारे मेहनतकश बुनकरों के वास्तविक कौशल को विकसित कर बुनकरों को उनका उपयुक्त श्रेय दिया जा रहा है। उन्हे और प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 2015 में 7 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस घोषित किया ताकि बुनकरों को भारत के विकास की मुख्यधारा में शामिल किया जा सके”।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि “पीएम मोदी का ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ का मंत्र निश्चित रूप से हथकरघा क्षेत्र के मनोबल को बढ़ावा देगा। आइये हम सब मिलकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए ‘वोकल फॉर हैंडमेड’ के समर्थन की प्रतिज्ञा करें”।