Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says “Modi government is committed for the holistic development ofour weaver’s community”
“For the first time since 2014, true skills of our hardworking weavers are being nurtured and they are being given their due credit”
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015 declared 7th August as National Handlooms Day to bring weavers into the mainstream of India's development”
“PM Modi’s mantra of ‘Vocal for Local' will surely boost the morale of handloom sector”
“Let us all pledge to support “Vocal for Handmade” to help realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a self-reliant India”
07 AUG 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that“Modi government is committed for the holistic development of our weaver’s community”.In his tweets Shri Amit Shah said that“For the first time since 2014, true skills of our hardworking weavers are being nurtured and they are being given their due credit. To further promote them, Prime MinisterShri Narendra Modi in 2015 declared 7th August as National Handlooms Day to bring them into the mainstream of India's development”.
Union Home Ministeralso emphasized that “PM Modi’s mantra of ‘Vocal for Local' will surely boost the morale of handloom sector.Let us all pledge to support‘Vocal for Handmade’to help realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a self-reliant India”.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬੁਣਕਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
"2014 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।"
"ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਨਾਲ 7 ਅਗਸਤ 2015 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ।"
"ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ ’ ਮੰਤਰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ
ਮਨੋਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। "
"ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 'ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਹੈਂਡਮੇਡ' ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕਰੀਏ"
07 AUG 2020 2:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬੁਣਕਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਅਸਲ ਹਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 7 ਅਗਸਤ,2015 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ "।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ‘ ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ ’ਮੰਤਰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ
‘ਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 'ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਹੈਂਡਮੇਡ' ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕਰੀਏ।