Ministry of Railways
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri Piyush Goyal along with other dignitaries flagged off first “Kisan Rail”, a special Parcel Train from Devlali (Maharashtra) to Danapur (Bihar)
“Kisan Rail will be game changer in ensuring a fast transportation of agriculture produce across the nation.” -Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
“Indian Railways and Indian Farmers had been at the forefront in battle against Covid challenges. Foodgrains freight was doubled during the Covid pandemic. Kisan Rail is a step towards making Farmers more prosperous.” -Shri Piyush Goyal
"Eagerly looking forward to see the day when apples of Kashmir reach Kanyakumari through Kisan Rail" -Shri Piyush Goyal.
The train will provide seamless supply chain of Perishable produce, will be a great help to the farmers, as freight of this train will be charged as per parcel tariff of normal train at ‘P’ Scale
07 AUG 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways introduced first “Kisan Rail” from Devlali to Danapur today on 07/08/2020 from Devlali. The train was flagged off via video conferencing by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchyati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal.
The event was attended by Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State of Panchayati Raj, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Minister of State of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Leader of Opposition, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Minister of Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Protection, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Chhagan Bhujbal, and other dignitaries.
The train will run on weekly basis with initial composition of 10 +1 VPs. The train will reach Danapur at 18:45 hrs. tomorrow covering the journey of 1519 kms. in 31:45 hrs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said, “It is a great day for farmers. Kisan Rail was announced in the budget. Agriculture produce needs best possible distribution and returns. Indian farmers have proved that they would never be deterred by any calamity or challenge. Kisan Rail will ensure that agro products reach from one corner to another corner of the country. This train will also benefit the farmers and the consumers.”
Kisan Rail will be game changer in ensuring a fast transportation of agriculture produce across the nation. Shri Tomar praised Indian Railways for maintenance of foodgrains supply chain during Covid times.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Indian Railways has put trains in service of Farmers. It was the guidance and inspiration by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji that Indian Railways have started Kisan Rail. This train will serve as a milestone in doubling Farmers’ income. Indian Railways and Farmers had been forefront in battle against Covid challenges. Foodgrains freight was doubled during the period. Interest of Indian Farmers is being looked after like never before. I am looking forward to see the day when apples of Kashmir reach Kanyakumari through Kisan Rail.”
Over Central Railway, Bhusawal Division is primarily an Agro based division. Nasik and surrounding region produces huge quantity of fresh vegetables, fruits, flowers, other perishables, onions and other agro products. These perishables are mainly transported to areas around Patna, Prayagraj, Katni, Satna etc.
This train has been provided scheduled halts at Nasik Road, Manmad, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Burhanpur, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Satna, Katni, Manikpur, Prayagraj Chheoki, Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay Nagar and Buxar.
The chargeable rates for major pair of stations are as under:
Freight per Tonne:
Nasik Road/Devlali to Danapur
Rs. 4001
Manmad to Danapur
Rs. 3849
Jalgaon to Danapur
Rs. 3513
Bhusawal to Danapur
Rs. 3459
Burhanpur to Danapur
Rs. 3323
Khandwa to Danapur
Rs. 3148
Indian Railways aims to help double farmers’ income with the launch of Kisan Rail. This train will help in bringing perishable agricultural products like vegetables, fruits to the market in a short period of time. The train with frozen containers is expected to build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables, inclusive of fish, meat and milk.
Indian Railways have earlier run single commodity special trains like Banana Specials etc. But this will be the first ever multi commodity trains and will carry fruits like Pomegranate, Banana, Grapes etc and vegetables like Capsicum, Cauliflower, Drumsticks, Cabbage, Onion,Chillies etc. Aggressive marketing is being done with local farmers, loaders, APMC and individuals. Demand is being aggregated. It is expected that the train will be patronised well and will be a great help to the farmers, as freight of this train will be charged as per parcel tariff of normal train (P Scale).

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर आणि पियुष गोयल यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवरांनी पहिल्या ‘किसान रेल’ ला हिरवा झेंडा दाखविला; देवळाली (महाराष्ट्र) ते दानापूर (बिहार) पर्यंत विशेष पार्सल रेल्वे “देशभरात कृषी उत्पादनांची वेगवान वाहतूक सुनिश्चित करण्यात किसान रेलची भूमिका ठरणार महत्वपूर्ण” – नरेंद्रसिंह तोमर
“कोविड आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यात भारतीय रेल्वे आणि भारतीय शेतकरी आघाडीवर होते. कोविड साथीच्या आजाराच्या काळात अन्नधान्याची वाहतूक दुप्पट झाली. शेतकऱ्यांना अधिक समृद्ध करण्यात किसान रेल एक पाऊल अजून पुढे” - पियुष गोयल
ही रेल्वे नाशवंत उत्पादनांचा अविरत पुरवठा करणार असल्याने शेतकऱ्यांना मोठी मदत होईल; ‘पी’ स्केलवर सामान्य रेल्वेच्या पार्सल दरानुसार या रेल्वेचे भाडे आकारले जाईल
07 AUG 2020 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
भारतीय रेल्वेने देवळालीहून आज दिनांक 7 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी देवळाली ते दानापूर ही पहिली “किसान रेल” सुरु केली. केंद्रीय कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण, ग्रामविकास व पंचायती राज मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी तोमर आणि रेल्वे व वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे या रेल्वेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.
या कार्यक्रमाला रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री. सुरेश सी. अंगडी, पंचायती राज, कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री, परशोत्तम रुपाला, कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री, कैलाश चौधरी, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब पाटील दानवे, महाराष्ट्र विधानसभेचे विरोधी पक्षनेते, देवेंद्र फडणवीस, महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे अन्न, नागरी पुरवठा व ग्राहक संरक्षण मंत्री, छगन भुजबळ आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
10+1 व्हीपींसह ही ट्रेन सुरुवातीला दर आठवड्याला धावेल. 31.45 तासात 1519 किलोमीटरचा प्रवास पूर्ण करून उद्या संध्याकाळी ही ट्रेन 6:45 वाजता दानापूर येथे पोहोचेल
“शेतकऱ्यांसाठी हा एक खूप मोठा दिवस आहे. अर्थसंकल्पात किसान रेलची घोषणा करण्यात आली होती. कृषी मालाला उत्तम वितरण आणि योग्य परतावा मिळाला पाहिजे. कोणतेही संकट किंवा आव्हान हे भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांना कधीच अडवू शकत नाहीत हे त्यांनी सिद्ध केले आहे. कृषी मालाची वाहतूक एका ठिकाणहून दुसऱ्या ठिकाणी होण्याची सुनिश्चितता किसान रेल प्रदान करेल. या ट्रेनचा फायदा शेतकरी आणि ग्राहक या दोघांनाही होईल. ” असे नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
देशभरात कृषी उत्पादनांची वेगवान वाहतूक सुनिश्चित करण्यात किसान रेलची भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण ठरणार. कोविड संकटाच्या काळात अन्नधान्य पुरवठा साखळी अखंड सुरु ठेवल्याबद्दल तोमर यांनी भारतीय रेल्वेचे कौतुक केले.
यावेळी बोलताना पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले, “भारतीय रेल्वेने शेतकर्‍यांच्या सेवेसाठी गाड्या ठेवल्या आहेत. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे मार्गदर्शन आणि प्रेरणेतूनच भारतीय रेल्वेने किसान रेल सुरु केली आहे. शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट करण्यात ही ट्रेन मैलाचा दगड ठरेल. कोविड आव्हानांचा सामान करण्यात भारतीय रेल्वे आणि भारतीय शेतकरी आघाडीवर होते. या काळात अन्नधान्याची वाहतूक दुप्पट झाली. यापूर्वी कधीच शेतकऱ्यांच्या हिताकडे इतक्या गांभीर्याने लक्ष देण्यात आले नव्हते. काश्मीरचे सफरचंद किसान रेलने कन्याकुमारीला पोहोचण्याच्या दिवसाची मी आतुरतेने वाट बघत आहे.”
मध्य रेल्वे मधील, भुसावळ विभाग हा प्रामुख्याने कृषी आधारित विभाग आहे. नाशिक आणि आसपासच्या भागात ताज्या भाज्या, फळे, फुले, इतर नाशवंत माल, कांदे आणि इतर कृषी मालाचे मोठ्याप्रमाणात उत्पादन होते. हा नाशवंत शेतमाल मुख्यत: पाटणा, प्रयागराज, कटनी, सतना इत्यादी आसपासच्या भागात नेला जातो.
या ट्रेनला नाशिक रोड, मनमाड, जळगाव, भुसावळ, बुऱ्हानपूर , खंडवा, इटारसी, जबलपूर, सतना, कटनी, माणिकपूर, प्रयागराज छेओकी, पं. दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय नगर आणि बक्सर येथे थांबा देण्यात आला आहे.
स्थानकांसाठीचे शुल्क खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
भाडे प्रती टन
नाशिक रोड/देवळाली ते दानापूर
4001 रुपये
मनमाड ते दानापूर
3849 रुपये
जळगाव ते दानापूर
3513 रुपये
भुसावळ ते दानापूर
3459 रुपये
बुऱ्हानपूर ते दानापूर
3323 रुपये
खांडवा ते दानापूर
3148 रुपये
किसान रेल ची सुरुवात करून शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट करणे हे भारतीय रेल्वेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या ट्रेनमुळे भाजीपाला, फळे यासारखा नाशवंत कृषीमाल अल्प काळात बाजारात आणण्यास मदत होईल.
भारतीय रेल्वेने यापूर्वी केळी स्पेशल यासारख्या एकल वस्तू विशेष गाड्या चालवल्या आहेत. परंतु डाळिंब, केळी, द्राक्षे इत्यादी फळे आणि ढोबळी मिरची, फ्लॉवर, शेवग्याच्या शेंगा, कोबी, कांदा, मिरची इत्यादी भाजीपाला यांची एकाचवेळी वाहतूक करणारी ही पहिली गाडी आहे. स्थानिक शेतकरी, हमाल, एपीएमसी आणि व्यक्तींसोबत विपणन केले जात आहे. मागणी एकत्रित केली जात आहे. या गाडीचे भाडे सामान्य रेल्वेच्या (पी स्केल) पार्सल दरानुसार शुल्क आकारले जाणार असल्याने शेतकर्‍यांना मोठी मदत होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.