PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
06 AUG 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • India’s COVID-19 Recovery Rate climbs to 67.62%, as total recoveries cross 13.2 lakh.• Recovery rate reaches another record high of 67.62% amongst COVID-19 patients• Case Fatality Rate (CFR) continues to slide, improves to 2.07%.• Union Govt. releases Rs. 890.32 cr as II instalment of COVID-19 Financial Package to States/UTs.• RBI announces additional developmental and regulatory policy measures to improve flow of money and provide further support to the financial system, in the wake of rising COVID-19 infections.• •
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Government of India
India’s COVID-19 Recovery Rate climbs to 67.62%, as total recoveries cross 13.2 lakh; Case Fatality Rate (CFR) continues to slide, improves to 2.07%
The total recoveries of COVID-19 patients have jumped to 13,28,336 with 46,121 COVID-19 patients being discharged in the last 24 hours. With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached 7,32,835.The recovery rate has continued its upward journey to reach another record high of 67.62% amongst COVID-19 patients.The actual case load of the country is the active cases (5,95,501) which is 30.31% of the total positive cases. They are under medical supervision either in hospitals or in home isolation.The active cases as a percentage of total cases have seen a significant drop from 34.17% on 24th July 2020 to 30.31% as on today.Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has been low when compared to the global scenario and it has been progressively falling. The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.07% today.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643730
Dr Harsh Vardhan interacts with WHO Regional Director and Health Ministers of South East Asia Region
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare joined a virtual meeting of the Regional Director of WHO for South East Asia (SEA) DrPoonamKhetrapal Singh with Ministers for Health of the member states of the region. The meet was focused on maintaining essential health services and public health programmes in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic.Dr Harsh Vardhan spoke about India’s tryst with COVID-19. “India’s proactive and graded multi-level institutional response to COVID made it possible to have very low cases per million and deaths per million in spite of having a high population density and low fractional GDP spending and per capita doctor and hospital bed availability as compared to other developed countries”, he pointed out.“India accordingly prioritized availability of essential health services while simultaneously managing COVID-19 pandemic”, he added
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643754
Union Govt. releases Rs. 890.32 cr as II installment of COVID-19 Financial Package to States/UTs
Government of India has released Rs. 890.32 cr as the second installment of the COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package to 22 States/UTs. The amount of the financial assistance is based on the COVID-19 case load in these States/UTs.As part of the ‘Whole of Government’ approach where the Centre is leading the COVID-19 response and management, and supporting the States/UTs through technical and financial resources, the COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package was announced by the Prime Minister. The first installment of Rs. 3000 cr was released in April 2020 to all States/UTs to aid and enable them to ramp up testing facilities, augment hospital infrastructure,conduct surveillance activities along with procurement of essential equipment, drugs and other supplies.As part of this package, States/UTs have been strengthened with 5,80,342 isolation beds, 1,36,068 oxygen supported beds and 31,255 ICU beds. Also, 86,88,357 testing kits and 79,88,366 Vial Transport Media (VTM) have been procured by them.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643694
RBI provides additional monetary support to housing, rural and priority sectors
The Reserve Bank of India has announced a set of additional developmental and regulatory policy measures today to improve flow of money and provide further support to the financial system, in the wake of rising COVID-19 infections in India and the world. The Governor Shri Shaktikanta Das stated that the measures will ease the financial stress caused by disruptions due to “the worst peacetime health and economic crisis of the last 100 years”. Here is a summary of the announcements.To mitigate impact of COVID-19 on ordinary citizens, RBI has decided to allow loans for non-agricultural purposes, against gold and jewellery, to be granted up to 90 per cent of the pledged value of gold ornaments and jewellery. This relaxation of the limit, up from current limit of 75%, shall be available till March 31, 2021. A special liquidity facility of ₹ 5,000 crore is being provided to National Housing Bank, to improve fund flow to the housing sector. A ₹ 5,000 crore fund has been earmarked for NABARD too, to improve fund availability for Non-Banking Finance Companies and Micro Finance Institutions. To address the heightened debt burdens being faced by borrowing firms, RBI has decided to enable lenders to implement a debt resolution plan for eligible corporate debts as well as personal loans.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643736
ENC Band Live Performance for Corona Warriors
As part of 74th Independence Day Celebrations, Eastern Naval Command organised a live performance of the Navy Band as a tribute to the Corona Warriors at BojjanaKonda heritage site in Sankaram Visakhapatnam on 05 Aug 20. CmdeSanjeevIssar, the Naval Officer-in-Charge (Andhra Pradesh) welcomed Dr.BeesettiVenkataSatyavathi, Member of Parliament AnakapalliLokSabha Constituency, the Chief Guest and all the esteemed Corona Warriors nominated by the District Administration for the event. The hour-long performance featured a wide selection of music ranging from Martial, English Pop music to some soul stirring songs of Patriotic fervor. The performance included popular and evergreen songs ‘Suno Gaur Se DuniyaWalon’ and ‘Aye Mere watanKe Logon’ and culminated with the rendition of the Tri-Services songs providing a fitting finale to the occasion. DD Hyderabad had live streamed the band performance on DD Saptagiri and DD Yadagiri.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643685
17 crore mandays employment provided and Rs 13,240 crore paid to migrant labourers under GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan in 6 weeks
GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan (GKRA), launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of six states. The GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of these 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.By the sixth week itself, a total of about 17 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.13,240 crore has been spent so far in the of pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created under GKRA so far including 62,532 water conservation structures, 1.74 lakh rural houses, 14,872 cattle shed, 8,963 form ponds, 2,222 Community Sanitary Complex, 5,909 works have been taken up through District Mineral Fund. 564 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity and 16,124 candidates have been provided skill training through KrishiVigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643632
Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurates ITEC-NCGG International Workshop on COVID-19- Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr.Jitendra Singh today said that India has set the tone for Global COVID Collaboration under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi. He said that extra ordinary foreign outreach of Shri Modi in the last six years has greatly helped in forging such an international coalition against the pandemic. He was speaking after inaugurating an international workshop on “COVID-19- Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic”,Dr.Jitendra Singh also said that team work, compassion and statesmanship have defined India’s governance in response to COVID-19 Pandemic and it withstood the Governance challenge with a robust digital framework. The road ahead focuses on “Do GajDoori” – social distancing, which has now become a global norm, the Minister added.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643811
INPUTS FROM FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: The Punjab ITI students have made a remarkable contribution in the fight against COVID19 under Mission Fateh in the state by making 17 lac masks. No other technical education institute of any state of the country is even closer to this number.
• Haryana: Taking yet another step towards its commitment in providing relief to students facing financial hardship amid COVID-19, J.C. Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA, Faridabad has introduced and implemented a Policy to Support Economically Weaker and Needy Students with the provision to waive off or refund tuition fee upto 100% and also invite applications from those students who are unable to pay their fee or dues because of financial crunch in the family.
• Himachal Pradesh: The Governor said that Dr.Rajendra Prasad Medical College Tanda, Kangra has shown better results during last few months in dealing with COVID-19 patients which is appreciable. He added that although the Hospital was not designated as COVID-19 Hospital yet the authorities were putting in all efforts in dealing with the situation. He said that initially the hospital had a testing capacity of 107 samples but today they were testing more than 700 samples and suggested to increase the testing facility. He also directed to motivate the blood donors and coordinate other volunteer groups in organizing blood donation camps. He expressed satisfaction that the hospital has 1000-unit blood storage capacity and there is no dearth of blood in the bank.
• Manipur: In Manipur, COVID-19 district Minister-in-charge of Thoubal and Kakching, Dr ThokchomRadheshyam holds an emergency meeting with the officials of the District Administration on steps to contain COVID19 in the districts.A 15-year-old boy from Phubala of Bishnupur district of Manipur, who was COVID-19 positive expired today due to Nephrotic Syndrome.
• Mizoram: Mizoram State Election Commission has announced local bodies polls. Polling will be held on 27th of this month.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland 82 new COVID-19 positive case confirmed today. Out of 606 samples tested; 58 are from Dimapur, 22 are from Kohima& 2 in Phek. Total positive cases in state stands at 2580.
• Kerala: Covid -19 cases are spiking at an alarming rate in the coastal areas of capital Thiruvananthapuram, with 104 people testing positive till noon in the rapid antigen tests being carried out. There are 13 large community clusters in the district. One more Covid-19 death has been reported in the state which is in the capital. Police has issued a new circular on certain restrictions in shops, malls and banks to be followed to prevent transmission of Covid. Heavy rains lashing the Central and northern parts of the state has posed a big challenge to the authorities in maintaining Covid protocols in relief and rehabilitation activities. Kerala recorded 1,195 new cases and 1,234 recoveries yesterday. As many as 11,492 patients are currently undergoing treatment and 1,47,974 persons are under observation in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: Puducherry reports 195 fresh Covid-19 cases and five deathstaking the total number of positive cases to 4621, active cases to 1743, and deaths to 70. More than 30 people, scheduled to participate in the meetings of Chief Minister EdappadiPalaniswami in Dindigul on Wednesday, tested positive for Covid. Yesterday TN reported 5,175 new Covid positive cases which is fewer than earlier, and 112 deaths, the highest single-day toll. There are 54,184 active cases in the State now and the death toll has reached 4461.
• Karnataka: Chief Minister B.S.Yediyurappa has directed the District in-Charge Ministers to take precautionary measures in the wake of heavy rainfall across the State. He instructed the ministers to remain in their constituencies and tour the damaged areas. He also directed them to undertake relief distribution and other necessary measures. State records increase in Covid-19 cases, principal bench of HC to be closed on 7th August. 5619 new Covid cases, 5407 discharges & 100 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases : 1,51,449; Active cases: 73,958; Total Deaths: 2804.
• Andhra Pradesh: State health minister says the government is spending Rs.350 crore per month for Covid management, adding that Coronavirus diagnostic tests are being conducted in a way that is unheard of in the country. He further said that the Sanjeevani buses were introduced to collect Covid samples from even remote areas. CPI state secretary writes to CM on the ruling party leaders going to Hyderabad for Covid treatment; questioning whether the common people who are undergoing treatment in AP will have any faith in the government. 10,128 new cases, 8729 discharges and 77 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases: 1,86,461; Active cases: 80,426; Deaths: 1681.
• Telangana: State health officials are laying a lot of stress on the need to provide doctors’ consultation to persons who have tested positive at the out-patient facilities across all the State-run hospitals through fever clinics. 2092 new cases, 1289 recoveries & 13 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in Telangana; out of 2092 cases, 535 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 73,050; Active cases: 20,358; Deaths: 589; Discharges :52,103.The case fatality rate dropped slightly to 0.80 from 0.81 on August 3 and this is much below the national average of 2.09%..
• Maharashtra: Pune district on Wednesday breached the one-lakh grim mark of progressive positive cases with overall tally reaching 101,262. Thane is close behind with 99,563 reported cases. Pune has now joined the list of Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai which have reported over one lakh Covid cases. Maharashtra has 1.45 lakh active cases as on date.
• Gujarat: Eight patients have died in a fire that broke out at a Covid-19 designated hospital in Ahmedabad. They were being treated at the ICU of the Shrey Hospital in Navrangpura. Around 40 other patients have since been shifted to SardarVallabhbhai Patel Hospital. Prime Minister has announced Rs 2 lakh ex-gratia for the kin of the deceased.
• Rajasthan: Rajasthan, which held the top position in recovery rate not too long ago, is facing an uphill task with rapid spike in Covid cases. It took 108 days to register the first 13,000 cases, whereas the next 13,000 cases have been registered in only past 12 days. Rajasthan reported 593 new cases during the past 24 hours, even as the number of active cases is 13,630.
• Madhya Pradesh: The state reported 652 new Covid 19 cases on Wednesday, taking the total number of reported cases to 35, 734. Meanwhile, Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan has been discharged from hospital after recovering from Covid 19 infection. He has been advised 7 days home isolation.
• Goa: Airports Authority of India has issued fresh guidelines for tourists arriving in Goa. They will need to undergo 14 day quarantine. Exemption shall be granted in case a Passenger is able to produce a COVID-19 negative certificate issued by ICMR recognized lab, not older than 48 hours prior to the arrival in Goa.
•
• ImageImage

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का दैनिक बुलेटिन
06 AUG 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
(पिछले 24 घंटे में जारी कोविड-19 से संबंधित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां, पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां और पीआईबी द्वारा जांचे गए तथ्य शामिल हैं)
• भारत में कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ्य होने की दर बढ़कर 67.62 फीसदी हुई, अभी तक 13.2 लाख मरीज स्वस्थ हुए।
• कोविड-19 मरीजों की रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 67.62 फीसदी की नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंची
• कोविड से मौतों की दर (सीएफआर) में निरंतर कमी, यह अब और सुधर कर 2.07% हो गई है
• केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कोविड-19 वित्तीय पैकेज की दूसरी किश्त के रूप में 890.32 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
• भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने बढ़ते कोविड -19 संक्रमण के मद्देनजर धन के प्रवाह में सुधार और वित्तीय प्रणाली को और अधिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अतिरिक्त विकासात्मक और विनियामक नीति उपायों के एक समूह की घोषणा की है।
भारत में कोविड-19 रिकवरी दरबढ़कर 67.62% की नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंची, स्‍वस्‍थ मरीजों की कुल संख्‍या अब 13.2 लाख से भी ज्‍यादा; कोविड से मौतों की दर में निरंतर कमी, यह अब और सुधर कर 2.07% हो गई है
कोविड-19 से स्‍वस्‍थ हो चुके मरीजों की कुल संख्‍या बढ़कर अब 13,28,336 के आंकड़े को छू गई है। यही नहीं, पिछले 24 घंटों में 46,121 कोविड-19 रोगियों को अस्‍पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है। स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले मरीजों की संख्‍या में निरंतर इस हद तक वृद्धि होने की बदौलत ठीक हो चुके रोगियों और सक्रिय कोविड-19 मामलों के बीच का अंतर अब 7,32,835 तक पहुंच गया है। कोविड-19 रोगियों के बीच रिकवरी दर निरंतर वृद्धि के साथ अब 67.62% की नई रिकॉर्ड ऊंचाई पर पहुंच गई है। देश का वास्तविक केस लोड दरअसल सक्रिय मामले (5,95,501) हैं जो कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 30.31% हैं। ये मरीज या तो अस्पतालों में या होम आइसोलेशन में चिकित्सकीय देखरेख में हैं। कुल मामलों के प्रतिशत के रूप में सक्रिय मामलों में उल्‍लेखनीय कमी दर्ज की गई है, जो 24 जुलाई 2020 के 34.17% से काफी गिरकर आज 30.31% के स्‍तर पर आ गई है। वैश्विक परिदृश्य की तुलना में भारत में मरीज मृत्‍यु दर (सीएफआर) कम रही है और इसमें निरंतर गिरावट दर्ज की जा रही है। कोविड से मौतों की दर और सुधर कर आज 2.07% हो गई है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1643841डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने डब्ल्यूएचओ की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक और दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई क्षेत्र के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ किया संवाद
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन डब्ल्यूएचओ की निदेशक, दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया (एसईए) डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल की क्षेत्र के सदस्य देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ हुई बैठक में वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए। बैठक में कोविड-19 महामारी के संदर्भ में आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों को जारी रखने पर मुख्य जोर रहा। उन्होंने कहा, “कोविड के प्रति सक्रिय और क्रमिक संस्थागत प्रतिक्रिया के दम पर ही विकसित देशों की तुलना में भारी जनसंख्या घनत्व और कम जीडीपी खर्च तथा प्रति व्यक्ति डॉक्टर व अस्पताल की कम उपलब्धता के बावजूद भारत में प्रति मिलियन आबादी पर काफी कम मामले संभव हुए हैं और प्रति मिलियन आबादी पर मौत भी खासी कम हुई हैं।डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि 'मामलों की वृद्धि में कमी लाने में यह काफी प्रभावी रहा और इससे सरकार को अपना स्वास्थ्य आधारभूत ढांचा व परीक्षण सुविधाएं बढ़ाने के लिए पर्याप्त समय मिल गया।'
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1643819
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कोविड-19 वित्तीय पैकेज की दूसरी किश्त के रूप में 890.32 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
भारत सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कोविड ​​-19 इमरजेंसी रिस्पॉन्स और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तैयारी पैकेज की दूसरी किस्त के रूप में 890.32 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। वित्तीय सहायता की राशि इन राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 केसों की संख्या या लोड पर आधारित है। त्येक राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश को दी गई वित्तीय सहायता वहां कोविड-19 संबंधी स्थिति को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 15 हजार करोड़ रुपये के कोविड-19 आपात प्रतिक्रिया एवं स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तैयारी पैकेज की घोषणा की थी। 3000 करोड़ रुपये की पहली किस्त अप्रैल 2020 में सभी राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई थी ताकि वे परीक्षण सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने, अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने और आवश्यक उपकरणों, दवाओं तथा अन्य आपूर्ति की खरीद के साथ निगरानी गतिविधियों का संचालन कर सकें। इस पैकेज के तहत राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 5,80,342 आइसोलेशन बेड, 1,36,068 ऑक्सीजन सुविधा से लैस बेड और 31,255 आईसीयू बेड के साथ मजबूत किया गया है। साथ ही, 86,88,357 जांच किट और वाइल ट्रांसपोर्ट मीडिया (वीपीएम) खरीदी हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643694
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक आवास, ग्रामीण और प्राथमिकता क्षेत्रों को अतिरिक्त मौद्रिक सहायता प्रदान करेगा
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने भारत और दुनिया में बढ़ते कोविड-19 संक्रमण के मद्देनजर धन के प्रवाह में सुधार और वित्तीय प्रणाली को और अधिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए आज अतिरिक्त विकासात्मक और विनियामक नीति उपायों के एक समूह की घोषणा की है। आरबीआई गवर्नर श्री शक्तिकांत दास ने कहा कि इन उपायों के माध्यम से "पिछले 100 वर्षों में सबसे खराब स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक संकट" के कारण होने वाले व्यवधानों से वित्तीय तनाव कम होगा। यहां घोषणाओं का सारांश है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643736
कोरोना योद्धाओं के लिए ईएनसी बैंड ने लाइव प्रदर्शन किया
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान ने 74वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के एक हिस्से के रूप में 05 अगस्त 2020 को संकरम विशाखापट्टनम में बोज्जाना कोंडा विरासत स्थल पर कोरोना योद्धाओं को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में नेवी बैंड के एक लाइव प्रदर्शन का आयोजन किया। नौसेना ऑफिसर इंचार्ज (आंध्र प्रदेश) सीएमडीई संजीव इस्सर ने मुख्य अतिथि अनाकपल्ली लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से संसद सदस्य डॉ. बीसेट्टी वेंकट सत्यवती और और कार्यक्रम के लिए जिला प्रशासन द्वारा नामित सभी सम्मानित कोरोना योद्धाओं का स्वागत किया। घंटे भर के प्रदर्शन में मार्शल, इंग्लिश पॉप संगीत से लेकर कुछ आत्म को झकझोर देने वाले देशभक्ति गीतों के साथ व्यापक संगीत का प्रदर्शन किया गया। प्रदर्शन में लोकप्रिय और सदाबहार गीत सुनो गौर से दुनिया वालोंऔर ऐ मेरे वतन के लोगोंजैसे गीत शामिल थे और इस कार्यक्रम का समापन तीनों सेनाओं के गीतों के साथ हुआ। डीडी हैदराबाद ने डीडी सप्तगिरि और डीडी यादगिरी पर बैंड प्रदर्शन का लाइव प्रदर्शन प्रसारित किया था।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1643773
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के तहत 6 सप्ताह में 17 करोड़ श्रमदिन रोजगार मुहैया कराया गया और प्रवासी श्रमिकों को 13,240 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया
कोविड-19 संकट के मद्देनजर गांव लौटे श्रमिकों और इसी तरह से ग्रामीण इलाकों में प्रभावित नागरिकों को रोजगार और आजीविका के अवसर मुहैया कराने के वास्ते गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान योजना (जीकेआरए) की शुरुआत की गई थी। गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान योजना अब छह राज्यों के 116 जिलों में ग्रामीणों को आजीविका के अवसरों के साथ सशक्त बना रहा है। गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान के तहत उन 6 राज्यों जैसे बिहार, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के अपने मूल गांवों में लौट चुके प्रवासी श्रमिकों को रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए मिशन मोड पर काम किया जा रहा है। गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के तहत 6 सप्ताह में 17 करोड़ श्रमदिन रोजगार मुहैया कराया गया और प्रवासी श्रमिकों को 13,240 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया है। गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर ढांचों को विकसित किया गया है। इसमें अब तक 62,532 जल संरक्षण ढांचा, 1.74 लाख ग्रामीण इलाकों में घर, 14,872 मवेशियों के लिए शेड, 8,963 तालाब, 2,222 सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसर, 5,909 काम जिला खनिज निधि, 564 ग्राम पंचायतों में इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की गई है। वहीं 16,124 उम्मीदवारों को इस अभियान के दौरान कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) के माध्यम से कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1643740
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कोविड-19 पर आईटीईटी-एनसीजीजी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, पीजी और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ग्लोबल कोविड सहयोग के लिए आवाज को निर्धारित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान श्री मोदी की अतिरिक्त सामान्य विदेशी मदद ने महामारी के खिलाफ इस तरह के अंतरराष्ट्रीय गठबंधन को स्थापित करने में बहुत मदद की है। डॉ. सिंह "कोविड-19- एक महामारी में सुशासन प्रथाएं" पर एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करने के बाद संबोधित कर रहे थे।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643811
पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां
• पंजाब- पंजाब आईटीआई के विद्यार्थियों ने मिशन फतेह के तहत 17 लाख मास्क बनाकर राज्य में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है। देश के किसी भी राज्य का कोई भी तकनीकी शिक्षण संस्थान इस आंकड़े के करीब भी नहीं है।
• हरियाणा- कोविड-19 के बीच वित्तीय मुश्किलों का सामना कर रहे विद्यार्थियों को राहत प्रदान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में एक और कदम उठाते हुए जे. सी. बोस यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, वाईएमसीए, फरीदाबाद ने आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर और जरूरतमंद छात्रों को 100 प्रतिशत तक ट्यूशन फीस माफ करने या वापस करने के प्रावधान के साथ एक नीति लागू की है। संस्थान ने उन छात्रों से भी आवेदन आमंत्रित किया है, जो परिवार में वित्तीय संकट के कारण अपनी फीस या बकाये का भुगतान करने में असमर्थ हैं।
• हिमाचल प्रदेश- राज्यपाल ने कहा कि डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद मेडिकल कॉलेज टांडा, कांगड़ा ने कोविड-19 रोगियों का इलाज करने में पिछले कुछ महीनों के दौरान बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया है, जो प्रशंसनीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैसे तो अस्पताल को कोविड-19 अस्पताल के रूप में नामित नहीं किया गया था, फिर भी प्राधिकारी स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शुरुआत में अस्पताल में 107 नमूनों के परीक्षण की क्षमता थी लेकिन आज वे 700 से ज्यादा सैंपल्स की जांच कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने परीक्षण सुविधा को बढ़ाने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने रक्तदान करने वालों को प्रेरित करने और रक्तदान शिविरों के आयोजन में अन्य स्वयंसेवी समूहों के साथ समन्वय करने का भी निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि अस्पताल में 1000 यूनिट रक्त भंडारण क्षमता है और बैंक में खून की कोई कमी नहीं है।
• मणिपुर- मणिपुर में थाउबल और काकिंग के कोविड-19 जिला प्रभारी मंत्री डॉ. ठोकोम राधेश्याम ने जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों के साथ जिलों में कोविड19 को रोकने के उपायों पर आपातकालीन बैठक की। मणिपुर के विष्णुपुर जिले के फुबाला के एक 15 साल के लड़के की आज नेफ्रोटिक सिंड्रोम के कारण मौत हो गई, वह कोविड पॉजिटिव था।
• मिजोरम- मिजोरम राज्य चुनाव आयोग ने स्थानीय निकायों के चुनावों की घोषणा की है। इस महीने की 27 तारीख को मतदान होगा।
• नगालैंड- नगालैंड में आज 82 नए कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव मामले आए। टेस्ट किए गए 606 परीक्षणों में से 58 दीमापुर से, 22 कोहिमा से और 2 फेक से हैं। कुल मामलों की संख्या राज्य में 2580 है।
• केरल- राजधानी तिरुवनंतपुरम के तटीय इलाकों में कोविड-19 के मामले खतरनाक स्पीड से बढ़ रहे हैं। रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट में दोपहर तक 104 लोग पॉजिटिव आए हैं। जिले में 13 बड़े सामुदायिक क्लस्टर्स हैं। राज्य में एक और कोविड-19 मरीज की मौत हुई है, जो राजधानी से है। पुलिस ने कोविड संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए दुकानों, मॉलों और बैंकों में कुछ प्रतिबंधों का एक नया सर्कुलर जारी किया है। राज्य के मध्य और उत्तरी हिस्सों में भारी बारिश के चलते राहत एवं पुनर्वास कार्यों के दौरान अधिकारियों के लिए कोविड प्रोटोकॉल को बनाए रखना एक बड़ी चुनौती साबित हो रहा है। केरल में कल 1195 नए केस आए और 1234 लोग ठीक हो गए। इस समय 11,492 मरीजों का इलाज चल रहा है और विभिन्न जिलों में 1,47,974 लोग निगरानी में हैं।
• तमिलनाडु- पुदुचेरी में कोविड-19 के 195 ताजा मामले आने के बाद कुल पॉजिटिव केस बढ़कर 4621 हो गए हैं। पांच और मौतें हुईं है। सक्रिय केस 1743 और कुल 70 मौतें हो चुकी हैं। बुधवार को डिंडीगुल में मुख्यमंत्री ई. पलानीस्वामी की बैठकों में शामिल होने से पहले 30 से ज्यादा लोगों के कोविड टेस्ट पॉजिटिव आए हैं। कल तमिलनाडु में 5,175 नए कोविड पॉजिटिव केस आए हैं, जो पहले की तुलना में कम हैं। 112 मौतें हुई हैं, जो एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा हैं। राज्य में अब 54,184 सक्रिय मामले हैं और मृत्यु का आंकड़ा 4461 तक पहुंच गया है।
• कर्नाटक- मुख्यमंत्री बी. एस. येदियुरप्पा ने जिला प्रभारी मंत्रियों को राज्य में भारी वर्षा के मद्देनजर एहतियाती कदम उठाने के निर्देश दिए हैं। उन्होंने मंत्रियों को अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में रहने और प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा करने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने राहत सामग्री वितरण और अन्य आवश्यक उपाय करने के भी निर्देश दिए। कोविड-19 के मामलों में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि हुई है, हाई कोर्ट की मुख्य पीठ 7 अगस्त को बंद रहेगी। 5619 नए कोविड केस, 5407 लोग ठीक हुए और 100 मौतें कल दर्ज हुईं। कुल मामले- 151449, सक्रिय मामले- 73958 और कुल मौतें- 2804 हुई हैं।
• आंध्र प्रदेश- राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री का कहना है कि सरकार कोविड प्रबंधन पर हर महीने 350 करोड़ खर्च कर रही है, कोरोनावायरस नैदानिक परीक्षण इस तरह से किया जा रहा है, जैसा देश में कहीं नहीं हुआ। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सुदूर इलाकों से भी कोविड के सैंपल्स लेने के लिए संजीवनी बसें उतारी गई हैं। सीपीआई के राज्य सचिव ने सत्तारूढ़ पार्टी के नेताओं के हैदराबाद जाने पर सीएम को पत्र लिखकर सवाल उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश में इलाज करा रहे लोगों का ऐसे में सरकार पर भरोसा कैसे रहेगा। कुल 10,128 नए केस आए, 8729 लोग ठीक हो गए और 77 मौतें हुईं। कुल मामले- 186461, सक्रिय मामले 80426 और कुल 1681 मौतें हुईं।
• तेलंगाना- राज्य के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी फीवर क्लिनिक के माध्यम से सभी राज्य संचालित अस्पतालों में पॉजिटिव आए लोगों को आउट-पेशेंट फसिलिटीज पर डॉक्टरों से परामर्श लेने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दे रहे हैं। तेलंगाना में पिछले 24 घंटों में 2092 नए मामले, 1289 लोग ठीक हुए और 13 मौतें हुई हैं। 2092 मामलों में से 535 केस जीएचएमसी से आए हैं। कुल मामले- 73,050 सक्रिय मामले- 20,358 मौतें- 589 और 52,103 लोग ठीक हो गए। 3 अगस्त को केस मृत्यु दर 0.81 से घटकर 0.80 हो गई और यह राष्ट्रीय औसत 2.09 प्रतिशत से काफी कम है।
• महाराष्ट्र- पुणे जिले में बुधवार को पॉजिटिव मामले 1 लाख के आंकड़े को पार कर 1,01,262 तक पहुंच गए। ठाणे 99,563 केस के साथ उससे पीछे है। पुणे अब दिल्ली, मुंबई और चेन्नई की उस सूची में शामिल हो गया है, जहां कोविड के 1 लाख से ज्यादा मामले आए हैं। महाराष्ट्र में अब 1.45 लाख एक्टिव केस हैं।
• गुजरात- अहमदाबाद में एक कोविड-19 अस्पताल में लगी आग से 8 मरीजों की मौत हो गई। नवरंगपुरा के श्रेय अस्पताल के आईसीयू में उनका इलाज चल रहा था। करीब 40 अन्य मरीजों को सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल अस्पताल में शिफ्ट किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने मृतकों के परिजनों को 2-2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की है।
• राजस्थान- राजस्थान, जो पहले रिकवरी रेट में शीर्ष स्थान पर था, अब कोविड के मामले तेजी से बढ़ने के बाद चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है। पहले 13 हजार मामले आने में 108 दिन लगे जबकि अगले 13 हजार केवल 12 दिनों में आए। राजस्थान में पिछले 24 घंटों में 593 नए मामले आए। यहां सक्रिय मामले 13,630 हैं।
• मध्य प्रदेश- राज्य में बुधवार को 652 नए कोविड-19 केस आए। इससे कुल मामले बढ़कर 35,734 हो गए। इस बीच, कोविड-19 संक्रमण से ठीक होने के बाद मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई। उन्हें घर पर 7 दिन पृथकवास में रहने की सलाह दी गई है।
• गोवा- भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण ने गोवा पहुंचने वाले पर्यटकों के लिए नए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। उन्हें 14 दिन तक क्वारंटीन रहना होगा। छूट उन्हें ही मिलेगी जो गोवा पहुंचने से पहले आईसीएमआर से प्रमाणित लैब द्वारा 48 घंटे के भीतर जारी कोविड-19 निगेटिव प्रमाणपत्र दिखाएंगे।
ImageImage