কেন্দ্রীয়লোকসেবাআয়োগ
সিভিল সার্ভিল পরীক্ষা ২০১৯এর ফলাফলের ব্যাপারে ইউনিয়ন পাবলিক সার্ভিস কমিশনের ব্যাখ্যা
06 AUG 2020 1:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৬ আগস্ট, ২০২০
ইউনিয়ন পাবলিক সার্ভিস কমিশনের সম্প্রতি নজরে এসেছে যে ২০১৯এর সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষার জন্য সরকারের দেওয়া শূন্যপদের তালিকার তুলনায় উত্তীর্ণ প্রার্থীর সংখ্যা কম ছিল বলে ভুয়ো খবর ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে।
সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষার অধীনে সার্ভিস/পদে নিয়োগের জন্য কমিশন কঠোরভাবে ভারত সরকারের অনুমোদিত বিজ্ঞাপন অনুসারে পরীক্ষার নিয়ম অনুসরণ করে থাকে। এখানে স্পষ্ট করে বলা হয়েছে ২০১৯এ সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষায় ৯২৭টি শূন্যপদ ছিল। কমিশন প্রথম দফায় ৮১৯ জন প্রার্থীর ফলাফল প্রকাশ করেছে। সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষা বিধি ২০১৯এর ১৬ (৪) এবং (৫)এর ধারা অনুযায়ী একটি সংরক্ষিত তালিকাও রেখেছে।
২০১৯এর সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষা বিধি'র ১৬ (৫)এর ধারা অনুসারে নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া শেষ না হওয়া পর্যন্ত ইউপিএসসি সংরক্ষিত তালিকাটি গোপন রাখতে বদ্ধপরিকর।

UPSC
UPSC clarification on result of Civil Services Examination, 2019.
06 AUG 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the Union Public Service Commission that some misleading information is circulating regarding less number of recommended candidates against the vacancies indented by the Government for the Civil Services Examination, 2019.
For recruitment to the services/post under Civil Services Examination, the Commission strictly goes by the Rules of Examination as notified by the Government of India. It is hereby clarified that as against 927 vacancies for Civil Services Examination, 2019, the Commission, in the first instance, has released the result of 829 candidates and has also maintained a Reserve List in accordance with Rule-16 (4) & (5) of Civil Services Examination Rules, 2019.
This is a standard practice since decades, so that in case candidates belonging to reserve categories who are selected at general standards, wish to choose services and cadre based on their reserve status if it is beneficial for them, the resultant vacancies may be filled up from the Reserve List. The Reserve List carries adequate number of candidates from the reserve categories also to cater to the shortfall arising out of preferences exercised by candidates belonging to reserve categories figuring above general standard. UPSC is mandated to keep the Reserve List confidential till the process of such exercise of preferences is over in accordance with Rule 16(5) of the Civil Services Examination Rules, 2019.