UPSC
UPSC clarification on result of Civil Services Examination, 2019.
06 AUG 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the Union Public Service Commission that some misleading information is circulating regarding less number of recommended candidates against the vacancies indented by the Government for the Civil Services Examination, 2019.
For recruitment to the services/post under Civil Services Examination, the Commission strictly goes by the Rules of Examination as notified by the Government of India. It is hereby clarified that as against 927 vacancies for Civil Services Examination, 2019, the Commission, in the first instance, has released the result of 829 candidates and has also maintained a Reserve List in accordance with Rule-16 (4) & (5) of Civil Services Examination Rules, 2019.
This is a standard practice since decades, so that in case candidates belonging to reserve categories who are selected at general standards, wish to choose services and cadre based on their reserve status if it is beneficial for them, the resultant vacancies may be filled up from the Reserve List. The Reserve List carries adequate number of candidates from the reserve categories also to cater to the shortfall arising out of preferences exercised by candidates belonging to reserve categories figuring above general standard. UPSC is mandated to keep the Reserve List confidential till the process of such exercise of preferences is over in accordance with Rule 16(5) of the Civil Services Examination Rules, 2019.

केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग
नागरी सेवा परीक्षा, 2019 च्या निकालासंदर्भात केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाचे स्पष्टीकरण
06 AUG 2020 3:36PM by PIB Mumbai
सरकारने नागरी सेवा परीक्षा, 2019 साठी जेवढ्या संख्येने रिक्त जागा भरण्याचे निश्चित केले आहे, त्यापेक्षा कमी उमेदवारांची शिफारस आयोगाने केली असल्याची चुकीची माहिती प्रसारित केली जात आहे असे, केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाच्या निदर्शनाला आले आहे.
नागरी सेवा परीक्षेअंतर्गत सेवा / पदांवर भरतीसाठी, आयोग भारत सरकारने अधिसूचित केलेल्या परीक्षेच्या नियमांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करतो. नागरी सेवा परीक्षा, 2019 साठीच्या 927 रिक्त पदांसाठी आयोगाने पहिल्यांदा 829 उमेदवारांचा निकाल जाहीर केला आहे आणि नागरी सेवा परीक्षा नियम, 2019 च्या नियम -16 (4) आणि (5) नुसार राखीव यादी देखील तयार केली आहे.
अनेक दशकांपासून ही एक प्रमाणित पद्धत आहे, जेणेकरुन खुल्या प्रवर्गात निवडलेल्या आरक्षित वर्गातील उमेदवारांच्या बाबतीत फायदेशीर असल्यास ते त्यांच्या आरक्षित स्थितीनुसार सेवा आणि संवर्गांची निवड करू शकतात ज्यामुळे ती रिक्त जागा राखीव यादीतून भरली जाऊ शकते. खुल्या प्रवर्गात निवडलेल्या आरक्षित वर्गातील उमेदवारांनी केलेल्या प्राधान्य निवडीमुळे रिक्त झालेल्या जागा भरून काढण्यासाठी राखीव यादीमध्ये देखील आरक्षित वर्गातील उमेदवारांची निवड असते . केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाला नागरी सेवा परीक्षा नियम,2019 च्या नियम 16 (5) नुसार प्राधान्य निवडीची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण होईपर्यंत राखीव यादी गोपनीय ठेवणे बंधनकारक आहे.