UPSC
UPSC clarification on result of Civil Services Examination, 2019.
06 AUG 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the Union Public Service Commission that some misleading information is circulating regarding less number of recommended candidates against the vacancies indented by the Government for the Civil Services Examination, 2019.
For recruitment to the services/post under Civil Services Examination, the Commission strictly goes by the Rules of Examination as notified by the Government of India. It is hereby clarified that as against 927 vacancies for Civil Services Examination, 2019, the Commission, in the first instance, has released the result of 829 candidates and has also maintained a Reserve List in accordance with Rule-16 (4) & (5) of Civil Services Examination Rules, 2019.
This is a standard practice since decades, so that in case candidates belonging to reserve categories who are selected at general standards, wish to choose services and cadre based on their reserve status if it is beneficial for them, the resultant vacancies may be filled up from the Reserve List. The Reserve List carries adequate number of candidates from the reserve categories also to cater to the shortfall arising out of preferences exercised by candidates belonging to reserve categories figuring above general standard. UPSC is mandated to keep the Reserve List confidential till the process of such exercise of preferences is over in accordance with Rule 16(5) of the Civil Services Examination Rules, 2019.

యు పి ఎస్ సి
సివిల్స్‌‌-2019 పరీక్షలకు సంబంధించి యూపీఎస్‌సీ స్పష్టత
06 AUG 2020 1:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
సివిల్‌ సర్వీసెస్‌ ఎగ్జామినేషన్‌‌-2019 కి ప్రభుత్వం ఇచ్చిన ఖాళీలకు సంబంధించి, తక్కువ సంఖ్యలోని సిఫారసు అభ్యర్థుల గురించి కొంత తప్పుడు సమాచారం ప్రజల్లోకి వెళుతున్నట్లు యూనియన్‌ పబ్లిక్‌ సర్వీస్‌ కమిషన్‌ (యూపీఎస్‌సీ) దృష్టికి వచ్చింది.
ఖాళీల భర్తీ కోసం, భారత ప్రభుత్వం సూచించిన విధంగా పరీక్ష నిబంధనలను కమిషన్‌ తు.చ. తప్పకుండా పాటిస్తుంది. సివిల్స్‌-2019కి సంబంధించి 927 ఖాళీలు ఉన్నాయి. మొదటి దశలో 829 మంది అభ్యర్థుల ఫలితాలు విడుదల చేసింది. సివిల్‌ సర్వీసెస్‌ ఎగ్జామినేషన్‌ రూల్స్‌-2019ని అనుసరించి, 16 (4) & (5) నిబంధన ప్రకారం రిజర్వ్‌ లిస్ట్‌ను కూడా రూపొందించింది.
ఒకవేళ రిజర్వ్‌ కేటగిరీలోని వ్యక్తి జనరల్‌ కేటగిరీలో ఎంపికై, తన ఇష్టప్రకారం సర్వీస్‌, క్యాడర్‌ను ఎంచుకుంటే, తద్వారా ఖాళీ అయిన స్థానాన్ని రిజర్వ్‌ కేటగిరీ నుంచే భర్తీ చేస్తారు. ఇది దశబ్దాలుగా జరుగుతున్న ప్రమాణిక ప్రక్రియ. రిజర్వ్‌ జాబితాలో సరిపడినంత మంది రిజర్వ్‌ కేటగిరీ అభ్యర్థులు ఉంటారు. పైన చెప్పినట్లు, రిజర్వ్‌ అభ్యర్థి ఎవరైనా జనరల్‌ విభాగంలో ఎంపికై సర్వీసును ఎంచుకుంటే ఏర్పడే కొరతను పూరించడానికి కూడా సరిపడా అభ్యర్థులతో రిజర్వ్‌ జాబితా ఉంటుంది. ఈ ప్రక్రియ పూర్తయ్యేవరకు రిజర్వ్‌ జాబితాను రహస్యంగా ఉంచడం, సివిల్‌ సర్వీసెస్‌ ఎగ్జామినేషన్‌ రూల్స్‌-2019లోని 16(5) నిబంధన ప్రకారం యూపీఎస్సీ విధి.