UPSC
UPSC clarification on result of Civil Services Examination, 2019.
06 AUG 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the Union Public Service Commission that some misleading information is circulating regarding less number of recommended candidates against the vacancies indented by the Government for the Civil Services Examination, 2019.
For recruitment to the services/post under Civil Services Examination, the Commission strictly goes by the Rules of Examination as notified by the Government of India. It is hereby clarified that as against 927 vacancies for Civil Services Examination, 2019, the Commission, in the first instance, has released the result of 829 candidates and has also maintained a Reserve List in accordance with Rule-16 (4) & (5) of Civil Services Examination Rules, 2019.
This is a standard practice since decades, so that in case candidates belonging to reserve categories who are selected at general standards, wish to choose services and cadre based on their reserve status if it is beneficial for them, the resultant vacancies may be filled up from the Reserve List. The Reserve List carries adequate number of candidates from the reserve categories also to cater to the shortfall arising out of preferences exercised by candidates belonging to reserve categories figuring above general standard. UPSC is mandated to keep the Reserve List confidential till the process of such exercise of preferences is over in accordance with Rule 16(5) of the Civil Services Examination Rules, 2019.

یو پی ایس سی
سول سروسز امتحان 2019 کے نتائج سے متعلق یوپی ایس سی کی وضاحت
06 AUG 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:06 اگست ، 2020:
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) کے علم میں یہ بات آئی ہے کہ سول سروسز امتحان 2019 کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ خالی اسامیوں کیلئے سفارش کردہ امیدواروں کی کم تعداد کے بارے میں کچھ گمراہ کن اطلاعات گردش کررہی ہیں۔
سول سروسز امتحان کے تحت سروسز/ عہدوں کیلئے تقرری کیلئے کمیشن حکومت ہند کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کئے گئے امتحانات کے ضوابط کی سختی سے پابندی کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ سول سروسز امتحان 2019 کیلئے 927 خالی اسامیوں کے لئے کمیشن نے پہلے 829 امیدواروں کے نتائج جاری کیے ہیں اور کمیشن نے سول سروسز امتحان ضوابط 2020 کے ضابطہ 16(4) اور (5) کے مطابق ریزرو امیدواروں کی ایک فہرست بھی تیار رکھی ہے۔
دہائیوں سے یہ ایک معیاری طریقہ کار رہا ہے تاکہ ریزرو زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدواروں جن کاانتخاب عام معیارات کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے، وہ اگر اپنے ریزرو اسٹیٹس کی بنیاد پر سروسز اور کیڈر کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں جو ان کے لئے اگر سودمند ہے تو اس کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والی خالی نشستوں کو ریزرو امیدواروں کی فہرست سے پُر کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ریزرو لسٹ میں مخصوص زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدواروں کی بھی مناسب تعداد ہوتی ہے تاکہ عام معیارات سے منتخب ہونے والے مخصوص زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدواروں کے ذریعے ترجیحات کے تعین کے بعد خالی نشستوں کو پُر کیا جاسکے۔ یو پی ایس سی کو سول سروسز امتحانات ضوابط 2019 کے ضابطہ 16(5) کے مطابق ترجیحات کے مکمل ہونے کے عمل تک ریزرو لسٹ کو پوشیدہ رکھنے کااختیار حاصل ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4369