UPSC
UPSC clarification on result of Civil Services Examination, 2019.
06 AUG 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the Union Public Service Commission that some misleading information is circulating regarding less number of recommended candidates against the vacancies indented by the Government for the Civil Services Examination, 2019.
For recruitment to the services/post under Civil Services Examination, the Commission strictly goes by the Rules of Examination as notified by the Government of India. It is hereby clarified that as against 927 vacancies for Civil Services Examination, 2019, the Commission, in the first instance, has released the result of 829 candidates and has also maintained a Reserve List in accordance with Rule-16 (4) & (5) of Civil Services Examination Rules, 2019.
This is a standard practice since decades, so that in case candidates belonging to reserve categories who are selected at general standards, wish to choose services and cadre based on their reserve status if it is beneficial for them, the resultant vacancies may be filled up from the Reserve List. The Reserve List carries adequate number of candidates from the reserve categories also to cater to the shortfall arising out of preferences exercised by candidates belonging to reserve categories figuring above general standard. UPSC is mandated to keep the Reserve List confidential till the process of such exercise of preferences is over in accordance with Rule 16(5) of the Civil Services Examination Rules, 2019.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
सिविल सेवा परीक्षा, 2019 के परिणाम पर यूपीएससी का स्पष्टीकरण
06 AUG 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के संज्ञान में आया है कि सरकार द्वारा सिविल सेवा परीक्षा, 2019 के लिए निकाली गई रिक्तियों को लेकर अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की कम संख्या के बारे में कुछ भ्रामक जानकारी प्रसारित हो रही है।
आयोग सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के तहत सेवाओं/पद पर भर्ती के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित परीक्षा के नियमों का सख्ती से पालन करता है।
स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि सिविल सेवा परीक्षा 20119 के लिए 927 रिक्तियों के विपरीत आयोग ने पहली बार में 829 उम्मीदवारों का परिणाम जारी किया है और सिविल सेवा परीक्षा नियम, 2019 के तहत नियम-16(4) और (5) के अनुसार एक रिजर्व सूची भी बनाए रखी है।
यह दशकों से एक मानक नियम है, यदि आरक्षित वर्ग के उम्मीदवार सामान्य मानकों पर चुने जाते हैं, और वे अपनी आरक्षित स्थिति के आधार पर सेवाओं और कैडर का चयन करना चाहते हैं यदि यह उनके लिए फायदेमंद है, तो रिक्तियों को रिजर्व सूची से भरा जाता है। रिज़र्व लिस्ट में सामान्य श्रेणी से ऊपर होने वाले रिज़र्व श्रेणियों से संबंधित अभ्यर्थियों के कारण होने वाली कमी को पूरा करने के लिए रिज़र्व श्रेणियों के उम्मीदवारों की पर्याप्त संख्या रखी जाती है। यूपीएससी को सिविल सेवा परीक्षा नियम, 2019 के नियम 16 (5) के अनुसार वरीयता सूची की प्रक्रिया समाप्त होने तक आरक्षित रखना अनिवार्य है।