UPSC
UPSC clarification on result of Civil Services Examination, 2019.
06 AUG 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the Union Public Service Commission that some misleading information is circulating regarding less number of recommended candidates against the vacancies indented by the Government for the Civil Services Examination, 2019.
For recruitment to the services/post under Civil Services Examination, the Commission strictly goes by the Rules of Examination as notified by the Government of India. It is hereby clarified that as against 927 vacancies for Civil Services Examination, 2019, the Commission, in the first instance, has released the result of 829 candidates and has also maintained a Reserve List in accordance with Rule-16 (4) & (5) of Civil Services Examination Rules, 2019.
This is a standard practice since decades, so that in case candidates belonging to reserve categories who are selected at general standards, wish to choose services and cadre based on their reserve status if it is beneficial for them, the resultant vacancies may be filled up from the Reserve List. The Reserve List carries adequate number of candidates from the reserve categories also to cater to the shortfall arising out of preferences exercised by candidates belonging to reserve categories figuring above general standard. UPSC is mandated to keep the Reserve List confidential till the process of such exercise of preferences is over in accordance with Rule 16(5) of the Civil Services Examination Rules, 2019.

ਸੰਘ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ)
ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ, 2019 ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦਾ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ
06 AUG 2020 1:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਫੈਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, 2019 ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਛਤ ਖ਼ਾਲੀ ਆਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ/ਆਸਾਮੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, 2019 ਲਈ 927 ਆਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ 829 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 2019 ਦੇਨਿਯਮ 16(4) ਅਤੇ (5) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਲਿਸਟ ਵੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਸਟੇਟਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਡਰ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਚੁਣਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਹੈ ਜੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਉਸ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਲਿਸਟ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ’ਚੋਂ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਣ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਲਿਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਗੁਪਤ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 2019 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 16(5) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ।