Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Govt. releases Rs. 890.32 cr as II installment of COVID-19 Financial Package to States/UTs
06 AUG 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has released Rs. 890.32 cr as the second installment of the COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package to 22 States/UTs. These include Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim. The amount of the financial assistance is based on the COVID-19 case load in these States/UTs.
As part of the ‘Whole of Government’ approach where the Centre is leading the COVID-19 response and management, and supporting the States/UTs through technical and financial resources, the COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package was announced by the Prime Minister. In his address to the nation on 24th March 2020, he said that "The Central Government has provisioned 15 thousand crore rupees for treating Coronavirus patients and strengthening the medical infrastructure of the country. This will allow for rapidly ramping up the number of Corona testing facilities, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), isolation Beds, ICU beds, ventilators and other essential equipment. Simultaneously, training of medical and paramedical manpower will also be undertaken. I have requested the State Governments to ensure that only healthcare is treated as their first and topmost priority now."
The financial aid as part of the second installment will be used for strengthening of public health facilities infrastructure for testing including procurement and installation of RT-PCR machines, RNA extraction kits, TRUNAT & CBNAAT machines and BSL-II cabinets etc.; strengthening of public health facilities infrastructure for treatment and development of ICU beds; installation of oxygen generators, cryogenic oxygen tanks and medical gas pipelines in public health facilities and procurement of bed side oxygen concentrators etc.; and engagement, training and capacity building of necessary Human Resources and incentives to healthcare workforce and volunteers, including ASHAs, on COVID duties. Wherever necessary, volunteers registered on the COVID Warriors portal may also be engaged for COVID duties.
The first installment of Rs. 3000 cr was released in April 2020 to all States/UTs to aid and enable them to ramp up testing facilities, augment hospital infrastructure, conduct surveillance activities along with procurement of essential equipment, drugs and other supplies.
As part of this package, States/UTs have been strengthened with 5,80,342 isolation beds, 1,36,068 oxygen supported beds and 31,255 ICU beds. Also, 86,88,357 testing kits and 79,88,366 Vial Transport Media (VTM) have been procured by them. As many as 96,557 human resource has been added in the States/UTs and incentive has been given to 6,65,799 HR. The package has aided provision of mobility support to 11,821 staff.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्र सरकार ने राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए कोविड-19 वित्‍तीय पैकेज की दूसरी किस्‍त के तहत 890.32 करोड़ रूपए जारी किए
06 AUG 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 22 राज्यों / केन्‍द्र द्रशासित प्रदेशों को कोविड-19 आपात प्रतिक्रिया और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रणाली तैयारी पैकेज की दूसरी किस्‍त के रूप में 890.32 करोड़ रूपए जारी किए हैं। इन राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, गोवा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, केरल, पंजाब, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल, दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय , मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और सिक्किम शामिल हैं। यह वित्तीय सहायता राशि इन राज्यों / केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 संक्रमण के मामलों के हिसाब से जारी की गई है।
केन्‍द्र सरकार कोविड -19 प्रतिक्रिया और प्रबंधन में नेतृत्‍व की भूमिका में है इस सिलसिले में राज्‍यों तथा केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को तकनीकी और वित्‍तीय मदद उपलब्‍ध करा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 24 मार्च को राष्‍ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन में कोविड-19 आपात प्रतिक्रिया और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रणाली तैयारी पैकेज की घोषणा की थी। इस मौके पर उन्‍होंने कहा था "केंद्र सरकार ने कोरोना वायरस रोगियों का इलाज करने और देश के चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए 15 हजार करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया है। इससे कोरोना की जांच सुविधाओं, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई), रोगियों को अलग रखे जाने तथा गहन चिकित्‍सा कक्ष में बिस्‍तरों , वेंटिलेटर और अन्य आवश्यक उपकरणों की संख्या तेजी से बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही, चिकित्सा और अर्धचिकित्‍सा कर्मियों के लिए प्रशिक्ष्‍ज्ञण की व्‍यवस्‍था भी होगी। मैंने राज्य सरकारों से अनुरोध किया है कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा उनकी पहली और सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होगी। "
दूसरी किस्त के रूप में जारी वित्तीय सहायता का उपयोग आरटी-पीसीआर मशीनों, आरएनए निष्कर्षण किट, ट्रुनेट और सीबीएनएएटी मशीनों तथा बीएसएल- II अलमारियाँ आदि की खरीद के साथ ही कोविड नमूनों के परीक्षण के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, आईसीयू बेड,ऑक्सीजन जनरेटर, क्रायोजेनिक ऑक्सीजन टैंक और मेडिकल गैस पाइपलाइनें लगाने और बेड साइड ऑक्सीजन सांद्रता आदि की खरीद तथा कोविड से निबटने के लिए आशा कर्मियों सहित आवश्‍यक मानव संसाधन और स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल तथा स्वयंसेवकों को प्रोत्साहन देने और उनके प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए किया जाएगा। आवश्यकता पड़ने पर को‍विड वारियर्स पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत स्‍वयंसेवकों को भी कोविड की ड्यूटी पर तैनात किया जाएगा
कोविड-19 आपात प्रतिक्रिया और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रणाली तैयारी पैकेज की पहली किस्‍त के रूप में अप्रैल 2020 में राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों को 300 करोड़ रूपए जारी किए गए थे ताकि वे आवश्यक सुविधाओं, दवाओं और अन्य आपूर्ति की खरीद के साथ-साथ परीक्षण सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने, अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने और निगरानी गतिविधियों का संचालन करने में सक्षम हो सकें।
इस पैकेज के जरिए राज्यों / केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5,80,342 आइसोलेशन बेड, 1,36,068 ऑक्सीजन समर्थित बेड और 31,255 आईसीयू बेड उपलब्‍ध हुए हैं जिससे उनकी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रणाली मजबूत बनी हुई है। इसके साथ ही, इस पैसे से राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 86,88,357 परीक्षण किट और 79,88,366 शीशी दवा (VTM) की खरीद की है। इसके अलावा राज्यों / केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 96,557 मानव कार्य बल जोड़ा गया है इनमें से 6,65,799 को प्रोत्साहन राशि दी गई है। पैकेज में 11,821 कर्मचारियों के लिए एक स्‍थान से दूसरे स्‍थान पर जाने आने के खर्च का प्रावधान भी किया गया है। .