وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت میزورم میں عالمی سطح کے ‘‘تھینزول گولف ریسارٹ’’ پروجیکٹ کاافتتاح کیا
04 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:04 اگست ، 2020:
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نےآج نئی دہلی میں میزورم وزیر سیاحت جناب رابرٹ روماویہ رائتے کی موجودگی میں حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کی سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت نافذ کیے جانے والے ‘‘تھینزول گولف ریسارٹ’’ کا ورچوول طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر میزورم حکومت کے سیاحت کے محکمے کی کمشنراور سکریٹری محترمہ ایستھر لال رواتکیمی بھی موجود تھیں۔
2020-08-04 14:04:11.905000
سودیش درشن کے تحت اس پروجیکٹ کو شمال مشرقی علاقوں کے لئے ‘‘نیوایکوٹورازم اینٹی گریٹیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ’’ کے تحت 92.25 کروڑ روپئے کی منظور شدہ رقم کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس میں سے 64.48کروڑ روپئے کی رقم تھینزول اور گولف کورس کے مختلف اجزا کے لئے مختص کی گئی ہے۔
2020-08-04 14:04:41.494000
ہندوستان میں گولف سیاحت کے کافی امکانات ہیں کیونکہ زیادہ تر ملکوں کےمقابلے میں یہاں آب وہوا کی صورتحال زیادہ موافق ہے۔ ملک کے لینڈ اسکیپ مناظر اور غیرمعمولی ہاسپٹلٹی خدمات بھی ہندوستان میں گولف سیاحت کااچھا تجربہ کراتی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان میں 230 سے زیادہ گولف کورس ہیں۔ وزارت سیاحت ملک میں گولف کورس سیاحت کی ترقی اور اسے بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے سرگرم کوشش کررہی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی معیار کے کئی گولف کورس ہیں، ہندوستان میں منعقد ہونے والے گولف مقابلے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کو بھی راغب کرتے ہیں۔ گولف سیاحت میں بڑھتی دلچسپی کیلئے وزارت سیاحت ہندوستان میں گولف سیاحت کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے ایک جامع اور مربوط فریم ورک تیار کررہی ہے جو بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو دونوں طرح کے سیاحوں کو راغب کریں گے۔
تھینزول میں گولف کورس کو کنیڈا کی سب سےبڑی گولف کورس آرکٹیکچر کمپنی گراہم کُک اینڈ ایسوسی ایٹس کے ذریعے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کُل 105 ایکڑ کے رقبے میں پھیلا ہوا ہے جس میں 75 ایکڑ کھیل علاقے ہیں۔ اس میں 18 ہول گولف کورس اور امریکہ کی کمپنی رین برڈ کے ذریعے لگائے گئے خودکار اسپرنکلرسینچائی نظام بھی ہے۔ یہ بین الاقوامی معیار کی سہولتوں سے آراستہ ہے۔30 ایکولاگ ہٹس، کیفیٹیریا، اوپن ایئرفوڈ کورٹ ریسپشن ایریا اور ویٹنگ لان بھی ہیں۔ انہیں سائبیریائی پائن ووڈ سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ ان کے اندر رکھے گئے فرنیچر عالمی معیار کے ہیں۔
تھینزول والے گولف کورس دیگر گولف کورس کے مقابلے میں اس لئے بہتر ہے کہ یہاں گولف کھیل کا لطف اٹھانے کیلئے معیاری عالمی معیار کی سہولتیں مناسب قیمتوں پر دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4317

Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State for Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurates world class “Thenzawl Golf Resort” project implemented in Mizoram under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme
04 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurated the “Thenzawl Golf Resort” Project implemented under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in the presence of Tourism Minister of MizoramShri Robert RomawiaRoyte and Commissioner and Secretary for Tourism Department of Government of MizoramSmt. Esther LalRuatkimi in New Delhi today.
2020-08-04 14:04:11.905000
The Project was sanctioned under the Integrated Development of New Eco Tourism under Swadesh Darshan- North East Circuit at Thenzawl& South Zote, District Serchhip and Reiek, Mizoram with a sanctioned amount of Rs.92.25 Crore out of which an amount of Rs.64.48 Crore was sanctioned for various components at Thenzawl including the Golf Course.
2020-08-04 14:04:41.494000
Golf tourism in India particularly, has a strong potential since the climatic condition is more favourable here as compared to most countries. The picturesque landscapes of the country and exceptional hospitality services too, add to the enhanced experience of golf tourism in India. Today India boasts of more than 230 golf courses in all. The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India endeavours to work as a catalyst and active supporter for the development of Golf Tourism in the country. India has several golf courses of international standards and golf events held in India also attract domestic and international tourists. In order to tap the growing interest in golf tourism, the Ministry of Tourism is creating a comprehensive and coordinated framework for promoting golf tourism in India as a niche tourism product for attracting both International and domestic tourists.
The Golf Course at Thenzawl is designed by Graham Cooke and Associates, one of the top-ranked Canada based Golf Course architectural firm. The total site area is 105 acres and the play area is 75 acres - 18 Hole Golf Course with Sharing Fairway and automated sprinkler irrigation system by Rain Bird, USA. It is designed to have facilities of international standards. There are 30 Eco-Log Huts, Cafeteria, Open Air Food Court, Reception area and Waiting Lounge etc, all constructed with Siberian Pinewood and fully furnished with world class furniture and fixtures.
The competitive advantage of Thenzawl Golf Course is that it will provide quality golfing experience and international facilities at a fair price.