Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State for Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurates world class “Thenzawl Golf Resort” project implemented in Mizoram under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme
04 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurated the “Thenzawl Golf Resort” Project implemented under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in the presence of Tourism Minister of MizoramShri Robert RomawiaRoyte and Commissioner and Secretary for Tourism Department of Government of MizoramSmt. Esther LalRuatkimi in New Delhi today.
2020-08-04 14:04:11.905000
The Project was sanctioned under the Integrated Development of New Eco Tourism under Swadesh Darshan- North East Circuit at Thenzawl& South Zote, District Serchhip and Reiek, Mizoram with a sanctioned amount of Rs.92.25 Crore out of which an amount of Rs.64.48 Crore was sanctioned for various components at Thenzawl including the Golf Course.
2020-08-04 14:04:41.494000
Golf tourism in India particularly, has a strong potential since the climatic condition is more favourable here as compared to most countries. The picturesque landscapes of the country and exceptional hospitality services too, add to the enhanced experience of golf tourism in India. Today India boasts of more than 230 golf courses in all. The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India endeavours to work as a catalyst and active supporter for the development of Golf Tourism in the country. India has several golf courses of international standards and golf events held in India also attract domestic and international tourists. In order to tap the growing interest in golf tourism, the Ministry of Tourism is creating a comprehensive and coordinated framework for promoting golf tourism in India as a niche tourism product for attracting both International and domestic tourists.
The Golf Course at Thenzawl is designed by Graham Cooke and Associates, one of the top-ranked Canada based Golf Course architectural firm. The total site area is 105 acres and the play area is 75 acres - 18 Hole Golf Course with Sharing Fairway and automated sprinkler irrigation system by Rain Bird, USA. It is designed to have facilities of international standards. There are 30 Eco-Log Huts, Cafeteria, Open Air Food Court, Reception area and Waiting Lounge etc, all constructed with Siberian Pinewood and fully furnished with world class furniture and fixtures.
The competitive advantage of Thenzawl Golf Course is that it will provide quality golfing experience and international facilities at a fair price.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
স্বদেশ দর্শন প্রকল্পের আওতায় মিজোরামে বাস্তবায়িত বিশ্বমানের “থেনজল গল্ফ রিসর্ট” প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেলের
04 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন দফতরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল আজ মিজোরামের পর্যটন দফতরের মন্ত্রী ও সচিবের উপস্থিতে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ভারত সরকারের পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের স্বদেশ দর্শন প্রকল্পের আওতায় বাস্তবায়িত “থেনজল গল্ফ রিসর্ট” প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
স্বদেশ দর্শন প্রকল্পের আওতায় উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে সুসংহত ইকো ট্যুরিজম গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে মিজোরামে ৯২.২৫ কোটি বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। যার মধ্যে ৬৪.৪৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এই গল্ফ রিসর্টটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
ভারতে গল্ফ ভিত্তিক পর্যটন বিকাশের যথেষ্ট সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এর কারণ হল অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় এখানে জলবায়ু পরিস্থিতি খুবই অনুকূল। এর সঙ্গে দেশের মনোরম প্রাকৃতিক দৃশ্য এবং ব্যতিক্রমী আতিথেয়তা পরিষেবাগুলিও ভারতের গল্ফ পর্যটনের বৃদ্ধিতে যুক্ত হয়েছে। ভারতে সব মিলিয়ে এ পর্যন্ত ২৩০ টিরও বেশি গল্ফ কোর্স রয়েছে, যা নিয়ে গর্ব করা যায়। ভারত সরকারের পর্যটন মন্ত্রক দেশে গল্ফ পর্যটন উন্নয়নে এগিয়ে এসেছে এবং সক্রিয় সমর্থন দিয়ে চলেছে। ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক মানের বেশ কয়েকটি গল্ফ কোর্স রয়েছে। ভারতে অনুষ্ঠিত গল্ফ প্রতিযোগিতাগুলিও দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটকদের আকর্ষণ করে। তাই গল্ফ পর্যটন সম্পর্কে ক্রমবর্ধমান আগ্রহের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে, পর্যটন মন্ত্রক একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
১০৫ একর জমিতে এই থেনজল গল্ফ কোর্স সহ রির্সটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এখানে বিশ্বমানের গল্ফ কোর্সের সুবিধা রয়েছে। থাকছে ক্যাফেটেরিয়া, ওপেন এয়ার ফুড কোর্ট, রিসেপশন এরিয়া এবং ওয়েটিং লাউঞ্জ ইত্যাদি।