Ministry of Defence
MoD signs tripartite MoU with IIT Kanpur and Deptt of ARPG to conduct predictive analysis of public grievances
04 AUG 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
A Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today between Department of Defence (DoD) Ministry of Defence (MoD), Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) and Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (IITK) in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of State (MoS) (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, MoS for Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space Personnel Dr Jitendra Singh. Both the Ministers expressed satisfaction over the signing of MoU.
The MoU envisages IIT Kanpur to develop Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) Techniques to conduct exploratory and predictive analysis of Public Grievances received on the web based Centralized Public Grievances Redress & Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) pertaining to the MoD. The DARPG, the nodal Department of Government of India in respect of policy initiatives on Public Grievances and custodian of data on web based CPGRAMS portal will provide the data dump on the Public Grievances pertaining to MoD to IIT Kanpur to facilitate their analysis.
The project is expected to help the MoD to identify the cause and nature of grievances and bring about systemic changes and policy interventions wherever required.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जनशिकायतों के प्रभावी निपटारे के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय ने आईआईटी कानपुर तथा प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोकशिकायत विभाग के साथ त्रिपक्षीय करार किया
04 AUG 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग तथा भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कानपुर ने रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की उपस्थिति में एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत आईआईटी कानपुर की ओर से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए एक ऐसी प्रणाली विकसित किए जाने की परिकल्पना की गई है जो वेब आधारित केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पर रक्षा मंत्रालय ये जुड़ी जन शिकायतों का पूर्व विश्लेषण कर उनका प्रभावी तरीके से निपटारा कर सके।प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोकशिकायत विभाग-डीएआरपीजी जन शिकायतों को निपटाने की भारत सरकार की नोडल एजेंसी है। समझौता ज्ञापन के प्रावधानों के तहत यह तय किया गया है कि डीएआरपीजी शिकायत निपटान के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय से संबधित डेटा आईआईटी कानपुर को उपलब्ध कराएगा ताकि वह उनका व्यापक विश्लेषण कर सके।
अपेक्षा की जाती है कि यह नई पहल शिकायतों के कारण और उनकी प्रकृति की पहचान करते हुए जहाँ भी आवश्यकता हो, प्रणालीगत बदलाव और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के जरिए इन्हें निपटाने में मदद करेगी।