Ministry of Defence
MoD signs tripartite MoU with IIT Kanpur and Deptt of ARPG to conduct predictive analysis of public grievances
04 AUG 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
A Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today between Department of Defence (DoD) Ministry of Defence (MoD), Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) and Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (IITK) in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of State (MoS) (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, MoS for Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space Personnel Dr Jitendra Singh. Both the Ministers expressed satisfaction over the signing of MoU.
The MoU envisages IIT Kanpur to develop Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) Techniques to conduct exploratory and predictive analysis of Public Grievances received on the web based Centralized Public Grievances Redress & Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) pertaining to the MoD. The DARPG, the nodal Department of Government of India in respect of policy initiatives on Public Grievances and custodian of data on web based CPGRAMS portal will provide the data dump on the Public Grievances pertaining to MoD to IIT Kanpur to facilitate their analysis.
The project is expected to help the MoD to identify the cause and nature of grievances and bring about systemic changes and policy interventions wherever required.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల విశ్లేషణకు ఐఐటీ కాన్పూర్‌, 'ఏఆర్‌పీజీ' డిపార్టుమెంటుతో రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ త్రైపాక్షిక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
04 AUG 2020 1:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన రక్షణ విభాగం (డీవోడీ), 'డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్‌ రిఫార్మ్స్‌ &పబ్లిక్‌ గ్రీవెన్సెస్‌' (డిఏఆర్‌పీజీ), ఐఐటీ కాన్పూర్‌ మధ్య, 'రక్షణ శాఖ' మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌, 'సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్ల శాఖ' మంత్రి శ్రీ డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ ఆధ్వర్యంలో త్రైపాక్షిక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. ఈ ఎంవోయూ పట్ల మంత్రులిద్దరూ సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు సంబంధించి వెబ్‌ ఆధారిత 'సెంట్రలైజ్డ్‌ పబ్లిక్‌ గ్రీవెన్సెస్‌ రెడ్రెస్‌ & మానిటరింగ్‌ సిస్టం' (సీపీజీఆర్‌ఏఎంఎస్‌) ద్వారా వచ్చిన ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులపై తులనాత్మక విశ్లేషణలు అందించేలా కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు (ఏఐ), మెషీన్‌ లెర్నింగ్‌ (ఎంఎల్‌) సాంకేతికతలను ఐఐటీ కాన్పూర్‌ రూపొందించేలా ఈ ఎంవోయూ చూస్తుంది. ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులపై విధాన కార్యక్రమాలకు సంబంధించి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నోడల్‌ విభాగంగా వ్యవహరించడంతోపాటు, 'సీపీజీఆర్‌ఏఎంఎస్‌' పోర్టల్‌లోని సమాచారాన్ని సంరక్షిస్తున్న డీఏఆర్‌పీజీ, రక్షణ శాఖకు చెందిన ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల సమాచారాన్ని ఐఐటీ కాన్పూర్‌కు పంపుతుంది. ఆ సమాచారాన్ని ఐఐటీ కాన్పూర్‌ విశ్లేషిస్తుంది.
ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల కారణాలు, స్వభావాలను గుర్తించడానికి; అవసరమైన వ్యవస్థాపరమైన మార్పులు, విధానపర చర్యలు చేపట్టడానికి రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ఉపకరిస్తుంది.