Ministry of Defence
MoD signs tripartite MoU with IIT Kanpur and Deptt of ARPG to conduct predictive analysis of public grievances
04 AUG 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
A Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today between Department of Defence (DoD) Ministry of Defence (MoD), Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) and Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (IITK) in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of State (MoS) (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, MoS for Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space Personnel Dr Jitendra Singh. Both the Ministers expressed satisfaction over the signing of MoU.
The MoU envisages IIT Kanpur to develop Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) Techniques to conduct exploratory and predictive analysis of Public Grievances received on the web based Centralized Public Grievances Redress & Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) pertaining to the MoD. The DARPG, the nodal Department of Government of India in respect of policy initiatives on Public Grievances and custodian of data on web based CPGRAMS portal will provide the data dump on the Public Grievances pertaining to MoD to IIT Kanpur to facilitate their analysis.
The project is expected to help the MoD to identify the cause and nature of grievances and bring about systemic changes and policy interventions wherever required.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் தொடர்பாக, கான்பூர் ஐஐடி, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை, நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் துறை ஆகியவற்றுக்கிடையே முத்தரப்பு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
04 AUG 2020 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை, மத்திய நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொது மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறை, கான்பூர் இந்திய தொழில் நுட்பப் பயிலகம் (ஐஐடி) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே முத்தரப்பு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்று, இன்று கையெழுத்தானது. பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், மத்திய பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
பொதுமக்களிடமிருந்து பெறும் குறைகளைத் தீர்ப்பது மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பதற்கான இணையதளம் வாயிலாகப் பெறப்படும் புகார்களை ஆராயவும், தரவுகளைப் பெறுவதற்குமான, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இயந்திரக் கற்றல் நுட்பங்களை, கான்பூர் ஐஐடி உருவாக்குவதற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்யும்.
பொதுமக்களின் குறைகளுக்கான காரணம் மற்றும் அவைகளின் தன்மையை அடையாளம் கண்டு, அதற்கேற்றவாறு நிர்வாகத்தில் மாற்றங்களையும், கொள்கை முடிவுகளையும் எடுப்பதற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்திற்கு உதவும்.