राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने नर्सिंग प्रोफेसनलों के साथ रक्षा बंधन मनाया
03 AUG 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (3 अगस्त, 2020) राष्ट्रपति भवन में नर्सिंग समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ रक्षा बंधन मनाया। जिन लोगों ने राष्ट्रपति को राखी की बधाई दी, उनमें भारत के प्रशिक्षित नर्स संगठन, सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा एवं राष्ट्रपति के एस्टेट क्लिनिक के प्रतिनिधि शामिल है।
एक संक्षिप्त संवादमूलक सत्र के दौरान, नर्सों ने राष्ट्रपति को राखी बांधी एवं कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने में अपने अनुभव बताए। राष्ट्रपति ने उनका स्वागत किया एवं उन्हें रक्षक बताया जो न केवल ऐसा जान बचाता है बल्कि कर्तव्य पालन के दौरान अपनी जान को भी जोखिम में डाल देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्तव्य के प्रति ऐसी प्रतिबद्धता नर्सों को सम्मान का हकदार बनाता है जो अग्रिम पंक्ति के कोरोना योद्धा की भूमिका का निर्वाह कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पारंपरिक रूप से रक्षा बंधन के त्यौहार के दिन बहनें अपने भाईयों से उन्हें हर प्रकार के खतरे से रक्षा करने का वचन मांगती हैं, नर्सों के मामले में वे ही अपने समर्पण एवं प्रतिबद्धता के जरिये अपने भाईयों की सहायता करती हैं तथा सभी लोगों के लिए सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा (एमएनएस) के दो सदस्यों, जो रोगियों की देखभाल करने के दौरान जांच में पॉजिटिव पाई गईं, लेकिन जल्द ही स्वस्थ हो गईं और नए उत्साह से अपनी ड्यूटी फिर से शुरू कर दी, का उल्लेख करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने महामारी के दौरान अपने देशवासियों के प्रति लगन, समर्पण एवं सेवाओं के लिए समस्त नर्सिंग बिरादरी को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने रक्षा बंधन के अवसर पर समस्त नर्सिंग समुदाय को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इससे पूर्व, जब वे कोविड-19 रोगियों की मदद करने का अपना अनुभव साझा कर रही थीं, प्रत्येक नर्स ने अपना खुद का अनुभव बताया लेकिन उन सभी की अपने विचारों में सर्वसहमति थी कि कोविड-19 के रोगियों को रोग को लेकर गलत धारणा के कारण गंभीर मानसिक तनाव झेलना पड़ता है और इस समस्या का समाधान चिकित्सकीय एवं काउंसिलिंग के जरिये किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। राष्ट्रपति ने नर्सों के विचारों को धैर्यपूर्वक सुना तथा राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी असाधारण सेवाओं के लिए उनकी सराहना की।

President's Secretariat
President of India Celebrates Raksha Bandhan with Nursing Professionals
03 AUG 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, celebrated Raskha Bandhan with members of the nursing community at the Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 3, 2020). Those who met and conveyed Rakhi greetings to the President included representatives of the Trained Nurses’ Association of India, the Military Nursing Service and the President’s Estate Clinic.
During a brief interactive session, the nurses offered rakhis to the President and also narrated their experience in dealing with the COVID-19 pandemic. The President felicitated them and described them as saviours who are not only saving lives but also risking their own lives in the line of duty. Such commitment to duty earns respect for nurses who have been performing the role of front-line Covid warriors, he said.
Traditionally, on the day of the festival of Raksha Bandhan, sisters seek their brothers’ protection to keep them from harm’s way, the President said, adding that in case of nurses, it is they who through their dedication and commitment extend a helping hand to their brothers and ensure protection for all people.
Referring to the two members of the Military Nursing Service (MNS) who had tested COVID-19 positive while dealing with patients but recovered soon and resumed their duty with renewed vigour, the President thanked the entire nursing fraternity for their sincere dedication and services to fellow citizens during the pandemic. He also conveyed his best wishes to the entire nursing community on the occasion of Rakhsha Bandhan.
Earlier, as they shared their experiences of helping the COVID-19 patients, each nurse offered her own narrative, but they all seemed unanimous in their opinion that COVID-19 patients suffer severe mental stress due to wrong impressions about the disease and the problem needs to be addressed medically and through counselling. The President gave a patient hearing to the nurses’ opinion and complimented them for the exemplary services to the nation.