രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാംനാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് നേഴ്സുമാർക്കൊപ്പം രക്ഷാബന്ധൻ ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു
03 AUG 2020 2:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 03, 2020
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാംനാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് നഴ്സിംഗ് സമൂഹത്തിൽപ്പെട്ടവരോടൊത്ത് ഇന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതിഭവനിൽ രക്ഷാബന്ധൻ ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു. ട്രെയിൻഡ് നഴ്സസ് അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, മിലിറ്ററി നഴ്സിംഗ് സർവീസ്, പ്രസിഡന്റ്സ് എസ്റ്റേറ്റ് ക്ലിനിക് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽനിന്നുള്ള നഴ്സിംഗ് പ്രതിനിധികൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ച് രാഖിയും ആശംസകളും കൈമാറി. കോവിഡ് 19 നേരിടുന്നതിലെ അനുഭവം അവർ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
മറ്റുള്ളവരുടെ ജീവൻ സംരക്ഷിക്കാൻ സ്വജീവൻ പണയപ്പെടുത്തി സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്ന രക്ഷകരാണ് നഴ്സുമാർ എന്നു രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ജോലിയോടുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയാണ് മുന്നണി പോരാളികളായ നഴ്സുമാർക്ക് ആദരവ് നേടി കൊടുക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരെ പരിചരിച്ചതിനെ തുടർന്ന് രോഗം പിടിപെടുകയും രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയശേഷം വർദ്ധിച്ച ഊർജ്ജത്തോടെ ജോലിയിൽ തിരികെ പ്രവേശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത മിലിറ്ററി നഴ്സിംഗ് സർവീസിലെ രണ്ട് അംഗങ്ങളുടെ സേവനം രാഷ്ട്രപതി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി കാലത്ത് നഴ്സുമാരുടെ ആത്മാർത്ഥ സേവനത്തിന് അദ്ദേഹം നന്ദി പ്രകാശിപ്പിച്ചു. രക്ഷാബന്ധൻ ദിനത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ മുഴുവൻ നഴ്സുമാർക്കും ശ്രീ രാംനാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് ആശംസകൾ അറിയിച്ചു.

President's Secretariat
President of India Celebrates Raksha Bandhan with Nursing Professionals
03 AUG 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, celebrated Raskha Bandhan with members of the nursing community at the Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 3, 2020). Those who met and conveyed Rakhi greetings to the President included representatives of the Trained Nurses’ Association of India, the Military Nursing Service and the President’s Estate Clinic.
During a brief interactive session, the nurses offered rakhis to the President and also narrated their experience in dealing with the COVID-19 pandemic. The President felicitated them and described them as saviours who are not only saving lives but also risking their own lives in the line of duty. Such commitment to duty earns respect for nurses who have been performing the role of front-line Covid warriors, he said.
Traditionally, on the day of the festival of Raksha Bandhan, sisters seek their brothers’ protection to keep them from harm’s way, the President said, adding that in case of nurses, it is they who through their dedication and commitment extend a helping hand to their brothers and ensure protection for all people.
Referring to the two members of the Military Nursing Service (MNS) who had tested COVID-19 positive while dealing with patients but recovered soon and resumed their duty with renewed vigour, the President thanked the entire nursing fraternity for their sincere dedication and services to fellow citizens during the pandemic. He also conveyed his best wishes to the entire nursing community on the occasion of Rakhsha Bandhan.
Earlier, as they shared their experiences of helping the COVID-19 patients, each nurse offered her own narrative, but they all seemed unanimous in their opinion that COVID-19 patients suffer severe mental stress due to wrong impressions about the disease and the problem needs to be addressed medically and through counselling. The President gave a patient hearing to the nurses’ opinion and complimented them for the exemplary services to the nation.