President's Secretariat
President of India Celebrates Raksha Bandhan with Nursing Professionals
03 AUG 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, celebrated Raskha Bandhan with members of the nursing community at the Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 3, 2020). Those who met and conveyed Rakhi greetings to the President included representatives of the Trained Nurses’ Association of India, the Military Nursing Service and the President’s Estate Clinic.
During a brief interactive session, the nurses offered rakhis to the President and also narrated their experience in dealing with the COVID-19 pandemic. The President felicitated them and described them as saviours who are not only saving lives but also risking their own lives in the line of duty. Such commitment to duty earns respect for nurses who have been performing the role of front-line Covid warriors, he said.
Traditionally, on the day of the festival of Raksha Bandhan, sisters seek their brothers’ protection to keep them from harm’s way, the President said, adding that in case of nurses, it is they who through their dedication and commitment extend a helping hand to their brothers and ensure protection for all people.
Referring to the two members of the Military Nursing Service (MNS) who had tested COVID-19 positive while dealing with patients but recovered soon and resumed their duty with renewed vigour, the President thanked the entire nursing fraternity for their sincere dedication and services to fellow citizens during the pandemic. He also conveyed his best wishes to the entire nursing community on the occasion of Rakhsha Bandhan.
Earlier, as they shared their experiences of helping the COVID-19 patients, each nurse offered her own narrative, but they all seemed unanimous in their opinion that COVID-19 patients suffer severe mental stress due to wrong impressions about the disease and the problem needs to be addressed medically and through counselling. The President gave a patient hearing to the nurses’ opinion and complimented them for the exemplary services to the nation.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਬੰਧਨ (ਰੱਖੜੀ) ਮਨਾਇਆ
03 AUG 2020 2:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (3 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਬੰਧਨ (ਰੱਖੜੀ) ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖੜੀ ਦੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰੇਂਡ ਨਰਸਿਜ਼ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖੜੀ ਬੰਨ੍ਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੱਸੇ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜੋ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਬਲਕਿ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਵੀ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਵਾਹ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖੜੀ ਦੇ ਤਿਓਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਤਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਚਨ ਮੰਗਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਨਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਪਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਪਰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲਗਨ, ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖੜੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਇਸਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਹਰੇਕ ਨਰਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਖੁਦ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ਪਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗਲਤ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਤਣਾਅ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧੀਰਜ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।