ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
കുടുംബസങ്കൽപ്പത്തിനും മൂല്യങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകുന്ന പ്രാധാന്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ സവിശേഷതയെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
03 AUG 2020 1:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കുടുംബ സങ്കൽപ്പത്തിനും മൂല്യങ്ങൾക്കും നല്‌കുന്ന പ്രാധാന്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ സവിശേഷതയെന്നും, ഈ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ഉത്സവങ്ങൾ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു പറഞ്ഞു.
എല്ലാ സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാർക്കും ഏറെ പ്രതേകതയുള്ള സവിശേഷമായ ദിനമാണിതെന്നും രക്ഷാ ബന്ധനോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഫേസ്ബുക്കിൽ കുറിച്ചു. സഹോദരങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം പുതുക്കാനും ആഹ്‌ളാദം പങ്കിടാനുമുള്ള അവസരമാണിതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇതിഹാസങ്ങൾ, നാടോടി കഥകൾ, സാമൂഹിക ആചാരങ്ങൾ, ഉത്സവങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ യുഗങ്ങളായി ഈ കുടുംബമൂല്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുകയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് രാമായണത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉദാഹരണങ്ങൾ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു, . ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ലോകപ്രശസ്ത കൂട്ടു കുടുംബ സംവിധാനം മൂല്യങ്ങളുടെയും വിവേകത്തിന്റെയും തലമുറകളിലേക്കുള്ള കൈമാറ്റം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷിതത്വവും പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയും ലോകവും കൊറോണ മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരെ പോരാടുന്ന സമയത്താണ് ഈ വർഷത്തെ രക്ഷാ ബന്ധൻ സമാഗതമായിരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ കുടുംബ സംഗമങ്ങളും സാമൂഹിക ഒത്തുചേരലുകളും ഒഴിവാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രിയപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ ജീവൻ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും വൈറസിനെ പരാജയപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും കുടുംബപരവും സാമൂഹികവുമായ ഒത്തുചേരലുകൾ ഒഴിവാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. മഹാമാരിയെ പരാജയപ്പെടുത്താൻ ജാഗ്രതയോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയല്ലാതെ മറ്റൊരു മാർഗവുമില്ലെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.

Vice President's Secretariat
Emphasis on family system and values is a unique feature of Indian culture: Vice President
Festivals play an important role in preserving and promoting family values: VP
Stresses need to make younger generation aware of importance and historical significance of our festivals
Raksha Bandhan is an occasion to renew and rejoice the bond between sisters and brothers: VP
Says pandemic has forced to press pause button on our colourful celebrations
No other alternative but to act with prudence and caution: VP
03 AUG 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that emphasis on family system and values is a unique feature of Indian culture and festivals play an important role in preserving and promoting these values.
In a Facebook post on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan, the Vice President described it as a very special day for all sisters and their brothers. He said it is an occasion to renew and rejoice the bond between siblings.
Stressing the need to make younger generation aware of importance and historical significance of our festivals, he said: “This would enable them to learn right values and morals underlying such festivals”, he said.
Citing examples from Ramayana, he said since ages these family values have been preserved and promoted through epics, folk tales, social customs and festivals. India’s world-renowned joint family system not only ensures intergenerational transmission of values and wisdom but also acts as a social security provider to its members. “This is a system nourished on love, respect, sacrifices and duties”, he added.
Listing several Indian festivals that celebrate specific human relationships such as Karva Chauth, Ahoi Ashtami, Guru Purnima, the Vice President said that Raksha Bandhan this year has come at a time when India along with the whole world is battling the Corona virus. “Apart from hugely affecting the lives and livelihoods of people, the virus has impacted the celebrations of various festivals”, he observed.
Stressing the need to avoid family and social gatherings to protect one’s loved ones and defeat the virus, he said there was no other alternative but to act with prudence and caution.
Pointing out the pandemic has forced us to press the pause button as regards our colourful celebrations, Shri Naidu said : “we all need to act with greater determination and in a united manner to defeat the virus. Until then, he urged every citizen to stay safe and adhere to all the norms and guidelines issued by the government, including social distancing.