Vice President's Secretariat
Emphasis on family system and values is a unique feature of Indian culture: Vice President
Festivals play an important role in preserving and promoting family values: VP
Stresses need to make younger generation aware of importance and historical significance of our festivals
Raksha Bandhan is an occasion to renew and rejoice the bond between sisters and brothers: VP
Says pandemic has forced to press pause button on our colourful celebrations
No other alternative but to act with prudence and caution: VP
03 AUG 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that emphasis on family system and values is a unique feature of Indian culture and festivals play an important role in preserving and promoting these values.
In a Facebook post on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan, the Vice President described it as a very special day for all sisters and their brothers. He said it is an occasion to renew and rejoice the bond between siblings.
Stressing the need to make younger generation aware of importance and historical significance of our festivals, he said: “This would enable them to learn right values and morals underlying such festivals”, he said.
Citing examples from Ramayana, he said since ages these family values have been preserved and promoted through epics, folk tales, social customs and festivals. India’s world-renowned joint family system not only ensures intergenerational transmission of values and wisdom but also acts as a social security provider to its members. “This is a system nourished on love, respect, sacrifices and duties”, he added.
Listing several Indian festivals that celebrate specific human relationships such as Karva Chauth, Ahoi Ashtami, Guru Purnima, the Vice President said that Raksha Bandhan this year has come at a time when India along with the whole world is battling the Corona virus. “Apart from hugely affecting the lives and livelihoods of people, the virus has impacted the celebrations of various festivals”, he observed.
Stressing the need to avoid family and social gatherings to protect one’s loved ones and defeat the virus, he said there was no other alternative but to act with prudence and caution.
Pointing out the pandemic has forced us to press the pause button as regards our colourful celebrations, Shri Naidu said : “we all need to act with greater determination and in a united manner to defeat the virus. Until then, he urged every citizen to stay safe and adhere to all the norms and guidelines issued by the government, including social distancing.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
خاندانی نظام اور اقدار پر زورثقافت کی منفرد خصوصیت:نائب صدر جمہوریہ
تیوہار خاندانی اقدار کو فروغ دینے اور ان کے تحفظ میں اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں:نائب صدر جمہوریہ
03 AUG 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 03 اگست۔نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا ہے کہ خاندانی نظام اور اقدار پر زور بھارتی ثقافت کی ایک منفرد خصوصیت ہے اور تیوہار ان اقدار کا تحفظ کرنے اور انہیں فروغ دینے میں اہم رول ادا کرتےہیں۔
رکھشا بندھن کے موقع پرایک فیس بک پوسٹ نے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے تمام بہنواور بھائیوں کے لئے اسے ایک خاص دن قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ موقع بھائی بہنو کے درمیان رشتوں کی تجدید اور انہیں مضبوط بنانے کا اہم موقع ہے۔
ہمارے تیوہاروں کی اہمیت اور تاریخی امتیاز کے بارے میں نوجوان نسلوں کو مطلع کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے انہیں اس طرح کے تیوہاروں کی درست اقدار اور ان کی اخلاقیات کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل ہوسکے گی۔
رامائن کی مثالیں پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ عہد قدیم سے ہی ان خاندانی اقدار کو محفوظ رکھا گیا ہے اور قصوں اور کہانیوں و سماجی رسم ورواج اور تیوہاروں کے ذریعے فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔بھارت کا عالمی سطح پر معروف مشترکہ خاندانی نظام نہ صرف اقدار اور دانائی کی ایک نسل سے دوسری نسل میں منتقلی کو یقینی بناتا ہے بلکہ اس کے ارکان کو سماجی تحفظ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایسا نظام ہے جو محبت، احترام، قربانی اور فرائض سے پرورش پاتا ہے۔
انسانوں کے درمیان خصوصی تعلقات پر بنائے جانے والے کئے ہندوستانی تیوہاروں جیسے کروا چوتھ،اہوئ اشٹمی،پوروپورنیما وغیرہ کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرنے کہا کہ اس سال رکھشا بندھن ایسے موقع پر آئی ہے۔جبکہ بھارت پوری دنیا کے ساتھ کرونا وائرس کے خلاف لڑائی لڑ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کی وسیع طور پر زندگی اور روزگار کو متاثر کرنے کے علاوہ اس وائرس نے بہت سے تیوہاروں کی تقریب پر بھی اثر ڈالا ہے۔
اپنے چاہنے والوں کے تحفظ اور وائرس کو ہرانے کے لئے خاندانی اور سماجی اجتماعات سے گریز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا احتیاط سے کام کرنے کے علاوہ کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ اس عالمی وباء نے ہماری رنگا رنگ تقریبات پر فی الحال روک لگانے پر مجبور کردیا ہے،جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہمیں متحدہ طریقہ سے وائرس کو ہرانے کے لئے زیادہ عزم کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے تمام شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ اس وقت تک وہ ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے سمیت حکومت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ تمام ضابطوں اور رہنماخطوط پر عمل کریں اور محفوظ رہیں۔