Vice President's Secretariat
Emphasis on family system and values is a unique feature of Indian culture: Vice President
Festivals play an important role in preserving and promoting family values: VP
Stresses need to make younger generation aware of importance and historical significance of our festivals
Raksha Bandhan is an occasion to renew and rejoice the bond between sisters and brothers: VP
Says pandemic has forced to press pause button on our colourful celebrations
No other alternative but to act with prudence and caution: VP
03 AUG 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that emphasis on family system and values is a unique feature of Indian culture and festivals play an important role in preserving and promoting these values.
In a Facebook post on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan, the Vice President described it as a very special day for all sisters and their brothers. He said it is an occasion to renew and rejoice the bond between siblings.
Stressing the need to make younger generation aware of importance and historical significance of our festivals, he said: “This would enable them to learn right values and morals underlying such festivals”, he said.
Citing examples from Ramayana, he said since ages these family values have been preserved and promoted through epics, folk tales, social customs and festivals. India’s world-renowned joint family system not only ensures intergenerational transmission of values and wisdom but also acts as a social security provider to its members. “This is a system nourished on love, respect, sacrifices and duties”, he added.
Listing several Indian festivals that celebrate specific human relationships such as Karva Chauth, Ahoi Ashtami, Guru Purnima, the Vice President said that Raksha Bandhan this year has come at a time when India along with the whole world is battling the Corona virus. “Apart from hugely affecting the lives and livelihoods of people, the virus has impacted the celebrations of various festivals”, he observed.
Stressing the need to avoid family and social gatherings to protect one’s loved ones and defeat the virus, he said there was no other alternative but to act with prudence and caution.
Pointing out the pandemic has forced us to press the pause button as regards our colourful celebrations, Shri Naidu said : “we all need to act with greater determination and in a united manner to defeat the virus. Until then, he urged every citizen to stay safe and adhere to all the norms and guidelines issued by the government, including social distancing.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
পারিবারিক ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং মূল্যবোধের ওপর জোর দেওয়া ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির এক অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য : উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
03 AUG 2020 1:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ আগস্ট, ২০২০
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ বলেছেন পারিবারিক ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং মূল্যবোধের ওপর জোর দেওয়া ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির এক অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য। যে কোন উৎসব এই মূল্যবোধ সংরক্ষণ ও প্রচারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে বলেও তিনি জানান।
রাখী বন্ধন উপলক্ষ্যে এক ফেসবুক পোস্টে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এই দিনটিকে সমস্ত ভাই-বোনেদের জন্য এক বিশেষ দিন হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, এই রাখী বন্ধন ভাই-বোনেদের মধ্যে পুনরায় বন্ধনের সুসম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলে। এই উৎসবের গুরুত্ব ও ঐতিহাসিক তাৎপর্য সম্পর্কে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে সচেতন করে তোলার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। এই উৎসবের মধ্যে মূল্যবোধ ও নৈতিকতা রয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
রামায়ণের উদাহরণ তুলে ধরে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পারিবারিক মূল্যবোধের বিষয়গুলি যুগে যুগে মহাকাব্য, লোককাহিনী, সামাজিক রীতিনীতি ও উৎসবের মধ্যে সংরক্ষিত রয়েছে এবং তা নিয়ে প্রচার করা হয়ে আসছে। ভারতের বিশ্বখ্যাত যৌথ পরিবার ব্যবস্থাপনার ধারণা কেবলমাত্র মূল্যবোধ জাগিয়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করে না, একইসঙ্গে পরিবারের সদস্যদের মধ্যে সমাজিক সুরক্ষার বিষয়টিও তুলে ধরে। এর মাধ্যমে প্রেম, শ্রদ্ধা, ত্যাগ এবং কর্তব্যের প্রতি নিষ্ঠা এই সবকিছুই উঠে আসে।
করভা চৌথ, অহোই অষ্টমি, গুরু পূর্ণিমার মতো সুর্নিদিষ্ট মানব সম্পর্কিত অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপনের বেশ কয়েকটি ভারতীয় উৎসবের কথা তুলে ধরে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, রাখী বন্ধন এবছর এমন এক সময়ে পালিত হচ্ছে যেখানে ভারত পুরো বিশ্বের সঙ্গে একজোট হয়ে করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালাচ্ছে। জনগণের জীবন-জীবিকা নির্বাহের জন্য এই ভাইরাস ব্যাপক প্রভাব ফেলেছে। এমনকটি উৎসব উদযাপনের ক্ষেত্রেও প্রভাব ফেলেছে এই ভাইরাস। তাই প্রিয়জনকে রক্ষা করতে এবং এই ভাইরাসকে পরাস্ত করতে পারিবারিক ও সামাজিক জমায়েত এড়িয়ে চলার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। এই ভাইরাসকে পরাস্ত করার জন্য সকলকে আরও দৃঢ় সংকল্পের সঙ্গে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে কাজ করারও আহ্বান জানান উপরাষ্ট্রপতি।