Vice President's Secretariat
Emphasis on family system and values is a unique feature of Indian culture: Vice President
Festivals play an important role in preserving and promoting family values: VP
Stresses need to make younger generation aware of importance and historical significance of our festivals
Raksha Bandhan is an occasion to renew and rejoice the bond between sisters and brothers: VP
Says pandemic has forced to press pause button on our colourful celebrations
No other alternative but to act with prudence and caution: VP
03 AUG 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that emphasis on family system and values is a unique feature of Indian culture and festivals play an important role in preserving and promoting these values.
In a Facebook post on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan, the Vice President described it as a very special day for all sisters and their brothers. He said it is an occasion to renew and rejoice the bond between siblings.
Stressing the need to make younger generation aware of importance and historical significance of our festivals, he said: “This would enable them to learn right values and morals underlying such festivals”, he said.
Citing examples from Ramayana, he said since ages these family values have been preserved and promoted through epics, folk tales, social customs and festivals. India’s world-renowned joint family system not only ensures intergenerational transmission of values and wisdom but also acts as a social security provider to its members. “This is a system nourished on love, respect, sacrifices and duties”, he added.
Listing several Indian festivals that celebrate specific human relationships such as Karva Chauth, Ahoi Ashtami, Guru Purnima, the Vice President said that Raksha Bandhan this year has come at a time when India along with the whole world is battling the Corona virus. “Apart from hugely affecting the lives and livelihoods of people, the virus has impacted the celebrations of various festivals”, he observed.
Stressing the need to avoid family and social gatherings to protect one’s loved ones and defeat the virus, he said there was no other alternative but to act with prudence and caution.
Pointing out the pandemic has forced us to press the pause button as regards our colourful celebrations, Shri Naidu said : “we all need to act with greater determination and in a united manner to defeat the virus. Until then, he urged every citizen to stay safe and adhere to all the norms and guidelines issued by the government, including social distancing.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
కుటుంబ వ్యవస్థ, విలువలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడం భారతీయ సంస్కృతి ప్రత్యేక లక్షణం: ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
కుటుంబ విలువలను పరిరక్షించడంలో, ప్రోత్సహించడంలో పండుగలు ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి: ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
మన పండుగల ప్రాముఖ్యత, చారిత్రక ప్రాశస్త్యం గురించి యువతరంలో అవగాహన పెంచాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది
రక్షా బంధన్ సోదరీమణులు, సోదరుల మధ్య బంధాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించి, ఆనందింపజేసే ఒక సందర్భం: ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
మన రంగురంగుల వేడుకలలో మహమ్మారి బలవంతంగా పాజ్ బటన్‌ను నొక్కింది అని చెప్పిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
వివేకం, జాగ్రత్తతో వ్యవహరించడం తప్ప వేరే ప్రత్యామ్నాయం లేదు: ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
03 AUG 2020 1:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
కుటుంబ వ్యవస్థ, విలువలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడం భారతీయ సంస్కృతి ప్రత్యేక లక్షణమని, ఈ విలువలను పరిరక్షించడంలో ప్రోత్సహించడంలో పండుగలు ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం. వెంకయ్య నాయుడు ఈ రోజు అన్నారు. రక్షా బంధన్ సందర్భంగా ఫేస్ బుక్ పోస్ట్ లో, ఆయన రక్షాబంధన్ సందేశం ఇచ్చారు. సోదరీమణులు, వారి సోదరులందరికీ ఇది చాలా ప్రత్యేకమైన రోజు అని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అభివర్ణించారు. తోబుట్టువుల మధ్య బంధాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించడానికి, ఆనందించడానికి ఇది ఒక సందర్భం అని ఆయన అన్నారు. మన పండుగల ప్రాముఖ్యత చారిత్రక ప్రాశస్త్యాన్ని యువతరానికి అవగాహన కల్పించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఆయన నొక్కిచెప్పారు. "ఇలాంటి ఉత్సవాలు అంతర్లీనంగా ఉన్న సరైన విలువలు, నైతికతలను తెలుసుకోవడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది" ,ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. .
రామాయణం నుండి ఉదాహరణలను ఉదహరిస్తూ, యుగాల నుండి పురాణాలు, జానపద కథలు, సామాజిక ఆచారాలు, ఉత్సవాల ద్వారా ఈ కుటుంబ విలువలను సంరక్షించడంతో పాటు ప్రోత్సహించారని తెలిపారు. ప్రపంచ ప్రఖ్యాతి గడించిన భారత ఉమ్మడి కుటుంబ వ్యవస్థ విలువలు, జ్ఞానాన్ని ప్రబోధిస్తాయని అన్నారు. అంతే కాక దాని సభ్యులకు సామాజిక భద్రతా ప్రదాతగా కూడా పనిచేస్తుంది అని తెలిపారు. "ఇది ప్రేమ, గౌరవం, త్యాగాలు, విధుల ద్వారా విలసిల్లిన వ్యవస్థ" అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
కార్వా చౌత్, అహోయ్ అష్టమి, గురు పూర్ణిమ వంటి నిర్దిష్ట మానవ సంబంధాలను పెంచేవి అనేక భారతీయ పండుగలున్నాయని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. రక్షా బంధన్ ఈ సంవత్సరం భారతదేశంతో పాటు ప్రపంచమంతా కరోనా వైరస్‌తో పోరాడుతున్న తరుణంలో వచ్చిందని అన్నారు. "ప్రజల జీవితాలను, జీవనోపాధిని భారీగా ప్రభావితం చేయడమే కాకుండా, వైరస్ వివిధ ఉత్సవాల వేడుకలను ప్రభావితం చేసింది" అని ఆయన అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. మనకు ప్రియమైన వారిని రక్షించుకోవాలంటే వైరస్ ను ఓడించేలా కుటుంబ, సామాజిక సమావేశాలను నివారించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి నొక్కిచెప్పారు. “వైరస్‌ను ఓడించడానికి మనమందరం ఎక్కువ దృఢ నిశ్చయంతో, ఐకమత్య స్ఫూర్తితో పనిచేయాలని, అప్పటి వరకు, ప్రతి పౌరుడు సురక్షితంగా ఉండాలని సామాజిక దూరంతో సహా ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసిన అన్ని నిబంధనలు మార్గదర్శకాలకు కట్టుబడి ఉండాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి కోరారు.