குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடும்ப அமைப்பு மற்றும் மதிப்புகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பது, இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு தனிச்சிறப்பான அம்சம்: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
03 AUG 2020 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
குடும்ப அமைப்பு மற்றும் மதிப்புகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பது, இந்தியக் கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு தனிச்சிறப்பான அம்சம் எனவும், இந்த மதிப்புகளைப் பாதுகாத்து வளர்ப்பதில் விழாக்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று கூறினார்.
ரக்‌ஷா பந்தன் நிகழ்ச்சியை முன்னிட்டு, அவர் வெளியிட்ட முகநூல் பதிவில், அனைத்து சகோதரிகளுக்கும் மற்றும் அவர்களது சகோதரர்களுக்கும் இது மிகச் சிறப்பான நாள் என குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். உடன் பிறந்தோர்கள் இடையேயான பிணைப்பைப் புதுப்பிக்கவும், மகிழ்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதுமான நிகழ்ச்சி இது என அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
நமது திருவிழாக்களின் முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து இளைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், “இதுபோன்ற பண்டிகைகளுக்கு அடிப்படையான சரியான மதிப்புகளையும், ஒழுக்கங்களையும் கற்றுக்கொள்ள, இது அவர்களுக்கு உதவும்” எனக் கூறினார்.
ராமாயணத்திலிருந்து எடுத்துக்காட்டுக்களைக் கூறிய அவர், காவியங்கள், நாட்டுப்புறக் கதைகள், சமூகப் பழக்கவழக்கங்கள் மற்றும் திருவிழாக்கள் மூலமாக, இந்தக் குடும்ப மதிப்புகள் ஆண்டாண்டு காலமாக பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்றார். இந்தியாவின் உலகப் புகழ்பெற்ற கூட்டுக் குடும்ப அமைப்பு, மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் ஞானத்தை தலைமுறைகளுக்கு இடையே உறுதி செய்வதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், அதன் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு ஒரு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு வழங்குவதாகவும் செயல்படுகிறது. "இது அன்பு, மரியாதை, தியாகங்கள் மற்றும் கடமைகள் ஆகியவற்றால் வளர்க்கப்பட்ட ஒரு அமைப்பு" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மனித உறவுகளைக் கொண்டாடும் கர்வா சாத், அஹோய் அஸ்தமி, குரு பூர்ணிமா போன்ற இந்திய விழாக்களைப் பட்டியலிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், ரக்‌ஷா பந்தன் இந் ண்டு, கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகே போராடி கொண்டிருக்கும் நேரத்தில் வந்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். ‘‘மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரங்களை அதிகமாக பாதித்ததோடு, இந்த தொற்று பல விழாக்களின் கொண்டாட்டங்களையும் பாதித்துள்ளது’’ என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Emphasis on family system and values is a unique feature of Indian culture: Vice President
Festivals play an important role in preserving and promoting family values: VP
Stresses need to make younger generation aware of importance and historical significance of our festivals
Raksha Bandhan is an occasion to renew and rejoice the bond between sisters and brothers: VP
Says pandemic has forced to press pause button on our colourful celebrations
No other alternative but to act with prudence and caution: VP
03 AUG 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that emphasis on family system and values is a unique feature of Indian culture and festivals play an important role in preserving and promoting these values.
In a Facebook post on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan, the Vice President described it as a very special day for all sisters and their brothers. He said it is an occasion to renew and rejoice the bond between siblings.
Stressing the need to make younger generation aware of importance and historical significance of our festivals, he said: “This would enable them to learn right values and morals underlying such festivals”, he said.
Citing examples from Ramayana, he said since ages these family values have been preserved and promoted through epics, folk tales, social customs and festivals. India’s world-renowned joint family system not only ensures intergenerational transmission of values and wisdom but also acts as a social security provider to its members. “This is a system nourished on love, respect, sacrifices and duties”, he added.
Listing several Indian festivals that celebrate specific human relationships such as Karva Chauth, Ahoi Ashtami, Guru Purnima, the Vice President said that Raksha Bandhan this year has come at a time when India along with the whole world is battling the Corona virus. “Apart from hugely affecting the lives and livelihoods of people, the virus has impacted the celebrations of various festivals”, he observed.
Stressing the need to avoid family and social gatherings to protect one’s loved ones and defeat the virus, he said there was no other alternative but to act with prudence and caution.
Pointing out the pandemic has forced us to press the pause button as regards our colourful celebrations, Shri Naidu said : “we all need to act with greater determination and in a united manner to defeat the virus. Until then, he urged every citizen to stay safe and adhere to all the norms and guidelines issued by the government, including social distancing.