ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഓക്‌സ്ഫഡ് സര്‍വകലാശാല വാക്‌സിന്റെ രണ്ടും മൂന്നു ഘട്ട പരീക്ഷണത്തിന് ഡിസിജിഐ അനുമതി
03 AUG 2020 1:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഓക്സ്ഫഡ് സര്വകലാശാലയും ആസ്ട്ര സെനകയും ചേര്ന്ന് വികസിപ്പിച്ച കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിന്റെ (കോവിഷീല്ഡ്) രണ്ടും മൂന്നും ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലെ ക്ലിനിക്കല്പരീക്ഷണത്തിന് പുനെയിലെ സെറം ഇന്സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ഡ്രഗ്സ് കണ്ട്രോളര്ജനറല്ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ അനുമതി നല്കി.
അതേ സമയം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോവിഡ് മരണനിരക്ക് 2.11 ശതമാനമായി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 40,574ല്അധികം രോഗികള്കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടി. ഇതോടെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 11,86,203 ആയും രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 65.77 ശതമാനമായും വര്ദ്ധിച്ചു.
രോഗമുക്തരായവരും രോഗമുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള വിടവ് ആറ് ലക്ഷത്തിനു മുകളിലായി. നിലവില്ഇത് 6,06,846 ആണ്. ഇതിനര്ത്ഥം നിലവില്രോഗബാധിതരായി ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 5,79,357 പേരാണ്.
വിദേശങ്ങളില്നിന്ന് വരുന്നവര്ക്കായി പുതുക്കിയ മാര്ഗ്ഗനിര്ദ്ദേശ രേഖ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കി. 2020 മെയ് 24ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ മാര്ഗ്ഗരേഖ അസാധുവാക്കി കൊണ്ട് പുതിയ മാര്ഗ്ഗരേഖ 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 8 മുതല്പ്രാബല്യത്തില്വരും.
കൂടുതല്വിവരങ്ങള്ക്ക് സന്ദര്ശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedguidelinesforInternationalArrivals02082020.pdf
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ, മാര്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ @MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്പ്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരിരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്ടോള്ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരുകള് ലിങ്കില്ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DCGI approves Phase II+III trials of Oxford University vaccine by Serum Institute, Pune
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) further drops to 2.11%
Total Recoveries more than 11.8 lakh
03 AUG 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has given approval to Serum Institute of India, Pune to conduct Phase II+III clinical trials of Oxford University-Astra Zeneca COVID-19 vaccine (COVISHIELD) in India. This will hasten the development of the COVID-19 vaccine.
India continues to improve the Case Fatality Rate (CFR), and maintain its global position of having one of the lowest COVID fatalities rates. With a further fall, the current CFR touched 2.11% today. This is the outcome of the well conceived and effectively implemented strategy of "Test, Track and Treat" which has guided the COVID management in the country.
The management strategy of COVID-19 also focuses on early detection and isolation of cases with seamless patient management and prioritising care of the high-risk population using field health care workers leading to increase in recoveries across the country. India has seen more than 40,574 patients recovered in the last 24 hours. This takes the total recoveries to 11,86,203 and Recovery Rate to 65.77% amongst COVID-19 patients.
With improving daily recovery number, the gap between the recovered cases & the active cases has increased to more than 6 lakh. Presently, it is 6,06,846. This means the actual active case load is 5,79,357 and all are under medical supervision.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued Revised Guidelines for International Arrivals in supersession of the Guidelines issued on the subject dated 24th May 2020. They will be operational from 00.01 Hrs, 8th August 2020. For further details:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedguidelinesforInternationalArrivals02082020.pdf
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.