Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DCGI approves Phase II+III trials of Oxford University vaccine by Serum Institute, Pune
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) further drops to 2.11%
Total Recoveries more than 11.8 lakh
03 AUG 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has given approval to Serum Institute of India, Pune to conduct Phase II+III clinical trials of Oxford University-Astra Zeneca COVID-19 vaccine (COVISHIELD) in India. This will hasten the development of the COVID-19 vaccine.
India continues to improve the Case Fatality Rate (CFR), and maintain its global position of having one of the lowest COVID fatalities rates. With a further fall, the current CFR touched 2.11% today. This is the outcome of the well conceived and effectively implemented strategy of "Test, Track and Treat" which has guided the COVID management in the country.
The management strategy of COVID-19 also focuses on early detection and isolation of cases with seamless patient management and prioritising care of the high-risk population using field health care workers leading to increase in recoveries across the country. India has seen more than 40,574 patients recovered in the last 24 hours. This takes the total recoveries to 11,86,203 and Recovery Rate to 65.77% amongst COVID-19 patients.
With improving daily recovery number, the gap between the recovered cases & the active cases has increased to more than 6 lakh. Presently, it is 6,06,846. This means the actual active case load is 5,79,357 and all are under medical supervision.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued Revised Guidelines for International Arrivals in supersession of the Guidelines issued on the subject dated 24th May 2020. They will be operational from 00.01 Hrs, 8th August 2020. For further details:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedguidelinesforInternationalArrivals02082020.pdf
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डीसीजीआई ने सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट,पुणे द्वारा ऑक्सफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी वैक्सीन के II+III चरण के परीक्षणों को मंजूरी दी
भारत में कोविड मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर)घटकर 2.11% हुई
कोविड-19 बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या 11.8 लाख से अधिक हुई
03 AUG 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय औषधि महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआई)ने भारत में ऑक्सफ़ोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी-एस्ट्रा ज़ेनेका कोविड-19टीके (सीओवीआईएसएचआईईएलडी-कोविशिल्ड)के चरण II+III का क्लिनिकल परीक्षण करने के लिए सीरम इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ इंडिया, पुणे को मंजूरी दे दी है। इससे कोविड-19टीके के विकास में तेजी आएगी।
भारत में कोविड-19 बीमारी से होने वाली मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर) में लगातार सुधार दर्ज किया जा रहा है और दुनिया में सबसे कम कोविड मृत्यु दर वाले देशों में भारत अपनी वैश्विक स्थिति बनाए हुए है। एक बार और गिरावट के साथ आज भारत में मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर) 2.11% पर पहुंच गई। यह ‘टेस्ट,ट्रैक एंड ट्रीट’ यानी परीक्षण, निगरानी और उपचार की परिकल्पित और प्रभावी रूप से लागू की गई रणनीति का परिणाम है जिसने देश में कोविड प्रबंधन को निर्देशित किया है।
कोविड​​-19 की प्रबंधन रणनीति समेकित रोगी प्रबंधन के साथ संक्रमित मामलों का जल्द पता लगाने और उन्हें आईसोलेशन में रखने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है और क्षेत्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मचारियों की मदद से उच्च जोखिम वाले समुदायों की देखभाल को प्राथमिकता देती है जिससे देश भर में इस बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्या में निरंतर वृद्धि हो रही है। भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 40,574 से अधिक रोगी ठीक हुए हैं। इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 बीमारी से अब तक कुल 11,86,203 लोग ठीक हुए हैं और इससे ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 65.77% तक पहुंच गई है।
इस बीमारी से रोज ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्या में निरंतर बढ़ोत्‍तरी के साथ, इससे ठीक होने वालों लोगों और इसके सक्रिय मामलों के बीच का अंतर 6 लाख से अधिक हो गया है। अभी यह अंतर 6,06,846 है। इसका मतलब है कि वास्तविक सक्रिय केस लोड 5,79,357 है और सभी चिकित्सकीय देखरेख में हैं।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 24 मई 2020 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आगमन पर जारी दिशा-निर्देशों की जगह इस विषय पर नए संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। ये नए दिशा-निर्देश आधी रात 00.01 बजे,8 अगस्त 2020 से लागू होंगे। अधिक जानकारी के लिए: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedguidelinesforInternationalArrivals02082020.pdf पर क्लिक करें।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।