Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DCGI approves Phase II+III trials of Oxford University vaccine by Serum Institute, Pune
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) further drops to 2.11%
Total Recoveries more than 11.8 lakh
03 AUG 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has given approval to Serum Institute of India, Pune to conduct Phase II+III clinical trials of Oxford University-Astra Zeneca COVID-19 vaccine (COVISHIELD) in India. This will hasten the development of the COVID-19 vaccine.
India continues to improve the Case Fatality Rate (CFR), and maintain its global position of having one of the lowest COVID fatalities rates. With a further fall, the current CFR touched 2.11% today. This is the outcome of the well conceived and effectively implemented strategy of "Test, Track and Treat" which has guided the COVID management in the country.
The management strategy of COVID-19 also focuses on early detection and isolation of cases with seamless patient management and prioritising care of the high-risk population using field health care workers leading to increase in recoveries across the country. India has seen more than 40,574 patients recovered in the last 24 hours. This takes the total recoveries to 11,86,203 and Recovery Rate to 65.77% amongst COVID-19 patients.
With improving daily recovery number, the gap between the recovered cases & the active cases has increased to more than 6 lakh. Presently, it is 6,06,846. This means the actual active case load is 5,79,357 and all are under medical supervision.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued Revised Guidelines for International Arrivals in supersession of the Guidelines issued on the subject dated 24th May 2020. They will be operational from 00.01 Hrs, 8th August 2020. For further details:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedguidelinesforInternationalArrivals02082020.pdf
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
पुणे येथील सीरम इंन्सिट्यूट ऑफ इंडियाला कोविडविरोधी लस बनविण्याच्या दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील चाचण्यांसाठी परवानगी
देशाच्या कोविड मृत्यू दरात आणखी घट होऊन तो 2.11% झाला
एकूण 11.8 लाख लोक झाले बरे
03 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या औषध नियंत्रकांनी पुण्यातील सीरम इंन्सिट्यूट ऑफ इंडियाला आँक्सफर्ड विद्यापीठ-अँस्ट्रा झेनेका सोबत देशात कोविड विरोधी लस बनविण्याच्या (COVIDSHIELD) क्लिनिकल ट्रायल्सच्या दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या टप्प्यासाठी परवानगी दिली आहे. यामुळे कोविड विरोधी लस बनविण्याच्या कार्याला वेग येईल.
दरम्यान भारताच्या रुग्ण मृत्यू दरात आणखी घट झाली असून जगाच्या तुलनेत हा दर सर्वात कमी आहे. आज तो 2.11% इतका झाला आहे. कोविड व्यवस्थापनाच्या 'टेस्टट्रॅक अँड ट्रीटया उत्तम आणि परीणामकारक कार्यवाहीमुळे देशात हा दर गाठणे शक्य झाले आहे.
कोविड व्यवस्थापनाच्या धोरणाचे लक्ष्य त्वरित शोध, विलगीकरण,आणि रुग्णांचे सुरळीत व्यवस्थापन आणि अधिक धोकादायक लोकसंख्येच्या विभागात वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांची सेवा यामुळे देशात रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या दरातील वाढ शक्य झाली आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 40,574रुग्ण बरे होऊन घरी परतले आहेत. त्यामुळे बरे झालेल्या कोविड रुग्णांची संख्या 11,86203 इतकी झाली असून बरे होण्याचा दर 65.77% इतका झाला आहे.
दरदिवशी बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांची संख्या वाढत गेल्यामुळे बरे झालेले रुग्ण आणि प्रत्यक्ष रुग्ण यातील फरक 6 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त झाला आहे. सध्या तो 6,06,846 इतका आहे. सध्या 5,79357 एवढे रुग्ण उपचाराधिन आहेत.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालयाने परदेशातून परतणाऱ्या नागरीकांसाठी 24मे 2020 रोज जाहीर केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांची फेररचना केली आहे. दि.8 ऑगस्ट 2020 रात्री एक वाजल्यापासून त्याची अंमलबजावणी सुरू होईल.
याबाबतच्या ताजी आणि तांत्रिक माहिती तसेच मार्गदर्शक तत्वे आणि सूचना याबाबत माहिती करता भेट द्या: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.