الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے موبائل فون اور الیکٹرانک آلات وکل پرزوں کو تیار کرنے میں ایک نئے دور کی شروعات
اگلے 5 سال میں 11.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار اور 7 لاکھ کروڑ کی برآمد کی امید: روی شنکر پرساد
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے ایک بڑی تقویت
01 AUG 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم،اگست 2020
پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) کے تحت اپلیکشن ونڈو کے اختتام کے موقع پر ایک پریس کانفرنس کے دوران میڈیا کے افراد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، مواصلات وقانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کہا کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم اپلیکیشنس کے معاملے میں زبردست کامیابی حاصل ہوئی ہے جو عالمی کے ساتھ ساتھ موبائل بنانے والی ملکی (گھریلو) کمپنیوں اور الیکٹرانک کا سامان تیار کرنے والی کمپنیوں سے حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔ صنعت نے ایک عالمی نوعیت کے مینوفیکچرنگ منزل کے طور پر ہندوستان کی زبردست ترقی میں اپنا اعتماد قائم کیا ہے اور یہ آتم نربھر بھارت، ایک خود کفیل ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے واضح اپیل کے ساتھ زبردست طور پر گونجتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ہم پر امید لوگ ہیں اور عالمی ویلیو چین کے ساتھ مربوط ہورہے ہیں تاکہ ملک میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مستحکم کیا جاسکے۔
بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ (الیکٹرانکس سامان کی تیاری) کے لئے پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی آئی ایل) یکم اپریل 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کی گئی تھی۔ پی آئی ایل اسکیم ٹارگیٹ سیگ مینٹ یعنی علاقوں کے تحت بھارت میں تیار کردہ اور سامان کی اضافی فروخت (بنیادی سال پر)ہر مجاز کمپنیوں کو بنیادی سال (مالی سال 20-2019) کے بعد پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے 4 فیصد سے 6 فیصد تک کی ترغیب رقم دینے کی یہ اسکیم 31 جولائی 2020 تک درخواستیں داخل کرنے کے لئے کھلی تھی۔ اسکیم کے تحت یہ ترغیب یکم اگست 2020 سے نافذ ہے۔
کل 22 کمپنیوں نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت اپنی درخواست داخل کی ہے۔ موبائل فون تیار کرنے والی بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں میں جنہوں نے موبائل فون (ان وائس ویلیو آئی این آر 15000 اور اس سے زیادہ) کے تحت درخواست دی ہے وسیمسنگ فوکس کون ہون ہائی رایزنگ اسٹار وس ٹرون اور بیگاٹرون شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے 3 کمپنیاں فوکس کون ہائی وس ٹرون اور پیگ ٹرون ایپل فون کے لئے کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچررس ہیں۔ ایپل (37 فیصد) اور سیمسنگ (22 فیصد ) مل کر موبائل فون کی سالانہ فروخت کے محصول کا تقریباً 60 فیصد ہے اور اس اسکیم سے ملک میں ان کے مینوفیکچرنگ بنیاد میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔
موبائل فون (گھریلو کمپنیوں) علاقوں کے تحت ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نیز لاوا، ڈکسن ٹیکنالوجیز، بھگوتی (مائیکرومیکس) پیڈگیٹ الیکٹرانکس جو مینو فیکچرنگ سروسز اور اوپٹی مس الیکٹرانس نے اس اسکیم کے تحت درخواست دی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ کمپنیاں ایک خاطر خواہ ڈھنگ سے اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کریں گی اور موبائل فون تیار کرنے میں قومی چمپئن کمپنیوں کی طرح ابھریں گی۔ مخصوص کئے گئے الیکٹرانکس آلات سیگ نیٹ کے تحت جن 10 ےکمپنیوں نے درخواستیں داخل کی ہیں ان میں اے ٹی اینڈ ایس ایسنٹ سرکٹس، وس کون، وال سن، ساہسرا، ویٹسکون اور نیولینک شامل ہیں۔ اگلے 5 سالوں میں اس اسکیم سے فائدہ آئی این آر 1150000کروڑ (آئی این آر) 11.5 لاکھ کروڑ کی کل پیداوار ہونے کی امید ہے۔ کل پیداوار میں سے موبائل فون (ان وائس ویلیو آئی این آر 15000 اور اس سے زیادہ سیگ مینسٹ کے تحت کمپنیوں نے آئی این آر 900000 کروڑ سے زیادہ کے پیداوار کی تجویز کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے برآمدات کو کافی فروغ ملے گا۔ بھارت میں الیکٹرانک کی مانگ سال 2025 تک کئی گنا بڑھنے کی امید ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے کہ ایکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم اور دیگر اقدامات ہندوستان کو الیکٹرانکس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے ایک اونچا مقام دلانے میں مدد کریں گے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کو تقویت دیں گے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت الیکٹرانک سامان کی تیاری میں گھریلو چمپئن کمپنیوں کے قائم ہونے سے عالمی سطح کا ہدف رکھتے ہوئے ملک میں تیار کردہ چیزوں کے استعمال کو فروغ ملے گا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4288

Ministry of Electronics & IT
PLI Scheme to herald a new era in mobile phone and electronic components manufacturing
Production of Rs. 11.50 lakh crore and Exports of Rs. 7 lakh crore expected over next 5 years : Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
Major boost to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Make in India and AtmaNirbhar Bharat
01 AUG 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
In his address to media at a Press Conference marking the conclusion of application window under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI), Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications, Law and Justice said that PLI scheme has been huge success in terms of the applications received from Global as well as Domestic Mobile Phone manufacturing companies and electronic components manufacturers. Industry has reposed its faith in India’s stellar progress as a world class manufacturing destination and this resonates strongly with Prime Minister’s clarion call of AtmaNirbhar Bharat - a selfreliant India. Minister further said that “we are optimistic and looking forward to building a strong ecosystem across the value chain and integrating with the global value chains, thereby strengthening electronics manufacturing ecosystem in the country”.X09T.jpg)
Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI)for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing was notified on 1st April, 2020. PLI Scheme extends an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales (over base year) of goods under target segments that are manufactured in India to eligible companies, for a period of five years subsequent to the base year (FY2019-20). The scheme was open for filing applications till 31.07.2020. Incentives are applicable under the scheme from 01.08.2020.
A total of 22 companies have filed their application under the PLI Scheme. The international mobile phone manufacturing companies that have applied under Mobile Phone (Invoice Value INR 15,000 and above) Segment are Samsung, Foxcon Hon Hai, Rising Star, Wistron and Pegatron. Out of these, 3 companies namely Foxcon Hon Hai, Wistron and Pegatron are contract manufacturers for Apple iPhones. Apple (37%) and Samsung (22%) together account for nearly 60% of global sales revenue of mobile phones and this scheme is expected to increase their manufacturing base manifold in the country.
Under Mobile Phone (Domestic Companies) Segment, Indian companies including Lava, Dixon Technologies, Bhagwati (Micromax), Padget Electronics, Sojo Manufacturing Services and Optiemus Electronics have applied under the scheme. These companies are expected to expand their manufacturing operations in a significant manner and grow into national champion companies in mobile phone production. 10 companies have filed applications under the Specified Electronic Components Segment which include AT&S, Ascent Circuits, Visicon, Walsin, Sahasra, Vitesco and Neolync.
Over the next 5 years, the Scheme is expected to lead to total production of about INR 11,50,000 crore (INR 11.5 lakh crore). Out of the total production, companies under Mobile Phone (Invoice Value INR 15,000 and above) segment have proposed a production of over INR 9,00,000 crore, The companies under Mobile Phone (Domestic Companies) segment have proposed a production of about INR 2,00,000 crore and those under Specified Electronic Components segment have proposed a production of over INR 45,000 crore.
The scheme is expected to promote exports significantly. Out of the total production of INR 11,50,000 crore in the next 5 years, more than 60% will be contributed by exports of the order of INR 7,00,000 crore.The scheme will bring additional investment in electronics manufacturing to the tune of INR 11,000 crore.
The scheme will generate approximately 3 lakh direct employment opportunities in next 5 years along with creation of additional indirect employment of nearly 3 times the direct employment. Domestic Value Addition is expected to grow from the current 15-20% to 35-40% in case of Mobile Phones and 45-50% for electronic components.
With the demand for electronics in India expected to grow manifold by 2025, Hon’ble Minister expressed confidence that PLI scheme and other initiatives to promote electronics manufacturing will help in making India a competitive destination for electronics manufacturing and give boost to AtmaNirbhar Bharat. Creation of domestic champion companies in electronics manufacturing under the Scheme will give fillip to vocal for local while aiming for global scale.
Under the leadership Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his visionary initiatives like the “Digital India” and “Make in India” programmes, India has witnessed an unprecedented growth in electronics manufacturing in the last five years. The National Policy on Electronics 2019envisions positioning India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by focusing on size and scale, promoting exports and enhancing domestic value addition by creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.