Ministry of Electronics & IT
PLI Scheme to herald a new era in mobile phone and electronic components manufacturing
Production of Rs. 11.50 lakh crore and Exports of Rs. 7 lakh crore expected over next 5 years : Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
Major boost to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Make in India and AtmaNirbhar Bharat
01 AUG 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
In his address to media at a Press Conference marking the conclusion of application window under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI), Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications, Law and Justice said that PLI scheme has been huge success in terms of the applications received from Global as well as Domestic Mobile Phone manufacturing companies and electronic components manufacturers. Industry has reposed its faith in India’s stellar progress as a world class manufacturing destination and this resonates strongly with Prime Minister’s clarion call of AtmaNirbhar Bharat - a selfreliant India. Minister further said that “we are optimistic and looking forward to building a strong ecosystem across the value chain and integrating with the global value chains, thereby strengthening electronics manufacturing ecosystem in the country”.X09T.jpg)
Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI)for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing was notified on 1st April, 2020. PLI Scheme extends an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales (over base year) of goods under target segments that are manufactured in India to eligible companies, for a period of five years subsequent to the base year (FY2019-20). The scheme was open for filing applications till 31.07.2020. Incentives are applicable under the scheme from 01.08.2020.
A total of 22 companies have filed their application under the PLI Scheme. The international mobile phone manufacturing companies that have applied under Mobile Phone (Invoice Value INR 15,000 and above) Segment are Samsung, Foxcon Hon Hai, Rising Star, Wistron and Pegatron. Out of these, 3 companies namely Foxcon Hon Hai, Wistron and Pegatron are contract manufacturers for Apple iPhones. Apple (37%) and Samsung (22%) together account for nearly 60% of global sales revenue of mobile phones and this scheme is expected to increase their manufacturing base manifold in the country.
Under Mobile Phone (Domestic Companies) Segment, Indian companies including Lava, Dixon Technologies, Bhagwati (Micromax), Padget Electronics, Sojo Manufacturing Services and Optiemus Electronics have applied under the scheme. These companies are expected to expand their manufacturing operations in a significant manner and grow into national champion companies in mobile phone production. 10 companies have filed applications under the Specified Electronic Components Segment which include AT&S, Ascent Circuits, Visicon, Walsin, Sahasra, Vitesco and Neolync.
Over the next 5 years, the Scheme is expected to lead to total production of about INR 11,50,000 crore (INR 11.5 lakh crore). Out of the total production, companies under Mobile Phone (Invoice Value INR 15,000 and above) segment have proposed a production of over INR 9,00,000 crore, The companies under Mobile Phone (Domestic Companies) segment have proposed a production of about INR 2,00,000 crore and those under Specified Electronic Components segment have proposed a production of over INR 45,000 crore.
The scheme is expected to promote exports significantly. Out of the total production of INR 11,50,000 crore in the next 5 years, more than 60% will be contributed by exports of the order of INR 7,00,000 crore.The scheme will bring additional investment in electronics manufacturing to the tune of INR 11,000 crore.
The scheme will generate approximately 3 lakh direct employment opportunities in next 5 years along with creation of additional indirect employment of nearly 3 times the direct employment. Domestic Value Addition is expected to grow from the current 15-20% to 35-40% in case of Mobile Phones and 45-50% for electronic components.
With the demand for electronics in India expected to grow manifold by 2025, Hon’ble Minister expressed confidence that PLI scheme and other initiatives to promote electronics manufacturing will help in making India a competitive destination for electronics manufacturing and give boost to AtmaNirbhar Bharat. Creation of domestic champion companies in electronics manufacturing under the Scheme will give fillip to vocal for local while aiming for global scale.
Under the leadership Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his visionary initiatives like the “Digital India” and “Make in India” programmes, India has witnessed an unprecedented growth in electronics manufacturing in the last five years. The National Policy on Electronics 2019envisions positioning India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by focusing on size and scale, promoting exports and enhancing domestic value addition by creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
पीएलआई योजना से मोबाइल फोन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संघटक पुर्जों के विनिर्माण में एक नए युग की शुरुआत
अगले 5 वर्षों में 11.50 लाख करोड़ रु.के उत्पादन और 7 लाख करोड़रु. के निर्यात की उम्मीद
माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए बड़ा प्रोत्साहन
01 AUG 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में और "डिजिटल इंडिया" तथा "मेक इन इंडिया" कार्यक्रमों जैसी दूरदर्शी पहल के कारणभारत में पिछले पांच वर्षों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिकीविनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी पर राष्ट्रीय नीति 2019 में आकार और पैमाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देकरऔर वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए उद्योग के लिए समर्थनकारी परिवेश बनाकर घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन करके भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी प्रणाली डिजाइन और विनिर्माण (ईएसडीएम) के लिए वैश्विक हब के रूप में स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
X09T.jpg)
बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी विनिर्माण के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) को1 अप्रैल, 2020 को अधिसूचित किया गया था ।पीएलआई योजना लक्षित क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत भारत में विनिर्मित और वस्तुओं की वृद्धिशील बिक्री (आधार वर्ष पर) पर पात्र कंपनियों कोआधार वर्ष (वित्त वर्ष 2019-20) के बाद पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए4% से 6% तक की प्रोत्साहन राशि देगी । यह योजना आवेदन करने के लिए 31.7.2020 तक खुली थी । योजना के अंतर्गत ये प्रोत्साहन 01.08.2020 से लागू हैं।
अपने संबोधन में योजना के अंतर्गत एप्लीकेशन विंडो का निष्कर्ष करते हुए श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद, माननीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, संचार, कानून और न्याय मंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक तथा घरेलू मोबाइल विनिर्माण कंपनियों तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी संघटक-पुर्जा विनिर्माताओं से प्राप्त आवेदनों की दृष्टि से पीएलआई योजना बहुत सफल रही है । उद्योग ने एक विश्व स्तरीय विनिर्माण स्थल के रूप में भारत की प्रगति में अपना विश्वास जताया हैतथा यह प्रधानमंत्री केआत्म-निर्भर भारत-ए सेल्फ-रिलायंट इंडिया के आह्वान के साथ ठोस रूप से प्रतिध्वनित होता है । माननीय मंत्री जी ने आगे कहा कि “हम आशावादी हैं और मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ एकीकरण करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और इस प्रकार देश में इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करेंगे”।
पीएलआई योजना के तहत कुल 22 कंपनियों ने अपना आवेदन दिया है। मोबाइल फोन (इनवॉइस वैल्यू आईएनआर 15,000 और इससे अधिक) खंड के तहत आवेदन करने वाली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल फोन विनिर्माण कंपनियां इस प्रकार हैं- सैमसंग, फॉक्सकॉन हॉन हाय, राइजिंग स्टार, विस्ट्रॉन और पेगाट्रॉनहै। इनमें से 3 कंपनियां, अर्थात् फॉक्सकॉन हॉन हाय, विस्ट्रॉन और पेगाट्रॉन, एप्पल आईफोन के लिए अनुबंध पर विनिर्माता हैं। एप्पल (37%) और सैमसंग (22%) मिलकरमोबाइल फोन की वैश्विक बिक्री के राजस्व का लगभग 60% हैं और इस योजना से देश में उनके विनिर्माण आधार में कई गुना वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
मोबाइल फोन (घरेलू कंपनियां) खंडके तहतभारतीय कंपनियों जिसमें लावा, डिक्सन टेक्नोलॉजीज़, भगवती (माइक्रोमैक्स), पैडगेट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, सोजो मैन्युफैक्चरिंगसर्विसेज़ और ऑप्टिमस इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स शामिल हैं, ने इस योजना के तहत आवेदन किया है। उम्मीद है कि ये कंपनियांबड़े पैमाने पर अपने विनिर्माण कार्यों का विस्तार करेंगी और मोबाइल फोन उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय चैंपियन कंपनियों के रूप में विकसित होंगी।
10 कंपनियों ने विनिर्दिष्ट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संघटक पुर्जाखंडके तहत आवेदन किए हैं, जिसमें एटीएंडएस, एसेंट सर्किट्स, विजिकॉन, वाल्सिन, सहस्रा, विटेस्को और नियोलिंक शामिल हैं।अगले 5 वर्षों में, इस योजना से लगभग आईएनआर 11,50,000 करोड़ (आईएनआर 11.5 लाख करोड़) का कुल उत्पादन होने की उम्मीद है। कुल उत्पादन में से, मोबाइल फोन (इनवॉइस वैल्यू आईएनआर15,000 और इससे अधिक) खंड के तहत कंपनियों ने आईएनआर9,00,000 करोड़ से अधिक के उत्पादन का प्रस्ताव किया है, और मोबाइल फोन (घरेलू कंपनियां)खंड के तहत कंपनियों ने लगभग आईएनआर 2,00,000 करोड़ का उत्पादन प्रस्तावित किया है और विनिर्दिष्ट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संघटक पुर्जाखंड के तहत आने वाली कंपनियों ने आईएनआर45,000 करोड़ से अधिक के उत्पादन का प्रस्ताव किया है।
इस योजना से निर्यात को काफी बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। अगले 5 वर्षों में आईएनआर11,50,000 करोड़ के कुल उत्पादन में से 60% से अधिक का योगदान निर्यात द्वारा दिया जाएगा, जो आईएनआर7,00,000 करोड़है । इस योजना से इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी विनिर्माण में आईएनआर11,000 करोड़ का अतिरिक्त निवेश होगा।
इस योजना से अगले 5 वर्षों में लगभग 3 लाख प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसरपैदा होंगेऔर इसके साथ प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के लगभग 3 गुना अतिरिक्त अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार का सृजन होगा ।घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन मोबाइल फ़ोनों के मामले में वर्तमान 15-20% से 35-40% तक और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संघटक पुर्जों के लिए 45-50% तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी की मांग में वर्ष 2025 तक कई गुना बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, माननीय मंत्री जी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएलआई योजना और अन्य पहलें भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी विनिर्माण के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी स्थल बनाने में मदद करेंगी औरआत्मनिर्भर भारतको प्रोत्साहन देंगी । इस योजना के तहत इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी विनिर्माण में घरेलू चैंपियन कंपनियों का निर्माण होने से वैश्विक स्तर का लक्ष्य रखते हुए देश में विनिर्मित वस्तुओं के इस्तेमालको प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।